NCAA DIVISION I CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS
BIG 10


Men - University of Minnesota - April 27-30

Click Here For Stories & More Photos From This Event

FINALS

(1) Ohio State 4, (2) Illinois 2
Bryan Koneicko (OS) defeated Ryler DeHeart (I), 7-6(4),6-1
Kevin Anderson (I) defeated Chris Klingeman (OS), 7-6(4),6-0
Devin Mullings (OS) vs. GD Jones (I), 2-6,6-4,2-3 Did Not Finish
Steven Moneke (OS) defeated Ryan Rowe (I), 7-6(4),7-5
Dennis Mertens (OS) defeated Marc Spicijaric (I), 6-3,6-0
Ross Wilson (OS) defeated Ruben Gonzales (I), 6-4,3-6,7-5
Kevin Anderson/Ryan Rowe (I) defeated Scott Green/Ross Wilson (OS), 8-4
Drew Eberly/Bryan Koniecko (OS) vs. Pramod Dabir/Ryler DeHeart (I), 7-6 Did Not Finish
Ruben Gonzales/GD Jones (I) defeated Chris Klingeman/Devin Mullings (OS), 8-4
SEMIFINALS
(1) Ohio State 4, (4) Michigan 0
Bryan Koniecko (OH) defeated Matko Maravic (M), 6-4,3-0 retired/injury
Chris Klingemann (OS) vs. Ryan Heller (M), 6-4,2-1 Did Not Finish
Devin Mullings (OS) defeated Brian Hung (M), 6-2,6-3
Steven Moneke (OS) defeated Andrew Mazlin (M), 6-3,6-1
Dennis Mertens (OS) defeated Steven Peretz (M), 6-2,4-3 Did Not Finish
Ross Wilson (OS) vs. Peter Aarts (M), 6-3,4-3 DFid Not Finish
Green/Wilson (OS) defeated Hung/Matko (M), 8-3
Eberly/Konieko (OS) defeated Heller/Mazlin (M), 8-2
Klingemann/Mullings (OS) vs. Aarts/Bruckman (M), 6-3 Did Not Finish

(2) Illinois 1, (6) Penn State 0
Ryler DeHeart (I) vs. Mark Barry (PS), Did Not Finish
Kevin Anderson (I) defeated Malcolm Scatliffe (PS), 6-2,6-2
GD Jones (I) defeated Ryan Berger (PS), 6-4,5-4 Did Not Finish
Ryan Rowe (I) defeated Michael Jones (PS), 7-6(2),6-4
Marc Spicijaric vs. Adam Slagter (PS), 3-6,6-6 Did Not Finish
Ruben Gonzales (I) defeated Bradley Hunter, 6-4,6-2
Anderson/Rowe (I) defeated Barry/Slagter (PS), 8-3
Dabir/DeHeart (I) defeated Berger/Hunter (PS), 8-4
Gonzales/Jones (I) vs. Lynch/Scatliffe (PS), 6-4 Did Not Finish

QUARTERFINALS
(1) Ohio State 4, (8) Wisconsin 0
Bryan Koniecko (OS) defated Jeremy Sonkin (W), 6-0,7-5
Chris Klingemann (OS) vs. Nolan Polley (W), 3-6,3-2 Did Not Finish
Devin Mullings (OS) vs. Lachezar Kasarov (W), 3-6,4-3 Did Not Finish
Steven Moneke (OS) defeated Felipe Bellido (W), 6-3,6-2
Dennis Mertens (OS) defeated Brennen Phippen (WO, 7-5,6-2
Ross Wilson (OS) vs. Gian Hodgson (W), 5-1 Did Not Finish
Green/Wilson (OS) defeated Polley/Sonkin (W), 8-4
Eberly/Koniecko (OS) vs. Bellido/Kasarov (W), 5-7, Did Not Finish
Klingemann/Mullings (OS) defeated Bisnow/Phippen (W), 8-4

(4) Michigan 4, (5) Indiana 2
Matko Maravic (M) defeated Dmytro Ishtuganov (I), 6-4,4-6,6-0
David Bubeniecek (I) defeated Ryan Heller (M), 6-3,6-4
Brian Hung (M) defeated Dara McLoughlin (I), 5-7,6-4,6-2
Neil Kenner (I) defeated Andrew Mazlin (M), 6-4,6-3
Steve Peretz (M) defeated Michael McCarthy (I), 6-2,6-4
Scott Bruckmann (M) vs. Arnaud Roussel (I), 6-2,1-1 Did Not Finish
Hung/Maravic (M) defeated Ishtuganov/McLoughlin (I), 8-6
Heller/Mazlin (M) defeated Antons/Bubenicek (I), 8-2
Aarts/Bruckmann (M) vs. Kenner/McCarthy (I), 6-5, Did Not Finish

