PEACH STATE JUNIOR TENNIS CLASSIC
Peachtree City, Georgia - May 29-31, 1999

Boys' 18 Singles
Finals-Wade Orr (8) defeated Alex Herrera (7), 6-2,6-3
Third Place Playoff-Amer Delic (5) defeated Oleg Novinkov, 7-5,6-3
Semifinals-Alex Herrera (7) defeated Oleg Novinkov, 7-6(3),5-7,6-3; Wade Orr (8) defeated Amer Delic (5), 6-4,6-4
Quarterfinal Playoff-Ryan Haviland (2) defeated Anthony Jackson (3), 6-4,6-2
Quarterfinals-Alex Herrera/Gadsden, AL (7) defeated Jackie Jenkins/College Park, GA (1), 6-4,7-6(4); Oleg Novinkov/Houston, TX defeated Kyle Nelson/St. Petersburg, FL (6), 6-3,6-2; Amer Delic/Jacksonville, FL (5) defeated Anthony Jackson/Glendale, WI (3), 6-7(5),6-2,6-4; Wade Orr/Clarksville, TN (8) defeated Ryan Haviland/Sumter, SC (2), 6-4,0-6,6-3
Consolation Finals-Michael Myles defeated Patrick Fillnow, 6-3,6-2

Girls' 18 Singles
Finals-Lori Grey (1) defeated Alexandra Smith (6), 6-4,6-4
Third Place Playoff-Kristen Schlukebir (3) over Nivedita Jerath (2) by default
Semifinals-Lori Grey (1) defeated Kristen Schlukebir (3), 1-6,6-3,6-2; Alexandra Smith (6) defeated Nivdeita Jerath (2), 7-6(3),6-4,6-4
Quarterfinal Playoff-Alexandra Smith (6) defeated Jessica Rush (5), 6-3,6-2
Quarterfinals-Lori Grey/Seminole, FL (1) defeated Elizabeth Proctor/Myrtle Beach, SC (8), 6-0,6-4; Kristen Schluekibir/Kalamazoo, MI (3) defeated Jessica Rush/Dallas, TX (5), 6-2,6-0; Alexandra Smith/Marietta, GA (6) defeated Chrisytine Nolan/Glendview, IL (4), 6-2,6-2; Nivedita Jerath/Augusta, GA (2) defeated Aimee Smith/Norcross, GA (7), 6-2,3-6,6-3
Consolation Finals-Shana McElroy defeated Brooke Cordell, 6-4,6-1

Boys' 16 Singles
Finals-Robby Ginepri (1) defeated Paul White (8), 6-1,6-0
Third Place Playoff-Mathew Cloer defeated Paul Ramy (4), 6-4,6-2
Semifinals-Robby Ginepri (1) defeated Paul Ramy (4), 6-2,6-0; Paul White (8) defeated Mathew Cloer, 6-2,6-3
Quarterfinal Playoff-David Emery defeated Jonathan Janda (3), 7-5,5-7,6-3
Quarterfinals-Robby Ginepri/Marietta, GA (1) defeated David Emery/Fairfax, VA, 7-6(4),6-0; Paul Ramy/Sarasota, FL (4) defeated Jeffrey Groslimond/Atlanta, GA (7), 2-6,6-1,6-4; Paul White/Lake Charles, LA (8) defeated Jonathan Janda/Shelby, NC, 4-6,6-1,6-1; Mathew Cloer/Linville, NC defeated Matthew Locklin/Lilburn, GA (6), 6-4,4-6,6-1
Consolation Finals-Josh Burman/Boca Raton, FL defeated Chuck Perrin, 6-2,6-2

Girls' 16 Singles
Finals-Amy Wei (4) defeated Staci Stevens (6), 6-4,67-2
Third Place Playoff-Jennifer Smith (3) defeated Douglas Wink (5), 4-6,6-0,6-0
Semifinals-Staci Stevens (6) defeated Jennifer Smith (3), 6-3,3-6,6-2; Amy Wei (4) defeated Douglas Wink (5), 6-1,6-4
Quarterfinal Playoff-Allison Baker (8) defeated Seva Iwinski (1), 6-1,6-1
Quarterfinals-Staci Stevens/Hammond, LA (6) defeated Seva Iwinksi/Roswell, GA (1), 3-6,7-6(3),6-4; Jennifer Smith/Charlotte, NC (3) defeated Ashley Robards/Henderson, KY, 4-6,6-3,6-3; Amy Wei/Marietta, GA (4) defeated Allison Baker/Raleigh, NC (8), 4-6,6-3,6-4; Douglas Wink/Greensboro, NC (5) defeated Nancy Peaden/Fayetteville, LA, 6-1,6-2
Consolation Finals-Kaysie Anson defeated Natalie Frazier, 6-4,7-6(5)

Boys' 14 Singles
Finals-Dong Whee Choi defeated Nick Rinks, 7-6(3),6-3
Third Place Playoff-Vinay Bhamidipati defeated Mak Kendall, 2-6,6-3,6-3
Semifinals-Nick Rinks defeated Vinay Bhamidipathi, 6-1,7-6(4); Dong Whee Choi defeated Mark Kendall, 6-1,6-3
Quarterfinal Playoff-Christopher Clayton defeated David Train (1), 6-3,6-3
Quarterfinals-Nick Rinks/Kalamazoo, MI defeated David Tran/Houston, TX (1), 6-2,6-1; Vinay Bhamidipati/Egg Harbor Township, NJ defeated Scott Oudsema/Kalamazoo, MI (5), 7-5,1-6,6-3; Mak Kendall/Bryn Mawr, PA defeated Christopher Clayton/Plantation, FL, 6-1,6-2; Dong Whee Choi/Bradenton, FL defeated Michael Schwartz/Roswell, GA, 6-2,6-0
Consolation Finals-Ryan Young defeated Joseph Atas, 6-1,6-4

Girls' 14 Singles
Finals-Theresa Logar (1) defeated Katharine Levitt (4), 6-1,6-0
Third Place Playoff-Julia Goyer (2) defeated Jessica Robinson (8), 7-6(3),6-4
Semifinals-Theresa Logar (1) defeated Jessica Robinson (8), 6-2,6-3; Katharine Levitt (4) defeated Julia Goyer (2), 6-1,6-3
Quarterfinal Playoff-Ashley Petruzzi defeated Jolyn Taylor/Ft Walton Beach, FL (3), 6-3,6-1
Quarterfinals-Theresa Logar/Rochester Hills, MI (1) defeated Chelsea Nusslock/Lake Forest, IL (5), 6-4,7-5; Jessica Robinson/Lewes, DE (8) defeated Jolyn Taylor/Ft Walton Beach, FL (3), 7-5,6-4; Katharine Levitt/Marietta, GA (4) defeated Carlin Cochran/Dublin, GA, 6-1,6-4; Julia Goyer/Birmingham, AL (2) defeated Ashley Petruzzi/Bradenton, FL, 6-3,6-3
Consolation Finals-Marie Grabinski defeated Emily White, 6-0,6-4

Boys' 12 Singles
Finals-Matt Bruch (1) defeated george Navas (3), 6-1,6-3
Third Place Playoff-Brian Wong (2) defeated Jean Aubone (4), 6-2,6-1
Semifinals-Matt Bruc (1) defeated Jean Aubone (4), 6-1,6-1; George Navas (3) defeated Brian Wong (2), 6-4,6-3
Quarterfinals-Matt Bruch/Lake Forest, IL (1) defeated Christopher Cloer/Linville, NC, 6-1,6-1; Jean Aubone/Maimi, FL (4) defeated Joseph Tingen/Martinez, GA, 6-4,6-4; George Navas/Belleair, IL (3) defeated Jason Basile/Charleston, SC, 6-2,5-7,6-3; Brian Wong/Sarasota, FL (2) defeated Jean Aubone/Miami, FL (4), 6-3,6-1
Consolation Finals-Nathan Sachs defeated Kevin Hayward, 6-3,5-7,6-3

Girls' 12 Singles
Finals-Taylor Marable/Darien, IL (2) defeated Keri Robison/Decatur, IL (1), 6-3,6-4
Third Place Playoff-Ha Yang Choi defeated Neils Barringer, 6-1,7-5
Semifinals-Keri Robison (1) defeated Ha Yang Choi, 7-6(3),7-6(7); Taylor Marable (2) defeated Neils Barringer, 6-3,6-2
Quarterfinals-Keri Robison/Decatur, IL (1) defeated Stefanie Menoff/Naperville, IL, 6-2,6-1; Ha Yang Choi/Bradenton, FL defeated Margaret Spalitta/New Orleans, LA, 6-2,4-6,6-1; Neils Barringer/Durham, NC defeated Andrea Remynse/Battle Creek, MI, 6-4,6-2; Taylor Marable/Darien, IL (2) defeated Sophie Grabinski/Commerce Twp, MI, 6-2,6-4
Consolation Finals-Lindsay Burdette defeated Sophie Grabinski, 6-2,6-3


TENNIS WEEK
Contact us:
E-Mail: info@collegeandjuniortennis.com