USTA ZONE TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS


CENTRAL
12s - Oklahoma City, Oklahoma - July 25-31, 1998
Boys Final-First place tie by points between Missouri Valley Tennis Association Beamers and Missouri Valley Tennis Association Jaguars
Boys Winning Teams-Missouri Valley Beamers-Will Gray, Nolem Lem, Blake Stroda, Ryan Almaleh, Jim Nowicke; Missouri Valley Jaguars-Ryan Rowe, Andy Hoffman, Darren Jolly, Schwan Alkhabit, Minh Nguyen
Girls Final-Intermountain Lobbers over Intermountain Slammers, 7-6 1/2
Girls Winning Team-Sabrina Capannolo, Leah Westin, Amber Janjna, Jamie Kneese, Lindsey Griffin

MID-SOUTH
14s - Asheville, North Carolina - July 12-16, 1998
Boys Final-Southern Tennis Association Red defeated Texas Tennis Association Blue, 6-1
Boys Winning Team-Ryan Young, Brad Domesoy, Gregg Sossaman, Will Plyer, Joe Cheany
Girls Final-Southern Tennis Association Blue defeated Southern Tennis Association White, 5-2
Girls Winning Team-Lauren Seaman, Chloe Lipp, Salem Kirven, Stephanie Tyrell, Kristen Dunbar

NORTH
14s - Old Westbury, New York - July 12-16, 1998
Boys Final-Eastern Tennis Association #4 defeated New England Tennis Association, 5-2
Boys Winning Team-Matthew Schor, James Wan , Brian Waldron, Perry Tsao, Daniel Kuznetsoff
Girls Final-Eastern Tennis Association #3 defeated Eastern Tennis Association #4, 5-2
Girls Winning Team-Shadisha Robinson, Katie Bramante, Joanna Roth, Kelly Graves, Katherine Santosa

NORTHEAST
16s - St. Louis, Missouri - August 1-6, 1998
Boys Final-Missouri Valley Tennis Association Clydesdales by points
Boys Winning Team-Scott Brown, Andrew Murray, Tommy Garrison, Lance Vodicka, Zach Miller
Girls Final-Missouri Valley Tennis Association Hawks by points
Girls Winning Team-Lindsey Marvel, Megan Kowal, Laura Gravino, Stephanie Price, Jackie Mendillo
12s - Indianapolis, Indiana - July 25-31, 1998
Boys Final-Western Tennis Association Aces by points
Boys Winning Team-Mark Czerwinski, Eric Sturgis, Brad Stein, Brian McNamara, Trevor Beach
Girls Finals-New England Tennis Association by points
Girls Winning Team-Caitlin Arnold, Lauren Burton, Shannon Robinson Monica Snyder, Amanda Avedissian

NORTHWEST
16s - University of Utah - Salt Lake City, Utah - August 1-6, 1998
Boys Final-Northern California Tennis Association Mavericks by points
Boys Winning Team-Nicolas Carless, Jesse W. Inghelram, James Pade, Brandon Kelsey, Scott Sans-Leeb
Girls Final-(Tie) Southern California Tennis Associaiton Pay Day and Hawaii Pacific Tennis Association Powder Alley by points
Girls Winning Teams-Southern California Pay Day: Brooke Borisoft, Cheyne Ursich, Joslynn Burkett, Natalie Novskajian, Amy Molden; Hawaii Pacific Powder Alley-Jafia DePontes, Tracie Ann Chors, Janalle Kaloi, Noelle Lee, Jan Ikeda

PACIFIC
12s - Tucson, Arizona - July 25-31, 1998
Final Standings Unavailable

SOUTH
14s - Pompano Beach, Florida - July 12-16, 1998
Boys Final-Florida Tennis Association #A defeated Southern California Tennis Association #C, 59-44
Boys Winning Team-Jordic Dolberg, Derek Porter, Adam Fass, Evan Tindell, Carl Fenzl
Girls Final-Southern California Tennis Association #C defeated Southern California Tennis Association #D, 50-32
Girls Winning Team-Devera, Perl, Nelson, Rocha, Biorkman

SOUTHEAST
16s - Wake Forest University - August 1-6, 1998
corrected Boys Final-Florida Tennis Association Wolves defeated Southern Tennis Association Leopards, 4-3
Winning Team-Taylor Ralph, Drew Sipka, Matthew Cabana, Julian Stokes, Chintan Patel
Girls Final-Southern Tennis Association Wolves by points
Girls Winning Team-Ashley Robards, Brooke Cordell, Lindsay Offett, Kate LaCoste, Jaclyn Leeper
Boys Final-Florida Tennis Assocation A by points
Boys Winning Team-Heinsey, Poske, Mansour, Schuler, Hernandez
Girls Final-Mid Atlantic Tennis Association B by points
Girls Winning Team-Marg Fitchet, Laura Reichert, Ragini Acharya, Kate Harrington

SOUTHWEST
16s - University of Texas - Austin, Texas - August 1-6, 1998
Boys Final-Southern California Tennis Asssociation Gold over Southern Tennis Associaiton Red, 18-10 1/2
Winning Team-K.C. Corkery, Quinn Borchard, Neil Tolaney, Prakash Amritraj, Amit Sura
Girls Final-Texas Tennis Association Red over Texas Tennis Associaiton Gold, 18-15
Girls Winning Team-Lauren Walker, Jennifer Jassawalla, Julie Klavick, Claire Crozier, Kate Weightman
14s - Delray Beach, Florida - July 12-16, 1998
Boys Final-Northern California Tennis Association #C defeated Northern California Tennis Association #B, 3-2
Boys Winning Team-Stefan Rozycki, Gavin Stuart, A.J. Kerin, Matt Baca, Nick Brunmer
Girls Final-Southern Tennis Association #A defeated Intermountain Tennis Association #B, 4-1
Girls Winning Team-Dauglas Wink, Victoria Moody, Ashely Retlev, Marilyn Clark, Jenna Marks


Return to:

Contact us:
E-Mail: info@collegeandjuniortennis.com