(6) Penn State 4, (3) Minnesota 3
Mark Barry (PS) defeated D.J. Geatz (M), 7-6(5),6-2
Andres Osorio (M) defeated Malcolm Scatliffe (PS), 6-0,6-3
Ryan Berger (PS) defeated Nic Edlefsen (M), 3-6,6-4,6-4
Michael James (PS) defeated Adrien Debreyne (M), 6-3,6-3
Raoul Schwark (M) defeated Adam Slagter (PS), 6-4,6-3
Brendan Lynch (PS) defeated Sion Wilkins (M), 6-3,4-6,6-4
Debreyne/Schwark (M) defeated Barry/Slagter (PS), 8-6
Geatz/Osorio (M) defeated Berger/Hunter (PS), 9-7
Lynch/Scatliffe (PS) vs. Edlefsen/Wilkins (M), 8-8 Did Not Finish

(2) Illinois 5, (7) Northwestern 0
Ryler DeHeart (I) defeated Christian Tempke (N), 6-3,6-2
Kevin Anderson (I) defeated Willy Lock (N), 6-0,6-4
GD Jones (I) defeated Juan Gomez (N), 6-1,6-2
Ryan Rowe (I) vs. Marc Dwyer (N), 5-7,6-2, Did Not Finish
Marc Spicijaric (I) defeated Adam Schaechterle (N), 6-1,6-1
Anderson/Rowe (I) defeated Christian/Schaechterle (N), 8-2
Dabir/DeHeart (I) defeated Dwyer/Gomez (N), 8-2

ROUND OF 16
(1) Ohio State received a bye

(8) Wisconsin 4, (9) Purdue 1
Jeremy Sonkin (W) defeated Colin Foster (P), 6-0,6-3
Nolan Polley (W) defeated Scott Warner (P), 6-1,6-1
Eric Hodgman (P) defeated Brennan Phippen (W), 6-4,6-0
Lachezar Kasarov (W) vs. Jared Leibner (P), 6-3,4-3 Did No Finish

Felipe Bellido (W) vs. Kurt Zaske (P), 6-4,6-4
Gian Hodgson (W) defeated Griffin Nienberg (P), 6-4,6-4
Sonkin/Polley (W) defeated Foster/Zaske (P), 8-6
Bellido/Kasarov (W) defeated Hodgman/Nineberg (P), 8-3
Phippen/Bisnow (W) vs. Fuenmayor/Warner (P), 7-7 Did Not Finish

(4) Michigan received a bye

(5) Indiana received a bye

(6) Penn State 5, (11) Iowa 0
Mark Barry (PS) defeated Bart van Monsjou (I, 6-2,6-3
Malcolm Scatliffe (PS) vs. Christian Bierich (I), 6-1,3-6,0-1 Did Not Finish
Ryan Berger (PS) defeated J.P. Ritchie (I), 6-4,6-4
Michael James (PS) vs. Chaitu Malempati (I), 6-4,6-4
Adam Slagter (PS) defeated Brett Taylor (I), 6-4,6-4
Bradley Hunter (PS) defeated Gregory Holm (I), 6-0,6-1
van Monsjou/Ritchie (I) defeated Barry/Slagter (PS), 9-7
Berger/Hunter (PS) defeated Taylor/Markham (I), 8-4
Scatliffe/Lynch (PS) defeated Bierich/Schaechterle (I), 8-6

(7) Northwestern 4, (10) Michigan State 0
Christian Tempke (N) vs. Nick Rinks (MS), 7-6(3),1-6,1-2 Did Not Finish
Willy Lock (N) vs. Adam Monich (MS), 6-4,5-2 Did Not Finish
Juan Gomez (N) defeated John Allare (MS), 7-5,6-3
Marc Dwyer (N) defeated Mike Flowers (MS), 6-3,6-0
Adam Schaechterle (N) defeated Scott Rasmussen (MS), 6-2,6-0
Alexey Evstratenkov (N) vs. Mike Brown (MS), 2-6,6-4,2-0 Did Not Finish
Christian/Schaechterle (N) vs. Monich/Rinks (MS), 6-6 Did Not Finish
Lock/Tempke (N) defeated Allare/Flowers (MS), 9-7
Dwyer/Gomez (N) defeated Brown/Rasmussen (MS), 8-2

(2) Illinois received a bye
Coach of the Year-Ty Tucker, Ohio State
Athlete of the Year-Ryler DeHeart, Illinois
Freshman of the Year-Bryan Koniecko, Ohio State

Women - University of Illinois - April 28-May 1
FINALS
(1) Northwestern 4, (3) seed Michigan 2
Georgia Rose (N) defeated Kara Delicata (M), 6-4,6-1
Cristelle Grier (N) defeated Elizabeth Exon (M), 6-1,6-2
Alexis Prousis (N) defeated Nina Yaftali (M), 6-3,6-1
Jamie Peisel (N) defeated Debra Streifler (M), 6-4,4-3 Did Not Finish
Chisako Sugiyama (M) defeated Feriel Essenghir (N), 7-5,6-2
Nazlie Ghazal (N) defeated Lindsey Howard (M), 6-1,6-3
Grier/Prousis (N) defeated Delicata/Streifler (M), 8-5
Shafner/Sugiyama (M) defeated Rose/Esseghir (N), 8-5
Howard/Yaftali (M) defeated Peisel/Ghazal (N), 8-3

