NCAA DIVISION I CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS
ATLANTIC 10


Men - Monroeville, Pennsylvania - April 11-13
FINALS
St. Bonaventure 4, Richmond 2
Mario Arce (SB) defeated David Donn (R), 6-4,6-3
Niki Doll (R) vs. Mikko Haulos (SB), 6-2,1-6,2-3 Did Not Finish
Vili Nurmi (SB) defeated Mathew Cabana (R), 6-2,7-6(3)
Derek Schwandt (R) defeated Nikhil Murali (SB), 6-4,6-4
Adam Price (SB) defeated Dan Scrafford (R), 6-4,6-2
Jeppy Moss (R) defeated Sajeel Qureshi (SB), 6-1,6-0
Arce/Nurmi (SB) defeated Doll/Schwandt (R), 9-8(2)
Donn/Moss (R) defeated Haulos/Murali (SB), 8-6

SEMIFINALS
St. Bonaventure 4, Xavier 2
Mario Arce (SB) defeated Matt Thinnes (X), 6-3,6-4
Mikko Haulos (SB) defeated Brent Lehring (X), 6-3,6-3
Vili Nurmi (SB) defeated Justin Yeager (X), 6-4,6-4
Rob Simpson (X) defeated Nikhil Murali (SB), 6-2,6-2
Adam Price (SB) vs. Ryan Potts (X), 3-6, 5-4 Did Not Finish
Scott Triplett (X) defeated Sajeel Qureshi (SB), 6-3,6-3
Arce/Nurmi (SB) defeated Yeager/Brad Meadors (X), 8-4
Haulos/Murali (SB) defeated Thinnes/Simpson (X), 8-4
Price/Qureshi (SB) vs. Lehring/Triplett (X), 6-6 Did Not Finish
Richmond 4, Duquesne 1
David Donn (R) defeated Seth Fogelman (D), 6-2,7-6
Michael Lopez (D) defeated Niki Doll (R), 6-2,6-4
Matthew Cabana (R) defeated Russell Moseley (D), 4-6,6-3,6-0
Derek Schwandt (R) vs. Devon Peightal (D), 6-4, 5-5 Did Not Finish
Dan Scrafford (R) vs. Ryan Moseley (D), 6-4, 3-6, 4-2 Did Not Finish
Jeppy Moss (R) defeated Rob Ojeda (D), 6-1,6-1
Doll/Schwandt (R) defeated Fogelman/Russell Moseley (D), 8-4
Donn/Moss (R) vs. Lopez/Peightal (D), 7-5, Did Not Finish
Cabana/Scrafford (R) defeated Joseph Esposito/Ryan Moseley, 8-1

QUARTERFINALS
Xavier 4, George Washington 1
Matt Hane (GW) defeated Matthew Thinnes (X), 6-3,6-1
Brent Lehring (X) vs. Matt Treadgold (GW), 7-6(3),2-3 Did Not Finish
Justin Yeager (X) defeated Marius Weigert (GW), 7-5,6-3
Rob Simpson (X) defeated Jake Jopling (GW), 6-0,6-2
Ryan Potts (X) vs. Brett Warner (GW), 7-5,5-3 Did Not Finish
Scott Triplett (X) defeated Jason Sucoll (GW), 6-1,6-3
Hane/Warner (GW) defeated Brad Meadors/Yeager (X), 8-4
Thinnes/Simpton (X) defeated Treadgold/Jopling (GW), 8-5
Lehring/Triplett (X) defeated Weigert/Jim Rogers (GW), 8-3
St. Bonaventure 4, Dayton 0
Mario Arce (SB) defeated Rob Altenau (D), 6-3,7-6
Mikko Haulos (SB) defeated DJ Gebhart (D), 6-2,7-6
Vili Nurmi (SB) defeated Jonathan Khoury (D), 6-4,7-6
Nikhil Murali (SB) vs. Mike Schissler (D), 1-6,6-3,3-4 Did Not Finish
Adam Price (SB) vs. Jamison Downs (D), 4-6,6-1,0-0 Did Not Finish
Ben Kathary (D) vs Sajeel Qureshi (SB), 7-6,5-0 Did Not Finish
Altenau/Khoury (D) defeated Arce/Nurmi (SB), 8-4
Haulos/Murali (SB) defeated Gebhart/Chris Barnes (D), 8-4
Price/Greg Qureshi (SB) defeated Downs/B. Kathary (D), 9-7
Richmond 4, Temple 0
Niki Doll (R) vs. Tyler Wynn (T), 6-1,4-2 Did Not Finish
Matt Cabana (R) vs. Yhonny Murray (T), 6-2,2-3 Did Not Finish
Derek Schwandt (R) vs. Gurav Kumar (T), 1-6,3-0 Did Not Finish
Dan Scrafford (R) defeated Jon Sy (T), 6-3,6-1
Jeppy Moss (R) defeated Elad Ziv (T), 6-1,6-1
Ryan Goldsmith (R) defeated James Logan (T), 6-1,6-2
Murray/Kumar (T) vs. Doll/Schwandt (R), 4-3 Did Not Finish
David Donn/Moss (R) defeated Wynn/Sy (T), 8-3
Cabana/Eric Hage (R) defeated Ziv/Logan (T), 8-0
Duquesne 4, Saint Joseph's 1
Seth Fogelman (D) vs. Frank Velazquez (SJ), 2-6,6-3,4-1 Did Not Finish
Michael Lopez (D) defeated Jimmy Holland (SJ), 6-2,6-3
Russell Moseley (D) defeated Chris Spencer (SJ), 4-6,6-3,6-3
Devon Peightal (D) defeated Van Homer Pangilinan (SJ), 6-3,6-2
Ryan Moseley (D) vs. Greg Chang (SJ), 6-7,6-4,5-0 Did Not Finish
Rob Ojeda (D) defeated Antonio Aniello (SJ), 7-5,6-3
Valazquez/Pangilinan (SJ) defeated Fogelman/Russell Moseley (D), 8-5
Holland/AJ Garabedian (SJ) vs. Lopez/Peightal (D), 7-6 Did Not Finish
Chang/Aniello (SJ) defeated Ryan Moseley/Ojeda (D), 8-4

