NCAA DIVISION I CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS
BIG EAST


Men - University of Miami - April 25-27
FINALS
From The Big East Conference:
Due to unsafe playing conditions (lightning) the 2003 BIG EAST Menís Tennis Championship at the Neil Schiff Tennis Complex in Coral Gables, Fla. was halted. The No. 1 seed, University of Miami, earns the automatic qualifier to the NCAA Championship due to conference policy.

SEMIFINALS
Notre Dame 4, Virginia Tech 3
Luis Haddock (ND) defeated Francis Huot (VT), 6-4,5-7,6-2
Andreas Laulund (VT) defeated Matt Scott (ND), 6-4,7-5
Brent D'Amico (ND) defeated Saber Kadiri (VT), 6-3,6-4
Stephane Rod (VT) defeated Brian Farrell (ND), 6-4,6-3
Nicolas Lopez (ND) defeated Michael Kurz (VT), 2-6,6-3,6-1
Angel Diankov (VT) defeated Patrick Buchanan (ND), 5-7,7-6(4),6-3
Matt Scott/Brent D'Amico (ND) defeated Andreas Laulund/Stephane Rod (VT), 8-6
Luis Haddock/Brian Farrell (ND) defeated David Emery/Angel Diankov (VT), 8-4
Miami 4, Rutgers 0
Todd Widom (M) defeated Greg Schweitzer (R), 6-2,6-1
Andrew Golub (M) defeated Kevin Bielen (R), 6-4,6-4
Luis Manrique (M) defeated Maarten Vissers (R), 6-4,6-4
Colin Purcell (M) defeated Brook Deming (R), 6-1,6-1
Gordie Milchutsky (R) defeated Zachary Hood (M), 6-1,6-1

QUARTERFINALS
Rutgers 4, Boston College 1
Greg Schweitzer (R) defeated Brad Anderson (BC), 6-3,6-3
Brook Deming (R) defeated Jonathan Ounijan (BC), 6-2,6-3
Gordie Milchutsky (R) defeated Ross Pytko (BC), 6-1,6-1
Tyler Deming (R) defeated Paul Colahan (BC), 6-2,6-2
Justin Slattery/Brad Anderson (BC) defeated Brook Deming/Greg Schweitzer (R), 9-7
Maarten Vissers/Kevin Bielen (R) defeated Damon Vartabedian/Bob Murray (BC), 8-2
Jonathan Ounijan /Paul Colahan (BC) defeated Gordie Milchutsky/Tyler Deming (R), 9-7
Notre Dame 4, St. Johns 0
Luis Haddock (ND) vs. Rick Ferreira (SJ), 6-4,2-6,2-3 Did Not Finish
Matthew Scott (ND) defeated Arnaud Agniel (SJ), 6-2,6-0
Brent D'Amico (ND) vs. Jake Maxwell (SJ), 6-1,0-6,1-2 Did Not Finish
Brian Farrell (ND) defeated Morgan Bauer (SJ), 6-3,3-6,6-1
Nicolas Lopez-Acevedo (ND) defeated Nick Stocker (SJ), 6-0,6-0
Patrick Buchanan (ND) vs. Boris Chiporukha (SJ), 7-6(2),5-5 Did Not Finish
D'Amico/Scott (ND) defeated Agniel/Maxwell (SJ), 8-0
Farrell/Haddock (ND) defeated Bauer/Chiporukha (SJ), 8-3
Lopez-Acevedo/Paul McNaughton (ND) vs. Ferreira/Stocker (SJ), 7-3 Did Not Finish
Virginia Tech Recieved A Bye
Miami Received A Bye

Women - University of Miami - April 25-27
FINALS
Notre Dame 4, Miami 3
Megan Bradley (M) defeated Caylan Leslie (ND), 6-4,3-6,6-2
Alicia Salas (ND) defeated Melissa Applebaum (M), 7-5,4-6,7-5
Mari Toro (M) defeated Kristina Stastny (ND), 6-3,7-6(2)
Sarah Jane Connelly (ND) defeated Staci Stevens (M), 6-3,2-6,7-5
Lauren Connelly (ND) defeated Sihem Bennacer (M), 7-6(3),6-3
Sara Robbins (M) defeated Jennifer Smith (ND), 5-7,6-4,6-2
Applebaum/Bradley (M) defeated L.Connelly/Salas (ND), 8-2
S.J. Connelly/Stastny (ND) defeated Igna deVilliers/Abby Smith (M), 8-6
Leslie/Smith (ND) defeated Stevens/Toro (M), 8-2

SEMIFINALS
Miami 4, Virginia Tech 0
Megan Bradley (M) defeated Kristin Stubbs (VT), 6-1,6-1
Melissa Applebaum (M) defeated Carolyn Kramer (VT), 6-0,6-3
Mari Toro (M) defeated Elissa Kinard (VT), 6-3,6-3
Staci Stevens (M) defeated Felice Lam (VT), 6-1,6-4
Notre Dame 4, Boston College 0
Caylan Leslie (ND) vs. Szilvia Szegedi (BC), 7-5,5-7,1-0 Did Not Finish
Alicia Salas (ND) defeated Nida Waseem (BC), 6-0,6-3
Kristina Stastny (ND) defeated Allison Ashley (BC), 6-4,6-1
Sarah Jane Connelly (ND) defeated Morgan Landes (BC), 6-3,6-1
Lauren Connelly (ND) defeated Amy Molden (BC), 6-1,6-2
Emily Hellberg (BC) vs. Jennifer Smith (ND), 5-4 Did Not Finish

QUARTERFINALS
Virginia Tech 4, Rutgers 1
Carissa Sommerlad (R) defeated Carolyn Kramer (VT), 7-6(6),6-0
Elissa Kinard (VT) defeated Jennifer Hellier (R), 6-3,6-1
Felice Lam (VT) defeated Alina Balasa (R), 7-5,6-1
Zdenka Videnova (VT) defeated Ketevan Shmakova (R), 6-1,6-2
Carolyn Kramer/Elissa Kinard (VT) defeated Carissa Sommerlad/Andrea Weckstein (R), 8-3
Jennifer Hellier/Ketevan Shmakova (R) defeated Kristin Stubbs/Ginger Lowdermilk (VT), 8-6
Felice Lam/Zdenka Videnova (VT) defeated Alina Balasa/Jill Markowitz (R), 8-6
Boston College 4, Syracuse 1
Szilvia Szegedi (BC) defeated Daniela Kaluskova (S), 6-4,6-1
Nida Waseem (BC) defeated Masha Kabanova (S), 6-3,6-1
Allison Ashley (BC) defeated Shervin Saedinia (S), 6-4,6-1
Trine Lise Juliussen (S) defeated Morgan Landes (BC), 6-3,6-1
Emily Hellberg/Nida Waseem (BC) defeated Masha Kabanova/Shervin Saedinia (S), 8-6
Allison Ashley/Morgan Landes (BC) defeated Daniela Kaluskova/Trine Lise Juliussen (S), 8-4
Trine Lise Juliussen/Wei-Ming Leong (S) defeated Emily Yeomans/Anisha Fernando (BC), 8-4
Notre Dame Received A Bye
Miami Received A Bye

 
Return To 2003 Conference Championships Directory




College Tennis Camps For Teens




CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE






Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis











The Mental Athlete

See A Review





Go Tennis
It's Tennis On The Net






Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage