ROLEX NATIONAL SMALL COLLEGE CHAMPIONSHIPS
Memphis, Tennessee - October 22-25, 1998

SUPER BOWL - NCAA DIVISION II - NCAA DIVISION III - NAIA - NJCAA

SUPER BOWL
Division champions advance to the Super Bowl to determine the overall Rolex Small College champions. The Super Bowl winners earn spots at the 1999 Rolex National Intercollegiate Indoor Championships, to be held in February.
MEN'S SINGLES
Finals-Mario Toledo defeated Mattias Rohlin, 2-6,6-0,0-2 ret
Semifinals-Mattias Rohlin/Point Loma Nazarene (NAIA) defeated Josh Lefkowitz/Williams (Div III), 6-2,6-2; Mario Toledo/Georgia Perimeter (NJCAA) defeated Christan Witt/Armstong Atlantic (Div II), 6-3,5-7,6-2
WOMEN'S SINGLES
Finals-Not played. Petra Gaspar and Catherin Valentin were named co-champions
Semifinals-Marisue Jacutin/Oklahoma City (NAIA) defeated Lola Taylor/Trinity (Div III), 6-1,6-0; Petra Gaspar/BYU-Hawaii (Div II) defeated Catherin Valentin/Broward (NJCAA), 6-1,6-0
MEN'S DOUBLES
Finals-Wojteck Bratek/Jochen Gruen defeated Mario Aceves/Golan Sassoon, 6-4,4-6,6-4
Semifinals-Wojteck Bratek/Jochen Gruen-Webber (NAIA) defeated Thomas Oechel/Brian Cummings-UC Santa Cruz (Div III), 7-5,7-5; Mario Aceves/Golan Sassoon-College of the Desert (NJCAA) over Fabio Massetta/Radovan Forgacs-Lynn (Div II) by default
WOMEN'S DOUBLES
Finals-Petra Gaspar/Karin Ptaszak defeated Luca Somorjai/Micahela Kratochilova, 6-4,6-3
Semifinals-Luca Somorjai/Michaela Kratochilova-Oklahoma Christian (NAIA) defeated Lola Taylor/Lizzie Yasser-Trinity (Div III), 6-0,6-1; Petra Gaspar/Karin Ptaszak-BYU-Hawaii (Div II) defeated Emi Sakurai/Jessica Seck-Grossmont (NJCAA), 6-4,6-4


SUPER BOWL - NCAA DIVISION II - NCAA DIVISION III - NAIA - NJCAA

NCAA DIVISION II
MEN'S SINGLES
Finals-Christian Witt defeated Fabio Massetta (1), 6-7(5),6-3,6-3
Third Place Playoff-Marek Kolar (2) defeated Daniel Vejman, 7-6(0),6-2
Semifinals-Fabio Massetta (1) defeated Daniel Vejman, 6-1,6-4; Christian Witt defeated Marek Kolar (2), 6-3,6-3
Fifth Place Playoff-Patricio Espinosa defeated Wei-Yu Su, 6-4,7-6(5)
Seventh Place Playoff-Jean-Francois Danican defeated Robert Dixon, 6-1,7-5
First Round-Fabio Masseta/Lynn (1) defeated Wei-Yu Su/BYU-Hawaii, 6-0,6-4; Daniel Vejman/Ouachita Baptist defeated Robert Dixon/Bloomsburg, 6-2,6-2; Christian Witt/Armstrong Atlantic defeated Patricio Espinosa/West Texas A&M, 6-2,7-6(4); Marek Kolar/Northwood (2) defeated Jean-Francois Danican/Mars Hill, 6-3,6-0
WOMEN'S SINGLES
Finals-Petra Gaspar (2) defeated Katerina Koldova, 6-3,6-1
Third Place Playoff-Orsolya Somorjai defeated Sanja Milas, 6-1,6-3
Semifinals-Katerina Koldova (1) defeated Sanja Milas, 4-6,6-2,6-1; Petra Gaspar (2) defeated Orsolya Somorjai, 6-2,6-0
Fifth Place Playoff-Mutsumi Izutsu defeated Daniella Ivana, 7-5,1-6,6-2
Seventh Place Playoff-Jamie O'Hara defeated Hagar Levy, 6-1,6-0
First Round-Katerina Koldova/Lynn (1) defeated Hagar Levy/Gardner-Webb, 6-0,6-0; sanja Milas/Northeastern State defeated Mutsumi Izutsu/Concordia, 4-6,6-2,6-2; Orsolya Somorjai/Francis Marion defeated Daniella Ivana/Southern Colorado, 6-2,6-1; Petra Gaspar/BYU-Hawaii (2) defeated Jamie O'Hara/Northern Kentucky, 6-0,6-0
MEN'S DOUBLES
Finals-Fabio Massetta/Radovan Forgacs defeated Stefan Wirtz/Christian Witt, 6-1,4-6,7-6(4)
Third Place Playoff-Robert Dixon/Marcuss Nilsson defeated Bryan Golledge/Tate Chandler, 4-6,7-5,6-1
Semifinals-Stefan Wirtz/Christian Witt (1) defeated Bryan Golledge/Tate Chandler, 6-2,6-4; Fabio Massetta/Radovan Forgacs defeated Robert Dixon/Marcus Nilsson (2), 6-3,3-6,7-5
Fifth Place Playoff-Marek Kolar/Danny Silvestri-Northwood defeated Bruce Dicker/Michael Judd-Metro State, 6-3,6-1
Seventh Place Playoff-Martin Linkorst/Daniel Vejman-Ouachita Baptist defeated Bruce Dicker/Michael Judd-Metro State, 7-6(3),6-2
First Round-Stefan Wirtz/Christian Witt-Armstrong Atlantic (1) defeated Troy Robinson/Dominic LaFlamme-Barton, 6-1,6-3; Bryan Golledge/Tate Chandler-UC Davis defeated Martin Linkhorst/Daniel Vejman-Ouachita Baptist, 6-4,1-6,6-3; Fabio Masseta/Radovan Forgacs-Lynn defeated Marek Kolar/Danny Silvestri-Northwood, 7-6(3),6-7(4),7-6(4); Robert Dixon/Marcus Nilsson-Bloomsburg (2) defeated Bruce Dicker/Michael Judd-Metro State, 6-4,6-3
WOMEN'S DOUBLES
Finals-Petra Gaspar/Karin Ptaszak (2) defeated Lilla Biktyakova/Iouliya Roudkovaskaya (1), 6-1,6-3
Third Place Playoff-Sanja Milas/Cristina Portas defeated Andreea Petrisor/Amanda Scott, 4-6,7-5,6-4
Semifinals-Lilia Biktyakova/Iouliya Roudkovaskaya (1) defeated Sanja Milas/Cristina Portas, 6-2,4-6,7-5; Petra Gaspar/Karin Ptaszak (2) defeated Andreea Petrisor/Amanda Scott, 6-1,6-1
Fifth Place Playoff-Mutsumi Izutsu/Yotaka Izutsu defeated Shellie Hall/Portia White, 6-7(4),7-6(6),7-6(1)
Seventh Place Playoff-Jamie O'Hara/Lauren Spears defeated Clayton McGee/Kelly Fitzpatrick, 6-2,6-3
First Round-Lilia Biktyakova/Iouliya Roudkovaskaya-Georgia College & State (1) defeated Jamie O'Hara/Lauren Spears-Northern Kentucky, 6-0,6-0; Sanja Milas/Cristina Portas-Northeastern State defeated Mutsumi Izutsu/Yotaka Izutsu-Concordia, 6-7(5),6-1,6-2; Andreea Petrisor/Amanda Scott-West Florida defeated Shellie Hall/Portia White-Northern Colorado, 6-7(4),6-1,6-4; Petra Gaspar/Karin Ptaszak-BYU-Hawaii (2) defeated Clayton McGee/Kelly Fitzpatrick-Presbyterian, 6-0,6-0


SUPER BOWL - NCAA DIVISION II - NCAA DIVISION III - NAIA - NJCAA

NCAA Division III
MEN'S SINGLES
Finals-Josh Lefkowitz defeated Jeevan Ramakrishnan, 6-1,6-1
Third Place Playoff-Thomas Oechel (1) defeated Thomas Lejarraga, 4-6,6-3,7-6
Semifinals-Josh Lefkowitz defeated Thomas Oechel (1), 7-6(4),6-1; Jeevan Ramakrishnan defeated Thomas Lejarraga (2), 6-1,6-2
Fifth Place Playoff-Jon Campbell defeated Cole Newman, 6-4,6-1
Seventh Place Playoff-Greg Emkey over Pavon Khurana by default
First Round-Thomas Oechel/UC Santa Cruz (1) defeated Jon Campbell/St. Olaf College, 6-4,6-1; Josh Lefkowitz/Williams defeated Pavan Khurana/Brooklyn, 4-6,6-4,6-4; Jeevan Ramakrishnan/Trinity University defeated Greg Emkey/Swarthmore, 6-1,6-2; Thomas Lejarraga/Washington (2) defeated Cole Newman/Denison, 2-6,6-4,6-4
WOMEN'S SINGLES
Finals-Lola Taylor defeated Jill Mazza, 7-6(6),6-2
Semifinals-Lola Taylor defeateed Amy Wachenheim, 6-3,6-1; Jill Mazza defeated Mandy Mitchell, 6-3,6-1
Fifth Place Playoff-Elinna Tolppa defeated Caryn Cuthbert, 6-2,6-4
Seventh Place Playoff-Laura Beduhn defeated Rebecca Loveman, 6-3,6-1
First Round-Amy Wachenheim/Skidmore defeated Caryn Cuthbert/Kenyon, 5-7,6-3,7-5; Lola Taylor/Trinity defeated Laura Beduhn/Gustavus Adolphus, 6-2,6-3; Mandy Mitchell/College of New Jersey defeated Rebecca Loveman/Emory, 4-6,6-2,6-1; Jill Mazza/Rochester defeated Elina Tolppa/Averett (2), 6-3,6-1
MEN'S DOUBLES
Finals-Thomas Oechel/Brian Cummings (1) defeated Eric Chen/Ben Cooke (2), 6-4,4-6,6-3
Third Place Playoff-Ryan Shockley/Kyle Harding defeated Jeevan Ramakrishnan/Joseph Ndesandjo, 6-4,7-5
Semifinals-Thomas Oechel/Brian Cummings (1) defeated Ryan Shockley/Kyle Harding, 7-6(3),6-1; Eric Chen/Ben Cooke (2) defeated Jeevan Ramakrishnan/Joseph Ndesandjo, 2-6,7-6(3),6-4
Fifth Place Playoff-Ryan Dussault/Matt Lundmark defeated Thomas Lejarraga/Gustavo Vincentini, 4-6,6-1,6-1
Seventh Place Playoff-Greg Emkey/Pete Schilla defeated John Hugo/Matt Doughert, 4-6,6-1,6-1
First Round-Thomas Oechel/Brian Cummings-UC Santa Cruz (1) defeated John Hugo/Matt Dougherty-Middlebury, 6-4,6-3; Ryan Shockley/Kyle Harding-Kalamazoo defeated Tomas Lejarraga/Gustavo Vincentini-Washington, 7-5,6-0; Jeevan Ramakrishnan/Joseph Nolesandjo-Trinity defeated Ryan Dussault/Matt Lundmark-Gustavus Adolphus, 7-6(3),2-6,6-2; Eric Chen/Ben Cooke-MIT (2) defeated Greg Emkey/Pete Schilla-Swarthmore, 6-4,6-1
WOMEN'S DOUBLES
Finals-Lola Taylor/Lizzie Yasser defeated Inke Noel/Lisa Powers, 7-6(5),6-0
Third Place Playoff-Mandy Mitchell/Nicole Podenhorf defeated Caryn Cuthbert/Erin Hockman, 6-3,6-2
Semifinals-Inke Noel/Lisa Powers defeated Caryn Cuthbert/Erin Hockman (1), 6-3,6-4; Lola Taylor/Lizzie Yasser defeated Mandy Mitchell/Nicole Podenhorff (2), 6-2,6-1
Fifth Place Playoff-Keri Mills/Elisabeth Brown defeated Meghan Donley/Eric Hanson, 6-2,6-7(8),6-2
seventh Place Playoff-Sara Cameron/Mary Missbach defeated Erin Eggers/Brook Hartzell, 6-7(4),6-2,6-2
First Round-Caryn Cuthbert/Erin Hockman-Kenyon (1) defeated Sara Cameron/Mary Missbach-University of the South, 7-5,7-6(5); Inke Noel/Lisa Powers-Skidmore defeated Meghan Donly/Erica Hanson-Gustavus Adolphus, 6-3,4-6,6-4; Lola Taylor/Lizzie Yasser-Trinity defeated Keri Mills/Elisabeth Brown-Carnegie Mellon, 6-3,3-6,6-4; Mandy Mitchell/Nicole Podenhorff-College of New Jersey (2) defeated Erin Eggers/Brook Martzell-Washington & Lee, 6-1,6-2


SUPER BOWL - NCAA DIVISION II - NCAA DIVISION III - NAIA - NJCAA

NAIA
Finals-Mattias Rohlin (2) defeated Egberto Caldos, 6-7(4),7-5,6-0
Third Place Playoff-Fernando Mercia over Paolo Escalona by default
Semifinals-Egberto Caldos (1) defeated Fernando Mercia, 6-1,6-2; Mattias Rohlin (2) defeated Paola Escalona, 6-2,6-1
Fifth Place Playoff-Coenie Van Wyk defeated Saif Syed, 6-4,6-2
Seventh Place Playoff-Federico Contreras over Jochen Gruen by default
First Round-Egberto Caldas/Oklahoma City (2) defeated Saif Syed/Graceland, 6-1,6-2; Fernando Murcia/Oklahoma Christian defeated Jochen Gruen/Webber, 6-4,6-1; Paulo Escalona/Oklahoma City defeated Federico Contreras/Freed-Hardeman, 6-0,1-6,6-3; Mattias Rohlin/Pt Loma Nazarene (2) defeated Coenie Van Wyk/Auburn-Montgomery, 6-3,7-6(6)
WOMEN'S SINGLES
Finals-Marisue Jacutin (2) defeated Simona Galik, 3-6,6-0 ret
Third Place Playoff-Luca Somorjai defeated Anelise Battaglion, 6-1,6-1
Semifinals-Simona Galik (1) defeated Luca Somorjai, 6-4,6-3; Marisue Jacutin (2) defeated Anelise Battaglion, 2-6,7-5,6-0
Fifth Place Playoff-Galina Dimitrova defeated Rebecca Ainsworth, 6-0,6-0
Seventh Place Playoff-Melissa Martin defeated Theresa Kain, 2-6,7-5,6-3
First Round-Simona Galik/Flagler (1) defeated Melissa Martin/William Jewell, 6-1,6-1; Luca Somorjai/Oklahoma Christian defeated Galina Dimitrova/North Georgia, 6-2,6-3; Anelise Battaglion/Freed-Hardeman defeated Rebecca Ainsworth/Clark State, 6-3,6-1; Marisue Jacutin/Oklahoma City (2) defeated Theresa Kain/Point Loma Nazarene, 6-3,6-2
MEN'S DOUBLES
Finals-Jochen Gruen/Wojteck Bartek defeated Raphael Maurer/Dan Siari (1), 5-7,6-3,6-0
Semifinals-Raphael Maurer/Dan Siari (1) defeated Fernando Merica/Christian Pensavalle, 7-6(5),7-5; Jochen Gruen/Wojteck Bartek defeated Egberto Caldos/Paulo Escalona (2), 7-6(2),5-7,6-4
Fifth Place Playoff-Torben Beltz/Jin Chua defeated Saif Syed/Anibal Yiamin, 6-3,6-2
Seventh Place Playoff-Mattias Rohlin/Nathan Bell over Federico Contreras/Felipe Freixo by default
First Round-Raphael Maurer/Dan Siari-Flagler (1) defeated Saif Syed/Anibal Yiamin-Graceland, 6-4,7-5; Fernando Merica/Christian Pensavalle-Oklahoma Christian defeated Federico Contreras/Felipe Freixo-Freed-Hardeman, 7-6(5),7-5; Jochen Gruen/Wojtek Bartek-Webber defeated Torben Beltz/Jin Chua-Anderson, 3-6,6-3,6-4; Egberto Caldas/Paulo Escalona-Oklahoma City (4) defeated Mattias Rohlin/Nathan Bell-Pt Loma Nazarene, 6-3,6-0
WOMEN'S DOUBLES
Finals-Luca Somorjai/Michaela Kratochilova defeated Anelise Battaglion/Maryori Sequera (2), 6-4,6-4
Third Place Playoff-Ximena Rodriguez/Natalia Gonzalez defeated Meang Liew.Annalisa Woolcock, 6-4,6-4
Semifinals-Luca Somorjai/Michaela Kratochilova defeated Ximena Rodriguez/Natalia Gonzalez (1), 6-4,6-1; Analise Battaglion/Maryori Sequera (2) defeated Meang Liew/Annalisa Woolcock, 6-3,3-6,6-1
Fifth Place Playoff-Simona Galik/Delyse Petorius defeated Melissa Martin/Katie Jane Stephens, 6-2,6-1
Seventh Place Playoff-Theresa Kain/Layne Champion over Natasha Lloyd/Mi Sung Chun by default
First Round-Ximena Rodriguez/Natalia Gonzalez-Auburn-Montgomery (1) defeated Natasha Lloyd/Mi Sung Chun-Lewis-Clark State College, 6-0,6-0; Luca Somorjai/Michaela Kratochilova-Oklahoma Christian defeated Simona Galik/Delyse Petorius-Flagler, 6-2,6-3; Meang Liew/Annalisa Woolcock-St. Thomas defeated Theresa Kain/Layne Champion-Pt Loma Nazarene, 6-2,6-2; Analise Battaglion/Maryori Seguera-Freed-Hardeman defeated Melissa Martin/Katie Jane Stevens-William Jewell, 6-1,6-0


SUPER BOWL - NCAA DIVISION II - NCAA DIVISION III - NAIA - NJCAA

NJCAA
MEN'S SINGLES
Finals-Mario Toledo defeated Scott Graham, 6-1,6-0
Third Place Playoff-Richard Evans (2) defeated Tomas Johansson, 6-1,6-1
Semifinals-Scott Graham (1) defeated Tomas Johansson, 7-6,6-4; Mario Toledo defeated Richard Evans (2), 6-1,7-5
Fifth Place Playoff-Tobias Abrahamsson defeated Chris Van Vreden, 6-3,4-6,6-4
Seventh Place Playoff-Mario Aceves vs Bartosz Prytula, double default
First Round-Scott Graham-Tyler (1) defeated Tobias Abrahamsson-Coastal Georgia, 6-2,6-4; Tomas Johansson-Vincennes defeated Bartosz Prytula-American River, 6-4,7-6(5); Mario Toledo/Georgia Perimeter defeated Chris Van Vreden-Collin County, 6-4,4-6,6-2; Mario Aceves/College of the Desert defeated Richard Evans-Abraham Baldwin, 6-3,6-4
WOMEN'S SINGLES
Finals-Catherin Valantin defeated Brenda Vlasak, 7-6(0),6-1
Third Place Playoff-Sophie Han defeated Andrea Behalova, score unavailable
Semifinals-Catherin Valantin (1) defeated Andrea Behalova, 6-2,6-1; Brenda Vlasak (2) defeated Sophie Han, 5-7,7-5,6-3
Fifth Place Playoff-Nena Torres defeated Michelle Hammond, 6-3,6-0
Seventh Place Playoff-Lisa Pascual defeated Rebecca Clemens, 6-0,4-6,7-6
First Round-Catherine Valantin/Broward (1) defeated Michelle Hammond/College of the Sequoias, 6-0,6-1; Andrea Behalova-Middle Georgia defeated Rebecca Clemens-Collin County, 6-3,2-6,6-1; Sophie Han/Rio Hondo defeated Lisa Pascual/William Rainey Harper, 6-2,6-3; Brenda Vlasak/Tyler (2) defeated Nena Torres/Wallace State, 6-2,6-3
MEN'S DOUBLES
Finals-Mario Aceves/Golan Sasson defeated Mario Baghdati?Scott Graham, 5-7,6-3,7-6(2)
Third Place Playoff-Rodrigo Godoy/Richie Thomson defeated Thato Kgosimore/Rian Greaves, 7-6,7-6(2)
Semifinals-Mario Aceves/Golan Sasson defeated Thato Kgosimore/Rian Greavies, 6-4,7-5; Mario Baghdati/Scott Graham defeated Rodrigo Godoy/Richie Thomson, 6-2,6-1
Fifth Place Playoff-Erik Karlsson/Lars Johnson defeated Jeremy Earl/Carlos Lomena, 6-3,4-6,6-3
Seventh Place Playoff-Tomas Johansson/Martin Johansson defeated Michael Hodas/Pete Saunders, 6-3,4-6,6-3
First Round-Thato Kgosimore/Rian Greavies-Central Alabama defeated Jeremy Earl/Carlos Lomena-Tyler (1), 6-4,6-1; Marion Aceves/Golan Sassoon-College of the Desert defeated Michael Hodos/Peter Saunders-Collin County, 7-6(3),4-6,6-3; Mario Baghdati/Scott Graham-Tyler defeated Tomas Johansson/Martin Johansson-Vincennes, 6-0,6-2; Rodrigo Godoy/Richie Thomson-Foothill defeated Lars Johnson/Erik Karlson-Coastal Georgia (2), 3-6,6-4,6-1
WOMEN'S DOUBLES
Finals-Emi Sakurai/Jessica Steck defeated Nicole Pantano/Marci Malanik, 6-0,6-2
Third Place Playoff-Catherin Valantin/Meredith Morgenroth defeated Andrea Behalova/Diana Marti, 6-3,2-6,6-2
Semifinals-Nicole Pantano/Marc Malanik (1) defeated Catherine Valantin/Meredith Morgenroth-Broward, 7-5,6-3; Emi Sakurai/Jessica Seck defeated Andrea Behalova/Diana Manti-Middle Georgia, 6-2,6-2
Fifth Place Playoff-Brenda Vlasak/Marjorie Terbrugh defeated Andrea Johnson/Casse Watkins, 6-1,6-2
Seventh Place Playoff-Lisa Pascual/Tracy Sue Walters over Jessica St. John/Elisabeth Isonhood by default
First Round-Nicole Pantano/Marci Malanik-Hillsborough (1) defeated Andrea Johnson/Cassie Watkins-Barton, 6-2,6-2; Catherine Valantin/Meredith Morgenroth-Broward defeated Lisa Pascual/Tracy Sue Walters-William Rainey Harper, 6-4,6-1; Andrea Behalova/Diana Manti-Middle Georgia defeated Jessica St. John/Elizabeth Isonhood-Chattanooga State Tech, 6-1,6-3; Emi Sakurai/Jessica Seck-Grossmont defeated Marjorie Terburgh/Brenda Vlasak-Tyler, 6-2,6-2

SUPER BOWL - NCAA DIVISION II - NCAA DIVISION III - NAIA - NJCAA


Return to:

In Association with Amazon.com
Contact us:
E-Mail: info@collegeandjuniortennis.com