CONNOLLY CONTINENTAL CUP
Coral Gables, Florida - December 6-11, 1999

Ansley Cargill December 9, 1999
Finals
Russia defeated Spain, 2-0
Nadejda Petrova defeated Maria Jose Martinez, 6-4,6-1
Lina Krasnoroutskaia defeated Ana Isabel Medina, 7-6(3),6-3
Katarina Basternakova Third Place Playoff
USA defeated Slovak Republic, 2-1
Ansley Cargill -- pictured above -- defeated Lubomira Kurhajcova, 6-4,7-6(3)
Katarina Basternakova -- pictured leftdefeated Jenny Hopkins, 2-6,6-0,7-5
Jenny Hopkins/Abigail Spears defeated Katarina Basternakova/Lubomira Kurhajcova, 7-6(5),6-2

December 9, 1999
POSITIONS 1-4 (SEMIFINALS)
Russia defeated Slovak Republic, 2-0
Nadezda Petrova/Russia defeated Lubomira Kurhajcova/Slovak Rep, 6-2,6-3
Lina Krasnoroutskaia/Russia defeated Lenka Dlhopolcova/Slovak Rep, 6-3,6-7(5),6-3
Spain defeated USA, 2-0
Maria Jose Martinez/Spain defeated Ansley Cargill/USA, 6-2,6-3
Ana Isabel Medina/Spain defeated Jenny Hopkins/USA, 6-3,6-2

December 8, 1999
GROUP 1
Round Robin 3-Russia defeated Mexico, 3-0; Germany defeated Canada, 2-1
GROUP 2
Round Robin 3-USA defeated Peru, 3-0; Italy defeated Chinese Tapei, 3-0
GROUP 3
Round Robin 3-Slovak Republic defeated Japan, 3-0; Argentina defeated Czech Republic, 2-1
GROUP 4
Round Robin 3-Spain defeated South Africa, 3-0; Uzbekistan defeated Uruguay, 2-1

December 7, 1999
GROUP 1
Round Robin 2-Russia defeated Mexico, 3-0; Germany defeated Canada, 2-1
GROUP 2
Round Robin 2-USA defeated Peru, 3-0; Italy defeated Chinese Tapei, 3-0
GROUP 3
Round Robin 2-Slovak Republic defeated Japan, 3-0; Argentina defeated Czech Repulic, 2-1
GROUP 4
Round Robin 2-Spain defeated South Africa, 3-0; Uzbekistan defeated Uruguay, 2-1

December 6, 1999
GROUP 1
Round Robin 1-Russia defeated Canada, 3-0; Germany defeated Mexico, 2-1
GROUP 2
Round Robin 1-USA defeated Chinese Tapei, 3-0; Italy defeated Peru, 2-1
GROUP 3
Round Robin 1-Czech Republic defeated Slovak Republic, 2-1; Argentina defeated Japan, 3-0
GROUP 4
Round Robin 1-Spain defeated Uruguay, 3-0; South Africa defeated Uzbekistan, 2-1

TEAM LISTINGS

ARGENTINA
Capt: Luciano Benincasa
Eugenia Chialvo
Gisela Dulko
Maria Emilia Salerni

CANADA
Capt: Bill Cowan
Debbie Larocque
Melanie Marois
Marie-Eve Pelletier

CHINESE TAPEI
Capt: Kuo-Ten Wang
Hsin-Chieh Chang
Hsiao-Han Chao
Wan-Ching Tuan

CZECH REPUBLIC
Capt: Madrel Moravec
Klara Koukalova
Andrea Plackova
Pavlina Slitrova

GERMANY
Capt: Jens Peter
Martina Muller
Caroline Raba
Scarlett Werner

ITALY
Capt: Claudio Galoppini
Anna Floris
Giorgia Mortello
Flavia Pennetta

JAPAN
Capt: Shozo Shiraishi
Yuki Arai
Mariko Fritz-Krockow
Ayano Takeuchi

MEXICO
Capt: Carlos Cano
Maria Eugenia Brito
Maria Jose Lopez
Zerene Reyes

PERU
Capt: Lee Browne
Katharine Boyanovich
Fiorella Poblete
Ariana Rojas

RUSSIA
Capt: Eugenia Maniukova
Galina Fokina
Lina Krasnoroutskaia
Nadezda Petrova

Slovak Republic
Capt: Frantisek Horvath
Katarina Basternakova
Lenka Dlhopolcova
Lubomira Kurhajcova

SOUTH AFRICA
Capt: Allan Karam
Natalie Grandin
Aniela Mojzis
Natasha van der Merwe

SPAIN
Capt: Miguel Sanchez
Lourdes Dominguez
Maria Jose Martinez
Ana Isabel Medina

URUGUAY
Capt: Macelo Aguirre
Cecilia Guillenea
Daniela Peyrot
Claudia Salgues

USA
Capt: Jai DiLouie
Ansley Cargill
Jenny Hopkins
Abigail Spears

UZBEKISTAN
Capt: Shamil Chebatarev
Luiza Biktyakova
Kamila Dadkhodjaeva
Iroda Tulyaganova

1998 CONNOLLY CONTINENTAL CUP


Return to:

CONTACT US

As Seen On TV