ICY HOT/ITA MEN'S
ALL AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Champions Club - Chattanooga, Tenessee
Pre-Qualifying: October 3-6, 2003

[RIVIERA WOMEN'S ALL-AMERICAN]


PRE-QUALIFYING

MEN'S SINGLES

Round of 16 (Qualifying Round)
Evgheni Corduneau defeated Tim Krebs, 0-6,6-1,6-3
Nathan Price defeated Lee Walker, 6-4,6-2
Stephane Rod defeated Marek Dvorak, 6-3,6-3
Josh Cohen defeated Catalin Bradu, 6-4,6-3
Nate Emge defeated Alejandro Salazar, 6-4,6-2
Vlad Obradovic defeated Ken Skupski, 6-3,4-6,6-3
The following players were moved into the Qualifying tournament without additional play:
Jacopo Tezza
Martin Stiegwardt
Tigran Martirosyan
Federico Ueltschi

Fourth Round
Tigran Martirosyan defeated Andy Metzler, 2-6,7-5,6-0
Federico Ueltschi defeated Sebastian Falk, 6-0,2-0 retired/injured
Vlad Obradovic defeated Avery Ticer, 6-3,6-4
Ken Skupski defeated Lewis Smith, 7-5,4-6,6-4
Nate Emge defeated Jaime Rodriguez, 6-2,6-2
Alejandro Salazar defeated Kevin Gill, 6-2,7-5
Catalin Bradu defeated Trevor Short, 6-3,6-4
Josh Cohen defeated Carl Hagman, 6-2,5-7,6-1
Stephane Rod defeated Anthony Perkins, 7-5,6-3
Marek Dvorak defeated Paul Warkentin, 6-2,1-0 retired/injured
Martin Stiegwardt defeated Khaled El dorry, 6-4,7-5
Jacopo Tezza defeated Danny Bryan, 3-6,6-4,7-5
Lee Walker defeated Kristijan Mitrovski, 3-6,6-4,6-2
Nathan Price defeated Bastian Faisst, 3-6v7-6(6),6-1
Tim Krebs defeated Jose-Carlos Pinto, 6-2,6-3
Evgheni Corduneau defeated Zach Dailey, 6-4,6-1

Third Round
Andy Metzler/North Carolina defeated Goran Vagakliga, 6-2,6-2
Tigran Martirosyan/Kentucky defeated Patrick Thompson, 6-1,6-2
Federico Ueltschi/Montana State defeated Matija Zgaga, 4-6,6-2,6-3
Sebastian Falk/Arkansas-LR defeated Jason Mok, 6-2,6-0
Vlad Obradovic/Florida defeated Alonso Medina, 6-2,6-1
Avery Ticer/Minnesota defeated Tom Lloyd, 6-4,6-2
Ken Skupski/LSU defeated Amanjot Singh, 6-4,6-1
Lewis Smith/Vanderbilt defeated Matt Baccarani, 6-2,6-3
Nate Emge/Kentucky defeated Robbye Poole, 0-6,6-0,6-0
Jaime Rodriguez/Georgia State defeated Tony Haerle, 6-4,6-2
Kevin Gill/Butler defeated Nick Lane, 6-7(5),7-5,6-3
Alejandro Salazar/East Tennessee St defeated Rishan Kurpuppr, 6-2,6-3
Trevor Short/Middle Tennessee defeated Joey Atas, 6-4,1-6,6-3
Catalin Bradu/Central Florida defeated Paul Rose, 6-3,2-6,6-3
Josh Cohen/Florida defeated Greg Sossamon, 6-3,6-4
Carl Hagman/Arizona defeated Jose Luis Lechuga, 7-6(4),6-2
Anthony Perkins/Drake defeated Federico Ochoa, 6-0,6-1
Stephane Rod/Virginia Tech defeated Octavian Nicodim, 6-3,7-6(5)
Paul Warkentin/Arizona defeated Jose Luis Muguruza, 6-3,7-6(8)
Marek Dvorak/Colorado defeated Chip Webb, 7-5,6-1
Martin Stiegwardt/Flordia defeated Nic Beuque, 7-5,6-1
Khaled El dorry/Texas A&M defeated Rodrigo Gabriel, 4-6,6-4,6-4
Danny Bryan/LSU defeated Jonathan Sucupira, 7-6(7),3-6,6-2
Jacopo Tezza/TCU defeated Fredrik Aarum, 6-2,1-6,6-0
Kristijan Mitrovski/UAB defeated Gernot Fischer, 6-1,7-6(5)
Lee Walker/Memphis defeated Jason Gould, 6-1,6-2
Bastian Faisst/Arkansas-LR defeated Chris Brandi, 6-3,6-3
Nathan Price/Arkansas defeated Karim Alayli, 6-1,6-1
Jose-Carlos Pinto/Mississippi State defeated Jason Pongsrikul, 3-6,7-6(4),6-4
Tim Krebs/Miami defeated Gabriel Stangberg, 6-2,6-2
Zach Dailey/Vanderbilt defeated Daniel Jung, 6-4,2-0 ret/inj
Evgheni Corduneau/UL-Lafayette defeated Thomas Bieri, 6-4,6-0

MEN'S DOUBLES

Round of 16 (Qualifying Round)
Colt Gaston/Ken Skupski over Josh Cohen/Eric Hechtman, withdrew
Jeff Groslimond/Chris Westerhof defeated Nejc Smole/Viktor Zetterholm, 9-8(5)
The following teams were moved into the Qualifying tournament without additional play:
Ben Pettinari/Djorge Uskotavic
Trey Johnson/Vlad Obradovic
Evgheni Corduneau/Amanjot Singh
Miha Lisac/Jaime Rodriguez
Felipe Diaz/Boris Kuharic
Zach Dailey/Lewis Smith
Tim Krebs/Colin Purcell
Matt Laramore/Brad Rhodes
Matt Baccarani/Patrick Thompson
Karim Alayli/Fredrik Aarum
Nic Beuque/Jeff Das
Joao Pablo Bonnasar/Jonathan Sucupira
James Spence/Lee Walker
Troy Havens/Paul Rose
Brandon Allan/KLai Schledorn

Third Round
Havens/Rose defeated Spence/Walker, 8-6
Beuque/Das defeated Bonnasar/Sucupira, 8-4
Baccarani/Thompson defeated Alayli/Aarum, 8-3
Laramore/Rhodes defeated Gallman/Tezza, 9-7
Krebs/Purcell defeated Maier/Mitrovski, 8-2
Dailey/Smith defeated Estes/Ticer, 8-4
Diaz/Kuharic defeated Brandi/Stiegwardt, 8-3
Lisac/Rodriguez defeated Mayer/Nicodim, 8-4
Corduneau/Singh defeated Formancyzk/Mitchell, 8-6
Johnson/Obradovic defeated Lloyd/Warkentin, withdrew/injured
Pettinari/Uskotavic defeated Faisst/Falk, withdrew/injured

Second Round
Allan/Schledorn-Middle Tennessee defeated Hebrand/Roberts, 8-4
Dasek/Nyman-BYU defeated Bryan/Nicholson, 9-8(4)
Havens/Rose-Purdue defeated Lagarda/Renard, 8-2
Spence/Walker-Memphis defeated Morita/Rajevac, 8-6
Bonnasar/Sucupira-Florida State defeated Leenders/Vedrickas, 8-3
Beuque/Das-San Diego defeated D'Argence Arceo/Phillips, 8-6
Alayli/Aarum-Mississippi defeated Gomez/Link, 8-4
Baccarani/Thompson-Ball State defeated Lane/Minozza, 8-5
Smole/Zetterholm-Denver defeated Diankov/Spanner, 9-8(6)
Pollack/Sitaram-Middle Tennessee defeated Anselme/Placek, 9-8(2)
Groslimond/Westerhof-Florida State defeated Bundalo/Tsuda, 8-5
Iglesis/Serrano-East Tennessee State defeated Hangstefer/Knizat, 9-8(2)
Gallman/Tezza-TCU defeated Poole/Twente, 8-3
Laramore/Rhodes-Ball State defeated Gers/Hodzic, 8-5
Maier/Mitrovski-Miami defeated Nicoara/Parker, 8-2
Dailey/Smith-Vanderbilt defeated Coelho/Jung, 8-3
Estes/Ticer-Minnesota defeated Gebicki/Ueltschi, 8-6
Brandi/Stiegwardt-Florida defeated Lechuga/Roshan, 8-6
Diaz/Kuharic-Oklahoma State defeated McLeod/Menano, 9-8(3)
Mayer/Nicodim-Louisville defeated Abrew/Sestina, 8-6
Lisac/Rodriguez-Georgia State defeated DePaolo/Rath, 8-4
Corduneau/Singh-UL-Lafayette defeated Gamble/Murray, 8-1
Formancyzk/Mitchell-Michigan State defeated Edney/Poutchinets, 8-3
Nott/Rajevac-Georgia Tech defeated Orozco/Pathanjali, 9-8(6)
Cohen/Hechtman-Miami defeated Finnigan/Jago, 9-7
Gaston/Skupski-LSU defeated Bradshaw/Hand, 8-6
Gajjar/Ismail-Arkansas defeated Gellard/Meyer, 8-2
Johnson/Obradovic-Florida defeated Carvalho/Pinto, 8-3
Lloyd/Warkentin-Arizona defeated Schultz/Wilkins, 8-1
Pettinari/Uskotavic-Illinois State defeated Bedilion/Fischer, 8-6
Faisst/Falk-Arkansas-LR defeated Bjork/Dvorak, 8-6

Due to the size of the men's pre-qualifying (256 singles, 128 doubles) our results begin with the round of 64

CLICK HERE FOR THE FULL PRE-QUALIFYING DRAWS


Back To 2002 ITA All American Page


Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors









CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE








Mr. Rebates











Want To Play
College Tennis?

Check Out the
Monthly Guides to College Planning




Google




Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage