APRIL 2005
Results From Final Round

Eastern Designated Closed Championships - April 29-May 1, 2005

Boys 12

Oliver Loutsenko defeated Winston Li (above), 7-5,6-3
Girls 12

Jamie Loeb (above) defeated Margot Marchese, 6-2,6-2
Boys 14

Matthew Kandath (above) defeated Derrick Angle, 6-3,0-6,6-4
Girls 14

Ashley Miller defeated Jennifer Kellner (above), 6-3,6-2
Boys 16

Mieskzo Tomczyk (above) defeated George Laffey, 6-2,7-6(3),7-5
Girls 16

Boys 18

Michael Sroczynski (above) defeated Peter Luck, 6-4,6-3
Girls 18

Lena Litvak (above) defeated Nina Suda, 6-1,6-1

David Dinkins Scholarship Award
at the Eastern Hall of Fame Dinner

14-year-old Wai-Long Wong of Flushing and 12-year-old Shraddha Prabhu of Bellerose were recipients of the 2005 David Dinkins Scholarship Award. Both winners will receive air transportation and a scholarship to tennis camp, courtesy of Tennis Week, Nunez Tennis Training Camp and Jet Blue. The David Dinkins Scholarship Awards are a component of The Junior Tennis Foundation, a non-profit organization to raise funds for junior tennis and for tennis for special populations within the Eastern Tennis Association

Easter Hardcourts - Point Set Indoor Racquet Club - April 27-May 1, 2005

Boys 10
Ethan Bogard defeated Zach Gross, 6-3,6-1
Boys 12
Zain Ali defeated Andrew Yaraghi, 6-2,3-6,7-6
Boys 14
Greg Streat defeated Herman Gudjonson, 7-5,6-0
Boys 16
Mark Wee defeated Nicholas Bacchus, 6-1,6-1
Boys 18
Gary Kushnirovich (above) defeated Michael Mattelson, 6-3,6-4




$50,000 MEN'S CLAY COURT CLASSIC
West Side Tennis Club, Forest Hills, New York

Pre-Qualifier: April 29-May 1; Qualifier: May 7-8
Main Draw: May 9-14
For More Information, Visit http://www.ForestHillsTennis.com or WestSideProTennis@yahoo.com



Port Washington Spring Classic - Port Washington Tennis Academy - April 22-26, 2005

Boys 12

Zachary Morris (above) defeated Brian Hui, 6-2,7-5
Girls 12

Valeriya Tatisheva (above) defeated Shraddha Prabhu, 6-0,6-0
Boys 14

Cassidy Robertson (above) defeated Bryan Roberts, 7-5,6-3
Girls 14

Aylin Mehter (above) defeated Carolina Koladzyn, 6-3,7-5
Boys 16

Mwalimu Phiri (above) defeated Garik Yedigarian, 6-1,6-1
Girls 16

Jillian Santos (above) defeated Veronika Li, 6-2,6-0
Boys 18

Gary Kushnirovich (above) defeated Matthew Gross, 6-3,6-3
Girls 18

Shinann Featherston (above) defeated Martina Featherston, 6-0,6-1

Westchester Spring Classic - April 15-17, 2005


Boys 10
Benjamin Donovan defeated Zach Gross, 6-3,6-2

Girls 10
Aishwerya Sharma defeated Michele Urbinati, 6-2; 6-1
Boys 12
results not available
Girls 12
results not available
Boys 14
results not available
Girls 14
Celine Pascheles defeated Stephanie Chia, 6-2,6-2
Boys 16

Robbie Erani (above) defeated Luke Granger, 6-1,4-6,6-4
Girls 16

Mia Fiocca (above) defeated Klaudia Gawlik, 2-3 retired/injured
Boys 18
Manu Bajpai defeated Dewey Mixter, 6-0,withdrew/injured
Girls 18

Katharine Attwell (above) defeated Sarah Landsman, 6-2,7-5

$50,000 MEN'S GRASS COURT CLASSIC
West Side Tennis Club, Forest Hills, New York

Pre-Qualifier: June 17-19; Qualifier: June 26-27
Main Draw: June 28-July 3
For More Information, Visit http://www.ForestHillsTennis.com or WestSideProTennis@yahoo.com

Note: Ballpersons are also needed for this event -- 12 and older -- tryouts are April 30th at noon

Eastern Designated Closed Championships - April 1-3, 2005

Boys 12
Oliver Loutsenko defeated Winston Lin, 2-6,7-5,6-2
Girls 12

Jamie Loeb defeated Margot Marchese, 6-2,6-2
Boys 14

Daniel Kreyman defeated Gary Kushnirovich (above) 6-4,6-4
Girls 14

Manuela Velasquez (above) defeated Amanda Muliawan, 6-2,6-2
Boys 16

Adam El Mihdawy (above) defeated Thomas Tomczak, 6-2,6-3
Girls 16

Shinann Featherston (above) defeated Jordana Kono 7-5; 6-0
Boys 18

Cory Parr (above) defeated Jonathan Wong, 6-3,6-1
Girls 18

Lauren Cash defeated Francine Whu (above), 6-2,6-1

More April Results To Come
CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS FROM MARCH 2005 TOURNAMENTS
CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS FROM FEBRUARY 2005 TOURNAMENTS
CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS FROM JANUARY 2005 TOURNAMENTS
CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS FROM 2004 TOURNAMENTS
CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS FROM 2003 TOURNAMENTS
CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS FROM 2002 TOURNAMENTS

Tennis Tickets

Return to: College And Junior Tennis

Camp Wekeela
Have The Summer of A Lifetime In Beautiful Maine!
Players & Tennis Instructors Wanted

Return to: Eastern Section Page