COPPER BOWL CHAMPIONSHIPS
Sheraton El Conquistador - Tucson, Arizona - January 1-5, 2000

Boys' 18 Singles
Finals-Brian Wilson (1) defeated Lester Cook (7), 6-4,6-2
Third Place Playoff-Avery Ticer (4) over Ryan Heinberg (3), default/ill
Semifinals-Brian Wilson (1) defeated Ryan Heinberg (3), 6-1,6-1; Lester Cook (7) over Avery Ticer (4), default/ill
Fifth Place Playoff Finals-Nathan Price defeated Amir Marandy, 6-4,6-3
Quarterfinals-Brian Wilson/San Marcos, CA (1) defeated Amir Marandy/Woodland Hills, CA, 6-1,6-0; Ryan Heinberg/Agoura Hills, CA (3) defeated Kean Feeder/Portland, OR (5), 4-6,7-6(3),6-3; Avery Ticer/Amarillo, TX (4) defeated Ryan Murphy/Houston/ TX, 6-1,6-2; Lester Cook/Woodland Hills, CA (7) defeated Nathan Price/Tulsa, OK (2), 6-4,6-7(4),7-5
Consolation Finals-Nicholas Goldberg vs. Juan Jaysingh--not played

Girls' 18 Singles
Finals-Jessica Roland (2) defeated Lindsey Marvel, 6-2,1-6,6-1
Third Place Playoff-Ahsha Rolle defeated Amanda Mang, 6-1,6-2
Semifinals-Lindsey Marvel defeated Amanda Mang, 6-2,5-7,6-4; Jessica Roland (2) defeated Ahsha Rolle, 6-1,6-2
Fifth Place Playoff Finals-Staci Stevens defeated Kristen Carlin, 6-3,6-4
Quarterfinals-Amanda Mang/Metairie, LA defeated Kristen Carlin/Moorestown, NJ, 6-4,5-7,6-2; Lindsey Marvel/Tulsa, OK defeated Christian Thompson/Las Vegas, NV (7), 7-6(4),6-4; Ahsha Rolle/Miami Shores, FL defeated Kelly Perry/San Diego, CA (12), 6-3,6-3; Jessica Roland/Los Angeles, CA (2) defeated Staci Stevens/Hammond, LA (6), 6-4,7-6(6)
Consolation Finals-Maria Rosenberg defeated Brookley Crews, 6-2,6-1

Boys' 16 Singles
Finals-Josh Cohen (5) defeated Jon Magnes (14), 6-1,6-2
Third Place Playoff-Jesse Inghelram (16) defeated Eric Hechtman (9), 7-6(3),6-4
Semifinals-Jon Magnes (14) defeated Eric Hechtman (9), 6-3,6-4; Josh Cohen (5) defeated Jesse Inghelram (16), 6-3,6-0
Fifth Place Playoff Finals-Aaron Yovan defeated Luke Shields, 7-5,6-3
Quarterfinals-Jon Magnes/Short Hills, NJ (14) defeated Zachary Pasanen/North Andover, MA, 6-2,7-5; Eric Hechtman/Miami, FL (9) defeated Aaron Yovan/Irvine, CA (6), 6-4,7-5; Jesse Inghelram/San Francisco, CA (16) defeated Noah Tyler/Casselberry, FL, 6-2,3-6,6-4; Josh Cohen/Westin, FL (5) defeated Luke Shields/Grand Jct, CO, 6-2,6-0
Consolation Finals-Jason Beren vs. John Patrick Nallon--not played

Girls' 16 Singles
Finals-Eva Wang (1) defeated Kendra Strohm (2), 6-3,6-4
Third Place Playoff-Georgette Wright (14) defeated Whitney Deason (6), 6-3,6-4
Semifinals-Lua Wang (1) defeated Whitney Deason (6), 6-1,6-7(4),6-3; Kendra Strohm (2) defeated Georgette Wright (14), 6-1,6-1
Fifth Place Playoff Finals-Douglas Wink defeated Kristin Carill, 6-0,6-4
Quarterfinals-Eva Wang/Harverford, PA (1) defeated Jenna Long/Fremont, CA (8), 7-5,6-0; Whitney Deason/Houston, TX (6) defeated Kristin Cargill/Atlantia, GA (3), 6-4,2-6,6-2; Georgette Wright/Burbank, CA (14) defeated Kelly Baritot/Weyford, PA (4), 3-6,7-5,6-4; Kendra Strohm/Tucson, AZ (2) defeated Douglas Wink/Greensboro, NC (5), 6-1,6-3
Consolation Finals-Laura Ahmes defeated Irina Shef, 3-6,6-1,6-4

Boys' 14 Singles
Finals-Brandon Wai (4) defeated Matthew Kendall (2), 6-3,7-6(2)
Semifinals-Brandon Wai (4) defeated Nick Rinks (1), 2-6,6-4,6-4; Matthew Kendall (2) defeated Jeremy Sonkin (12), 6-4,6-4
Third Place Playoff-Nick Rinks (1) defeated Jeremy Sonkin (12), 6-4,4-6,6-3
Fifth Place Playoff Finals-Ruben Gonzales defeated Todd Elliott, 6-1,6-0
Quarterfinals-Nick Rinks/Kalamazoo, MI (1) defeated Yuichi Uda/San Diego, CA, 6-4,6-3; Brandon Wai/San Diego, CA (4) defeated Ruben Gonzales/Terre Haute, IN (7), 6-2,6-3; Jeremy Sonkin/Wheaton, IL (12) defeated Austin Moller/Manhatten Beach, CA, 7-5,1-6,6-4; Matthew Kendall/Bryn Mawr, PA (2) defeated Todd Elliott/Wilson, WY, 7-6(5),6-3
Consolation Finals-William Mertz Jr. defeated Marc Sawyer, 6-1,6-1

Girls' 14 Singles
Finals-Nicole Leimbach (4) defeated Alana Vandervort (5), 6-4,6-3
Third Place Playoff-Kelcy Tefft (1) defeated Riza Zalameda (2), 6-3,6-2
Semifinals-Alana Vandervort (5) defeated Kelcy Tefft (1), 1-6,6-4,6-3; Nicole Leimlach (4) defeated Riza Zalameda (2), 7-6(3),6-2
Fifth Place Playoff Finals-Erika Barnes over Melanee Allegro by default
Quarterfinals-Kelcy Tefft/Enid, OK (1) defeated Melanee Allegro/St. Louis, MO (12), 6-3,6-2; Alana Vandervort/Rockville, MD (5) defeated Erin Ivey/South Laguna, CA (9), 6-2,6-2; Nicole Leimbach/Colorado Springs, CO (4), 6-1,6-1; Riza Zalameda/Los Angeles, CA (2) defeated Erika Barnes/Vista, CA, 6-0,6-0
Consolation Finals-Sarah Drummond defeated Charity Siegmund, 7-5,6-4

Boys' 12 Singles
Finals-Skate Gorhman (8) defeated Sam Querrey, 6-4,6-1
Third Place Playoff-Jonathan Sappaiboon defeated Noah Gardner (3), 3-6,6-1,6-2
Semifinals-Skate Gorham (8) defeated Noah Gardner (3), 6-4,6-2; Sam Querrey defeated Jonathan Sappaiboon, 6-7(4),6-3,6-4
Fifth Place Playoff Finals-Donald Young defeated Charlie Brody, 6-3,4-6,6-1
Quarterfinals-Skate Gorham/Los Altos Hills, CA (8) defeated Jonathan Calienes/Chino Hills, CA, 6-4,6-2; Noah Gardner/Cambridge, MA (3) defeated Charlie Brody/Washington, DC, 6-4,6-4; Sam Querrey/Thousand Oaks, CA defeated Nathaniel Schnugg/Medford, OR (4), 6-3,3-6,6-2; Jonathan Sappaiboon/Los Angeles, CA defeated Donald Young/Chicago, IL, 4-6,6-2,6-2
Consolation Finals-Michael Starr defeated Charlie Cutler, 6-7(6),6-1,6-2

Girls' 12 Singles
Finals-Emmy Fritz-Krockow defeated Alexis Plukas (4), 6-2,6-3
Third Place Playoff-Alexa Glatch defeated Claire Soper (6), 6-1,6-1
Semifinals-Emmy Fritz-Krockow defeated Claire Soper (6), 6-1,6-1; Alexis Plukas (4) defeated Alexa Glatch, 6-3,7-5
Fifth Place Playoff Finals-Mary Gambale defeated Lauren Lui, 7-5,7-6(5)
Quarterfinals-Emmy Fritz-Krockow/Washington, DC defeated Mary Gambale/Billerica, MA, 6-2,6-4; Claire Soper/Tucson, AZ (6) defeated Ashley Spicer/Round Rock, TX, 6-3,6-0; Alexis Plukas/Lincoln, MA (4) defeated Lauren Lui/Houston, TX, 6-1,6-1; Alexa Glatch/Irvine, CA defeated Alexandra Lipton/Saratoga, CA (5), 6-2,6-0
Consolation Finals-Elizabeth Wood defeated Maureen Modesto, 6-0,6-0

1999 COPPER BOWL CHAMPIONSHIPS

1998 COPPER BOWL CHAMPIONSHIPS


In Association with Amazon.com
TENNIS BOOKSTORE
Contact us:
E-Mail:
info@collegeandjuniortennis.com