NCAA DIVISION I CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS
ATLANTIC SUN


Men - Stetson University - April 16-19
FINALS
Central Florida 4, Georgia State 1
Augusto Sanabria (CF) defeated Albano Franco (GS), 6-2,6-3
Luka Bernard (GS) defeated Antonio Sierra (CF), 6-2,6-4
Ener Gursoy (CF) defeated Nicolas Lupica (GS), 7-5,7-6(5)
Simon Jaegar (CF) defeated Chris Magnone (GS), 6-3,6-2
Jaegar/Sanabria (CF) defeated Ormaza/Franco (GS), 8-2(GSU) Strangberg/Rhett Rosen (CF) defeated Lupica/Magnone (GS), 8-6

SEMIFINALS
Georgia State 4, Troy State 0
Matias Ormaza (GS) defeated Pablo Martinez (TS), 6-3,7-6(5)
Miha Lisac (GS) defeated Daniel Quiceno (TS), 6-2,6-4
Nicolas Lupica (GS) defeated Emir Basic (TS), 6-1,6-1
Bernard/Lisac (GS) defeated Martinez/Quiceno (TS), 8-6
Ormaza/Franco (GS) defeated Vargas/Langheim (TS), 8-6
Basic/Van Swelm (TS) defeated Lupica/Magnone (GS), 8-4
UCF 4, Stetson 1
Birger Soiland (S) defeated Augusto Sanaloria (CF), 6-4,6-4
Antonio Sierra (CF) defeated Vittorio Fratta (S), 6-3,6-1
Ener Gursoy (CF) defeated Mario Cayo (S), 6-2,6-0
Simon Jaeger (CF) defeated Jason Cordova (S), 7-6,6-2
Bradu/Sierra (CF) defeated Soiland/Fratta (S), 8-0
Jaeger/Sanabria (CF) defeated Antonijevic/Cordova (S), 8-2

QUARTERFINALS
Georgia State 4, Jacksonville State 1
Matias Ormaza (GS) defeated Ruben Herrera (JS), 6-1,7-5
Miha Lisac (GS) defeated Arturo Nieto (JS), 6-0,6-3
Nicolas Lupica (GS) defeated Rodney Rapson (JS), 6-2,6-2
Christian Rybertt (JS) defeated Chris Magnone (GS), 6-2,6-1
Bernard/Lisac (GS) defeated Nieto/Herrera (JS), 9-8(6)
Sirola/Rapson (JS) defeated Ormaza/Franco (GS), 8-2
Lupica/Magnone (GS) defeated Rodriguez/Rybertt (JS), 8-6
Troy State 4, Campbell 1
Pablo Martinez (TS) defeated Sasa Ljumic (C), 6-2,6-1
Robert Van Swelm (TS) defeated Ryan Mills (C), 6-2,7-6
Rolando Vargas (TS) defeated Florent Wilpotte (C), 4-6,6-3,6-2
Zorick Toltsan (C) defeated Emir Basic (TS), 6-2,6-1
Martinez/Quiceno (TS) defeated Ljumic/Wilpotte (C), 8-6
Basic/Van Swelm (TS) defeated Martin Parkes/Sergio Tejada (C), 8-5
Stetson 4, Belmont 2
Augusto Ricciardi (B) defeated Christian Moe (S), 6-3,6-3
Birger Soiland (S) defeated Ryan Brown (B), 6-4,6-4
Vittorio Fratta (S) defeated Matteo Triacca (B), 7-5,6-4
Mario Alberto Cayo (S) defeated Michael Moretti (B), 6-3,6-4
Matt Fitzpatrick (B) defeated Jason Cordova (S), 6-2,3-6,0-1 retired
Triacca/Ricciardi (B) defeated Soiland/Fratta (S), 8-2
Antonijevic/Cordova (S) defeated Lima/Moretti (B), 8-3
Moe/Cayo (S) defeated Brown/Fitzpatrick (B), 8-2
UCF 4, Florida Atlantic 0
Gabriel Strangberg (CF) defeated David Demers (FA), 6-4,6-2
Antonio Sierra (CF) defeated Ernest Diaz (FA), 7-5,6-1
Ener Gursoy (CF) defeated Jeremy Perez (FA), 6-1,6-0
Bradu/Sierra (CF) defeated Paiz/Plotnik (FA), 8-2
Jaeger/Sanabria (CF) defeated Demers/Schofield (FA), 8-3

Player of the Year-Catalin Bradu, Central Florida
Freshman of the Year-Ener Gursoy, Central Florida
Coach of the Year-Bobby Cashman, Central Florida

Women - Stetson University - April 16-19
FINALS
Florida Atlantic 4, Campbell 0
Maria Aguirre-Gomez (FA) defeated Pascale Veraverbeke (C), 6-1,6-3
Krystel Borg (FA) defeated Lindsey Hughes (C), 6-2,6-0
Jessica Burrow (FA) defeated Ingrid Stockinger (C), 6-2,6-1
Burrow/Aguirre-Gomez (FA) defeated Veraverbeke/Declercq (C), 8-1
Rivera/Borg (FA) defeated Hughes/I. Stockinger (C), 8-3

SEMIFINALS
Florida Atlantic 4, UCF, 1
Alena Dvorakova (FA) defeated Marieke Gunawan (CF), 6-2,6-0
Mario Aguirre-Gomez (FA) defeated Anna Westin (CF), 6-1,6-2
Kristina Lohmos (CF) defeated Tania Rivera (FA), 6-1, 6-1 Krystel Borg (FA) defeated Pamela Fernandez (CF), 6-3,7-5
Dvorakova/Roubickova (FA) defeated Ola Luczak (CF), 8-1
Burrow/Aguirre-Gomez (FA) defeated Pecastaing/Fernandez (CF), 8-6
Gunawan/Lohmos (CF) defeated Rivera/Borg (FA), 8-4
Campbell 4, Troy State 1
Kerstin Stockinger (C) defeated Luisa Lopez (TS), 2-6,6-2,6-2
Carolina Arvena (TS) defeated Carmen Linder (C), 6-2,1-6,6-2
Pascale Veraverbeke (C) defeated Mariana Melo (TS), 7-6,6-4
Ingrid Stockinger (C) defeated Lize-Marie Myburgh (TS), 6-3,6-1
Melo/Arvena (TS) defeated K. Stockinger/Linder (C), 8-5
Veraverbeke/Declercq (C) defeated Lopez/Alarcon (TS), 9-8(3)
Hughes/I. Stockinger (C) defeated Myburgh/Hefferman (TS), 9-7

QUARTERFINALS
Florida Atlantic 4, Georgia State 0
Alena Dvorakova (FA) defeated Anne Breiholtz (GS), 6-2,6-3
Karolina Roubickova (FA) defeated Annamaria Forgacs (GS), 6-3,6-2
Jessica Burrow (FA) defeated Christina O’Neal (GS), 6-0,6-1
Breiholtz/Forgacs (GS) defeated Dvorakova/Roubickova (FA), 8-3
Burrow/Aguirre-Gomez (FA) defeated Rivera/Mitchell (GS), 8-6
Rivera/Borg (FA) defeated Etienne/O’Neal (GS), 8-0
UCF 4, Jacksonville 1
Julie Pecastaing (CF) defeated Nisrine Hajbane (J), 6-2,6-2
Anna Weston (CF) defeated Martina Strussova (J) , 6-3,6-1
Kristina Lohmos (CF) defeated Tamara Kaftalovich (J), 6-2,6-0
Ola Luczak (CF) defeated Amber Otto (J), 6-1,6-1
Subertova/Strussova (J) defeated Luczak/Westin (CF), 9-8(4)
Kaftalovich/Puck (J) defeated Pecastaing/Fernandez (CF), 8-6
Ganawan/Lohmos (CF) defeated Hajbane/Otto (J), 8-4
Troy State 4, Stetson 0
Luisa Lopez (TS) defeated Milica Milovanovic (S), 6-4,6-4
Beth Hayden (S) defeated Carolina Aravena (TS), 6-4,6-4
Laura Alarcon (TS) defeated Marina Levin (S), 6-1,4-6,7-5
Caroline Woerle (S) defeated Emma Hefferman (TS), 6-2,6-2
Lize-Marie Myberg (TS) defeated Jen Wisnoski (S), 7-6,6-2
Melo/Aravena (TS) defeated Milovanovic/Hayden (S), 8-5
Lopez/Alarcon (TS) defeated Woerle/Wisnoski (S), 8-0
Bohannon/Levin (S) defeated Myberg/Leslie Garmon (TS), 8-0
Campbell 4, Jacksonville State 0
Carmen Linder (C) defeated Elisa Benhaim (JS), 6-1,6-0
Pascale Veraverbeke (C) defeated Zeynep Gurkaynak (JS), 6-1,6-2
Isabel Declercq (C) defeated Michelle Dushner (JS), 6-2,6-3
K. Stockinger/Linder (C) defeated Pearson/Dushner (JS), 8-2
Veraverbeke/Declerq (C) defeated Miller/Gurkaynak (JS), 8-1

 
Return To 2003 Conference Championships Directory




College Tennis Camps For Teens




CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE






Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis











The Mental Athlete

See A Review





Go Tennis
It's Tennis On The Net






Get Your Free
College And Junior
Tennis Email!






Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage