NCAA DIVISION I CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS
HORIZON


Men - Indianapolis, Indiana - April 26-27
FINALS
Butler 4, UW-Green Bay 0
Kevin Gill (B) defeated Robert Shamelikian (UWGB), 6-2,7-5
Peter Voelz (B) defeated Ben Davis (UWGB), 6-1,6-4
Brandon Gill (B) defeated Barry Harkel (UWGB), 4-6,6-4,6-1
Scott Newmark (B) defeated Tyler Dorn (UWGB), 6-0,6-2
Ben Davis/Robert Shamelikian (UWGB) defeated Kevin Gill/Brandon Gill (B), 9-8(2)
Andy Bartish/Peter Voelz (B) defeated Tom Heidenberger/Barry Harkel (UWGB), 8-3
Tyler Dorn/Jarett Cascino (UWGB) defeated Aubrey Annan/Scott Newmark (B), 9-8 (5)

SEMIFINALS
UW-Green Bay 4, UIC 3
Nick Bodmer (UIC) defeated Robert Shamelikian (UWGB), 7-6,6-4
Ben Davis (UWGB) defeated Yevgen Ryeznik (UIC), 4-6,6-3,6-4
Barry Hankel (UWGB) defeated John Cincola (UIC), 7-5,6-3
Ken Howrey (UIC) defeated Tom Heidenberger (UWGB), 6-4,6-4
Tyler Dorn (UWGB) defeated Amol Desai (UIC), 6-1,6-4
Jarett Cascino (UWGB) defeated Pat Zufan (UIC), 6-4,6-4
Yevgen Ryeznik/Ken Howrey (UIC) defeated Jarett Cascino/Tyler Dorn (UWGB), 8-5
John Cincola/Pat Zufan (UIC) defeated Tom Heidenberger/Robert Shamelikian (UWGB), 8-4
Barry Hankel/Ben Davis (UWGB) defeated Nick Bodmer/Amol Desai (UIC), 8-5
Butler 4, Wright State 0
Kevin Gill (B) defeated Brian Butt (WS), 6-2,6-2
Brandon Gill (B) defeated Federico Mas (WS), 6-0,6-0
Scott Newmark (B) defeated Kevin Teufel (WS), 6-4,6-2
Kevin Gill/Brandon Gill (B) defeated Brian Butt/Federico Mas (WS), 8-1
Peter Voelz/Andy Bartish (B) defeated Scott Hayden/Kevin Teufel (WS), 8-3

QUARTERFINALS
UIC 4, Youngstown State 0
Amol Desai (UIC) defeated Kosta Kerapetsas (YS), 6-0,6-0
Ken Howrey (UIC) won by default
Pat Zufran (UIC) won by default
Ken Howrey/Yevgen Ryeznik (UIC) defeated R.J. Pepino/Kevin Schaffert (YS), 8-1
Nick Bodmer/Amol Desai (UIC) won by default
Wright State 4, Cleveland State 0
Brian Butt (WS) defeated Eric Winn (CS), 6-4,6-0
Federico Mas (WS) defeated Jay Tee (CS), 6-2,6-3
Kevin Teufel (WS) defeated Jordan Reynolds (CS), 6-4,6-1
Scott Hayden/Kevin Teufel (WS) defeated Paul Haley/Jordan Reynolds (CS), 8-1
Quincy Jones/Brian Savino (WS) defeated Shawn Whitehouse/Adam Mercurio (CS), 8-1
UW-Green Bay Received a Bye
Butler Received a Bye

Women - Indianapolis, Indiana - April 26-27
FINALS
UIC 4, Butler 1
Ayca Gumuscu (UIC) defeated Alaina Griffin (B), 6-0,6-0
Zvjezdana Malesevic (UIC) defeated Tayo Bailey (B), 7-6(2),6-2
Molly Smith (UIC) defeated Lisa Valle (B), 6-0,6-0
Zorica Malesevic (UIC) defeated Annie Gantz (B), 6-2,6-3
Christina Laun/ Alaina Griffin (B) defeated Nicole Derouin/Corey Steven (UIC), 8-4
Ayca Gumuscu/Molly Smith (UIC) defeated Tayo Bailey/Laurel Clements (B), 8-2
Lisa Valle, Annie Gantz (B) defeated Zvjezdana Malesevic/Zorica Malesevic (UIC), 8-6

SEMIFINALS
UIC 5, UW-Green Bay 0
Nicole Derouin (UIC) defeated Holly Wendorff (UWGB), 6-3,6-0
Ayca Gumuscu (UIC) defeated Alexis Watson (UWGB), 6-2,6-1
Corey Steven (UIC) defeated Kelly Gruszynski (UWGB), 6-3,6-2
Zvjezdana Malesevic (UIC) defeated Amber Murdoch (UWGB), 6-0,6-2
Ayca Gumuscu/Molly Smith (UIC) defeated Kelly Gruszynski/Emily Barnes (UWGB), 8-0
Zorica Malesevic/Zvjezdana Malesevic (UIC) defeated Amber Murdoch/Andrea Dworak (UWGB), 8-3
Butler 4, Wright State 2
Christina Laun (B) defeated Kara Dunbar (WS), 6-0,6-4
Alaina Griffin (B) defeated Marie Craig (WS), 6-2,7-5
Laurel Clements (B) defeated Maggie Jacobs, 6-2,7-5
Kyana Jackson (WS) defeated Tayo Bailey (B), 6-4,6-2
Laura Culbertson (WS) defeated Annie Gantz (B), 6-4,6-1
Christina Laun/Alaina Griffin (B) defeated Kara Dunbar/Marie Craig (WS), 8-2
Annie Gantz/Lisa Valle (B) defeated Jenny Bagby/Laura Culbertson (WS), 8-2

QUARTERFINALS
UIC 4, Cleveland State 0
Ayca Gumuscu (UIC) defeated Paulina Reyes (CS), 6-0,6-0
Zvjezdana Malesevic (UIC) defeated Amanda Cerny (CS), 6-0,6-0
Molly Smith (UIC) defeated Katie Shears (CS), 6-0,6-1
Nicole Derouin/Corey Steven (UIC) defeated Audrey Shade/Paulina Reyes (CS), 8-2
Ayca Gumuscu/Molly Smith (UIC) defeated Amanda Cerny/Katie Shears (CS), 8-0
Zvjezdana Malesevic/Athanasia Giannoulopolu (UIC) defeated Rebekah Bicksler/Mandy Sweeney (CS), 8-0
UW-Green Bay 4, Detroit 1
Holly Wendorff (UWGB) defeated Renee Kuzava (D), 6-2,6-0
Alexis Watson (UWGB) defeated Bianca Savarino (D), 6-4,6-4
Amber Murdoch (UWGB) defeated Mandy Perzanowski (D), 2-6,6-2,6-3
Emily Barnes (UWGB) defeated Rachel Merritt (D), 6-1,6-0
Holly Wendorff/Alexis Watson (UWGB) defeated Bianca Savarino/Renee Kuzava (D), 8-6
Mandy Perzanowski/Rachel Merritt (D) defeated Kelly Gruszynski/Amber Murdoch (UWGB), 9-7
Andrea Buter/Gianetta Savarino (D) defeated Emily Barnes/Amanda Dworak (UWGB), 8-5
Butler 4, UW-Milwaukee 0
Alaina Griffin (B) defeated Molly Caulk (UWM), 6-0,6-2
Laurel Clements (B) defeated Tammie Spiel (UWM), 6-1,6-0
Tayo Bailey (B) defeated Cassie Kuranz (UWM), 6-0,6-0
Christina Laun/Alaina Griffin (B) defeated Alyssa Halcomb/Tammie Spiel (UWM), 8-2
Laurel Clements/Tayo Bailey (B) defeated Molly Caulk/Cassie Kuranz (UWM), 8-2
Lisa Valle/Annie Gantz (B) defeated Erin Felber/Melissa Hackett (UWM), 8-0
Wright State 4, Youngstown State 2
Kara Dunbar (WS) defeated Annie Marion (YS), 6-3,3-6,6-3
Whitney Thomas (YS) defeated Marie Craig (WS), 1-6,6-4,6-2
Heather Hagood (YS) defeated Maggie Jacobs (WS), 6-4,6-0
Kyana Jackson (WS) defeated Alyson Finamore (YS), 6-1,6-3
Laura Culbertson (WS) defeated Nicolette Bondi (YS) 6-4,6-3
Kara Dunbar/Marie Craig (WS) defeated Annie Marino/Heather Hagood (YS), 8-4
Kyana Jackson/Maggie Jacobs (WS) defeated Alyson Finamore/Whitney Thomas (YS), 8-2
Jenny Bagby/Laura Culbertson (WS) defeated Andrea Dixon/Nicolette Bondi (YS), 7-3

 
Return To 2003 Conference Championships Directory




College Tennis Camps For Teens




CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE






Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis











The Mental Athlete

See A Review





Go Tennis
It's Tennis On The Net






Get Your Free
College And Junior
Tennis Email!






Tennis Scouting Reports










Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage