JUNIOR SPRING FLING
Petersburg Racquet Club - Martinez, Georgia - March 6-8, 1999

Half.com: buy/sell used books, music, movies,games

Boys' 18 Singles
Finals-Robby Ginepri (5) defeated Jackie Jenkins (4), 6-0,4-6,6-2
Third Place Playoff-Robert Weidl (3) defeated Bobby Reynolds, 6-0,6-0
Semifinals-Jackie Jenkins (4) defeated Bobby Reynolds, 6-1,4-6,7-6(10); Robby Ginepri (5) defeated Robert Weidl (3), 6-2,6-1
Quarterfinals-Bobby Reynolds/Acworth, GA defeated Chip Webb/Chattanooga, TN, 2-6,6-3,6-3; Jackie Jenkins/College Pakr, GA (4) defeated Michael Duquette/Virginia Beach, VA, 6-3,6-2; Robert Weidl/Winston-Salem, NC (3) defeated Jimmy Haney/Lawrence, KS (5), 5-7,6-1,7-5; Robby Ginepri/Marietta, GA (5) defeated Amit Tagger/Martinez, GA, 1-6,6-2,6-2
Quarterfinal Playoff-Michael Duquette defeated Jimmy Haney, 6-2,6-2
Consolation Finals-Mark Riddell defeated Oleg Novinkov, 5-7,7-6(3),7-6(2)

Girls' 18 Singles
Finals-Cory Avants (4) defeated Lori Grey (1), 6-3,6-2
Third Place Playoff-Christina Denny (2) defeated Aimee Smith, 6-4,6-3
Semifinals-Lori Grey (1) defeated Aimee Smith, 6-2,6-4; Cory Avants (4) defeated Christina Denny (2), 6-1,6-3
Quarterfinals-Lori Grey/Seminole, FL (1) defeated Ashley Harkleroad/Flinstone, GA (5), 7-5,7-6(1); Aimee Smith/Norcross, GA defeated Emma Brown/Myrtle Beach, SC, 7-6(6),7-5; Cory Avants/Gastonia, NC (4) defeated Lindsey Marvel/Tulsa, OK, 7-6(0),7-5; Christina Denny/Canton, OH (2) defeated Elizabeth Proctor/Myrtle Beach, SC, 6-1,6-0
Quarterfinal Playoff-Ashley Harkleroad defeated Elizabeth Proctor, 6-4,6-3
Consolation Finals-Elizabeth Sauerborn defeated Blaire McMeans, 6-3,4-6,6-4

Boys' 16 Singles
Finals-Jesse Witten (1) defeated Matthew Stubbs (5), 6-3,6-0
Third Place Playoff-Johnny Lu defeated Jonathan Stokke (5), 6-1,7-6(3)
Semifinals-Jesse Witten (1) defeated Jonathan Stokke (5), 6-4,6-0; Matthew Stubbs (5) defeated Johnny Lu, 6-3,6-0
Quarterfinals-Jesse Witten/Naples, FL (1) defeated Jonathan Janda/Shelby, NC (5), 6-1,6-1; Jonathan Stokke/Chapel Hill, NC (5) defeated Lindy Blount/Martinez, GA (4), 6-1,2-6,6-1; Johnny Lu/Louisville, KY defeated Jason Mallaiah/Longwood, FL, 6-0,3-6,0-6; Matthew Stubbs/Spartanburg, SC (5) defeated Conner Murnigham/Glenview, IL (2), 6-4,6-3
Quarterfinal Playoff-Conner Murnigham defeated Lindy Blount, 6-4,2-6,6-2
Consolation Finals-Jason Varela defeated Josh Burman, 6-4,6-1

Girls' 16 Singles
Finals-Megan Muth (1) defeated Susie Abromeit (2), 6-3,6-1
Third Place Playoff-Seva Iwinski defeated Staci Stevens (5), 3-6,6-1,6-4
Semifinals-Megan Muth (1) defeated Staci Stevens (5), 6-1,6-3; Susie Abromeit (2) defeated Seva Iwinski, 6-0,6-3
Quarterfinals-Megan Muth/Bush, LA (1) defeated Douglas Wink/Greensboro, NC (5), 6-1,6-1; Staci Stevens/Hammond, LA (5) defeated Kacie Ansen/Fayetteville, GA (3), 7-6(5),6-4; Seva Iwinski/Rosewall, GA defeated Sonia Ruzimovsky/Brooklyn, NY, 6-7(5),7-6(2),6-3; Susie Abromeit/Boca Raton, FL (2) defeated Ashley Cowart/Savannah, GA, 6-1,7-6(3),6-2
Quarterfinal Playoff-Kacie Anson defeated Ashley Cowart, 6-2,6-4
Consolation Finals-Not available

Boys' 14 Singles
Finals-John Isner (2) defeated Adam Rubenstein (1), 7-5,6-1
Third Place Playoff-Colin Foster (3) defeated Maiers Travis (5), 6-1,6-3
Semifinals-Adam Rubenstein (1) defeated Travis Maiers (5), 6-1,4-6,6-1; John Isner (2) defeated Colin Foster (3), 6-4,2-6,6-3
Quarterfinals-Adam Rubenstein/Northbrook, IL (1) defeated Brenton James/Peachtree City, GA (5), 6-1,6-3; Travis Maiers/Dunwoody, GA (5) defeated John Stetson/West Des Moines, IA (4), 6-2,7-5; Colin Foster/Weston Springs, IL (3) defeated Jarmaine Jenkins/College Park, GA (5), 6-3,6-7 (3),6-4; John Isner/Greensboro, NC (2) defeated Michael Paul/Augusta, GA (2), 6-1,6-3
Quarterfinal Playoff-Jarmaine Jenkins defeated John Stetson, 6-2,7-5
Consolation Finals-Ryan Young defeated Bradley Hunter, 6-1,6-2

Girls' 14 Singles
Finals-Alexandra McGoodwin (2) defeated Leigh Tippins (1), 6-2,6-3
Third Place Playoff-Julia Goyer defeated Alexis Prousis (3), 6-2,6-1
Semifinals-Leigh Tippins (1) defeated Julia Goyer, 7-6(5),1-6,6-3; Alexandra McGoodwin (2) defeated Alexis Prousis (3), 6-1,6-0
Quarterfinals-Leigh Tippins/Alpharetta, GA (1) defeated Marnie Mahler/Naples, FL (5), 6-7,(4),7-6(4),7-6(4); Julia Goyer/Birmingham, AL defeated Debra Streifler/Highland Park, IL (3), 6-2,6-0; Alexis Prousis/Northbrook, IL (3) defeated Jamie Peisel/Savannah, GA (5), 6-3,6-2; Alexandra McGoodwin/FL (2) defeated Chelsea Nusslock/Lake Forest, IL, 6-1,6-1
Quarterfinal Playoff-Marnie Mahler defeated Chelsea Nusslock, 6-1,6-4
Consolation Finals-Jolyn Taylor defeated Nicole Beck, 6-2,6-0

Boys' 12 Singles
Finals-Andy Orban (2) defeated Alex Kuznetsov (1), 3-6,6-2,7-6(5)
Third Place Playoff-Nikolas Cromydas defeated Joseph Tingen, 6-0,6-1
Semifinals-Alex Kuznetsov (1) defeated Joseph Tingen, 6-2,6-2; Andy Orban (2) defeated Nikolas Cromydas, 6-1,7-5
Quarterfinals-Alex Kuznetsov/Richboro, PA (1) defeated Joshua Varela/Athens, GA, 6-3,6-1; Joseph Tingen/Martinez, GA defeated Steven Auda, 6-2,6-3; Nikolas Cromydas/Glenview, IL defeated Bradley Stein/Deerfield, IL (3), 6-3,6-4; Andy Orban/Fayetteville, NC defeated John Perciva/Aiken, SC, 6-2,6-2
No Quarterfinal Playoff
Consolation Finals-Bradley Stein defeated Steven Auda, 3-6,6-3,6-2

Girls' 12 Singles
Finals-Melissa Mang (2) defeated Jamie Nelson (3), 6-1,6-3
Third Place Playoff-Lindsay Burdette (1) defeated Julia Cohen, 7-6(4),6-3
Semifinals-Jamie Nelson (3) defeated Lindsay Burdette (1), 6-2,6-2; Melissa Mang (2) defeated Julia Cohen, 6-0,6-1
Quarterfinals-Lindsay Burdette/Jackson, GA (1) defeated Margaret Nicholson, 6-3,6-3; Jamie Nelson/Shreeve, OH (3) defeated Stacey Percival/Aiken, SC, 6-2,6-4; Julia Cohen/Weston, FL defeated Jaclyn Shapiro/Deerfield, IL (4), 6-3,6-3; Melissa Mang/Metairie, LA (2) defeated Christin Thompson/Larkspur, CO, 6-0,6-0
No Quarterfinal Playoff
Consolation Finals-Margaret Nicholson defeated Jaclyn Shapiro, 6-2,6-4


Shopping made simple

Return to:

CONTACT US