NCAA DIVISION I CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS
CONFERENCE USA


Women - Tulane University - April 12-15
FINALS
Tulane 4, TCU 0
Erika Valdes (T) defeated Karla Mancinas (TCU), 6-1,6-3
Ana Saaibi (T) defeated Iris Jaklin (TCU), 7-6,6-2
Nancy Kockott (T) defeated Brenna Shackelford (TCU), 6-1,6-1
Ivanov/Kockott (T) defeated Andrade/Shackleford (TCU), 8-3
Valdes/Saaibi (T) defeated Lopez/Mancinas (TCU), 8-2

SEMIFINALS
Tulane 4, Houston 0
Erika Valdes (T) defeated Yolandi Terblance (H), 6-1,6-0
Ana Saaibi (T) defeated Kami Miller (H), 6-1,6-2
Nancy Kockott (T) defeated Sarah Flood (H), 6-1,6-1
Kuhn/Smekodub (T) defeated Foley/Terblance (H), 8-1
Kockott/Ivanov (T) defeated Miller/Longoni (H), 8-5
TCU 4, Louisville 0
Rose Perez (TCU) defeated Kelly Taylor (L), 6-3,6-1
Gloriann Lopez (TCU) defeated Paige Eber (L), 6-1,6-3
Karla Mancinas (TCU) defeated Melisa San Martin (L), 6-3,6-1
Aburto/Perez (TCU) defeated Frolich-Hansen/Taylor (L), 8-2
Lopez/Mancinas (TCU) defeated Eber/Singh (L), 8-2

QUARTERFINALS
Tulane 4, EC 0
Jenny Kuhn (T) defeated Kirstin Buchanan (EC), 6-1,6-0
Ana Saaibi (T) defeated Paulina Sierpinski (EC), 6-1,6-0
Nancy Kockott (T) defeated Emily Kohl (EC), 6-0,6-0
Ivanov/Kockott (T) defeated Buchanan/Sierpinski (EC), 8-2
Valdes/Saaibi (T) defeated Kohl/Meilicke (EC), 8-4
Houston 4, St. Louis 1
Analia Longoni (H) defeated Vicki Zielinski (SL), 6-1,6-0
Kami Miller (H) defeated Melissa Cutler (SL), 6-2,6-1
Erin Kersten (SL) defeated Sandra Blajer (H), 6-2,6-1
Flores Bravo (H) defeated Rebecca Steer (SL), 6-0,6-0
Longoni/Miller (H) defeated Cutler/Kersten (SL), 8-1
Urbin/Flood (H) defeated Doyle/O’Handley (SL), 8-0
TCU 4, Marquette 1
Paty Aburto (TCU) defeated Michelle Mojzis (M), 6-1,6-4
Saber Pierce (TCU) defeated Annabelle Espinosa (M), 6-1,6-0
Karla Mancinas (TCU) defeated Anna Pavlovic (M), 3-6,6-4,6-0
Gen Charron (M) defeated Iris Jaklin (TCU), 6-3,6-1
Aburto/Perez (TCU) defeated Mojzis/Pavlovic (M), 8-3
Pierce/Mancinas (TCU) defeated Briseno/Charron (M), 8-2
Louisville 4, Memphis 2
Marie Louise Frolich-Hansen (L) defeated Sabrina Lindemann (M), 7-6,6-1
Sumitra Rao (M) defeated Paige Eber (L), 7-5,6-2
Viktoria Gruber (M) defeated Melisa San Martin (L), 6-2,6-4
Julie Penn (L) defeated Andrea Feichtinger (M), 6-3,6-3
Jasmine Singh (L) defeated Kristin Noble (M), 6-3,6-0
Frolich-Hansen/Taylor (Louiville) defeated Lindemann/Gonzalez-Gordo (M), 8-4
Penn/San Martin (L) defeated Gruber/Feichtinger (M), 8-5

Player of the Year-Jenny Kuhn, Tulane
Freshman of the Year-Jenny Kuhn, Tulane
Coach of the Year-David Schumacher, Tulane

Men - Marquette University - April 16-19
FINALS
Tulane 4, TCU 2
Michael Kogan (T) defeated Alex Menichini (TCU), 6-4,6-3
Victor Romero, (T) defeated Toni Gordon (TCU), 6-4,4-6,6-3
Dmitriy Koch (T)/Fabrizio Sestini (TCU), 6-4, 2-6, 3-3 Did Not Finish
Jacopo Tezza (TCU) defeated Mattias Westerberg (T), 6-4,6-2
Jorge Lievano (T) defeated Jacob Martin (TCU), 6-4,2-6,6-1
Rafael Abreu (TCU) defeated Hannu Piiroinen (T), 6-1,6-3
Michael Kogan/Victor Romero (T) defeated Toni Gordon/Fabrizo Sestini (TCU), 8-3
Alex Menichini/Daniel Scholten (TCU) defeated Goran Vasiljevic/Dmitriy Koch, (T), 8-6
Mattias Westerberg/Jorge Lievano (T) defeated Rafael Abreu/Jacob Martin (TCU), 8-5

SEMIFINALS
Tulane 4, (4) Louisville 0
Michael Kogan (T) defeated Cody Conley (L), 6-1,6-2
Victor Romero (T) defeated Paulo Carvalho (L), 6-3,6-2
Jorge Lievano (T) defeated Jhonny Berrido (L), 6-2,6-1
Kogan/Romero (T) defeated Conley/Jakib Gustafsson (L), 8-4
Goran Vasiljevic/Koch (T) defeated Mayer/Walsh (L), 8-5
TCU 4, South Florida 1
Alex Menichini (TCU) defeated Uli Kiendl (SF), 6-4,6-4
Paco Antelo (SF) defeated Toni Gordon (TCU), 6-2,6-1
Jacopo Tezza (TCU) defeated Andres Maroldt (SF), 7-6,6-3
Rafael Abreu (TCU) vs. Jorge Escallon (SF), 6-3,6-2
Gordon/Sestini (TCU) defeated Silvera/Antelo (SF), 8-3
Menichini/Daniel Scholten (TCU) defeated Barragan/Kiendl (SF), 8-2

QUARTERFINALS
Tulane 4, Charlotte 0
Michael Kogan (T) defeated Arturo Aguirre (C), 6-1,6-1
Dmitriy Koch (T) vs. Jonathan Clark (C), 6-1,6-0
Hannu Piiroinen (T) vs. Jonathan Vencatachellum (C), 6-4,6-1
Kogan/Romero (T) defeated Santoso/Bolin (C), 8-3
Vasiljevic/Koch (T) defeated Clark/Bowman (C), 8-2
Louisville 4, (6) Southern Miss 0
Cody Conley (L) defeated David Canudas (SM), 6-3,7-5
Octavian Nicodim (L) defeated Juanjo Martin (SM), 6-3,6-0
Matt Mayer (L) defeated Nicolas Cartaret (SM), 6-2,6-2
Conley/Jakob Gustafsson (L) vs. Bourgeois/Lux (SM), 8-0
Mayer/Walsh (L) vs. Gneiting/Canudas (SM), 8-4
TCU 4, UAB 0
Toni Gordon (TCU) defeated Andre Maier (UAB), 7-6,6-1
Fabrizio Sestini (TCU) defeated Kristijan Mitrovski (UAB), 7-5,6-4
Jacopo Tezza (TCU) vs. Sanzaruz Zaman(UAB), 6-2,6-2
Jacob Martin (TCU) defeated Patrick Suhrbier (UAB), 6-4,6-0
Gordon/Sestini (TCU) defeated Mitrovski/Suhrbrer (UAB), 8-2
Maier/Mancarella (UAB) defeated Menichini/Scholten (TCU), 8-5
Abreu/Martin (TCU) defeated Gruendler/Zaman (UAB), 9-8
South Florida 4, (5) Memphis 2
Uli Kiendl (SF) defeated Lee Taylor Walker (M), 7-6,6-3
Paco Antelo (SF) defeated Ben Stapp (M), 1-6,6-3,7-5
Joe Schmulian (M) defeated Renato Silveira (SF), 6-3,6-3
Brendan Malarkey (M) defeated Federico Barton (SF), 6-3,7-5
Jorge Escallon (SF) vs. Alex Jaho (M), 6-4,6-4
Antelo/Silveira (SF) defeated Stapp/Walker (M), 9-7
Andres Maroldt/Nadim Naser (SF) defeated Jago/Malarky (M), 9-7

 
Return To 2003 Conference Championships Directory





College Tennis Camps For Teens






CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE








Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis















The Mental Athlete

See A Review







Go Tennis
It's Tennis On The Net








Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage