NCAA DIVISION I CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS
BIG SKY


Men - Portland State University - April 24-27
FINALS
Sacramento State 4, Idaho State 2
Malcolm Swan (IS) defeated Nick Sheehan (SS), 6-7(9),6-2,6-0
Ioannis Stavridis (IS) defeated Anders Albertson (SS), 5-7,6-4,6-1
Jacub Sliva (SS) defeated Hestian Stoica (IS), 6-4,6-1
Julien Chatelan (SS) defeated Adam Krupp (IS), 4-6,6-1,6-0
Lewis Van Splunteren (SS) defeated Jemre Okoh (IS), 6-3,6-1
Farkas and Splunteren (SS) defeated Stoica and Stavridis (IS), 8-4
Chatelan and Sliva (SS) defeated Okoh and Sadek (IS), 8-5

SEMIFINALS
Sacramento State 4, Northern Arizona 2
Fredrik Jeppsson (NA) defeated Nick Sheehan (SS), 6-4,3-6,6-0
Anders Albertson (SS) defeated Daniel Lundstrom (NA) 6-1,6-1
Thibault Schram (NA) defeated Jacob Sliva (SS) 6-2,6-2
Julien Chatelan (SS) defeated Jeremy Coll (NA), 6-4,6-3
Lewis Van Splunteren (SS) defeated Jonas Jegers (NA), 6-0,6-3
Albertsen and Sheehan (SS) defeated Jeppsson and Schram (NA), 8-4
Farkas and Splunteren (SS) defeated Ronson Taylor and Jegers (NA), 8-3
Idaho State 4, Montana State 1
Malcolm Swan (IS) defeated Federico Ueltschi (MS), 4-6,6-3,6-3
Ioannis Stavridis (IS) defeated Marek Gebicki (MS), 6-2,6-0
Tejeshwara Chigateri (MS) defeated Hestian Stoica (IS), 6-4,2-6,7-4(7-4)
Adam Krupp (IS) defeated Bradon Olson (MS), 7-5,4-6,6-1
Stoica and Stavridis (IS) defeated Olson and Chigateri (MS), 8-6
Okoh and Sadek (IS) defeated Carl and Berriochoa (MS), 8-6

QUARTERFINALS
Northern Arizona 4, Eastern Washington 0
Fredrik Jeppsson (NA) defeated Aaron Heier (EW), 6-2,6-1
Daniel Lundstrom (NA) defeated Anthony Venable (EW), 6-2,7-5
Thibault Schram (NA) defeated Shane Caskey (EW), 6-1,6-2
Jeppsson and Schram (NA) defeated Eggers and Caskey (EW), 8-0
Coll and Lando (NA) defeated Venable and DeLeonard (EW), 8-2
Heier and Hair (EW) defeated Heck and Taylor (NA), 8-3
Montana State 4, Portland State 0
Beau Smith (PS) vs. Federico Ueltschi (MS), 6-7(4),2-2 Did Not Finish
Marek Gebicki (MS) defeated Kapil Desai (PS), 7-5,6-1
Tej. Chigateri (MS) defeated Chuck Haselwood (PS), 6-1,6-0
Braden Olson (MS) defeated Mark Simpson (PS), 6-2,6-1
Robbie Eiford (PS) vs. Jesse Carl (MS), 2-5 Did Not Finish
Cole Shelton (PS) vs. Ivan Sain (MS), 2-3 Did Not Finish
Haselwood and Smith (PS) vs. Ueltshi and Gebicki (MS), 3-7 Did Not Finish
Olson and Chigateri (MS) defeated Desai and Simpson (PS), 8-3
Berriochoa and Carl (MS) defeated Eiford and Shelton (PS), 8-2
Idaho State 4, Weber State 0
Malcolm Swan (IS) defeated Don Williams (WS), 6-1,6-4
Butch Stavriolis (IS) defeated Jonathan Engelbrecht (WS), 7-5,6-1
Adam Krupp (IS) defeated Andrew Corlett (WS) 7-6(3),6-3
Swan and Krupp (IS) defeated Williams and Lindley (WS), 8-6
Stoica and Stavriolis (IS) defeated Englebrecht and Corlett (WS), 8-3
Rideout and Abeaboeru (WS) defeated Okoh and Sadek (WS), 8-2
Sacramento State 4, Montana 2
Jan Steenekamp (M) defeated Nick Sheehan (SS), 7-5,6-2
Anders Albertsen (SS) defeated Stan Nevolovich (M) 7-5,6-1
Ryan O'Neill (M) defeated Jacub Sliva (SS), 6-4,6-7,6-2
Julien Chatelan (SS) defeated Varun Giri (M), 6-2,6-2
Lewis Van Splunteren (SS) defeated Gus Treyz (M) 6-3,7-5
Albertsen/Sheenhan (SS) defeated Steenekamp/Nevolovich (M), 9-8(7-0)
Farkas/Splunteren (SS) defeated Devlin/Treyz (M), 8-4

Women - Portland State University - April 24-27
FINALS
Sacramento State 4, Northern Arizona 3
Marjolein Klompmaker (NA) def Margartia Karnaukhova (SS), 6-4, retired/injured
Roberta Fessenko (SS) defeated Kristen Balk (NA), 7-5,6-2
Ann Roslund (SS) defeated Christina Klokinis (NA), 7-6(2),6-0
Karen Kmiec (NA) defeated petra Abraham (SS), 6-2,6-4
Amanda Sanches (SS) defeated Askley Dille (SS), 5-7,6-2,6-2
Christina Rivieccio (SS) defeated Katie Schurr (NA), 2-6,6-3,6-4
Karnaukhova and Roslund (SS) defeated Klompmaker and Kmiec (NA), 8-3
Balk and Dille (NA) defeated Fessenko and Sanches (SS), 8-5
Schurr and Klokinis (NA) defeated Abraham and Rivieccio (SS), 8-4

SEMIFINALS
Sacramento State 4, Weber State 0
Margartia Karnaukhova (SS) defeated Maria Bublik (WS), 6-1,6-0
Ann Roslund (SS) defeated Briana Beauchene (WS), 6-3,6-2
Petra Abraham (SS) defeated Elana Smith (WS), 6-0,6-1
Karnaukhova and Roslund (SS) defeated Beauchene and Bublik (WS), 8-1
Rivieccio and Abraham (SS) defeated Smith and Pretorius (WS), 8-3
Northern Arizona 4, Idaho State 0
Marjolein Klompmaker (NA) defeated Eka Jvania (IS), 0-6,6-3,6-4
Kristen Balk (NA) defeated Melanie Kranz (IS), 6-0,6-3
Christina Klokinis (NA) defeated Hayli Scott (IS), 6-3,6-4
Klompmaker and Kmiec (NA) defeated Jvania and Scott (IS), 8-3
Balk and Dille (NA) defeated Kranz and Tolsma (IS), 8-3

QUARTERFINALS
Sacramento State 4, Eastern Washington 0
Margaritia Karnaukhova (SS) defeated Jennifer Jolley (EW), 6-0,6-0
Roberta Fessenko (SS) defeated Marie Carroll (EW), 6-0,6-1
Ann Roslund (SS) defeated Stacie Pate (EW), 6-1,6-1
Karnaukhova and Roslund (SS) defeated Jolley and Carroll (EW), 8-1
Abraham and Rivieccio (SS) defeated Pate and Liddell (EW), 8-1
Northern Arizona 4, Montana State 0
Marjolein Klompmaker (NA) defeated Stacy Voelker (MS), 6-2,6-0
Kirsten Balk (NA) defeated Vera Vaseliva (MS), 6-2,6-1
Karen Kmiec (NA) defeated Laurel Brown (MS), 6-1,6-0
Klompmaker and Kmiec (NA) defeated Brown and Thomas (MS), 8-2
Schurr and Klonkis (NA) defeated Voelker and Rust (MS), 8-4
Idaho State 4, Portland State 3
Katie Owens (PS) defeated Eka Jvania (IS), 3-6,6-4,6-4
Denise Cockrell (PS) defeated Melanie Kranz (IS), 6-4,6-3
Hayli Scott (IS) defeated Katie Slizewski (PS), 6-3,6-4
Lisa Bessman (PS) defeated Armine Sarkavagyan (IS), 6-4,6-2
Carol Tolsma (IS) defeated Haley McDonald (PS), 6-2,7-5
Kristina Arutjunova (IS) defeated Blaze Wadum (PS), 6-2,7-5
Jvania and Scott (IS) defeated Owens and Cockrell (PS), 8-4
Kranz and Tolsma (IS) defeated Bessman and Slizewski (PS), 8-4
Weber State 4, Montana 3
Misa Zima (M) defeated Maria Bublik (WS), 6-1,7-6(3)
Alexandra Ilie (WS) defeated Lindsey Torgerson (M), 7-6(1),6-3
Briana Beauchene (WS) defeated Ashild Fjeldhiem (M), 6-4,6-4
Annabelle Janairo (M) defeated Elana Smith (WS), 6-1,6-2
Chelsee Drews (WS) defeated Kate Kohlschreiber (M), 7-6(3),1-6,6-3
Erin Cooney (M) defeated Karla Pretorius (WS), 6-3,6-1
Beauchene/Bublik (WS) defeated Zima/Kohlschreiber (M), 8-4
Smit/Pretorius (WS) defeated Fjeldhiem/Schwartz (M), 8-3

 
Return To 2003 Conference Championships Directory





College Tennis Camps For Teens






CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE








Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis















The Mental Athlete

See A Review







Get Your Free
College And Junior
Tennis Email!








Tennis Scouting Reports







Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage