NCAA DIVISION I CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS
ATLANTIC COAST


Men - Raleigh, North Carolina - April 17-20
FINALS
Duke 4, Clemson 1
Michael Yani (D) defeated Sander Koning (C), 7-6(2),6-0
Ludovic Walter (D) defeated Jarmaine Jenkins (C), 7-5,6-2
Jason Zimmermann (D) defeated John Boetsch (C), 6-4,6-1
Peter Shults (D) defeated Ash Misquith (C), 6-2,6-2
N. Thompson/Jenkins (C) defeated Yani/King (D), 8-6
Koning/B. Twente (C) defeated Stokke/Shults (D), 8-4

SEMIFINALS
Clemson 4, Florida State 3
Mat Cloer (FS) defeated Nathan Thompson (C), 6-1,6-2
Sander Koning (C) defeated Romain Jurd (FS), 6-3,6-2
Jarmaine Jenkins (C) defeated Chris Westerhof (FS), 2-6,7-6(5),6-3
John Boetsch (C) defeated Chip Webb (FS), 1-6,6-0,6-4
Rodrigo Laub (FS) defeated Ash Misquith (C), 6-1,6-2
N. Thompson/Jenkins (C) defeated Alex Herrera/Jurd, 8-6
Cloer/Laub (FS) defeated Robinson Boetsch (C), 8-6
Koning/Brett Twente (C) defeated Westerhof/Groslimond (FS), 8-6
Duke 4, Wake Forest 0
Phillip King (D) defeated David Lowenthal (WF), 6-3,6-1
Michael Yani (D) defeated Derrick Spice (WF), 6-4,6-4
Jason Zimmermann (D) defeated Trent Brendon (WF), 6-3,6-1
Yani/King (D) defeated Ross/Spice (WF), 9-8(4)
Zimmermann/Walter (D) defeated Murray/Brendon (WF), 9-8(4)
Loewnethal/Simpson (WF) defeated Stokke/Shults (D), 8-5

QUARTERFINALS
Wake Forest 4, Virginia 0
Derrick Spice (WF) defeated Rylan Rizza (V), 6-3,6-2
David Bere (WF) defeated Michael Duquette (V), 6-3,6-3
Mike Murray (WF) defeated Darrin Cohen (V), 6-3,6-1
Duquette/Stewart (V) defeated Ross/Spice (WF), 8-6
Murray/Brendon (WF) defeated Rizza/Meythaler (V), 8-4
Loewenthal/Simpson (WF) defeated Gonyer/Nolen (V), 8-6
Clemson 4, North Carolina 1
Nathan Thompson (C) defeated Trystan Meniane (NC), 7-5,6-4
Jarmaine Jenkins (C) defeated Andy Metzler (NC), 6-3,2-6,6-2
John Boetsch (C) defeated Derek Porter (NC), 6-3,6-0
Damiisa Robinson (C) defeated Daniel Pinchbeck (NC), 6-2,6-4
Meniane/Monroe (NC) defeated N. Thompson/Jenkins (C), 8-6
Boyd/Archer (NC) defeated Robinson/Boetsch (C), 8-5
Koning/Brett Twente (C) defeated Metzler/Pinchbeck (NC), 8-4
Florida State 4, Georgia Tech 3
Mat Cloer (FS) defeated Roger Anderson (GT), 1-6,6-4,6-1
Scott Schnugg (GT) defeated Romain Jurd (FS), 6-3,2-6,6-1
Jason Pieters (GT) defeated Chris Westerhof (FS), 2-6,7-5,7-6(4)
Jeff Groslimond (FS) defeated West Nott (GT), 6-3,6-3
Trevor McLeod (GT) defeated Rodrigo Laub (FS), 6-3,6-2
Alex Herrera/Jurd (FS) defeated Anderson/Schnugg (GT), 8-6
Cloer/Loeb (FS) defeated Menano/Rajevac (GT), 8-5
Nott/McLeod (GT) defeated Westerhof/Groslimond (FS), 8-1
Duke 4, Maryland 0
Phillip King (D) defeated Pierre Rudder (M), 6-0,6-1
Michael Yani (D) defeated Chris Chiu (M), 6-0,6-1
Ludovic Walter (D) defeated Troy Demers (M), 6-4,6-0
Zimmermann/Walter (D) defeated Rudder/Theis (M), 8-2
Stokke/Shults (D) defeated Peters/Reichsfeld (M), 8-5