Women - College Park, Maryland - April 17-19
FINALS
Temple 4, Massachusetts 1
Danira Penic (T) defeated Jafra Depontes (M) 6-0,6-2
Mia Marovic (T) defeated Stephanie Price (M) 6-2,6-1
Anna Maslesa (T) vs. Sasha Edelstein (M) 6-1,3-6,2-2 Did Not Finish
Lauren Verrall (T) defeated Camilla Knight (M) 6-4,7-6(5)
Dorothy Iwanowicz (M) defeated Rene Deyzel (T) 6-1,6-4
Lauren Seiverling (T) defeated Susan Hyams (M) 6-2,6-4

SEMIFINALS
Massachsetts 4, Xavier 2
Lauren Clary (X) defeated Jafra Depontes (M) 6-1,7-6(3)
Stephanie Price (M) defeated Stephanie Bauer (X) 6-4,6-3
Sasha Edelstein (M) defeated Kristin Clary (X) 6-7(6),6-1,6-0
Kate Weightman (X) defeated Camilla Knight (M) 6-1,6-1
Dorothy Iwanowicz (M) defeated Emily Tuchscherer (X) 6-2,6-3
Susan Hyams (M) defeated Sarah Potts (X) 7-5,6-2
Temple 4, Richmond 2
Danira Penic (T) defeated Meghan Wolfgram (R) 6-0,6-1
Mia Marovic (T) defeated Vanessa Bagnato (R) 6-3,6-3
Anna Maslesa (T) defeated Lindsay Cox (R) 6-2,6-4
Casey Cohen (R) defeated Lauren Verrall (T) 6-1,6-2
Monika Peets (R) defeated Rene Deyzel (T) 6-2,6-0
Laura Seiverling (T) defeated Courtney Klein (R) 6-4,6-1

QUARTERFINALS
Xavier 4, Dayton 0
Lauren Clary (X) vs. Erin Krikland (D) 5-7,6-1, Did Not Finish Stephanie Bauer (X) vs. Rebecca Stanchin (D) 0-6,6-6(6-3) Did Not Finish
Kristin Clary (X) defeated Christy Whalen (D) 6-0,6-3
Kate Weightman (X) defeated Michelle Carroll (D) 6-2,6-0
Emily Tuchscherer (X) vs. Courtney McDowell (D) 6-3,3-4 Did Not Finish
Andrea Kelly (X) defeated Katie Landrigan (D) 6-2,6-0
L. Clary/Bauer (X) vs. Kirkland/Stanchin (D) 5-2 Did Not Finish
K. Clary/Weightman (X) Whalen/Carroll (D) 8-3
Katy Wiles/Lindsay Dressman (X) defeated McDowell/ Angie Del Rosso (D) 8-3
Massachusetts 4, George Washington 1
Jafra Depontes (M) defeated Tracy Wei (GW) 6-3,6-1
Stephanie Price (M) vs. Nazli Gencsoy (GW) 7-6,1-5 Did Not Finish
Sasha Edelstein (M) defeated Lindy First (GW) 6-0,6-4
Natasha Bode (GW) defeated Camilla Knight (M) - 6-2,6-4
Dorothy Iwanowicz (M) vs. Sevla Gonca (GW) 6-3,1-6,1-0 Did Not Finish
Susan Hyams (M) defeated Estee Bartell (GW) 6-4,6-2
Depontes/Price (M) defeated Wei/First (GW) 8-4
Iwanowicz/Edelstein (M) defeated Bode/Bartell (GW) 8-4
Genscoy/Gonca (GW) defeated Hyams/Knight (M) 8-6
Richmond 4, Fordham 0
Xerli Woo (F) defeated Meghan Wolfgram (R) 6-1,6-1
Vanessa Bagnato (R) vs. Christina Papa (F) 6-0,2-1 Did Not Finish
Lindsay Cox (R) defeated Morgan Brinley (F) 6-1,6-1
Casey Cohen (R) defeated Alexandra Cazangiu (F) 6-0,6-0
Monika Peets (R) defeated Christina Leavenworth (F) 6-0,6-0
Courtney Klein (R) defeated Danielle Spigner (F) 6-1,6-0
Temple 4, Duquesne 1
Danira Penic (T) defeated Alina Klinova (D) 6-1,6-2
Mia Marovic (T) defeated Katie Riedinge (T) 6-1,6-0
Anna Maslesa (T) vs. Marina Zelenovic (D) 4-6,4-2 Did Not Finish
Lauren Verrall (T) defeated Diana Stein (D) 6-2,6-2
Leia Zingone (D) defeated Rene Deyzel (T) 7-5,6-2
Laura Seiverling (T) defeated Sarah Shanahan (D) 7-5,6-1

 
Return To 2003 Conference Championships Directory




College Tennis Camps For Teens




CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE






Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis











The Mental Athlete

See A Review





Go Tennis
It's Tennis On The Net






Get Your Free
College And Junior
Tennis Email!






Tennis Scouting Reports












Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage