NCAA DIVISION I CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS
BIG WEST


Men - Danville, California - April 24-27
FINALS
UC Santa Barbara 4, Pacific 3
Carlos Palencia (UCSB) defeated Arnar Sigurdsson (P), 3-6,6-3,6-4
Lennart Maack (P) defeated Mirco Schwindt (UCSB), 6-1,6-0
Michael Duong (P) defeated Mike Placek (UCSB), 6-4,7-6(1)
Alex Anselme (UCSB) defeated Niclas Otte (P), 6-2,6-2
Vincent Kubler (P) defeated Michael Frick (UCSB), 6-2,6-4
Nick Brotman (UCSB) defeated Maxime Lacroix (P), 6-3,6-2
Palencia/Schwindt (UCSB) defeated Sigurdsson/Maack (P), 8-6
Duong/Kubler (P) defeated Placek/Anselme (UCSB), 8-1
Frick/Brotman (UCSB) defeated Tyler Black/Otte (P), 9-8(4)

SEMIFINALS
Pacific 5, Cal Poly 0
Michael Duong (P) defeated Davey Jones (CP), 6-2,6-0
Niclas Otte (P) defeated Travis Crawford (CP), 6-3,6-2
Vincent Kubler (P) defeated Greg Levy (CP), 6-4,6-0
Maxime Lacroix (P) defeated Adrian Mardyks (CP), 6-3,6-3
Sigurdsson/Maack (P) defeated Brett Van Linge/Jones (CP), 8-5
Duong/Kubler (P) defeated Crawford/Scott Sans-Leeb (CP), 8-4
UC Santa Barbara 4, UC Irvine 0
Mike Placek (UCSB) defeated Sean O'Connor (UCI), 6-3,7-5
Alex Anselme (UCSB) defeated Brian Morton (UCI), 7-6(5),3-6,6-2
Nick Brotman (UCSB) defeated Peter Surapol (UCI), 6-3,6-3
Palencia/Schwindt (UCSB) defeated Endrikat/Morton (UCI), 9-7
Korac/O'Connor (UCI) defeated Placek/Anselme (UCSB), 8-4
Frick/Brotman (UCSB) vs. Biorkman/Surapol (UCI), 9-7

QUARTERFINALS
UC Irvine 5, Utah State 0
Zoran Korac (UCI) defeated Hannes Schenk (US), 6-1,6-4
Jonathan Endrikat (UCI) defeated Jason Trask (US), 6-1,6-4
Sean O'Connor (UCI) defeated Jonah Nelson (US), 6-2,6-4
Brian Morton (UCI) defeated Brandon Butler (US), 6-1,6-2
Peter Surapol (UCI) defeated Andrew Marsh (US), 6-4,6-2
UC Santa Barbara 5, UC Riverside 0
Carlos Palencia (UCSB) defeated Norman Tam, UCR, 6-3,7-5
Mirco Schwindt (UCSB) defeated Brent Davis, UCR, 6-2,6-2
Mike Placek (UCSB) defeated Derek Betyar, UCR, 6-1,6-3
Michael Frick (UCSB) defeated Jordan Leo, UCR, 6-2,7-5
Nick Brotman (UCSB) defeated Justin Betyar, UCR, 6-3,6-1
Cal Poly 4, Idaho 2
Brad Lum-Tucker (I) defeated Stacy Meronoff (CP), 7-6(5),4-6,(10-8)
Hector Mucharraz (I) defeated Nick Tracy (CP), 6-4,7-5
Davey Jones (CP) defeated Chris Faulman (I), 6-3,7-6(6)
Brett Van Linge (CP) defeated Fabian Dummett (I), 6-1,6-0
Travis Crawford (CP) defeated James Cromwell (I), 6-0,6-4
Greg Levy (CP) defeated Dave Suttner (I), 6-0,6-3
Pacific Received a Bye

Women - Danville, California - April 24-27
FINALS
Cal Poly 4, Long Beach State 1
Samantha Waller (CP) defeated Laura Thomas (LBS), 6-2,0-6,6-4
Lindsey Marvel (LBS) defeated Chelsey Thompson (CP), 6-3,6-4 Shelia Lewis (CP) defeated Kelly Chan (LBS), 6-4,3-6,6-3
Kate Romm (CP) defeated Alanah Carroll (LBS), 6-3,6-2
Hustedt/Romm (CP) defeated Kovalchuk/Marvel (LBS), 8-3
Grady/Thompson (CP) defeated Argumedo/Carroll (LBS), 8-1

SEMIFINALS
Long Beach State 4, UC Irvine 1
Alena Kovalchuk (LBS) defeated Tiffany Chang (UCI), 6-1,6-3
Anna Bentzer (UCI) defeated Lindsey Marvel (LBS), 6-1,6-2
Claudia Argumedo (LBS) defeated Amy Tranckino (UCI), 6-3,6-3
Alanah Carroll (LBS) defeated Kristina Boss (UCI), 6-4,6-4
Chan/Thomas (LBS) defeated Bentzer/Posner (UCI), 8-5
Argumedo/Carroll (LBS) vs. Tranckino/Hui Leow (UCI), 8-1
Cal Poly 4, UC Santa Barbara 3
Uzma Khan (UCSB) defeated Danielle Hustedt (CP), 6-0,6-1
Samantha Waller (CP) defeated Marielle Gruenig (UCSB), 7-6(2),6-3 Andrea Pintar (UCSB) defeated, Chelsey Thompson (CP), 6-4,6-3
Leslie Damion (UCSB) defeated Kristen Grady (CP), 6-4,6-2
Shelia Lewis (CP) defeated Jen Kuhle (UCSB), 6-4,6-4
Kate Romm (CP) defeated Amy Vyhnis (UCSB), 6-1,6-2
Teresa Galido/Waller (CP) defeated Pintar/Damion (UCSB), 8-5
Grady/Thompson (CP) vs. Kuhle/Chelsea Dillon (UCSB), 8-5

QUARTERFINALS
Long Beach State 4, Idaho 0
Alena Kovalchuk LBSU defeated Barbora Kudilkova (I), 6-3,6-2
Laura Thomas (LBS) defeated Sunel Nieuwoudt (I), 6-2,3-6,6-2
Lindsey Marvel (LBS) defeated Vida Senci (I), 6-0,6-2
Kelly Chan (LBS) defeated Monica Martin (I), 6-0,7-6(2)
Cal Poly 4, Utah State 0
Samantha Walker (CP) defeated Carolyn Larsen (US), 6-3,6-2
Kristen Grady (CP) defeated Jill Smith (US), 6-2,3-6,6-2
Shelia Lewis (CP) defeated Richelle Ferguson (US), 6-0,6-2
Kate Romm (CP) defeated Haley Hawkins (US), 6-0,7-6(2)
UC Irvine 5, Pacific 1
Katharina Heil (P) defeated Tiffany Chang (UCI), 3-6,6-4,6-3
Jenny Bowman (UCI) defeated Viktoria Hizo (P), 7-6(11),6-1
Anna Bentzer (UCI) defeated Natalia Kostenko (P), 6-3,6-0
Amy Tranckino (UCI) defeated Urska Dvorsek (P), 6-3,6-0
Christie Posner (UCI) defeated Jaimee Bremner (P), 6-1,6-4
Kristina Boss (UCI) defeated Lisa Lester (P), 6-1,6-2
UC Santa Barbara 4, Cal State Northridge 2
Uzma Khan (UCSB) defeated Tereza Simonyan (CSN), 6-4,6-3
Marielle Gruenig (UCSB) defeated Inga Chilingaryan (CSN), 6-4,6-1
Rani Setiawati (CSN) defeated Andrea Pintar (UCSB), 6-4,6-4
Leslie Damion (UCSB) defeated Brittany Bierman (CSN), 6-2,6-2
Jen Kuhle (UCSB) defeated YuYu Myinttun (CSN), 6-2,6-3
Olga Yepremian (CSN) defeated Amy Vyhnis (UCSB), 6-2,6-3

 
Return To 2003 Conference Championships Directory




College Tennis Camps For Teens




CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE






Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis











The Mental Athlete

See A Review





Go Tennis
It's Tennis On The Net






Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage