EASTER BOWL
Riviera Resort
Palm Springs, California - April 14-22, 2000

Robby Ginepri Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals-Robby Ginepri (2) -- pictured right -- defeated Eric Nunez (3), 6-3,6-4
Third Place Playoff-Ytai Abougzir (7) defeated Amer Delic (11), 5-7,6-3,6-4
Semifinals-Eric Nunez (3) defeated Ytai Abougzir (7), 6-1,6-3; Robby Ginepri (2) defeated Amer Delic (11), 4-6,6-3,7-5
Quarterfinals-Ytai Abougzir/Boca Raton, FL (7) defeated Tres Davis/Austin, TX (1), 4-6,7-6(5),6-3; Eric Nunez/Aventura, FL (3) defeated Jeremy Wurtzman/Rochester, NY (17), 6-7(5),6-2,6-2; Amer Delic/Jacksonville, FL (11) defeated Chad Harris/Aurora, CO, 7-5,6-1; Robby Ginepri/Marietta, GA defeated Ryan Redondo/Ojai, CA (15), 6-4,7-5
Consolation Finals-Jeremy Wurtzman defeated Chad Harris, 7-6(5),6-7(5),7-6,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals-K.C. Corkery/Brian Wilson (4) defeated Tres Davis/Robby Ginepri (1), 6-1,3-6,6-4
Third Place Playoff-Scott Schnugg/Chip Webb defeated Chad Harris/Philip Sheng (7), 6-4,4-6,6-1
Semifinals-Tres Davis/Robby Ginepri (1) defeated Chad Harris/Philip Sheng (7), 6-2,6-4; K.C. Corkery/Brian Wilson (4) defeated Scott Schnugg/Chip Webb, 6-4,6-2
Quarterfinals-Tres Davis/Robby Ginepri (1) defeated Ryan Hernburg/Amir Marandy, 6-4,7-6(4); Chad Harris/Philip Sheng (7) defeated Ytai Abougzir/Jesse Witten (3), 6-4,6-3; K.C. Corkery/Brian Wilson (4) defeated Rajeev Ram/Sam Warburg (6), 6-3,7-5; Scott Schnugg/Chip Webb defeated Jeff Kazarian/Scott Spencer, 6-3,7-6(4)

Ashley Harkleroad Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals-Ashley Harkleroad (6) -- pictured left -- defeated Lauren Barnikow (8), 7-5,6-4
Third Place Playoff-Alyssa Cohen (7) defeated Julie Rotandi (5), 6-2,6-3
Semifinals-Ashley Harkleroad (6) defeated Alyssa Cohen (7), 6-3,6-2; Lauren Barnikow (8) defeated Julie Rotondi (5), 6-3,6-0
Quarterfinals-Ashley Harkleroad/Wesley Chapel, FL (6) defeated Katie Ruckert/Vienna VA (11), 6-1,6-4; Alyssa Cohen/Parkland, FL defeated Megan Bradley/Miami, FL, 6-4,6-3; Lauren Barnikow/Woodbridge, NJ (8) defeated Kathleen Blaszak/Fairfax, VA (4), 6-4,6-1; Julie Rotondi/Hingham, MA (5) defeated Amber Liu/La Mesa, CA (10), 6-2,6-0
Consolation Finals-Luana Magnani defeated Kelly McCain, 6-3,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals-Lauren Barnikow/Erin Burdette (5) defeated Sarah Connelly/Aleke Tsoubanos, 6-3,6-7(3),6-1
Third Place Playoff-Megan Bradley/Danielle Schwartz (2) defeated Kristen Schlukebir/Linda Tran (6), 6-1,6-0
Semifinals-Sarah Connelly/Aleke Tsoubanos defeated Kristen Schlukebir/Linda Tran (6), 6-4,6-2; Lauren Barnikow/Erin Burdette (5) defeated Megan Bradley/Danielle Schwartz (2), 6-4,6-2
Quarterfinals-Sarah Connelly/Aleke Tsoubanos defeated Annie Menees/Katie Ruckert, 7-5,6-1; Kristen Schlukebir/Linda Tran (6) defeated Lauren Fisher/Kelly McCain (3), 6-3,6-3; Lauren Barnikow/Erin Burdette (5) defeated Elina Bairos/Julie Rotondi, 6-4,6-2; Megan Bradley/Danielle Schwartz (2) defeated Gloria Okino/Meredith Vincent, 6-0,6-2

