ITA/Rolex NCAA I College Rankings
Final 1998

Please visit our sponsors.

MEN'S TEAM
1. Stanford
2. Louisiana State
3. Georgia
4. Mississippi State
5. Texas
6. Mississippi
7. UCLA
8. Southern Cal
9. Pepperdine
10. Illinois
11. California
12. Auburn
13. Texas A&M
14. Duke
15. South Carolina
16. Florida
17. Washington
18. Harvard
19. Tennessee
20. Boise State
21. SMU
22. Alabama
23. UC-SB
24. South Alabama
25. Kentucky
26. Notre Dame
27. Arizona State
28. Baylor
29. Oklahoma State
30. Fresno State
31. Miami
32. Northwestern
33. Minnesota
34. Arkansas
35. SW Louisiana
36. VA Commonwlth
37. Virginia
38. TCU
T39. Tulsa
T39. Florida
41. Tulane
42. San Diego State
43. Kansas
44. Arizona
45. New Mexico
46. UNLV
47. Florida State
48. Colorado
49. North Carolina
50. Virginia Tech
WOMEN'S TEAM
1. Florida
2. Duke
3. Stanford
4. Georgia
5. Texas
6. California
7. Mississippi
8. William & Mary
9. Brigham Young
10. Arizona State
11. Wake Forest
12. Vanderbilt
13. Pepperdine
14. UCLA
15. Tennessee
16. Arkansas
17. Kansas
18. Arizona
19. Notre Dame
20. Southern Cal
21. Miami-Florida
22. VA Commonwlth
23. South Alabama
24. Kentucky
25. Wisconsin
26. Louisiana St
27. San Diego St
28. UNLV
29. Texas A&M
30. New Mexico
31. San Diego
32. Colorado
33. South Carolina
34. Virginia Tech
35. Indiana
36. Harvard
37. TCU
38. Virginia
39. Fresno State
40. South Florida
41. Maryland
42. Northwestern
43. No Carolina St
44. Purdue
45. Michigan
46. Houston
47. Oklahoma
48. Rice
49. Florida St
50. Baylor
Electronic Newstand
MEN'S SINGLES
1. Bob Bryan, Stanford
2. Pavel Kudrnac, Oklahoma St
3. Sebastien DeChaunac, Mississippi
4. Paul Goldstein, Stanford
5. Thomas Dupre, Mississippi St
6. Michel Chmela, LSU
7. Mike Bryan, Stanford
8. Lee Pearson, Auburn
9. Cedric Kauffmann, Kentucky
10. Robert Samuelson, Tulane
11. Daniel Anderson, VCU
12. John Roddick, Georgia
13. Michael Mather, Louisville
14. James Blake, Harvard
15. Francisco Rodriguez, Alabama
16. Vince Allegre, UCLA
17. Ryan Wolters, Stanford
18. Hisham Hemeda, Georgia
19. George Bastl, Southern Cal
20. Ryan Sachire, Notre Dame
21. Simon Larose, Mississippi St
22. Thomas Blake, Harvard
23. Steve Baldas, Georgia
24. Jean-Noel Grinda, UCLA
25. Vladimir Pavicevic, South Carolina
26. Aaron Marchetti, Virginia Tech
27. Doug Root, Duke
28. David McNamara, MTSU
29. Matt Breen, UCLA
30. Jerome Jourdon, South Carolina
31. Brian Vahaly, Virginia
32. Marc Silva, Northwestern
33. Eric Drew, Washington
34. Pedro Escudero, LSU
35. Steve Huss, Auburn
36. Alex Witt, Northwestern
37. Esteban Carrill, TCU
38. Rafael de Mesa, Texas A&M
39. Guillaume Legat, South Carolina
40. Jonathan Pastel, Davidson
41. Rudy Rake, Miami
42. Robert Kendrick, Washington
43. Tom Chicone, Minnesota
44. Gustavo Maraccio, Arizona St
45. Justin O'Neal, Florida
46. Martin Sjoqvist, Mississippi
47. Jeff Williams, New Mexico
48. Asaf Tishler, UNLV
49. Roberto Bracone, NC State
50. Ignacio Hirigoyen, SMU
WOMEN'S SINGLES
1. Marissa Catlin, Georgia
2. Vanessa Webb, Duke
3. Mirela Vladulescu, UAB
4. Amanda Augustus, California
5. Sandy Sureephong, Texas
6. Julie Scott, Stanford
7. Anne Kremer, Stanford
8. Lauren Nikolaus, William & Mary
9. Zuzana Lesenarova, San Diego
10. Dawn Buth, Florida
11. Martina Nedelkova, VCU
12. Annica Cooper, UCLA
13. Agnes Muzamel, Mississippi
14. Holly Parkinson, BYU
15. Reka Cseresnyes, Arizona St
16. Cristina Moros, Texas
17. Eline Chiew, BYU
18. Kylie Hunt, Kansas
19. Kristine Kraszewski, Washington
20. Teryn Ashley, Stanford
21. Ania Bleszynski, Stanford
22. Stephanie Nickitas, Florida
23. Anousjka Van Exel, Tulsa
24. Vicky Maes, Arizona
25. Manisha Malhotra, Tennessee
T26. Romana Tedjakusuma, Nicholls St
T26. Lioudmila Skavronskaia, Miami-FL
28. Michelle Dasso, Notre Dame
29. Ivona Mihailova, Mississippi
30. Angela Lawrence, Pepperdine
31. Vanessa Castellano, Georgia
32. Yana Dorodnova, Kansas St
33. Cristina Popescu, UCLA
34. Dora Djilianova, Fresno St
35. Zsofia Csapo, Pepperdine
36. Jennifer Hall, Notre Dame
37. Betsy Miringhoff, Arizona
38. Karin Palma, Arizona St
39. M.C. White, Florida
40. Michelle O, William & Mary
41. Kristin Sanderson, Duke
42. Lule Aydin, Wake Forest
43. Julie Ditty, Vanderbilt
44. Alicia Kerstyn, So Florida
45. Esther Knox, California
46. Aarthi Venkatesan, Georgia
47. Jing Chen, Long Beach St
48. Ditta Huber, Southern Cal
49. Elisa Penalva, Marquette
50. Christie Sim, Kansas

SportsSLEUTH.com - We Uncover Sports
MEN'S DOUBLES
1. Bob Bryan/Mike Bryan, Stanford
2. Steven Baldas/John Roddick, Georgia
3. Martin Dvoracek/Pavel Kudrnac, OK St
4. Kelly Gullett/Robert Lindstedt, Pepperdine
5. Steve Huss/Lee Pearson, Auburn
6. Tim Crichton/Tom Hamilton, Arkansas
7. John James/Claes Westlin, So Alabama
8. Michal Chmela/Tom Hand, LSU
9. Enrique Abaroa/Luis Uribe, Kansas
10. Paul Goldstein/Ryan Wolters, Stanford
11. Pepe Caballero/Jeff Williams, New Mexico
12. James Blake/Thomas Blake, Harvard
13. David McNamara/Julius Roberts, Mid Tenn
14. Nick Crowell/Paul Martin, Texas
15. Chad Copenhaver/Mark Way, Tennessee
16. Jerome Jourdon/Vladimir Pavicevic, SC
17. Louie Pranic/Gareth Williams, Tulsa
18. Doug Root/Jordan Wile, Duke
19. Jeremy Bayon/Simon Larose, Miss St
20. Jeff Morrison/Nathan Overholser, Florida
21. Brian Patterson/Jakub Pietrowski, Notre Dame
22. Matt Breen/Jean-Noel Grinda, UCLA
23. Shane Hurst/Daniel Merkert, Boise St
24. Toby Hasson/John Wallmark, SMU
25. Esteban Carrill/Martin Jirak, TCU
26. Shuon Madden/Carlos Tori, TX A&M
27. Sebastien DeChaunac/Martin Sjoqvist, Miss
28. Aaron Marchetti/Adam Marchetti, VA Tech
29. David Hodge/Johann Jooste, Baylor
30. Frank Morgan/Alexander Wakse, San Diego St
31. George Bastl/Kyle Spencer, Southern Cal
32. Ronald Kloppert/Robert Samuelsson, Tulane
33. Dorry Papadia/Boris Sepesi, Colorado
34. Kyle Porter/Paul Thurmond, Vanderbilt
35. Cory Guy/Jong-Min Lee, UCSB
36. Eric Drew/Robert Kendrick, Washington
37. Pablo Bellagamba/Bruce Li, Clemson
38. Roberto Bracone/Eric Jackson, NC State
39. Chris Lopez/Graydon Oliver, Alabama
40. Cary Franklin/Oliver Freelove, Illinois
41. Myles Clouston/Raul Munoz, Wake Forest
42. Marcus Fluitt/Johan Hessouin, Kentucky
43. Guillermo Carter/Erwan Kergroach, Oregon
44. Matthieu Ballay/Thomas Dupre, Miss St
45. Benjamin Cassaigne/Matt Cozad, Georgia Tech
46. Daniel Anderson/Manuel Kropreites, VCU
47. Huntley Montgomery/Brian Vahaly, Virginia
48. Rob Tedesco/Tony Thomas, No Carolina
49. Martin Bengtsson/Alex Witt, Northwestern
50. Dirk Reinhardt/Andreas Tiltscher, So Miss
WOMEN'S DOUBLES
1. Dawn Buth/Stephanie Nickitas, Florida
2. Vanessa Webb/Karen Goldstein, Duke
3. Marissa Catlin/Vanessa Castellano, Georgia
4. Amanda Augustus/Amy Jensen, California
5. Christina Moros/Sandy Supreephong, Texas
6. Ania Bleszynski/Julie Scott, Stanford
7. Manisa Malhotra/Margie Lepsi, Tennessee
8. Lauren Nickolaus/Michelle O, William & Mary
9. Nicole Kaiwai/Dorothee Kurz, Wake Forest
T10. Zsofia Csapo/Angela Lawrence, Pepperdine
T10. Agnes Muzamel/Courtenay Chapman, Miss
T10. Steph Lansdorp/Katy Propstra, Arizona St

