MAY 2004
Results From Final Round

Eastern Sectional Closed Championships (Segment 2, #3) - 5/28-31

Boys 12

Shaun Bernstein defeated Quinton Vegas (above), 6-1,6-1
Girls 12

Katie Goepel (above) defeated Nicole Stracar, 6-3,6-4
Boys 14

Andre Vorobyov (above) defeated Steven Williams, 6-4,6-1
Girls 14

Nadja Gilchrist (above) defeated Catherine Kellner, 6-0,6-2
Boys 16

Cory Parr (above) defeated Sho Matsumoto,, 6-4,6-3
Girls 16

Stacey Lee (above) defeated Jacqueline Wu, 7-6,6-2
Boys 18
Bryan Koniecko defeated Vivekanand Subramanian, 6-7(3),6-4,4-2 retired/injured
Girls 18

Elizabeth Kobak (above) defeated Janet Kim, 6-0,6-2

Level One Championships - May 28-30

Boys 10
Daniel Kerznerman defeated Leandro Araneta, 6-3,7-6(2)
Girls 10
Zoe Parower defeated Ekaterina Bure, 7-5,6-3
Boys 12
Alex Fischer defeated Eric Rubin, 6-1,6-0
Girls 12
Jessica Podlofsky defeated Jamie Loeb, 6-0,6-3
Boys 14
Michael Weinberg defeated Mark Wee, 6-2,6-1
Girls 14

Diana Lorentz (above) defeated Alexandra McAtee, 6-0,6-0
Boys 16
Ben Stein defeated Charles Weinstein, 3-6,6-4,6-2
Girls 16
Monika Young defeated Alisa Liebowitz, 6-7(4),6-2,6-2
Boys 18

Cory Parr (above) defeated Faisal Mohamed, 7-6(3),6-3
Girls 18
Marc Harwood defeated Zied Laaribi, 6-1,6-2


Level 1 Championships - Rockland Community College - May 14-16, 2004

Boys 12
Michael Schlapfer defeated Michael Kennelly, 6-3,6-0
Girls 12
Angelica Dabu defeated Clare Sipprelle, 7-5,6-3
Boys 10
Aws Laaribi defeated Ognjen Samardzic, 6-1,6-2
Girls 10
Vanessa Pavia defeated Mari Osaka, 4-6,6-2,6-1

Level 1 Championships - Copper Springs Tennis - May 7-9, 2004

Girls 10
Sherry Li defeated Satreethai Sasinin, 6-3,6-2
Girls 12
Diana Shapoval defeated Clare Sipprelle, 6-3,6-0
Girls 14

Vlada Grigoryeva (above) defeated Luba Smolensky, 6-2,6-2
Girls 16

Olga Vobornova (above) defeated
Pam Sherwood, 6-1,6-0
Boys 10
Jonathan Carcione defeated Benjamin Donovan, 6-2,6-0
Boys 12
Christian Carcione defeated George Tioutine, 6-1,7-5
Boys 16

George Laffey (above) defeated Ben Stein, 6-0,6-2
Boys 14

William Kendall defeated Garik Yedigarian (above), 7-6,6-1

Rochester Level 1 Championships - Lone Star Sports - May 7-9, 2004

Boys 10
Nicholai Westergaard defeated Jason Lam, 6-1,6-1
Girls 10
Quinn Gleason defeated Margarita Kotok, 2-6,6-3,6-4
Girls 12
Leyla Erkan defeated Clare DuBrin, 6-4,6-4
Girls 14
Monica Vieth defeated Taylor Chaintreuil, 6-3,6-2
Girls 16
Renee Weissend defeated Elise DeRose, 6-4,6-1
Girls 18
Not Played
Boys 18
Tennyson Saucedo defeated Michael Zielenski, 6-2,6-3
Boys 12
Jason Tahir defeated Ryan McCormick, 4-6,7-5,6-3
Boys 16
Chris Post defeated
Mitchell Zenaty, 6-2,6-0
Boys 14
Benjamin Guzick defeated Karthik Rajasethupathy, 6-4,6-1

 
CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS FROM APRIL 2004 TOURNAMENTS
CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS FROM MARCH 2004 TOURNAMENTS
CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS FROM FEBRUARY 2004 TOURNAMENTS
CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS FROM JANUARY 2004 TOURNAMENTS
CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS FROM 2003 TOURNAMENTS
CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS FROM 2002 TOURNAMENTS

Tennis Tickets

Return to: College And Junior Tennis

Get Your Free @CollegeAndJuniorTennis Email!

Return to: Eastern Section Page