2002 CALIFORNIA BOWL
Calabasas Tennis & Swim - Calabasas, California
December 16-22, 2002

Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Jamil Al-Agba (3) -- pictured right -- defeated Robert Yim (1), 7-6,6-1
Semifinals
Robert Kim (1) defeated Luke Shields (4), 6-1,7-6
Jamil Al-Agba (3) defeated Kean Feeder (2), 6-0,6-3
Quarterfinals
Robert Yim/Glendale, CA (1) defeated Sukhwa Young/Wesley Chapel, FL (5), 6-1,6-2
Luke Shields/Colorado Springs, CO (4) defeated Ashwat Sarohia/Altadena, CA (8), 6-4,6-2
Jamil Al-Agba/Camarillo, CA (3) defeated Sergiu Modoc/Yorba Linda, CA (7), 6-1,6-3
Kean Feeder/Portland, OR (2) defeated Derrick Bauer/Marina Del Rey, CA (6), 6-3,6-7,7-5

Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Lindsey Nelson (2) -- pictured right -- defeated Caitlin Collins (1), 7-6,6-2
Semifinals
Caitlin Collins (1) defeated Riza Zalameda (3), 6-3,4-6,6-1
Lindsey Nelson (2) defeated Amanda Fink (5), 6-7,6-0,6-4
Quarterfinals
Caitlin Collins/Lawrence, KS (1) defeated Preethi Mukundan/Flosom, CA, 6-4,6-1
Riza Zalameda/Los Angeles, CA (3) defeated Monica Wiesener/Calabasas, CA (6), 3-6,6-4,6-2
Amanda Fink/Calabasas, CA (5) defeated Sylvia Kosakowski/Downey, CA (4), 6-3,7-5
Lindsey Nelson/Orange, CA (2) defeated Victoria Brymer/Apple Valley, CA, 6-2,6-2

Boys' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Samuel Tadevosian (1) defeated Austin King (4), 2-6,6-2,6-1
Semifinals
Samuel Tadevosian (1) defeated Thomas McCullough (3), 6-3,6-7,6-4
Austin King (4) defeated Phillip Huffard, 6-2,6-1
Quarterfinals
Samuel Tadevosian/Glendale, CA (1) defeated Peter Luck/Goshen, NY (7), 6-1,6-4
Thomas McCullough/Pasadena, CA (3) defeated Daniel Sagal/Woodland Hills, CA, 6-1,6-0
Austin King/Ojai, CA (4) defeated Adam Ung/Monterey Park, CA (6), 6-3,4-6,6-4
Phillip Huffard/Santa Barbara, CA over Jonathan Greenberg/Los Angeles, CA (8), withdrew/ill

Girls' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Jessica Nguyen (1) defeated Tori Kinard, 6-1,6-1
Semifinals
Jessica Nguyen (1) defeated Canna Furuta (3), 6-0,6-1
Tori Kinard defeated Elyse Steiner (4), 6-4,6-1
Quarterfinals
Jessica Nguyen/Chatsworth, CA (1) defeated Lauren Shearer/Northridge, CA, 6-1,6-0
Canna Furuta/Northridge, CA (3) defeated Lyndsay Kinstler/Downey, CA (10), 3-6,6-3,6-2
Elyse Steiner/Allison Park, PA (4) defeated Kelly Stewart/Malibu, CA (7), 2-6,6-1,6-4
Tori Kinard/Pasadena, CA defeated Tabatha Knop/Colorado Springs, CO, 6-1,6-2

Boys' 14
SINGLES
Finals
Austin Rifkin (5) defeated Moises Cardenas (3), 6-4,6-2
Semifinals
Moses Cardenas (3) defeated Chris Koudouzian (1), 6-2,6-2
Austin Rifkin (5) defeated Andre Feliz (4), 6-1,6-4
Quarterfinals
Chris Koudouzian/Chatsworth, CA (1) defeated Eric Lee/Hidden Hills, CA (8), 2-6,6-3,7-6
Moises Cardenas/North Hills, CA (3) defeated Vincent Kristy/Sun Valley, CA (10), 6-3,6-2
Andre Feliz/San Gabriel, CA (4) over Daniel Moss/Malibu, CA by default
Austin Rifkin/West Linn, OR (5) defeated Justyn Varvais/Simi Valley, CA (2), 6-1,7-6

Girls' 14
SINGLES
Finals
Vanessa Steiner (3) defeated Mariana Khacgatryan (4), 6-4,7-6
Semifinals
Vanessa Steiner (3) defeated Natalie Varnay, 4-6,6-3,7-6
Marianna Khachatryan (4) defeated Lauren Ritz (5), 3-6,6-2,6-3
Quarterfinals
Natalie Varnay/Tiburon, CA defeated Kristina Doerr/Alpine, UT, 7-6,6-4
Vanessa Steiner/Allison Park, PA (3) defeated Jovanna Sangria/Long Beach, CA (6), 6-3,2-6,6-4
Marianna Khachatryan/Burbank, CA (4) defeated Erin Wiesener/Calbasas, CA (7), 6-3,6-1
Lauren Ritz/Thousand Oaks, CA (5) over Cristala Andrew/Las Vegas, NV (2) by default

Boys' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Florante Sarmiento (1) defeated Daniel Kane (5), 6-0,6-0
Semifinals
Florante Sarmiento (1) defeated Ronald Kang (3), 6-4,6-0
Daniel Kane (5) defeated Sasha Hedberg (2), 6-2,6-2
Quarterfinals
Florante Sarmiento/Carson, CA (1) defeated Ari Cohen/Santa Barbara, CA (6), 6-1,6-1
Ronald Kang/Monterey Park, CA (3) defeated Romel Orpiano/Carson, CA (7), 6-1,6-2
Daniel Kane/Agoura Hills, CA (5) defeated Lawrence Formentera/Colton, CA (4), 6-1,0-6,6-1
Sasha Hedberg/Oxnard, CA (2) defeated Christopher Lord/Los Angeles, CA (8), 6-4,6-2

Girls' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Michelle Sulahian (5) defeated Haley Fletcher (2), 6-1,6-7,6-2
Semifinals
Michelle Sulahian (5) defeated Maxine Thomas (7), 6-2,6-0
Haley Fletcher (2) defeated Kellen Alberstone (3), 6-4,5-7,7-5
Quarterfinals
Maxine Thomas/Los Angeles, CA (7) defeated Michelle Namuco/Long Beach, CA, 6-1,6-0
Michelle Sulahian/Van Nuys, CA (5) defeated Jordan Dockendorf/Santa Barbara, CA (4), 6-7,7-5,6-1
Kellen Alberstone/Tarzana, CA (3) defeated Michelle Dokic/Moorpark, CA, 6-2,7-5
Haley Fletcher/Malibu, CA (2) defeated Jordan Kimura/Laguna Beach, CA (6), 6-4,6-1

Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print


















Check Out
TENNIS WEEK






Sports Psych Handbook
See a review of this book























Google





Return to:
College And Junior Tennis