Lester CookeBoys' 16
SINGLES
Finals-Rylan Rizza (4) defeated James Pade (14), 6-3,6-4
Third Place Playoff-Eric Hechtman (24) defeated John Isner, 6-0,6-1
Semifinals-James Pade (14) defeated Eric Hechtman, 2-6,6-2,7-5; Rylan Rizza (12) defeated John Isner, 6-1,6-2
Quarterfinals-James Pade/Woodside, CA (14) defeated Sukhwa Young/Wesley Chapel, FL (11), 5-7,6-3,7-6(6); Eric Hechtman/Miami, FL defeated Stefan Rozycki/Modesto, CA, 6-2,6-1; Rylan Rizza/Rancho Palos Verdes, CA (12) defeate Aaron Yovan/Irvine, CA (17), 6-2,6-2; John Isner/Greensboro, NC defeated Matthew Loucks/Irvine, CA, 4-6,6-3,6-3
Consolation Finals-Josh Cohen defeated Sukhwa Young, 6-4,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals-Brian Baker/Jonathan Stokke (2) defeated Kean Feeder/Brett Joelson (5), 7-6(3),4-6,7-6(4)
Third Place Playoff-Derrick Bauer/Lester Cook (3) -- pictured right -- over Matthew Loucks/Brian Morton (8), withdrew/injured
Semifinals-Ken Feeder/Brett Joelson (5) defeated Matthew Loucks/Brian Morton (8), 6-3,4-6,6-2; Brian Baker/Jonathan Stokke (2) defeated Derrick Bauer/Lester Cook (3), 7-5,6-3
Quarterfinals-Matthew Loucks/Brian Morton (8) over Rylan Rizza/Doug Stewart (1) by default; Kean Feeder/Brett Joelson (5) defeated Chris Kwon/Aaron Yovan (4), 6-3,6-4; Derrick Bauer/Lester Cook (3) defeated Eric Hodgman/Stephen Rozek, 6-2,6-3; Brian Baker/Jonathan Stokke defeated Alex Anselme/Henry Mak (7), 6-1,6-3

Girls' 16
Finals-Dianne Matias (2) defeated Theresa Logar (9), 1-6,6-4,6-3
Third Place Playoff-Alexandra Liles defeated Douglas Wink (24), 6-3,6-4
Semifinals-Theresa Logar (9) defeated Alexandria Liles, 7-5,6-4; Dianne Matias (2) defeated Douglas Wink (24), 2-6,6-3,7-6(5)
Quarterfinals-Theresa Logar/Rochester Hills, MI (9) defeated Shadisha Robinson/So Ozone Park, NY (13), 6-2,6-2; Alexandria Liles/Largo, FL defeated Audrey Banada/No Miami Beach, FL, 6-3,6-3; Douglas Wink/Greensboro, NC (24) defeated Kelley Hyndman/Bradenton, FL (3), 4-6,6-1,6-1; Dianne Matias/Gardena, CA (2) defeated Kristin Cargill/Atlanta, CA (10), 6-2,2-6,6-3
Consolation Finals-Sara Anundsen over Allison Baker, withdrew/injured
DOUBLES
Finals-Jackie Carleton/Kelley Hyndman (2) defeated Judith DeVera/Dianne Matias (4), 6-3,7-5
Third Place Playoff-Lauren Connelly/Megan Racette (3) over Kacie Anson/Kendra Strohm (9), withdrew
Semifinals-Jackie Carleton/Kelley Hyndman (2) defeated Lauren Connelly/Megan Racette (3), 3-6,6-2,6-1; Judith DeVera/Dianne Matias (4) defeated Kacie Anson/Kendra Strohm (9), 3-6,6-4,6-2
Quarterfinals-Jackie Carleton/Kelley Hyndman (2) defeated Caitlin Collins/Kristina Stastny (9), 4-6,6-3,6-1; Lauren Connelly/Megan Racette (3) defeated Kristin Cargill/Whitney Deason (5), 6-3,6-3; Judith DeVera/Dianne Matias (4) defeated Kelly Baritot/Ashley Schellas (6), 6-1,6-2; Kacie Anson/Kendra Strohm (9) defeated Janea Jackson/Jennifer Smith, 7-6(3),5-7,6-3

Boys' 14
Finals-Nestor Briceno (2) defeated Wayne Odesnik (4), 6-7,(5),6-2,7-6(3)
Third Place Playoff-Brendon Evans (1) defeated Jarrett Chirico (7), 6-4,6-3
Semifinals-Wayne Odesnik (4) defeated Brendon Evans (1), 7-6(6),6-2; Nestor Bricenco (2) defeated Jarrett Chirico (7), 6-2,6-4
Quarterfinals-Brendon Evans/Key Biscayne, FL (1) defeated Kyle Tefft/Enid, OK (17), 6-0,7-5; Wayne Odesnik/Weston, FL (4) defeated Ruben Gonzalez/Terre Haute, IN (11), 6-1,6-1; Jarrett Chirico/Bradenton, FL (7) defeated Brendon Wai/San Diego, CA (3), 6-4,7-6(5); Nestor Briceno/Pembroke Pines, FL (2) defeated Matthew Kendall/Bryn Mawr, PA (5), 6-3,6-1
Consolation Finals-Matthew Kendall defeated Scott Oudsema, 6-2,2-6,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals-Ruben Gonzalez/Scott Oudsema (5) defeated Marek Czerwinski/Nick Rinks, 6-3,7-5
Third Place Playoff-Nestor Briceno/Vahid Mirzadeh (2) defeated Jarrett Chirico/Fred DeWitte (7), 6-7(5),6-1,6-2
Semifinals-Ruben Gonzalez/Scott Oudsema (5) defeated Jarrett Chirico/Fred DeWitte (7), 6-1,6-2; Marek Czerwinski/Nick Rinks defeated Nestor Bricenco/Vahid Mirzadeh (2), 6-3,6-4
Quarterfinals-Ruben Gonzalez/Scott Oudsema (5) defeated Brendan Evans/Wayne Odesnik (1), 6-2,6-1; Jarrett Chirico/Fred DeWitte (7) defeated Clancy Shields/Lawrence Wang, 7-5,6-2; Marek Czerwinski/Nick Rinks defeated Eric Riley/Brandon Wai (3), 6-1,6-4; Nestor Bricenco/Vahid Mirzadeh defeated Brandon Davis/David Tran, 6-1,3-6,7-6(5)

Girls' 14
SINGLES
Finals-Lejla Hodzic (14) defeated Nicole Leimbach (5), 6-4,7-6(3)
Third Place Playoff-Kelcy Tefft (11) defeated Nicole Shabaz (2), 7-6(9),6-2
Semifinals-Lejla Hodzic (14) defeated Kelcy Tefft (11), 6-2,6-2; Nicole Leimbach (5) defeated Nicole Shabaz (2), 6-1,6-1
Quarterfinals-Kelcy Tefft/Enid, OK (11) defeated Britney Larson/Orchard Pk, NY (17), 6-4,6-3; Lejla Hodzic/Cupertino, CA (14) defeated Tracy Lin/Anaheim, CA (10), 6-4,6-3; Nicole Leimbach/Colorado Springs, CO (5) defeated Nicole Beck/Lawrenceville, GA (3), 6-3,4-6,6-3; Nicole Shabaz/Fairfax, VA (2) defeated Jenny Sperry/El Dorado Hills, CA, 6-1,6-3
Consolation Finals-Tracy Lin defeated Elizabeth Lumpkin, 6-3,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals-Serena Fermin/Taylynn Snyder defeated Elizabeth Lumpkin/Brice Marable (1), 4-6,6-4,6-2
Third Place Playoff-Victorie Brymer/Nazlie Ghazal defeated Celia Durkin/Tracy Lin, 7-5,4-6,6-3
Semifinals-Elizabeth Lumpkin/Brice Marable (1) defeated Celia Durkin/Tracy Lin, 6-2,6-4; Serena Fermin/Taylynn Snyder defeated Victoria Brymer/Nazlie Ghazal, 6-4,7-6(4)
Quarterfinals-Elizabeth Lumpkin/Brice Marable (1) defeated Michelle Mitchell/Alexandra Mueller (5), 4-6,6-4,6-4; Celia Durkin/Tracy Lin defeated Sabrina Capannolo/Kimberly Romero, 6-3,6-1; Serena Fermin/Taylynn Snyder defeated Britney Larson/Jennifer Larson, 7-5,6-3; Victoria Brymer/Nazlie Ghazal defeated Nicole Beck/Nicole Shabaz (2), 6-4,6-3

1999 EASTER BOWL
1998 EASTER BOWL


Return to:
College And Junior Tennis


Shop here!