NCAA DIVISION I CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS
BIG 12


Men - Kansas City, Missouri - April 24-27
FINALS
Baylor 4, Oklahoma State 0
Benedikt Dorsch (B) defeated Yevgen Bondarchuk (OS), 6-4,6-1
Zoltan Papp (B) defeated Boris Kuharic (OS), 6-3,6-0
Reiner Neurohr (B) defeated Tomas Bohunicky (OS), 6-4,6-1
Dorsch/Neurohr (B) defeated Bondarchuk/Spousta (OS), 8-4
Marin/Mike Garcia (B) defeated Kuharic/Felipe Diaz (OS), 8-2

SEMIFINALS
Baylor 4, Texas A&M 0
Benjamin Becker (B) defeated Ryan Newport (TX A&M), 7-6(2),6-2
Lester Cook (TX A&M) defeated Benedikt Dorsch (B), 7-6(3),6-3
Matias Marin (B) defeated Khaled El Dorry (TX A&M), 7-5,6-2
Ivor Lovrak (B) defeated John Nallon (TX A&M), 6-3,6-1
Dorsch/Neurohr (B) defeated El Dorry/Newport (TX A&M) 8-1
Marin/Lovrak (B) defeated Nallon/Loucks (TX A&M) 8-2
Oklahoma State 4, Texas 2
Mark Van Elden (OS) defeated Jean Simon (T), 6-4,7-5
Yevgen Bondarchuk (OS) defeated Jose Zarhi (T), 6-1,6-2
Boris Kuharic (OS) defeated Antonio Ruiz (T), 6-2,7-6(6)
Jiri Jezek (OS) defeated Jimmy Haney (T), 3-6,6-2,6-2
Pete Stroer (T) defeated Tomas Bohunicky (OS), 6-4,6-2
Simon/Zarhi (T) defeated Van Elden/Jezek (OS), 8-1
Ruiz/Haymond (T) defeated Kuharic/Felipe Diaz (OS), 8-5

QUARTERFINALS
Texas 4, Oklahoma 0
Jean Simon (T) defeated Alexei Ivanov (O), 6-3,6-4
Antonio Ruiz (T) defeated Silviu Tanasoiu (O), 6-4,6-4
Roger Gubser (T) defeated Tommy Garrison (O), 6-1,6-0
Simon/Zahri (T) defeated Garrison/Mitchell (O), 9-8
Ivanov/Long (O) defeated Haney/Stroer (T), 8-5
Haymond/Ruiz (T) defeated Ogle/Tanasoiu (O), 8-2
Baylor 4, Nebraska 0
Benjamin Becker (B) defeated D.J. Geatz (NU), 6-2,6-4
Benedikt Dorsch (B) defeated Florian Preissler (NU), 6-2,6-2
Zoltan Papp (B) defeated Joerg Barthel (NU), 6-3,6-4
Dorsch/Neurohr (B) defeated Geatz/Wolicki (NU), 8-2
Marin/Lovrak (B) defeated Preissler/Vargas (NU), 8-3
Texas A&M 4, Texas Tech 0
Lester Cook (TX A&M) defeated Esat Tanik (TT), 6-4,6-1
Ante Matijevic (TX A&M) defeated Michael Innerebner (TT), 7-5,6-1
John Nallon (TX A&M) defeated Jonathon John (TT), 6-0,6-3
Perez/Tanik (TT) defeated (#8) Cook/Matijevic (TX A&M), 8-6
El Dorry/Newport (TX A&M) defeated Innerebner/Walker (TT), 8-6
Loucks/Nallon (TX A&M) defeated John/Steenkamp (TT), 8-2
Texas defeated Oklahoma, 4-0
Jean Simon (T) defeated Alexei Ivanov (O), 6-3,6-4
Antonio Ruiz (T) defeated Silvui Tanasoiu (O), 6-4,6-4
Roger Gubser (T) defeated Tommy Garison (O), 6-1,6-0
Simon/Zarhi (T) defeated Garrison/Mitchell (O), 9-8
Ivanov/Long (O) defeated Haney/Stroer (T), 8-5
Haymond/Ruiz (T) defeated Ogle/Tanasoui (O), 8-2

Women - Kansas City, Missouri - April 24-27
FINALS
Oklahoma State 4, Texas A&M 1
Ewa Radzikowska (OS) defeated Roberta Spencer (TX A&M), 6-2,6-1
Katya Kolodynska (OS) defeated Lauren Walker (TX A&M), 7-5,6-3
Nicki Mechem (TX A&M) defeated Zana Masnic (OS), 6-2,6-1
Ines Furtmayr (OS) defeated Seva Iwinski (TX A&M), 6-2,6-2
Faltynkova/ Kolodynska (OS) defeated Roland/Spencer (TX A&M), 9-7
Erin Pauchnik/Radzikowska (OS) defeated Hedberg/Walker (TX A&M), 8-2
Danielle Lee/Mechem (TX A&M) defeated Furtmayr/Masnic (OS), 9-8(6)

SEMIFINALS
Texas A&M 4, Texas 1
Michelle Krinke (T) defeated Ashley Hedberg (TX A&M), 6-4,6-2
Roberta Spencer (TX A&M) defeated Kelly Baritot (T), 7-5,6-2
Nicki Mechem (TX A&M) defeated Lindsay Blau (T), 6-4,6-0
Seva Iwinski (TX A&M) defeated Macey Breece (T), 6-3,6-0
Roland/Spencer (TX A&M) defeated Grasic/Strohm (T), 8-6
Hedberg/Walker (TX A&M) defeated Baritot/Blau (T), 8-4
Oklahoma State 4, Colorado 0
Kate Vasylyeva (OS) defeated Kate Lutgert (C), 6-4,6-2
Ewa Radzikowska (OS) defeated Lia Dimingo (C), 6-2,6-4
Katya Kolodynska (OS) defeated Kendra Strandemo (C), 7-6(4),6-4
Faltynkova/Kolodynska (OS) defeated Dimingo/Lemperle (C), 8-3
Erin Pauchnik/Radzikowska (OS) defeated Sall/Strandemo (C), 8-0

QUARTERFINALS
Texas A&M 4, Missouri 0
Jessica Roland (TX A&M) defeated Urska Juri (M), 6-3,6-2
Roberta Spencer (TX A&M) defeated Hana Kraftova (M), 6-4,6-2
Nicki Mechem (TX A&M) defeated Lucie Ruskova (M), 6-2,6-4
Roland/Spencer (TX A&M) defeated Juric/Sevcikova (M), 9-8(7)
Hedberg/Walker (TX A&M) defeated Ruskova/Olshanskaya (M), 8-5
Lee/Mechem (TX A&M) defeated Barry/Kraftova (M), 8-6
Oklahoma State 4, Oklahoma 2
Anda Perianu (O) defeated Linda Faltynkova (OS), 6-4,6-1
Kate Vasylyeva (OS) defeated Annette Bryntesson (O), 6-1,6-4
Ewa Radzikowska (OS) defeated Heather Saluri (O), 6-3,6-7(4),6-2
Katia Kolodynska (OS) defeated Bethany Grffin (O), 6-4,6-1
Zana Masnic (OS) defeated Melissa Mendieta (O), 7-6(5),6-3
Perianu/Saluri defeated (#37) Faltynkova/Kolodynska (OS), 8-1
Erin/Pauchnik/Radzikowska (OS) defeated Bryntesson/Griffin (O), 8-4
Colorado 4, Baylor 2
Dominique Lemperle (C) defeated Vida Mulec (B), 3-6,7-5,6-4
Stephanie Balzert (B) defeated Katherine Anne Lutgert (C), 6-2,6-2
Daria Potapova (B) defeated Lia Dimingo (C), 6-3,6-1
Kendra Strandemo (C) defeated Izabela Mijic (B), 6-4,6-3
Jessica Vanderdys (C) defeated Barbora Blahutiakova (B), 6-4,6-4
Mulec/Balzert (B) defeated Dimingo/Lemperle (C), 8-2
Sall/Strandemo (C) defeated Bradley/Potapova (B), 8-6
Vanderdys/Sarah Burrows (C) defeated Mijic/Blahutiakova (B), 8-6
Texas 4, Kansas State 1
Kendra Strohm (T) defeated Petra Sedlmajerova (KS), 6-2,6-2
Michelle Krinke (T) defeated Maria Rosenberg (KS), 6-2,6-2
Kelly Baritot (T) defeated Jessica Simosa (KS), 6-1,7-5
Macey Breece (T) defeated Paulina Castillejos (KS), 6-2,6-3
Sedlmajerova/Castillejos (Kansas Staet) defeated Strohm/Grasic (T), 8-5
McIver/Cooper (KS) defeated Blau/Baritot (T), 8-4

Player of the Year-Anda Perianu, Oklahoma
Coach of the Year-Bobby Kleinecke, Texas A&M

 
Return To 2003 Conference Championships Directory




College Tennis Camps For Teens




CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE






Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis











The Mental Athlete

See A Review





Go Tennis
It's Tennis On The Net






Get Your Free
College And Junior
Tennis Email!






Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage