NCAA DIVISION I CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS
AMERICA EAST


Men - Yale University - April 25-27
FINALS
Binghamton 4, Stony Brook 3
Akshay Rao (B) defeated Gareth Williams (SB), 6-0,6-0
Michael Crooks (SB) defeated Brad Davidoff (B), 6-2,6-2
Edwin Gerard (B) defeated Egil Anonsen (SB), 3-6,6-3,6-4
Jean-Francois Robitaille (SB) defeated Brad Sherwood (B), 6-1,6-3
Brian O'Connor (B) defeated Philippe Amireault (SB), 6-4,5-7,6-0
Steve Spencer (B) defeated James Carpenter (SB), 7-5,6-0
Robitaille/Hewitt (SB) defeated Davidoff/Spencer (B), 8-6
Crooks/Carpenter (SB) defeated Gerard/Vallabhaneni (B), 8-2
Rao/Sherwood (B) tied Williams/Anonsen (SB), 7-7

SEMIFINALS
Stony Brook 4, Vermont 1
Zeljko Knezevic (V) defeated Gareth Williams (SB), 6-3,6-3
Michael Crooks (SB) defeated Matthew Spring (V), 6-4,6-0
Egil Anonsen (SB) defeated Tom Whittaker (V), 6-0,6-1
Jean Francois Robitaille (SB) defeated Griffin Maloney (V), 7-6(3),6-1
Philippe Amireault (SB) defeated Jonathan Cooper (V), 6-2,6-3
James Carpenter (SB) vs.Eric Conway (V), 7-5,3-0 Did Not Finish
Doubles not played
Binghamton 4, Hartford 2
Akshay Rao (B) defeated Pedja Zdravkovic (H), 7-5,7-5
Patrick Flint (H) defeated Brad Davidoff (B), 6-3,6-4
Jeff Hurlbert (H) defeated Edwin Gerard (B), 6-4,6-2
Brad Sherwood (B) defeated Clint Broadie (H), 6-2,6-3
Brian O'Connor (B) defeated Christoffer Hartmann (H), 7-6(5),6-1
Steve Spencer (B) defeated Evan Sideman (H), 1-6,7-6(5),7-6(4)
Doubles not played

QUARTERFINALS
Hartford 6, Boston University 1
Pedja Zadravkovic (H) defeated Geoffrey Wagner (BU), 6-1,6-1
Patrick Flint (H) defeated Adam Siegel (BU), 6-1,7-5
Jeff Hurbert (H) defeated Nick Ganias (BU), 6-4,6-0
Clint Broadie (H) defeated Noel Moossa (BU), 6-3,6-4
JP Debbink (BU) defeated Christoffer Hartmann (H), 7-6(6),0-6,10-8
Evan Sideman (H) defeated Jason Vinoles (BU), 6-3,6-3
Zdravkovic/Flint (H) defeated Wagner/Siegel (BU), 8-1
Hurlbert/Broadie (H) defeated Vinoles/Debbink (BU), 8-0
Hartmann/Sideman (H) defeated Moossa/Krzysztof Kubacki (BU), 8-4
Vermont, 6, New Hampshire, 1
Kevin O'Keefe (NH) defeated Zeljko Knezevic (V), 4-2 retired-injury
Matt Spring (V) defeated Brett Teolis (NH), 6-0,6-2
Tom Whitaker (V) defeated Jonathon Moody (NH), 6-2,7-5
Griffin Maloney (V) defeated Ryan Tierney (NH), 6-1,6-0
Jon Cooper (V) defeated Tom Clement (NH), 6-0,6-1
Eric Conway (V) defeated Mark Prather (NH), 6-2,6-0
O'Keefe/Moody (NH) defeated Knezevic/Cooper (V), 8-5
Spring/Whitaker (V) defeated Teolis/Clement (NH), 8-2
Ethan Bernstein/Conway (V) defeated Tierney/Prather (NH), 8-3
Binghamton Received A Bye
Stony Brook Received A Bye

Women - Yale University - April 25-27
FINALS
Boston University 4, Binghamton 1
Elena deMendoza (BU) defeated Janine Sadaka (B), 6-4,4-6,6-3
Alana Marcu (BU) defeated Alexis Brill (B), 4-6,6-1,6-1
Elisa Glas (BU) defeated Kristin Jobe (B), 1-6,6-4,6-1
Aimee Charest (BU) defeated Amy Linda (B), 6-1,6-1
Justina Hakimi (B) vs. Lindsey Dynof (BU), 6-2,5-7,4-3
Laura Ahmes (BU) vs. Amy Weissberg (B), 3-6,7-5,4-1
Hakimi/Brill (B) defeated deMendoza/Ahmes (BU), 8-6
Sadaka/Weissberg (B) defeated Dynof/Charest (BU), 8-5

SEMIFINALS
Boston University 4, Stony Brook 0
Lindsey Dynof (BU) defeated Anne Catherine Valle (SB), 1-6,6-2,6-1
Elena deMendoza (BU) defeated Patricia Gomez (SB), 6-2,7-5
Laura Ahmes (BU) defeated Karen Hansen (SB), 6-3,6-1
Alana Marcu (BU) defeated Georgia Bushell (SB), 6-1,6-1
Elisa Glas (BU) vs. Claire Shean (SB), 6-3,4-1 Did Not Finish
Aimee Charest (BU) vs.Lauren Conching (SB), 6-2,3-0 Did Not Finish
Binghamton 4, New Hampshire 0
Justina Hakimi (B) defeated Lindsey Johnson (NH), 6-3,7-5
Janine Sadaka (B) defeated Hallie Erickson (NH), 6-1,6-0
Amy Weissberg (B) defeated Lensey Dixon (NH), 6-3,6-1
Alexis Brill (B) defeated Jenny Witter (NH), 6-3,6-3
Jess Pasay (NH) vs. Kristin Jobe (B), 6-2,0-3 Did Not Finish
Amy Linda (B) vs. Debbie Kung (NH) 5-2 Did Not Finish

QUARTERFINALS
Stony Brook 4, Vermont 1
Anne Catherine Valle (SB) defeated Molly Moran (V), 6-1,6-1
Karen Hansen (SB) defeated Mandy Harrison (V), 6-2,6-1
Georgia Bushell (SB) defeated Maika Foukal (V), 6-2,6-1
Allie Taylor (V) defeated Claire Shean (SB), 7-5,6-2
Patricia Gomez (SB) vs. Laura Beth Halter (V), 6-2,5-1 Did Not Finish
Kyna Delaney (V) vs.Lauren Conching (SB), 6-4,3-2 Did Not Finish
Valle/Gomez (SB) defeated Moran/Foukal (V), 8-3
Hansen/Carmie Zink (SB) defeated Halter/Taylor (V), 8-6
Harrison/Delaney (V) defeated Bushell/Shean (SB), 8-3
New Hampshire 5, Hartford 1
Lindsey Johnson (NH) defeated Ana Maria Mora (H), 6-1,4-6,6-2
Hallie Erickson (NH) defeated Alexis Alexander (H), 7-5,6-4
Lensey Dixon (NH) defeated Lauren Perry (H), 6-0,6-4
Crystallia Leontiadis (H) defeated Jenny Witter (NH), 0-6,6-1,6-2
Debbie Kung (NH) defeated Angela Venincasa (H), 6-2,6-2
Stefanie Leontiadis (H) even with Jess Pasay (NH), 6-2,5-7 Did Not Finish
Mora/Alexander (H) defeated Johnson/Erickson (NH), 8-3
Dixon/Witter (NH) defeated Perry/S. Leontiadis (H), 8-1
Pasay/Kung (NH) defeated C. Leontiadis/Venincasa (H), 8-4
Binghamton 4, Albany 0
Alexis Brill (B) defeated Krista Babiarz (A), 6-0,6-1
Kristin Jobe (B) defeated Alex Berley (A), 6-1,6-1
Amy Linda (B) defeated Reeba Miller (A), 6-0,6-0
Justina Hakimi (B) vs. Violeta Petijevic (A), 6-0,3-5 Did Not Finish
Courtney Michels (A) vs. Janine Sadaka (B), 6-2,1-2 Did Not Finish
Amy Weissberg (B) vs. Marisa Berley (A), 6-1,4-0 Did Not Finish
Hakimi/Sadaka (B) vs. Petijevic/M. Berley (A), 7-5 Did Not Finish
Weissberg/Brill (B) defeated Michels/A. Berley (A), 8-2
Jobe/Linda (B) defeated Babiarz/Miller (A), 8-1
Boston University Received A Bye

 
Return To 2003 Conference Championships Directory

CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE








Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis















The Mental Athlete

See A Review







Get Your Free
College And Junior
Tennis Email!








Tennis Scouting Reports







Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage