ST. LOUIS GATEWAY JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS
Sunset Tennis Center - St. Louis, Missouri - November 7-9, 1998

Boys 18 Singles
Finals-Nate McLain defeated John Michael, 6-2,4-6,6-4
Semifinals-Nate McLain defeated Jackie Jenkins (1), 4-6,6-3,6-3; John Michael defeated Tres Davis (5), 6-2,3-6,7-6
Quarterfinals-Jackie Jenkins/College Park, GA (1) defeated Jose Zarhi/CHILE (6), 6-3,6-3; Nate McLain/Burnsville, IN defeated Kevin Gill/Indianapolis, IN, 6-3,4-6,6-3; Tres Davis/Austin, TX (5) defeated Zachary Held/Indianapolis, IN (3), 4-6,6-4,6-3; John Michael/Elkview, WV defeated Gregory D'Incelli/Scarsdale, NY, 6-4,7-5
Third Place Playoff-Jackie Jenkins (1) defeated Tres Davis (5), 2-6,6-1,6-1
Quarterfinal Playoff Finals-Gregory D'Incelli defeated Kevin Gill, 6-4,6-0
Consolation Finals-Joel Reckeway defeated Eric Ward, 6-3,6-4

Girls 18 Singles
Finals-Kristen Schlukebir (3) defeated Milangela Morales (1), 6-1,6-1
Semifinals-Milangela Morales (1) defeated Linda Tran, 6-2,6-4; Kristen Schlukebir (3) defeated Melissa Applebaum (6), 6-3,6-3
Quarterfinals-Milangela Morales/Miami, FL (1) defeated Laila Shetty/Peoria, IL, 6-2,6-4; Linda Tran/Wyoming, MI defeated Eva Choe/Tampa, FL, 6-4,6-0; Kristen Schlukebir/Kalamazoo, MI (3) defeated Kristin Lam/Hilton Head, SC, 6-2,6-2; Melissa Applebaum/Coral Gables, FL (6) defeated Amanda Johnson/Bettendorf, IA (2), 6-3,7-5
Third Place Playoff-Linda Tran defeated Melissa Applebaum (6), 7-6,6-3
Quarterfinal Playoff Finals-Amanda Johnson (2) defeated Laila Shetty, 6-1,6-2
Consolation Finals-Jennifer Langer defeated Jessica Rush, 6-3,6-1

Boys 16 Singles
Finals-David Lowenthal defeated Chris Brandi (6), 6-2,6-1
Semifinals-David Lowenthal defeated Cory Ross (1), 6-0,6-2; Chris Brandi (6) defeated D.J. Geatz, 6-4,6-3
Quartefinals-Cory Ross/Littleton, CO (1) defeated Benjamin Ureta/CHILE, 6-2,6-4; David Lowenthal/Franklin Lakes, NJ defeated Sean Kelleher/Forty Fort, 7-5,6-3; Chris Brandi/Gainesville, FL (6) defeated Matthew Emery/Lexington, KY (4), 4-6,6-4,6-3; D.J. Geatz/Minneapolis, MN over Mark Dietrich/Memphis, TN by default
Third Place Playoff-Cory Ross (1) defeated D.J. Geatz, 5-7,6-2,6-2
Quarterfinal Playoff Finals-Matthew Emery (4) defeated Benjamin Ureta, 7-5,6-2
Consolation Finals-Conner Murnigham defeated Brandon Gill, 7-5,6-2

Girls 16 Singles
Finals-Kristina Stastny (4) defeated Annie Menees (5), 5-7,6-2,7-5
Semifinals-Annie Menees (5) defeated Danielle Schwartz (1), 6-4,6-0; Kristina Stastny (4) defeated Katie Martzolf (2), 6-3,6-2
Quarterfinals-Danielle Schwartz/Livingston, NJ (1) defeated Brooke Cordell/Soddy Daisy, TN, 6-3,6-1; Kristina Stastny/St. Louis, MO (4) defeated Ginger Lowdermilk/Bossier City, LA, 6-2,6-2; Katie Martzolf/Indianapolis, IN (2) defeated Christina Reyes/Louisville, KY, 6-3,6-1
Third Place Playoff-Danielle Schwartz (1) defeated Katie Martzolf (2), 6-1,6-2
Quarterfinal Playoff Finals-Brooke Cordell defeated Ginger Lowdermilk, 7-5,6-7,7-5
Consolation Finals-Macey Breece defeated Lindsey Marvel, 6-2,6-3


In Association with Amazon.com

Return to:

CONTACT US