ITA MEN'S ALL AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS
Lincoln Tennis Center - Stone Mountain, Georgia
Qualifying: October 10-11, 2000
Main Draw: October 12-15, 2000

[QUALIFYING MEN'S SINGLES]   [QUALIFYING MEN'S DOUBLES]
[PRE-QUALIFYING]   [MAIN DRAW]

QUALIFYING

MEN'S SINGLES
Second (Final) Round-Philip Stolt defeated Carlos Lozano, 4-6,6-2,6-4; Paul Jacobson defeated Romain Ambert, 6-2,7-5; Jason Pongsrikul defeated Richard Magney, 6-4,6-3; Travis Parrott defeated Lasi Ketola, 6-2,6-4; Jean Simon defeated Mark Williams (4), 7-6(4),6-3; Nathan Overholser (9) defeated Charles Sevigny, 6-4,7-5; Graydon Oliver (5) defeated Tobias Clemens, 6-3,7-6(5); Jerome Le Belicard (16) defeated Trevor Spracklin, 6-4,5-7,6-3; Scotty Scott (10) defeated Robert Kowalcyk, 6-4,7-5; Jorge Abos-Sanchez defeated Cesar Obieta, 6-2,6-0; Rene Combette defeated Brad Erickson, 7-5,7-6(5); Javier Taborga defeated Gustavo Gomez, 6-4,6-2; Oliver Levant defeated Brian Wilson, 6-2,6-7(1),6-3; Phil Metz defeated Jevgenij Cariov, 6-4,6-2; Joel Spicher defeated Jeremy Berman (15), 6-2,3-6,6-4; Marko Cerenko (2), 6-1,6-2
First Round-Carlos Lozano/BYU defeated Erfan Dhanjari/UCLA (1), 6-2,6-2; Philip Stolt/Illinois defeated Quentin Blakeney/Kansas, 6-3,6-3; Paul Jacobson/Indiana defeated Jason Ontog/UT-Chattanooga (11), 3-6,6-3,6-3; Romain Ambert/Mississippi State defeated Alex Bose/Duke, 6-3,6-2; Jason Pongsrikul/San Diego defeated Mark Kovacs/Auburn (7), 7-5,7-5; Richard Magney defeated Andrew Seni/Ball St, 6-4,6-3; Richard Magney defeated Andrew Seni/Ball St, 6-4,6-3; Travis Parrott/Georgia defeated Thomas Haug/Minnesota (14), 7-5,6-4; Lasi Ketola/UCLA defeated Albano Franco/Georgia State, 6-2,6-7(5),6-2; Mark Williams/Baylor (4) defeated Stefan Suter/Pepperdine, 7-6(7),7-5; Jean Simon/Texas defeated Seth Rose/So Carolina, 6-1,6-4; Nathan Overholser/Florida (9) defeated Trysten Meniane/No Carolina, 6-3,4-6,6-3; Charles Sevigny/Mississippi State defeated Chris Porter/Oklahoma State, 6-1,6-1; Graydon Oliver/Illinois (5) defeated Michael Lang/Miami, 6-4,6-3; Tobias Clemens/UCLA, 6-3,6-0; Jerome Le Belicard (16) defeated Jamie Gresh/Penn State, 6-3,2-6,6-3; Trevor Spracklin/William & Mary defeated Martin Jirak, 5-2 retired/injured; Robert Kowalczyk/California defeated Darren Knight/Clemson, 7-5,6-1; Scotty Scott/Stanford (10) defeated Magnus Kullenberg/Arkansas, 6-1,6-0; Cesar Obieta/New Mexico St defeated Mike Yani/Duke, 6-1,7-6(3); Jorge Abos-Sanchez/Nebraska defeated Eric Jackson/North Carolina St, 6-3,6-1; Rene Combette/Mississippi State defeated Aaron Talarico/Notre Dame, 6-3,6-4; Brad Erickson/Northeastern (13) defeated Fran Krepelka/Oklahoma State, 6-4,6-0; Javier Taborga/Notre Dame defeated Ed Dus/Kansas, 6-0,6-1; Gustavo Gomez/ETSU (3) defeated Willy Campos/Troy State, 7-5,3-6,7-6(7); Oliver Levant/Florida defeated Reiner Neurohr/Baylor, 6-4,6-1; Brian Wilson/Illinois defeated Marcos Pavlovich/ETSU (12), 6-2,6-3; Phil Metz/Oklahoma State defeated Ben Miles/California, 7-6(4),6-3; Jevgenij Carlov/DePaul defeated Maciej Dillaj/Colorado (8), 6-3,6-4; Joel Spicher/Duke defeated Oggie Kolev/Arkansas, 7-5,6-1; Jeremy Berman/Washington (15) defeated Tom Dalby/UAB, 4-6,6-2,7-5; Stephen Van Westenbuyzen/Penn State defeated Jorge Haro/Texas, 4-6,6-3,6-4; Marko Cerenko/Duke (2) defeated Ali Ansari/Stanford, 6-3,6-3

MEN'S DOUBLES
Second (Final) Round-Luzano/Vilms (1) defeated Scott/Itoh, 8-6; Matijasevic/Ruffoni (5) defeated Ansari/Scott, 9-8(3); Pedroso/Reuger (3) defeated Gresh/Van Westenbuyen, 9-8(5); Coates/Reynolds defeated Ambert/Combette (7), 8-4; Kosta/Zeder defeated Brown/Spracklin, 8-6; McDonald/Soto (4) defeated Lubin/Russell, 8-5; Kloppert/Simon defeated Magney/Stapp, 8-6; Calkins/Parker (2) defeated Carlson/Hodge, 8-6
First Round-Luzano/Gert Vilms (1) defeated Henry Beam/Dan McCain, 8-6; Bart Scott/Takeshi Itoh defeated Quentin Blakeney/Pete Stroer, 8-5; Georges Matijasevic/Tiago Ruffoni (5) defeated Jaosn Smit/Brent Steven, 8-2; Ali Ansari/Scotty Scott defeated Eru Lyndon/Matt Prentice, 8-4; Andres Pedroso/Reuger (3) defeated Ricky Heath/Yew Ming Si, 9-7; Jamie Gresh/Stephen Van Westenbuyzen over Tres Davis/Ryan Newport, default/ill; Romain Ambert/Rene Combette (7) defeated Petr Koula/Daniel Wajnberg, 9-8(5); Eddie Coates/Bobby Reynolds defeated Jorge Abos-Sanchez/Lance Mills, 8-1; Pat Brown/Trevor Spracklin defeated Roberto Fernandez/Juan Yanuzzi, 8-3; Mike Kosta/Nathan Zedeer defeated Oscar Johansson/Oggie Kolev 6), 8-6; Brian Lubin/Geoffrey Russell over Michael Kogan/Mikko Viljanen, withdrew/ill; Chris McDonald/Matt Soto (4) defeated Ross Bourne/Jason Pongsrikul, 8-6; Ronald Kloppert/Jean Simon defeated Tobias Clemens/Lasi Ketola, 9-7; Richard Magney/Benn Stapp defeated Raul Munoz/Murray (8), 8-5; Chad Carlson/Bo Hodge defeated Craig Edmondson/Jorge Haro, 8-2; Michael Calkins/Jamal Parker (2) defeated Sergio Aguirre/Amit Tagger, 9-8(4)

PRE-QUALIFYING
The following players advanced through the Pre-Qualifying event:
Singles-Magnus Kullenberg, Trysten Meniane, Jorge Abos-Sanchez, Martin Jirak, Andrew Seni, Jevgenij Cariov, Willy Campos, Fran Krepelka, Michael Lang, Quentin Blakeney, Joe Schmulian, Jorge Haro, Jason Pongsrikul, Chris Wettengel, Paul Jacobson, Oggie Kolev
Doubles-Roberto Fernandez/Juan Yanuzzi, Juan Cerda/Ricardo Rizo, Bobby Reynolds/Eddie Coates, Mike Kosta/Nathan Zeder, Ricky Heath/Yew Ming Si, Daniel Wajnberg/Petr Koula, Amit Taggar/Sergio Aguirre, Pat Brown/Trevor Spracklin, Jean Simon/Ronald Kloppert, Brian Lubin/Geoffrey Russell, Brent Steven/Jason Smit, Jason Pongsrikul/Ross Bourne, Benn Stapp/Richard Magney, Eru Lyndon/Matt Prentice, Pete Stroer/Quentin Blakeney, Dan McCain/Henry Beam

1999 MEN'S ALL AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

1998 MEN'S ALL AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS



Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors

Return to:
College And Junior Tennis

Sports Psych Handbook