Women - Raleigh, North Carolina - April 17-20
FINALS
Duke 4, North Carolina 2

Kelly McCain (D) defeated Kate Pinchbeck (NC), 6-0,6-3
Amanda Johnson (D) defeated Marlene Mejia (NC), 6-3,6-0
Aniela Mojzis (NC) defeated Saras Arasu (D), 6-3,6-2
Julie DeRoo (D) defeated Kendall Cline (NC), 6-3,6-1
Katie Granson (D) defeated Tanja Markovic (NC), 6-1,6-2
Mejia/Bairos (NC) defeated DeRoo/Johnson (D), 8-4
Bunn/Pinchbeck (NC) defeated Katie Granson/Julia Smith (D), 8-6
Semifinals
Duke 4, Virginia 0
Kelly McCain (D) defeated #86 Henriette Williams (V), 6-2,6-2
Julie DeRoo (D) defeated Lori Stern (UVA), 6-2,6-4
Katie Blaszak (D) defeated Marta Bechliwanis (V), 6-4,6-4
DeRoo/Johnson (D) defeated #31 K.James/Stern (V), 8-3
Katie Granson/Julia Smith (D) defeated Montgomery/Bruch (V), 8-4
North Carolina 4, Clemson 0
Aniela Mojzis (NC) defeated Daniela Alvarez (C), 6-7(2),6-2,6-2
Kendall Cline (NC) defeated Iona Paun (NC), 6-4,6-1
Lee Bairos (NC) defeated Laurence Jayet (C), 6-3,6-1
Mojzis/Cline (NC) defeated Jayet/Coin (C), 8-3
Alvarez/Lacelarie (C) defeated Mejia/Bairos (NC), 8-1
Bunn/Pinchbeck (NC) defeated Dolinska/LeSaldo (C), 8-4

QUARTERFINALS
Duke 4, North Carolina State 0
Saras Arasu (D) defeated Virginia Romero (NCS), 6-2,6-3
Hillary Adams (D) defeated Danielle Stadelmann (NCS), 6-2,6-1
Katie Blaszak (D) defeated Myrna Bawono (NCS), 6-1,6-2
McCain/Adams (D) defeated Lam/Worsley (NCS), 8-3
Granson/Smith (D) defeated Torres/Romero (NCS), 8-1
Virginia 4, Georgia Tech 3
Henriette Williams (V) defeated Catherine Gunn (GT), 3-6,6-4,6-3
Jaime Wong (GT) defeated Jennifer Tuchband (V), 6-2,7-5
Kristen James (V) defeated Kelly Anderson (GT), 6-4,1-6,6-2
Lori Stern (V) defeated Mysti Morris (GT), 6-2,6-1
Lyndsay Shosho (GT) defeated Marta Bechliwanis (V), 6-4,6-0
Sekita Grant (GT) defeated Dora Bechliwanis (V), 6-4,6-3
Williams/Tuchband (V) defeated Wong/Anderson (GT), 8-3
K. James/Stern (V) defeated Gunn/Nieto (GT), 8-6
Morris/Shosho (GT) defeated Montgomery/Bruch (V), 8-3
Clemson 4, Wake Forest 1
Daniela Alvarez (C) defeated Aimee Smith (WF), 6-0,6-4
Iona Paun (C) defeated Elizabeth Proctor (WF), 6-4,2-6,6-2
Danielle Schwartz (WF) defeated Laurence Jayet (C), 6-4,6-3
Ania Dolinska (C) defeated Alexandra Knight (WF), 2-6,6-4,7-5
Coetzee/Smith (WF) defeated Jayet/Coin (C), 8-6
Alvarez/Lacelarie (C) defeated Schwartz/Martzolf (WF), 8-2
Dolinska/LeSaldo (C) defeated Proctor/Knight (WF), 8-6
North Carolina 4, Florida State 0
Aniela Mojzis (NC) defeated Christina Denny (FS), 6-0,6-0
Kendall Cline (NC) defeated Daniela Gheorghe (FS), 6-4,6-1
Lee Bairos (NC) defeated Amberly Tantee (FS), 6-3,6-1
Mojzis/Cline (NC) defeated Dumitrescu/Gheorghe (FS), 8-5
Bunn/Pinchbeck (NC) defeated Cordell/Denny (FS), 8-3

Player of the Year-Kelly McCain, Duke
Coach of the Year-Jamie Ashworth, Duke

 
Return To 2003 Conference Championships Directory




College Tennis Camps For Teens




CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE






Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis











The Mental Athlete

See A Review





Go Tennis
It's Tennis On The Net






Get Your Free
College And Junior
Tennis Email!







Tennis Scouting Reports







Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage