2002 EL PASO YOUTH TENNIS CENTER OPEN
El Paso, Texas - October 21-27, 2002

Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Alex Kuznetsov (1) defeated Gregory Ouellette (4), 6-0,6-1
Semifinals
Alex Kuznetsov (1) defeated Chris Chirico (3), 7-5,6-0
Gregory Ouellette (4) defeated Daniel Yoo (2), 6-3,7-6(6)
Quarterfinals
Alex Kuznetsov/Richboro, PA (1) defeated Jonathan Sanchez/New Braunfels, TX (10), 7-5,6-4
Chris Chirico/Bradenton, FL (3) defeated Carsten Ball/Newport Beachm CA, 6-4,7-6(5)
Gregory Ouellette/Ormond Beach, FL (4), 6-3,7-5
Consolation Finals
Bijan Hejazi defeated Wade Ward, 7-5,7-5
Daniel Yoo/Davie, FL (2) defeated Michael Johnson/Bradenton, FL (6), 6-4,7-6(4)
DOUBLES
Finals
Chris Chirico/Gregory Ouellette (4) defeated Michael Johnson/Alex Kuznetsov (3), 1-6,6-4,7-6(6)
Semifinals
Chris Chirico/Gregory Ouellette (4) defeated Blake Boswell/Jonathan Sanchez, 6-7(5),6-1,6-2
Michael Johnson/Alex Kuznetsov (3) defeated Kristoffer Danielson/Alfredo Lagarda, 6-1,6-1
Quarterfinals
Blake Boswell/Jonathan Sanchez defeated Fabrice Martin/Alex Platevoet (1), 6-4,6-3
Chris Chirico/Gregory Ouellette (4) defeated Brenton Horne/Marcos Inchauste (6), 6-2,6-1
Michael Johnson/Alex Kuznetsov (3) defeated Tyson Gallagher/Ben Ludgate, 6-1,6-2
Kristoffer Danielson/Alfredo Lagarda defeated Yoji Masuoka/Will Owens (2), 6-1,6-4

Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Katarina Zoricic (1) defeated Nicole Leimbach (2) -- pictured right -- 6-3,6-2
Semifinals
Katarina Zoricic (1) defeated Alyona Tsutskova (5), 6-2,2-6,6-1
Nicole Leimbach (2) defeated Danon Beatty, 6-0 retired/injured
Quarterfinals
Katarina Zorici/Toronto, Canada (1) defeated Gia Nafarrete/Seal Beach, CA, 6-1,6-3
Alyona Tautskova (5) defeated Alessandra Jordan/El Paso, TX (3), 7-6(5),6-3
Danon Beatty/Bakersfield, CA defeated Elyse Steiner/Allison Park, PA, 6-1,6-4
Nicole Leimbach/Colorado Springs, CO (2) defeated Alexa Glatch/Newport Beach, CA (2), 7-5,6-1
Consolation Finals Yvette Hyndman defeated Tamara Castillejos, 6-0,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Danon Beatty/Alessandra Jordan (2) defeated Alyona Tsutskova/Katarina Zoricic (1), 3-6,6-4,6-4
Semifinals
Alyona Tsutskova/Katarina Zoricic (1) defeated Maiko Enomoto/Lara Fakhoury, 6-2,6-1
Danon Beatty/Alessandra Jordan (2) defeated Yvette Hyndman/Rie Imai (4), 7-5,6-4
Quarterfinals
Alyona Tsutskova/Katarina Zoricic (1) defeated Nicole Fintell/Megan Schmulbach, 6-3,7-5
Maiko Enomoto/Lara Fakhoury defeated Tamara Castillejos/Alexandra Yudelevich (3), 6-1,6-2
Yvette Hyndman/Rie Imai (4) defeated Amanda Saiontz/Melissa Saiontz, 6-4,6-2

  
Danon Beatty/Alessandra Jordan (2) defated Yu Anami/Yuri Kurashima, 6-1,6-0

2001 EL PASO YOUTH TENNIS CENTER OPEN









CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE






Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage