SOUTHERN OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS


Boys' 18 - Carrboro, North Carolina - July 12-18, 1998
SINGLES
Finals-Trevor Smith (1) defeated Geoffrey Mullen, 6-0,6-2
Semifinals-Trevor Smith (1) defeated Rick Hauchman (9), 6-2,6-2; Geoffrey Mullen over Oscar Chow (2) by default
Quarterfinals-Trevor Smith/Hilton Head, SC (1) defeated Nick Benjamin/Princeton, NJ (6), 6-4,6-2; Rick Hauchman/Chapel Hill, NC (9) defeated Jonathan Stokke/Chapel Hill, NC, 6-3,6-0; Geoffrey Mullen/Taylors, SC defeated Bryce McGrory/Port Orange, FL (5), 1-6,6-1,6-2; Oscar Chow/Vancouver, CANADA (2) defeated Christopher McGrath/Media, PA 6-1,7-5(5)
Third Place Playoff-Rick Hauchman (9) over Oscar Chow (2) by default
Consolation Finals-Jason Ontag defeated Nick Benjamin, 4-6,6-2,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals-Andrew Fuller/Jason Ontag (2) over Nick Benjamin/Trevor Smith by default
Semifinals-Nick Benjamin/Trevor Smith (1) over Chad Buchanan/Oscar Chow (4) by default; Andrew Fuller/Jason Ontog (2) defeated Taylor Broughton/Scot Carson, 6-2,6-3
Quarterfinals-Nick Benjamin/Trevor Smith (1) defeated Art Baker/Jazmer Dickerson, 5-7,6-0,6-4; Chad Buchanan/Oscar Chow (4) over Max Hilkey/Jonathan Stokke (8) by default; Taylor Broughton/Scot Corson defeated Heath Marshall/Bryce McGrory, 6-1,6-1; Andrew Fuller/Jason Ontag (2) over Joshua Cohn/Kevin Strouse (6) by default

Girls' 18 - Carrboro, North Carolina - July 12-18, 1998
SINGLES
Finals-Amy Thomas (3) defeated Kelly Simkin (4), 6-1,6-3
Semifinals-Kelly Simkin (4) defeated Natalie The (7), 3-6,6-3,6-4; Amy Thomas (3) defeated Jodi Kenoyer (2), 4-6,6-1,6-0
Quarterfinals-Natalie The/Lake Worth, FL (9) over Caroline Wasserman/Chappaqua, NY (9) by default; Kelly Simkin/Boca Raton, FL (4) defeated Amy McIlhaney/Marietta, GA (8), 6-3,6-1; Amy Thomas/Orchard Pk, NY (3) defeated Lisa Royce/Rye, NY, 6-0,6-2; Jodi Kenoyer/Lighthouse Pt, FL (2) defeated Allison Lane/Chapel Hill, NC, 5-7,6-3,6-4
Third Place Playoff-Jodi Kenoyer (2) defeated Natalie The (7), 6-2,6-4
Consolation Finals-Amy McIlhaney defeated Candace Garcia, 7-6(2),3-6,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals-Jodi Kenoyer/Natalie The (3) defeated Amy McIlhaney/Cameron Woods (6), 6-4,6-4
Semifinals-Jodi Kenoyer/Natalie The (3) defeated Kelly Cantrell/Amanda Devore, 6-0,6-4; Amy McIlhaney/Cameron Woods (6) defeated Jennifer Hellier/Jessica Price (7), 4-6,6-2,7-5
Quarterfinals-Kelly Cantrell/Amanda Devore over Dana Noel/Laura Rovick by defeault; Jodi Kenover/Natalie The (3) over Heather Miller/Ashley Wasserman by default; Amy McIlhaney/Cameron Woods (6) defeated Candace Garcia/Melisa San Martin (4), 3-4 def.; Jennifer Hellier/Jessica Price (7) defeated Katy Tucker/Kim Van Stockum, 6-3,7-5

Boys' 16 - Burger King Southern Open - Columbus, Georgia - July 12-18, 1998
SINGLES
Finals-Alan Collier (14) defeated Jason Varela (4), 6-2,7-5
Semifinals-Alan Collier (4) defeated Vincent Perna, 6-4,6-2; Jason Varela (4) defeated Brenton Peterson, 6-0,6-4
Quarterfinals-Alan Collier/Baton Rouge, LA (14) defeated Vinay Anniger/Manchester, CT (1), 6-0,6-4; Vincent Perna/New Rochelle, NY defeated Jason Slutsky/North Caldwell, NJ (11), 4-6,6-4,3-1 ret/inj; Jason Varela/Athens, GA (4) defeated Matthew Cabana/Plantation, FL (6), 3-6,6-3,6-3; Brenton Peterson/Oakton, VA defeated Jeff Carter/Mendham, NJ (12), 6-3,6-0
Third Place Playoff-Brenton Peterson defeated Vincent Perna, 6-0,6-0
Seventh Place Playoff-Matthew Cabana (6) defeated Jason Slutzky (11), 6-3,6-2
Consolation Finals-Vinay Annigeri over Erich Chen by default
DOUBLES
Finals-Vinay Anniger/Erich Chen (1) defeated Andrew Arons/Ion Bliss (6), 6-3,6-3
Semifinals-Vinay Annigeri/Erich Chen (1) defeated John Hangstefer/Brenton Peterson, 8-5; Andrew Irons/Ian Bliss (6) over Jesse Inghelram/Anthony Pu by defeault
Quarterfinals-Vinay Annigeri/Erich Chen (1) over Charles Denard/Derrick Everett by default; John Hangstefer/Brenton Peterson defeated Alan Collier/Jeffrey Lusk (3), 8-4; Andrew Arons/Ian Bliss (6) defeated Eric Baumgardner/Christopher Emery, 9-8(5), Jesse Inghelram/Anthony Pu moved up with a double default

Girls' 16 - Burger King Southern Open - Columbus, Georgia - July 12-18, 1998
SINGLES
Finals-Sekita Grant (2) defeated Lindy First (1), 6-4,6-0
Semifinals-Lindy First (1) defeated Elizabeth Matthews, 6-1,6-4; Sekita Grant (2) defeated Daisy Humphrey (14), 6-2,6-0
Quarterfinals-Lindy First/San Diego, CA (1) defeated Jennifer Hancock/Spanish Fort, AL (10), 6-4,6-0; Elizabeth Matthews/Jackson, TN defeated Van-Anh Nugyen/McLean, VA (8), 4-6,6-4,6-3; Daisy Humphrey/Montgomery, AL (14) defeated Lyndsey Free/Marietta, GA, 3-6,7-6(4),6-4; Sekita Grant/Orinda, CA (2) defeated Leah Esmewro/Montgomery, AL, 6-3,6-2
Third Place Playoff-Elizabeth Matthews defeated Daisy Humphrey (14), 6-3,6-3
Seventh Place Playoff-Lyndsey Free defeated Nicole Scattolin (9), 7-6(4),6-0
Consolation Finals-Kelly Fillnow defeated Leah Esmero, 6-2,6-2
Finals-Leah Esmero/Sekita Grant (1) defeated Kelly Fillnow/Meghan Fillnow (4), 6-3,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals-Leah Esmero/Sekita Grant (1) defeated Kelly Fillnow/Meghan Fillnow (4), 6-3,6-3
Semifinals-Leah Esmero/Sekita Grant (1) defeated Whitney Collins/Emily Foster, 8-1; Kelly Fillnow/Meghan Fillnow (4) defeated Bethany Everett/Sheryl Marbach, 8-4
Quarterfinals-Leah Esmero/Sekita Grant (1) defeated Emilie Goldman/Vaughn Hesters, 8-2; Whitney Collins/Emily Foster over Van-Anh Nguyen/Nicole Scattolin (3), withdrew/injured; Kelly Fillnow/Meghan Fillnow (4) defeated Krista Dewitt/Sarah Sibley, 6-3,2-6,6-1; Bethany Everett/Sheryl Marbach defeated Anastasia Byakina/Ekatarina Byakina, 8-6

Boys' 14 - Jekyll Island, Georgia - July 5-11, 1998
SINGLES
Finals-Steven Liao (1) defeated Ricardo Gonzalez (4), 6-2,6-4
Semifinals-Steven Liao (1) defeated Andy Iriarte (3), 6-3,6-3; Ricardo Gonzalez (4) defeated Matt Rales (10), 3-6,6-2,6-2
Quarterfinals-Steven Liao/Sugarland, TX (1) defeated Blake Rosenthal/Boca Raton, FL (7), 6-3,6-2; Andy Iriarte/Gaithersburg, MD (3) defeated Gregg Kass/Riverdale, NY, 6-2,6-0; Ricardo Gonzalez/Aguadiva, PR (4) defeated Garrett Snyder/Laguna Niguel, CA, 6-3,6-0; Matt Rales/Potomac, MD (10) defeated Eric Hansen/Canandaigua, NY (12), 6-3,6-3
Third Place Playoff-Andy Iriarte (3) defeated Matt Rales (10), 6-3,6-1
Consolation FInals-Eric Hansen over Saali McCaulley by default
DOUBLES
Finals-Samir Ghia/Jeffrey Kivitz (3) defeated Andres Iriate/Matt Rales (1), 6-3,6-2
Semifinals-Andres Iriarte/Matt Rales (1) defeated Scott Oudsema/Garrett Snyder (4), 6-3,6-7(6),7-6(3); Samir Ghia/Jeffrey Kivitz (3) defeated Stuart Cann/Ted Tywang, 6-4,6-3
Quarterfinals-Andres Iriarte/Matt Rales over Alan Jeter/Robert Jeter by default; Scott Oudsema/Garrett Snyder over Jonathan Ip/Saah McCauley by default; Samir Ghia/Jeffrey Kivitz defeated Zachary Chapkin/Blake Rosenthal, 7-6(2),6-0; Stuart Cann/Ted Tywant defeated David Fleishman/Paul Mirabello, 6-2,6-7(3),6-1

Girls' 14 - Jekyll Island, Georgia - July 5-11, 1998
SINGLES
Finals-Kelly Baritot (1) defeated Kristen James (3), 6-2,4-6,6-2
Semifinals-Kelly Baritot (1) defeated Alexandra Maclennan (6), 6-4,6-2; Kristen James (3) defeated Summer Barker (2), 6-3,6-2
Quarterfinals-Kelly Baritot/Endwell, NY (1) defeated Danielle Wiggins/Jacksonville, FL (7), 6-1,6-3; Alexandra Maclennan/Bakersfield, CA (6) defeated Sarah Sansom, 6-4,6-2; Kristen James/Clifton, VA (3) defeated Sarah Sabin/Stuart, FL, 6-0,6-0; Summer Barker/Jacksonville, FL (2) defeated Ashley Sewell/Park Beach, FL (8), 6-3,7-5
Third Place Playoff-Kelly Baritot (1)defeated Ashley James (3), 6-2,4-6,6-2
Consolation Finals-Danielle Wiggins (7) defeated Megan Levy, 6-3,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals-Kelly Baritot/Megan Levy (1) defeated Alexandra Maclennan/Sarah Sansom (2), 7-5,6-2
Semifinals-Kelly Baritot/Megan Levy (1) defeated Sara Sabin/Ashley Sewell (3), 6-1,6-4; Alexandra Maclennan/Sarah Sansom (2) over Anita Ivancevic/Jamie Nelson by default
Quarterfinals-Kelly Baritot/Megan Levy (1) defeated Anastasia Byakina/Ekterina Byakina, 6-1,6-0; Sara Sabin/Ashley Sewell (3) defeated Nicole Beck/Nicole Epps, 6-2,6-2; Anita Ivancevic/Jamie Nelson defeated Vineeta Maraj/Danielle Wiggins, 6-3,6-4; Alexandra Maclennan/Sarah Sansom defeated Kristen James/Patty Roberts, 6-2,6-4


Return to:

Contact us:
E-Mail: info@collegeandjuniortennis.com