13. Marjon Copier/Barbara Urbanska, Wisconsin
14. Tiffany Gates/Jennifer Hall, Notre Dame
15. Teryn Ashley/Anne Kremer, Stanford
16. Bridget Merrick/Lesia Bilak, Richmond
17. Martina Nedelkova/Andrea Ondirsova, VCU
18. Kelly Brown/Massouvach Emami, Kentucky
19. Ana Fernandez/Elisa Penalvo, Marquette
20. Susie Kocsis/Gee Gee Garvin, UNLV
21. Jennifer Embry/Mary Beth Maggart, Purdue
22. Kylie Hunt/Christie Sim, Kansas
23. Esther Knox/Anita Kurimay, California
24. Adrien Jenkins/Eline Chiew, BYU
25. Brooke Hart/Danielle Lund, Michigan
26. Kristy Blumberg/Julie Ditty, Vanderbilt
27. Kelly Blanch/Corrine Stout, Indiana
28. Lorraine Bittles/Meg Griffin, Maryland
29. Monique Allegre/Betsy Mirnghoff, Arizona
30. Paula Biggs/Mirela Vladulescu, UAB
31. Kristy Dascoli/Briana Harris, Ohio St
32. Alice Rangsithienchai/Nora Sauska, Minnesota
33. Dora Djilianova/Leisl Fichtbauer, Fresno St
34. Jeanette Bhagundas/Sarah Donovan, SD St
35. Alison Nash/Celena McCoury, Arizona St
36. Brigid Joyce/Zuzana Lesenarova, San Diego
37. Christie Schweer/Leslie Cook, Virginia
38. Elisabeth Habeler/Lloudmila Skavronskala, MO
39. Jane Reid/Aarthi Venkatesan, Georgia
40. Rosemary She/Ivy Wang, Harvard
41. Erin Wolverton/Shera Wiegler, Iowa
42. Anna Svendenhov/Linda Engblom, Utah
43. Sarah Borwell/Vessie Ivanova, Rice
44. Natalya Dawaf/Emily Bampton, Iowa
45. Lule Aydin/Mariel Verban, Wake Forest
46. Blair Farr/Kerry Patterson, Princeton
47. Ana Frignovic/Joanne Shortall, New Mexico

Return to:

Contact us:
E-Mail: ClgAndJr@AOL.COM