SEMIFINALS
(1) Northwestern 4, (5) Purdue 0
Georgia Rose (N) defeated Randi Schuker (P), 6-1,6-3
Cristelle Grier (N) defeated Brooke Beier (P), 6-4,6-1
Alexis Prousis (N) vs. Mallory Voelker (P), 3-6,6-3,4-0 Did Not Finish
Jamie Peisel (N) vs. Stephanie Wooten (P), 6-4,3-2 Did Not Finish
Feriel Essenghir (N) vs. Anna Dzeva (P), 6-2,5-3 Did Not Finish
Nazlie Ghazal (N) defeated Brittany Minna (P), 6-1,6-0
Grier/Prousis (N) defeated Beier/Voelker (P), 8-0
Rose/Esseghir (N) vs. Wooten/Schuler (P), 7-1
Peisel/Ghazal (N) defeated Dzeva/Minna (P), 8-2

(3) Michigan 4, (2) Iowa 3
Meg Racette (I) defeated Kara Delicata (M), 6-2,6-3
Elizabeth Exon (M) defeated Hillary Mintz (I), 4-6,7-6(3),6-3
Milica Veselinovic (I) defeated Nina Yaftali (M), 6-4,6-4
Jacqueline Lee (I) defeated Debra Streifler (M), 5-7,6-4,7-5
Chisako Sugiyama (M) defeated Merel Beelen (I), 6-1,6-2
Lindsey Howard (M) defeated Kayla Berry (I), 6-1,6-1
Racette/Lee (I) defeated Delicata/Streifler (M), 8-6
Shafner/Sugiyama (M) defeated Mintz/Berry (I), 8-4
Howard/Yaftali (M) defeated Veselinovic/Dowlin (I), 8-1

QUARTERFINALS
(1) Northwestern 4, Penn State 0
Georgia Rose (N) defeated Sasha Abraham (PS), 6-1,6-2
Cristelle Grier (N) defeated Andrea Niculescu (PS), 6-1,6-1
Alexis Prousis (N) vs. Katelyn Beward (PS), 5-7,6-0 Did Not Finish
Jamie Peisel (N) vs. Jenny Shular (PS), 7-5,2-1 Did Not Finish
Feriel Esseghir (N) defeated Lauren Holzberg (PS), 7-5,6-3
Nazalie Ghazal (N) vs. Leyla Morzan (PS), 6-4,6-6(3-3) Did Not Finish
Grier/Prousis (N) vs. Abraham/Shular (PS), 5-5 Did Not Finish
Rose/Essenghir (N) defeated Beward/Holzberg (PS), 8-3
Peisel/Ghazal (N) defeated Dohanics/Morzan (PS), 8-1

(5) Purdue 4, (4) Indiana 2
Randi Schuler (P) defeated Sarah Batty (I), 7-5,7-5
Laura McGaffigan (I) defeated Brooke Beier (P), 6-2,6-4
Mallory Voelker (P) defeated Brianna Williams (I), 6-2,4-6,6-2
Stephanie Wooten (P) defeated Ingrid Fischer (I), 6-4,6-1
Alba Berdala (I) defeated Anna Dzeva (P), 6-0,6-2
Cecile Perton (I) defeated Brittany Minna (P), 6-0,6-0
Beier/Voelker (P) defeated Batty/McGaffigan (I), 8-6
Wooten/Schuler (P) defeated Fischer/Williams (I), 9-7
Marah Calvo/Perton (I) defeated Minna/Dzeva (P), 8-2

(2) Iowa 4, Illinois 0
Meg Racette (IA) defeated Macall Harkins (IL), 6-4,6-1
Hillary Mintz (IA) vs. Momei Qu (IL), 6-3,3-2 Did Not Finish
Milica Veselinovic (IA) defeated Brianna Knue (IL), 6-1,6-3
Jacqueline Lee (IA) defeated Emily Wang (IL), 6-0,6-1
Kayla Berry (IA) vs. Shivani Dave (IL), 3-6,6-0,1-1 Did Not Finish
Merel Beelen (IA) vs. Alejandra Meza Cuadra (IL), 2-6,0-4 Did Not Finish
Racette/Lee (IA) vs. Harkins/Wang (IL), 8-8 Did Not Finish
Mintz/Berry (IA) defeated Knue/Dave (IL), 8-4
Veselinovic/Dowlin (IA) defeated Cuadra/Qu (IL), 8-6
Coach of the Year-Daryl Greenan, Iowa
Athlete of the Year-Cristelle Grier, Northwestern
Freshman of the Year-Georgia Rose, Northwestern

 
Return To 2006 Conference Championships Directory


Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors













Mr. Rebates






College Tennis featured in
American Doubles...




















Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage