QUICKSILVER/ROXY JUNIOR OPEN
Thousand Oaks, California - May 27-31, 1999

Boys' 18 Singles
Finals-Ryan Redondo defeated Michael Calkins (1), 6-3,3-6,6-1
Third Place Playoff-Alphonso Perez (2) defeated Alberto Francis (5), 6-3,6-1
Semifinals-Michael Calkins (1) defeated Alberto Francis (5), 6-3,7-6(6); Ryan Redondo defeated Alphonso Perez (2), 5-7,7-6(1),6-3
Quarterfinals-/Camarillo, CA, 6-3,6-4
Consolation Finals-Travis Rettenmaier defeated Ross Greenstein, 5-7,7-6(8),6-4

Girls' 18 Singles
Finals-Luana Magnani (6) defeated Anita Loyola (2), 2-6,6-2,6-4
Third Place Playoff-Kelly Schmandt defeated Tiffany Brymer (4), 6-3,6-4
Semifinals-Luana Magnani (6) defeated Kelly Schmandt, 1-6,6-4,6-4; Anita Loyola (2) defeated Tiffany Brymer (4), 5-7,6-4,6-4
Quarterfinals-Kelly /Los Angeles, CA (9), 6-2,6-4
Consolation Finals-Jennifer Baker defeated Catherine Heppell, 6-1 ret.

Boys' 16 Singles
Finals-Rylan Rizzu (7) defeated Quinn Borchard (1), 6-2,6-7(6),6-3
Third Place Playoff-Matthew Loucks (6) defeated Kean Feeder, 6-3,6-4
Semifinals-Quinn Borchard (1) defeated Kean Feeder, 6-3,3-6,7-6(4); Rylan Rizza (7) defeated Matthew Loucks (6), 6-3,6-1
Quarterfinals-Quinn /Los Angeles, CA (2), 6-1,6-1
Consolation Finals-Derrick Bauer defeated Garrett Wong, 6-1,6-3

Girls' 16 Singles
Finals-Brooke Borisoff (1) defeated Iris Ichim (5), 6-1,3-6,7-5
Third Place Playoff-Natalie Braverman (2) defeated Leigh Shelton, 3-6,6-1,7-5
Semifinals-Brooke Borisoff (1) defeated Leigh Shleton, 6-1,3-6,7-5; Iris Ichim (5) defeated Natalie Braverman (2), 6-1,3-6,7-5
Quarterfinals-Brooke /Laguna, CA (8), 7-6(0),2-6,7-6(0)
Consolation Finals-Story Tweedie-Yates defeated Kelly Perry, 6-2,6-0

Boys' 14 Singles
Finals-Justin Montgomery (1) defeated Eric Riley, 2-6,6-1,6-1
Third Place Playoff-Chris Surapol (3) defeated Jamil Al-Agba (4), 7-5,6-0
Semifinals-Justin Montgomery (1) defeated Jamil Al-Agba (4), 2-6,6-1,6-1; Eric Riley defeated Chris Surapol (3), 6-4,6-3
Quarterfinals-Justin /Grand Juction, CO, 6-4,6-4
Consolation Finals-Luke Shields defeated Jeffrey Das, 7-6(3),6-4

Girls' 14 Singles
Finals-Lindsey Nelson (3) defeated Eric Sauer (2), 6-2,5-7,3-0, ret.
Third Place Playoff-Lauren Perl over Nina Yaftali (1) by default.
Semifinals-Lindsey Nelson (3) over Nina Yaftali by default; Erica Sauer (2) defeated Lauren Perl, 6-4,6-4
Quarterfinals-Nina Yaftali/Westlake Village, CA (1) defeated Anne Yelsey/Corona del Mar, CA, 6-4,3-6,7-5; Lindsey Nelson/Orange, CA defeated Colby Comstock/Rolling Hills Estates, CA, 6-0,7-5; Lauren Perl/San Diego, CA defeated Yelena Olslansky/Los Angeles, CA (5), 7-5,6-4; Erica Sauer/Somis, CA (2) defeated Lindsey Nash/Temacula, CA (10), 6-0,6-2
Consolation Finals-Yelena Olshansky over Anne Yelsey by default

Boys' 12 Singles
Finals-Samuel Tadevosian (8) defeated Carsten Ball, 6-2,6-0
Third Place Playoff-Clancy Shields (4) defeated Sergy Vagramian (1), 6-3,7-6(6)
Semifinals-Carsten Ball defeated Sergy Vagramian (1), 6-3,6-4; Samuel Tadevosian (8) defeated Clancy Shields (4), 6-3,6-7(3),6-1
Quarterfinals-Sergi Vagramian/Glendale, CA (1) defeated Haig Kassabian/Los Angeles, CA, 7-5,6-2(2); Carsten Ball/Newport Beach, CA defeated Lawrence Wang/Anaheim, CA, 6-4,6-1
Consolation Finals-Scott Hohanstein defeated Jeff Fitch, 6-2,6-2

Girls' 12 Singles
Finals-Tracy Lin (1) defeated Cristina Visico (3), 7-5,6-3
Third Place Playoff-Lin Waterford defeated Cosmina Ciobanu (4), 7-6(6),6-4
Semifinals-Tracy Lin (1) defeated Cosmina Clobamu (4), 6-1,6-0; Cristina Visico (3) defeated Lin Waterford, 6-3,6-3
Quarterfinals-Tracy Lin/Anaheim, CA (1) defeated Jennifer Segal/Simi Valley, CA, 6-1,6-2; Cosmina Clobamu/Brea, CA (4) defeated Charlotte Scatliffe/San Bernadino, CA (6), 6-1,6-2; Cristina Visico/Long Beach, CA (3) defeated Mykala Hedberg/Oxnard, CA (5), 6-3,7-6(3); Lin Waterford/Joliet, IL defeated Victoria Brymer/Apple Valley, CA, 7-5,6-0
Consolation Finals-Mykala Hedberg defeated Amber Harper, 5-7,6-4,6-2



Return to: