FRANKLIN WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
Franklin Fitness & Racquet Club
Southfield, Michigan - January 28-30, 2000

Rajeev Ram Boys' 18 Singles
Finals-Rajeev Ram (3) defeated Conner Murnighan, 6-4,6-4
Third Place Playoff-Kevin Gill defeated Bobby Reynolds (1), 6-4,7-6(5)
Semifinals-Rajeev Ram (3) defeated Bobby Reynolds (1), 6-4,7-5; Conner Murnigham defeated Kevin Gill, 6-3,6-4
Quarterfinals-Bobby Reynolds/Acworth, GA (1) defeated Daniel Haimovic/Great Neck, NY, 6-4,6-3; Rajeev Ram/Carmel, IN (3) defeated Quincy Jones/Akron, OH, 6-1,6-2; Kevin Gill/Indianapolis, IN defeated Scott Brown/Ballwin, MO, 2-6,7-5,6-3; Conner Murnighan/Glenview, IL defeated Alexandru Popescu/Stanford, CT (5), 7-6(8),7-6(1)
Consolation Finals-Jeff Groslimond defeated Joel Reckewey, 6-2,6-7(2),6-1

Girls' 18 Singles
Finals-Kristen Schlukebir (1) defeated Kathleen Blaszak (2), 6-3,6-1
Third Place Playoff-Julie Smekodub (3) defeated Raquel Kops-Jones (4), 3-6,6-4,6-1
Semifinals-Kristen Schlukebir (1) defeated Julie Smekodub (3), 6-3,6-0; Kathleen Blaszak (2) defeated Raquel Kops-Jones (4), 6-3,6-3
Quarterfinals-Kristen Schlukebir/Kalamazoo, MI (1) defeated Aleke Tsoubanos/Chesterfield, MO, 6-1,6-0; Julie Smekodub/Brooklyn, NY (3) defeated Alexis Martire/Marlboro, NJ (7), 6-4,6-0; Raquel Kops-Jones/Fresno, CA (4) defeated Kate Boomershine/Glenwood, MD, 6-4,6-3; Kathleen Blaszak/Fairfax, VA (2) defeated Katie Martzolf/Indianapolis, IN (8), 7-5,6-2
Consolation Finals-Dora Vastag defeated Danielle Schwartz, 6-1,6-2

Boys' 16 Singles
Finals-Brandon Gill (4) defeated Shannon Buck (1), 6-4,6-3
Third Place Playoff-Josh Cohen (8) defeated James Pade (5), 7-5,6-3
Semifinals-Shannon Buck (1) defeated James Pade (5), 6-4,6-2; Brandon Gill (4) defeated Josh Cohen (8), 7-6(7),6-2
Quarterfinals-Shannon Buck/Dover, DE (1) defeated D.J. Geatz/Minneapolis, MN (7), 6-2,7-6(3); James Pade/Woodside, CA (5) defeated Demar Johnson, 6-2,6-3; Brandon Gill/Indianapolis, IN (4) defeated Stephen Rozek/Chardon, OH (6), 6-4,6-3; Josh Cohen/Weston, FL (8) defeated Eric Thomas/Cincinnati, OH, 6-0,6-0
Consolation Finals-Philip Lem (2) defeated Nathan Edmunds, 6-4,6-2

Girls' 16 Singles
Finals-Kristin Cargill (3) defeated Natalie Frazier, 6-3,6-3
Third Place Playoff-Katie Karhohs (7) defeated Alison Hashmall (8), 6-3,6-7(6),6-2
Semifinals-Natalie Frazier defeated Alison Hashmall (8), 2-6,6-3,6-0; Kristin Cargill (3) defeated Katie Karhohs (7), 7-6(5); 6-7(4);6-2
Quarterfinals-Alison Hashmall/New York, NY (8) defeated Theresa Logar/Rochester Hills, MI, 6-2,7-6(4); Natalie Frazier/Riverdale, GA over Staci Stevens/Mannond, LA (4), score unavailable; Kristin Cargill/Atlanta, GA (3) defeated Tiffany Smith/Claremore, OK, 7-5,6-3; Katie Karhohs/Grand Rapids, MI (7) defeated Kacie Anson/Fayetteville, GA (2), 6-4,7-6(3)
Consolation Finals-Alexis Prousis defeated Caitlin Collins, 6-3,6-1

Boys' 14 Singles
Finals-Jason Pinsky (3) defeated Ruben Gonzales (5), 6-3,6-4
Third Place Playoff-Jeremy Sonkin defeated Drew Eberly (4), 6-4,6-4
Semifinals-Ruben Gonzales (5) defeated Drew Eberly (4), 6-1,6-0; Jason Pinsky (3) defeated Jeremy Sonkin, 6-0,6-0
Quarterfinals-Ruben Gonzalez/Terre Haute, IN (5) defeated Alex Kuznetsov/Richboro, PA, 6-2,6-0; Drew Eberly/Lake Forest, IL (4) defeated Robert Cameron/Lenoir City, TN, 7-5,6-3; Jason Pinsky/Potomac, MD (3) defeated Michael Schwartz/Roswell, GA (8), 6-1,6-1; Jeremy Sonkin/Wheaton, IL defeated Jack Kohar/Lith, IL, 6-2,3-6,6-2
Consolation Finals-Michael McCarthy vs. Yuichi Uda--not played

Girls' 14 Singles
Finals-Chelsea Nusslock (4) defeated Elizabeth Lumpkin (3), 7-5,7-6(4),6-1
Third Place Playoff-Amanda Taylor (5) defeated Julie Koulbitskaya, 7-5,4-6,6-4
Semifinals-Chelsea Nusslock (4) defeated Julie Koulbitskaya, 6-7(3),6-0,6-2; Elizabeth Lumpkin (3) defeated Amanda Taylor (5), 6-2,7-5
Quarterfinals-Julie Koulbitskaya/Pt Washington, NY defeated Barbara Zidek/Evergreen Park, IL, 6-4,7-6(5); Chelsea Nusslock/Lake Forest, IL (4) defeated Laura McGaffigan/Davenport, IA (8), 6-1,6-2; Elizabeth Lumpkin/Naperville, IL (3), 6-1,6-2; Amanda Taylor/Chillicothe, OH (5) defeated Bryce Marable/Darien, IL (2), 6-3,6-4
Consolation Fianls-Alana VanDervort defeated Marie Grabinski, 6-3,2-6,6-3

Boys' 12 Singles
Finals-Justin Kronaughe (2) defeated Spencer Vegosen (1), 6-4,6-4
Third Place Playoff-James Dawson (4) defeated Patrick Rose (5), 6-2,3-6,6-4
Semifinals-Spencer Vegosen (1) defeated James Dawson (4), 6-4,6-1; Justin Kronaughe (2) defeated Patrick Rose (5), 6-3,2-6,6-1
Quarterfinals-Spencer Vegosen/Chicago, IL (1) defeated Justin Fox/Atlantic Beach, NY (7), 7-5,6-1; James Dawson/St. Charles, IL (4) defeated Colin Mark-Griffin (6), 6-4,7-5; Patrick Rose/Glencoe, IL (5) defeated Brian Hanus/Palatine, IL (3), 6-2,6-1; Justin Kronauge/Dayton, OH (2) defeated Howard Migdal/West Bloomfield, MI, 6-2,6-2
Consolation Finals-Gentry Kaegi defeated Tyler Cook, 6-4,6-4

Girls' 12 Singles
Finals-Andrea Remynse (2) defeated Taylor Marable (1), 3-6,6-3,6-3
Third Place Playoff-Kyla Iwinski (3) defeated Stefanie Menoff, 6-4,6-1
Semifinals-Taylor Marable (1) defeated Kyla Iwinski (3), 6-3,6-0; Andrea Remynse (2) defeated Stefanie Menoff, 6-1,6-0
Quarterfinals-Taylor Marable/Darien, IL (1) defeated Samantha Kintzel/Libertyville, IL, 6-1,7-5; Kyla Iwinski/Rosewell, GA (3) defeated Brooke Nord/Cuyahoga Falls, OH, 7-5,6-4; Stefanie Menoff/Naperville, IL defeated Stephanie Heller/Northbrook, IL (8), 7-6(6),6-0; Andrea Remynse/Battle Creek, MI (2) defeated Julia Cohen/Westen, FL (6), 6-4,5-7,6-2
Consolation Finals-Colleen Reilley defeated Whitney Block, 6-2,6-2

1999 FRANKLIN WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS

1998 FRANKLIN WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS


CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE

Return to:

CONTACT US