PENN FIESTA BOWL CHAMPIONSHIPS
Radisson Resort - Scottsdale, Arizona - December 27-31, 1999

'; document.write(c); //-->

Boys' 18 Singles
Finals-Philip Sheng (3) defeated Rylan Rizza, 6-3,6-3
Third Place Playoff-Geoffrey Russell (14) defeated Colin Purcell, 6-3,6-3
Semifinals-Rylan Rizza defeated Colin Purcell, 6-3,2-6,6-1; Philip Sheng (3) defeated Geoffrey Russell (14), 6-2,6-2
Quarterfinals-Colin Purcell/Louisville, KY defeated Eric Stuart/Albuquerque, NM (16), 6-0,6-1; Rylan Rizza/Rancho Palos Verdes, CA defeated Kevin Gill/Indianapolis, IN (12), 6-4,6-4; Philip Sheng/Thousand Oaks, CA (3) defeated Carlos Pereyra/Hermosillo, PR (10), 6-3,6-1; Geoffrey Russell/Phoenix, AZ (14) defeated Whi Kim/Pueblo, CO (2), 3-6,7-5,6-4
Consolation Finals-Chris Gonyer defeated Cory Ross, 6-2,0-6,6-1

Girls' 18 Singles
Finals-Andrea Yung defeated Bernadette Bayani (1), 1-6,6-1,6-3
Semifinals-Bernadette Bayani (1) defeated Mariko Fritz-Krockow (15), 6-7(4),7-5,6-2; Andrea Yung defeated Tiffany Eklov, 0-6,7-5,6-1
Quarterfinals-Bernadette Bayni/Simi Valley, CA (1) defeated Aradhana Sarohia/Altadena, CA (13), 6-1,6-4; Mariko Fritz-Korckow/Washington, DC (15) defeated Ahsha Rolle/Miami Shores, FL, 6-1,6-2; Andrea Yung/San Marino, CA defeated Kim-Anh Nguyen/Santa Ana, CA (4), 6-2,7-5; Tiffany Eklov/Reno, NV defeated Angela Haynes/Compton, CA, 6-3,6-4
Consolation Finals-Arpi Kojian defeated Amanda Mang, 4-6,6-3,6-2

Boys' 16 Singles
Finals-Alexander Anselme (3) defeated Darrin Cohen (4), 6-3,6-0
Third Place Playoff-Brandon Gill (5) defeated Yu Hiu Tung, 6-1,6-3
Semifinals-Alexander Anselme (3) defeated Brandon Gill (5), 6-4,6-0; Darrin Cohen (4) defeated Yu Hiu Tung, 6-2,6-4
Quarterfinals-Brandon Gill/Indianapolis, IN (5) defeated Patrick Buchanan, 7-5,2-6,6-3; Alexander Anselme/Santa Monica, CA (3) defeated Robert Yim/Glendale, CA (7), 3-6,6-2,6-2; Darrin Cohen/Lafayette, CA (4) defeated Stefan Rozycki/Modesto, CA, 6-4,7-5; Yu Hiu Tung defeated Philip Lem/Leawood, KS (2), 0-6,7-5,6-4
Consolation Finals-Stefan Tell defeated Alex Strom, 6-2,6-3

Girls' 16 Singles
Finals-Christian Thompson (6) defeated Preethi Mukundan (5), 6-1,6-3
Third Place Playoff-Whitney Deason (3) deafeated Catrina Thompson (9), 6-4,6-3
Semifinals-Preethi Mukundan (5) defeated Whitney Deason (3), 7-5,3-6,7-5; Christian Thompson (6) defeated Catrina Thompson (9), 1-0 ret.
Quarterfinals-Preethi Mukundan/Folsom, CA (5) defeated Lauren Connelly/Oklahoma City, OK (1), 6-7(3),6-4,6-1; Whitney Deason/Houston, TX (3) defeated Casey Cross/Rancho Mirage, CA (16), 6-1,7-6(5); Catrina Thompson/Las Vegas, NV (9) defeated Nina Yaftali/Westlake Village, CA, 6-3,5-7,6-l Christian Thompson/Las Vegas, NV (6) defeated Kristin Cargill/Atlanta, GA, 6-4,6-4
Consolation Finals-Georgette Wright defeated Leanne Rutherford, 7-5,4-6,7-6(2)

Boys' 14 Singles
Finals-John Stetson (2) defeated Alexander Millis (14), 6-2,6-2
Third Place Playoff-Christopher Rasmussen (15) defeated Matthew Kendall (5), 2-6,6-2,6-4
Semifinals-Alexander Millis (14) defeated Christopher Rasmussen (15), 2-6,7-5,6-3; John Stetson (2) defeated Mathew Kendall (5), 6-3,6-3
Quarterfinals-Alexander Millis defeated Luke Shields/Grand Jct, CO (1), 6-4,7-5; Christopher Rasmussen/Moraga, CA (15) defeated Ryan Waits/Phoenix, AZ, score unavailable; Matthew Kendall/Bryn Mawr, PA (5) defeated Eric Riley/Rancho Santa Fe, CA (4), 5-7,6-3,6-4; John Stetson/West Des Moines, IA (2) defeated Paul Segodo/Phoenix, AZ, 6-3,6-3
Consolation Finals-Marcus Karner vs. Hui Cheuk Wai, results unavailable

Girls' 14 Singles
Finals-Robyn Baker (11) defeated Lejla Hodzic (10), 6-2,3-6,6-1
Third Place Playoff-Bryce Marable (5) defeated Tracy Lin, 6-2,6-1
Semifinals-Lejla Hodzic (10) defeated Bryce Marable (5), 6-2,7-5; Robyn Baker (11) defeated Tracy Lin, 6-1,4-6,6-2
Quarterfinals-Lejla Hodzic/Cupertino, CA (10) defeated Colby Comstock/Rolling Hills Est, CA (8), 6-2,6-2; Bryce Marable/Darien, IL (5) defeated Lindsey Nash/Temecula, CA (4), 6-2,2-6,6-2; Tracy Lin/Anaheim, CA defeated Riza Zalameda/Los Angeles, CA (3), 6-1,6-3; Robyn Baker/Palm Desert, CA (11) defeated Ristine Olsen/Missoula, MT (2), 6-2,2-6,6-1
Consolation Finals-Nicole Leimbach (6) defeated Julie Gates, 7-5,6-3

Boys' 12 Singles
Finals-Jeff Fitch (1) defeated Clancy Shields (3), 2-6,7-6(5),6-3
Third Place Playoff-Scotty Berke (4) over Steven Forman (2), default/ill
Semifinals-Jeff Fitch (1) defeated Scotty Berke (4), 6-1,1-6,6-0; Clancy Shields (3) defeated Steven Forman (2), 6-7(1),6-2,2-0 ret.
Quarterfinals-Jeff Fitch/Carlsbad, CA (1) defeated Bijan Moallemi/Del Mar, CA (13), 6-1,7-6(8); Scotty Berke/Las Vegas, NV (4) defeated Skate Gorham/Los Altos Hills, CA (8), 6-3,6-2; Clancy Shields/Grand Jct, CO (3) defeated Shan Sondu/Laguna Niguel, CA (5), 7-6(6),6-3; Steven Forman/Del Mar, CA (2) defeated Michael Reiser/Clayton, CA (7), 6-4,2-6,7-6(5)
Consolation Finals-Lawrence Wang defeated Kellen Damico, 6-1,6-3

Girls' 12 Singles
Finals-Alexandra Van Horne (9) defeated Yiu Wai Man (7), 6-0,6-4
Third Place Playoff-Lauren Imre (2) over Carlie Rodney (1) by default
Semifinals-Yiu Wai Man (7) defeated Carlie Rodney (1), 6-2,6-3; Alexdandra Van Horne (8) defeated Lauren Imre (2), 6-2,4-6,6-2
Quarterfinals-Carlie Rodney/Overland Park, KS (1) defeated erin Young/Fairfield, CA (5), 7-5,7-5; Yiu Wai Man (7) defeated Taylor Marable/Darien, IL (3), 7-6(5),4-6,6-3; Alexandra Van Horne/Scottsdale, AZ (9) defeated Elizabeth Kobak/Old Westbury, NY (4), 7-5,6-4; Lauren Imre/San Juan Capistrano, CA (2) defeated Carla Tamborini/Arcadia, CA, 6-4,6-3
Consolation Finals-Emmy Fritz Krockow defeated Claire Soper, 6-0,6-0

1998 FIESTA BOWL CHAMPIONSHIPS


Return to: