FIRST UNION TOYOTA GATOR BOWL
ATP Tour - Ponte Vedra Beach, Florida - April 29-May 1, 2000

Ytai Abougzir Boys' 18 Singles
Finals-Amer Delic (1) defeated Ytai Abougzir (2) -- pictured right, 6-1,6-4
Third Place Playoff-Todd Widom (4) defeated Geoffrey Boyd, 6-4,6-4
Semifinals-Amer Delic (1) defeated Todd Widom (4), 6-2,4-6,7-6(5); Ytai Abougizr (2) defeated Geoffrey Boyd, 7-6(3),7-5
Quarterfinal Playoff-Oleg Novinkov defeated Chris Brandi, 6-2,7-6(4)
Quarterfinals-Amer Delic/Jacksonville, FL (1) defeated Oleg Novinkov/Houston, TX (5), 6-4,6-2; Todd Widom/Coral Springs, FL (4) defeated Jason Hazley/Bradenton, FL, 4-1 retired/injured; Geoffrey Boyd/Atlanta, GA defeated David Emery/Fairfax, VA, 3-6,6-3,6-2; Ytai Abougzir/Delray Beach, FL (2) defeated Chris Brandi/Gainesville, FL (6), 6-0,6-2
Consolation Finals-Stefan Tell defeated Ryan Sherry, 7-6(6),5-7,5-4 default

Elizabeth Proctor
Girls' 18 Singles
Finals-Douglas Wink defeated Alexandria Liles, 6-4,6-3
Third Place Playoff-Jennifer Smith (8) defeated Elizabeth Proctor (3), 5-7,6-0,6-3
Semifinals-Alexandria Liles defeated Elizabeth Proctor -- pictured left, 6-1,7-5; Douglas Wink defeated Jennifer Smith (8), 4-6,7-5,7-6(3)
Quarterfinal Playoff-Whitney Benik defeated Alli Pillinger, 6-0,6-0
Quarterfinals-Alexandria Liles/Largo, FL defeated Whitney Benik/Delray Beach, FL (1), 6-3,6-3; Elizabeth Proctor/Myrtle Beach, SC (3) defeated Varita Sureephong/Haines City, FL (7), 6-2,6-1; Jennifer Smith/Charlotte, NC (8) defeated Alli Pillinger/Coral Springs, FL (4), 6-0,6-0; Douglas Wink/Greensboro, NC defeated Sabita Maharaj/Gainesville, FL, 6-1,6-2
Consolation Finals-Melissa Appelbaum defeated Staci Stevens, 6-2,7-5

Boys' 16 Singles
Finals-Sukhwa Young (2) defeated Mathew Cloer (1), 6-2,6-2
Third Place Playoff-Wayne Odesnik (8) defeated Jason Cordova (7), 6-1,6-4
Semifinals-Mathew Cloer (1) defeated Wayne Odesnik (8), 5-7,6-4,6-3; Sukhwa Young (2) defeated Jason Cordova (7), 6-3,6-0
Quarterfinal Playoff-Jordan Dolbers defeated P.J. Passalacqua, 7-5,7-5
Quarterfinals-Mathew Cloer/Lindville, NC (1) defeated Jordan Dohlberg/Pembroke Pines, FL, 1-6,7-5,6-4; Wayne Odesnik/Weston, FL (8) defeated Christopher Clayton/Plantation, FL 6-2,6-3; Jason Cordova/Lake Mary, FL (7) defeated David Tafur/Longwood, FL, 2-6,7-6(2),7-6(3); Sukhwa Young/Wesley Chapel, FL (2) defeated P.J. Passalacqua/Naples, FL, 6-1,6-2
Consolation Finals-Ryler De Heart defeated Michael Green, 6-4,6-4

Girls' 16 Singles
Finals-Sara Anundsen defeated N. Rankin Williams, 6-1,6-2
Third Place Playoff-Joelle Schwenk defeated Kelly Nelson (4), 7-6(4),6-2
Semifinals-Sara Anundsen (1) defeated Joelle Schwenk, 6-2,6-4; N. Rankin Williams defeated Kelly Nelson (4), 7-5,6-1
Quarterfinal Playoff-Jennifer Dent defeated Anna Yakimchenkova, 6-2,6-2
Quarterfinals-Sara Anundsen/Littleon, CO (1) defeated Ashley Retlev/Miami, FL, 7-5,6-1; Joelle Schwenk/Boca Raton, FL defeated Jennifer Dent/Safety Harbor, FL, 6-3,6-1; Kelly Nelson/St. Petersburg, FL (4) defeated Anna Yakimchenkova/West Palm Beach, FL, 6-4,6-2; N. Rankin Williams/Raliegh, NC defeated Helene Stephens/Hilton Head Island, SC, 6-0,6-3
Consolation Finals-Carly Gullickson defeated Shannon Stough, 6-1,6-1

Boys' 14 Singles
Finals-Jarrett Chirico (1) defeated Danny Bryan (3), 6-0,1-6,6-3
Third Place Playoff-Fred Dewitte (7) defeated Benjamin Rogers, 3-6,7-5,6-4
Semifinals-Jarrett Chirico (1) defeated Benjamin Rogers, 7-5,6-3; Danny Bryan (3) defeated Fred Dewitte (7), 7-5,2-6,6-2
Quarterfinal Playoff-Gregory Ouelette over Treat Huey by withdrawal
Quarterfinals-Jarrett Chirico/Bradenton, FL (1) defeated Alex Ortega/Miami, FL (8), 6-4,6-2; Benjamin Rogers/Oak Ridge, TN defeated Yuichi Uda/Wesley Chapel, FL (5), 6-1,6-2l Fred Dewitte/Port St. Lucie, FL (7) defeated Gregory Ouelette/Ormond Beach, FL (2), 6-4,7-5
Consolation Finals-Robert Cameron (4) defeated G. Scott Blackmon, 7-5,6-3

Girls' 14 Singles
Finals-Michelle Mitchell (3) defeated Natalie Arcarcio (1), 6-3,6-1
Third Place Playoff-Alexis Canill (5) defeated Bugsy Bauer, 3-6,6-3,6-4
Semifinals-Natalie Arcarcio (1) defeated Bugsy Bauer, 4-6,6-2,6-1; Michelle Mitchell (3) defeated Alexis Canill (5), 6-1,6-2
Quarterfinal Playoff-Stacia Fonseca defeated Melissa Mang, 6-4,6-4
Quarterfinals-Natalie Arcacio/Longwood, FL (1) defeated Stacia Fonseca/Lutz, FL (7), 7-6(4),6-1; Bugsy Bauer/Clearwater, FL defeated Sherry Price/Madison, MS (4), 7-5,6-4; Michelle Mitchell/East Amherst, NY (3) defeated Julie Blackmore/Fort Lauderdale, FL, 6-0,6-1; Alexis Conill/Fort Lauderdale, FL defeated Melissa Mang/Metairie, LA (2), 4-6,6-4,6-2
Consolation Finals-Lauren Burton defeated Sierra Poske, 6-3,6-1

Boys' 12 Singles
Finals-Christopher Chirico (1) defeated Dimitris Loucareas, 6-4,7-5
Third Place Playoff-Zhi Wei Ko defeated Matthew Schimmel (4), 4-2 ret/inj
Semifinals-Christopher Chirico (1) defeated Matthew Schimmel (4), 6-2,6-4; Dimitris Loucareas defeated Zhi Wei Ko, 6-1,6-2
Quarterfinal Playoff-Roger Torres defeated Jake Lowe, 6-1,6-3
Quarterfinals-Christopher Chirico/Bradenton, FL (1) defeated Jake Lowe/Sarasota, FL, 6-3,6-1; Matthew Schimmel/Jacksonville, FL (4) defeated Tyler Cook/Charlotte, NC, 4-6,6-4,10-8; Dimitri Loucareas/Bradenton, FL defeated Roger Torres/Bel Air, MD, 6-2,6-74),6-4; Zhi Wei Ko/Bradenton, FL defeated Brennan Boyajian/Fort Lauderdale, FL, 6-4,6-4
Consolation Finals-Matthew Broom defeated Marlon Korbut, 7-5,6-2

Julia Cohen
Girls' 12 Singles
Finals-Julia Cohen (2) -- pictured right -- defeated Samantha Orlin (3), 6-0,6-2
Third Place Playoff-Alexa Glatch defeated Yasmin Schnack (1), 6-2,6-7(4),7-5
Semifinals-Samantha Orlin (3) defeated Yasmin Schnack (1), 6-4,6-2; Julia Cohen (2) defeated Alexa Glatch, 7-6(4),6-2
Quarterfinal Playoff-Courtney Ullery defeated Keilly Ulery, 6-2,6-4
Quarterfinals-Yasmin Schnack/Indiatlantic, FL (1) defeated Keilly Ulery/Oldsmar, FL, 6-2,6-2; Samantha Orlin/Miami, FL (3) defeated Christy Striplin/Birmingham, AL (8), 6-2,6-4; Alexa Glatch/Irvine, CA defeated Courtney Ullery/Oldsmar, FL (5), 6-2,6-2; Juilia Cohen/Weston, FL (2) defeated Rachel Silverberg/Gulf Port, FL, 6-3,5-7,7-4
Consolation Finals-Jennifer Stevens defeated Christina Liles, 5-7,6-3,8-6

1999 FIRST UNION GATOR BOWL
1998 FIRST UNION GATOR BOWL


TENNIS WEEK

Return to:
College And Junior Tennis