AUSTRALIAN OPEN JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS
Melbourne, Australia - January 21-28, 2001

Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals-Janko Tipsarevic (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Yeu-Tzuoo Wang (5), 3-6,7-5,6-0
Semifinals-Janko Tipsarevic (1) defeated Gilos Muller (15), 6-1,4-6,6-2; Yeu-Tzuoo Wang (5) defeated Michal Kokta (8), 6-3,6-3
Quarterfinals-Janko Tipsarevic/Yugoslovia (1) defeated Simon Stadler/Great Britain (6), 6-1,2-6,6-3; Giles Muller/Luxemborg (15) defeated Luciano Vitullo/Argentina (7), 6-3,6-2; Yeu-Tzuoo Wang/Tapei (5) defeated Ytai Abougzir/USA (4), 6-7(4),6-2,6-3; Michal Kokta/Czech Republic (8) defeated Roman Valent/Switzerland (2), 6-4,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals-Ytai Abougzir -- pictured left/Luciano Vitullo defeated Frank Dacevic/Giovanni Lapentti (6), 6-4,7-6(5)
Semifinals-Frank Dacevic/Giovanni Lapentti (6) defeated Philipp Petschner/Alexander Schweizer, 6-1,1-6,6-3; Ytai Abougzir/Luciano Vitullo defeated Andrew Banks/Tom Pocock, 6-3,6-4
Quarterfinals-Frank Dancevic/Giovanni Lapentti (6) defeated Ivan Stelko/Sasa Tuksar, 6-4,6-2; Philipp Petschner/Alexander Schweizer defeated Robbie Blair/Clinton Jacobs, 6-4,1-6,6-1; Ytai Abougzir/Luciano Vitullo defeated Luka Gregorc/Ryan Russell, 6-7(4),6-7(5); Andrew Banks/Tom Pocock defeated Dusan Karol/Michal Kokta (2), 6-4,6-2

Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals-Jelena Jankovic (1) defeated Sofia Arvidsson (6) -- pictured right -- , 6-2,6-1
Semifinals-Jelena Jankovic (1) defeated Ashley Harkleroad (4), 6-3,6-4; Sofia Arvidsson (6) defeated Sunitha Rao (7), 6-2,2-6,6-4
Quarterfinals-Jelena Jankovic/Yugoslavia (1) defeated Joanna Sakowicz/Poland, 6-3,6-1; Ashley Harkleroad/USA (4) defeated Claudine Schaul/Luxemborg (5), 7-5,6-2; Sofia Arvidsson/Sweden (6) defeated Lenka Dlhopolcova/Slovakia (6), 7-6(3),7-6(4); Sunitha Rao/USA (7) defeated Su-Wei Hsieh/Tapei (16), 4-6,6-2,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals-Petra Cetkovska/Barbora Strycova (1) defeated Anna Bastrikova/Svetlana Kuznetsova, 7-6(3),1-6,6-4
Semifinals-Petra Cetkovska/Barbora Strycova (1) defeated Lenka Dlhopolcova/Claudine Schaul, 6-4,7-6(4); Anna Bastrikova/Svetlana Kuznetsova defeated Daniela Berczek/Jelena Jankovic, 6-3,4-6,7-5
Quarterfinals-Petra Cetkovska/Barbora Strycova (1) defeated Ashley Harkleroad/Katarina Kachlikova (5), 6-1,7-6(5); Lenka Dlhopolcova/Claudine Schaul defeated Tanner Cochran/Sunitha Rao (4), 6-4,7-5; Daniela Berczek/Jelena Jankovic defeated Da-Jung Hong/Beir Ko, 6-0,6-1; Anna Bastrikova/Svetlana Kuznetsova defeated Dea Sumantri/Angelique Widjaja (2), 6-4,7-5

2000 AUSTRALIAN OPEN

1999 AUSTRALIAN OPEN

1998 AUSTRALIAN OPEN


Google

Return to: