POLO RALPH LAUREN MEN'S
ALL AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Champions Club - Chattanooga, Tenessee
Qualifying: October 3-5, 2005

[RIVIERA WOMEN'S ALL-AMERICAN]


QUALIFYING

MEN'S SINGLES
Third Round (Qualifying Round)
Ryan Heller defeated Bram ten Berg, 7-5,6-2
Max Jones defeated Jarrett Chirico, 6-1,6-2
Federico Ueltschi defeated Strahinja Bobusic, 6-3,6-2
Marco Born defeated Jan Zelezny, 6-2,6-4
Jonathan Sucupira defeated Alex Schweizer (17-32), 7-6(3),6-4
Adrian Zguns defeated Tyler Browne, 6-0,3-6,6-2
Ivan Bjelica defeated Eric Molnar, 7-6(2),3-6,6-3
Maciek Sykut defeated Kai Schledorn, 2-6,6-2,6-1
Nick Cavady defeated Kaes Van't Hof, 6-3,4-6,7-6(4)
Juan Pablo Di Cesare defeated Jonathan Stokke (6), 6-4,6-4
Sam Chang defeated Rafael Abreu, 7-6(3),4-6,6-3
Treat Huey defeated Ytai Abougzir (17-32), 6-2,6-1
Matt Roberts defeatede James Ludlow, 7-6(6),6-2
Matt Bruch defeated Tommy Garrison, 6-2,6-0
Andrew Hammar (17-32) defeated Marko Miklo (13), 6-2,1-6,6-2
Chris Klingemann defeated Jeremy Sonkin (17-32), 6-4,6-4

Second Round
Ryan Heller defeated David North, 2-6,7-6(5),6-1
Bram ten Berg defeated Benjamin Carlotti (17-32), 6-1,6-3
Max Jones defeated Sander Koning (15), 6-3,4-6,6-4
Jarrett Chirico defeated Niklas Persson, 6-1,6-1
Strahinja Bobusic defeated Bryan Koniecko, 6-4,6-0
Federico Ueltschi defeated Alex Hume (17-32), 6-1,6-3
Jan Zelezny defeated Chris Brandi (9), 4-6,6-4,6-5 retired
Marco Born defeated Matt Baccarani, 6-2,7-5,6-4
Jonathan Sucupira defeated Jiri Spousta, 7-5,7-6(2)
Alex Schweizer (17-32) defeated Ross Wilson, 6-4,6-4
Adrian Zguns defeated Will Gray, 6-2,6-4
Tyler Browne defeated Andrew Stubbs, 6-3,6-2
Eric Molnar defeated Diego Mataan, 6-4,2-6,7-6(4)
Ivan Bjelica defeated Henrique Cancado, 6-7(6),6-4,7-6(4)
Maciek Sykut defeated Jeremy Clark, 7-6(1),6-3
Kai Schledorn defeated Markus Dickhardt, 6-3,7-6(4)
Kaes Van't Hof defeated Milan Mihailovic, 6-3,6-4
Nick Cavady defeated Martin Sayer, 6-1,6-3
Juan Pablo Di Cesare defeated Colin Purcell, 7-6(4),5-7,6-1
Jonathan Stokke (6) defeated Danny Bryan, 6-3,6-1
Sam Chang defeated Brad Pomeroy, 6-4,7-5
Rafael Abreu defeated Andreas Siljestrom (10), 7-6(2),4-6,6-3
Ytai Abougzir (17-32) defeated Ben Harknett, 6-3,6-7(6),6-3
Treat Huey defeated Brett Ross, 6-3,3-6,6-2
Matt Roberts defeated Jakob Gustafsson, 7-5,6-2,6-4
James Ludlow defeated Matic Omerzel (12), 4-6,7-6(5),6-2
Matt Bruch defeated Pramod Dabir, 6-4,7-6(2)
Tommy Garrison defeated Goran Vujalika, 7-5,3-6,6-4
Andrew Hammar (17-32) defeated Eidy Igarashi, 6-3,7-6(3)
Marko Miklo (13) defeated Peter Bjork, 6-4,6-4
Jeremy Sonkin (17-32) defeated Pierre Mouillon, 3-6,7-6(4),6-4
Chris Klingemann defeated Conor Pollock, 7-6(1),6-2

First Round
Ryan Heller/Michigan defeated Felix Insauralde/ETSU, 7-5,6-2
David North/Georgia Tech defeated Jacopo Tezza/TCU, 7-6(2),7-6(8)
Benjamin Carlotti/UNC (17-32) defeated Nima Roshan/BYU, 6-4,6-2
Bram ten Berge/Mississippi defeated Brett Joelson/Texas A&M, 2-6,6-4,7-5
Sander Koning/Clemson (15) defeated Monte Tucker/Illinois, 6-1,6-1
Max Jones/New Mexico defeated Javier Bes/Alabama, 6-4,4-6,6-3
Niklas Persson/Denver defeated Philippe Frayssinoux/Mississippi State (17-32), 3-6,7-6(6),6-0
Jarrett Chirico/Virginia defeated Artis Burmistrau/Oklahoma State, 6-1,6-2
Strahinja Bobusic/Georgia defeated Lennart Maack/California (5), 6-1,4-6,7-5
Bryan Koniecko/Ohio State defeated Tony Haerle/Rice, 6-4,7-6(9)
Alex Hume/Kentucky (17-32) defeated Ross Cunningham/Tulsa, 6-3,6-3
Federico Ueltschi/Montana defeated Chris Welte/North Carolina State, 6-3,6-1
Chris Brandi/Florida (9) defeated Anton Tsymbalov/Indiana State, 4-6,6-3,6-0
Jan Zelezny/Colorado defeated Peter Rodrigues/Duke, 7-5,4-6,7-6(3)
Matt Baccarani/Ball State defeated Thomas Choeck/Boise State, 4-6,1-3,6-2
Marco Born/MTSU defeated Zach Ganger/Utah, 4-6,6-3,6-2
Jonathan Sucupira/Florida State defeated Chris Biro/Arizona State (3), 6-4,6-0
Jiri Spousta/Missouri State defeated Federico Murgien/SMU, 1-6,6-3,6-4
Alex Schweizer/Auburn (17-32) defeated James Pade/Stanford, 5-7,6-4,6-4
Ross Wilson/Ohio State defeated Ricardo Gonzalez/Georgia, 6-3,6-3
Adrians Zguns/Arkansas defeated Ruben Gonzalez/Illinois, 7-6(5),7-6(5)
Will Gray/Tulsa defeated Christian Tempke/Northwestern
Andrew Stubbs/Wofford defeated Nestor Briceno/Florida (17-32), 6-4,6-0
Tyler Browne/California defeated Nate Emge/Kentucky, 4-6,6-2,6-1
Diego Mataan/Texas defeated Espirito Santo/WSU, 6-4,7-5
Eric Molnar/Colorado defeated Albert Larregola/Virginia Tech, 7-5,0-6,6-3
Ivan Bjelica/Mississippi State defeated Alexei Ivanov/Oklahoma (17-32), 7-6(5),6-3
Henrique Cancado/Old Dominion defeated Gerhard Posch/Nebraska, 6-4,5-7,6-1
Jeremy Clark/Louisville defeated Michal Kokta/Baylor (14), 6-4,6-3
Macieck Sykut/Florida State defeated Eric Claesson/Mississippi, 6-4,6-2
Markus Dickhardt/San Diego State defeated Scott Green/Ohio State, 6-4,7-6(4)
Kai Schledorn/MTSU defeated Bryan Wooten/Texas A&M, 6-3,7-6(4)
Milan Mihailovic/Texas defeated Nicolas Delgado/Virginia Tech, 6-47-6(2)
Kaes Van't Hof/USC defeated Greg Johnstone/Morehead, 6-1,6-2
Martin Sayer/Radford defeated Andy Connelly/Tulsa, 6-1,6-2
Nick Cavady/North Carolina State defeated Ryan Sherry/Florida, 6-3,6-2
Juan Pablo Di Cesare/Mississippi defeated Marc Spicijaric/Illinois, 6-4,5-7,7-5
Colin Purcell/Georgia defeated Joel Kielbowicz/UNLV (17-32), 6-2,6-7(5),6-4
Danny Bryan/LSU defeated Willy Lock/Northwestern, 7-6(4),6-4
Jonathan Stokke/Duke defeated Irving Morales/Troy, 6-4,6-4
Sam Chang/Florida State defeated Miron Mann/Utah, 6-3,6-4
Brad Pomeroy/UNC defeated Jorden Vestli/Pacific (17-32), 7-5,6-2
Rafael Abreu/TCU defeated Daniel Sebescen/California, 7-6(5),7-5
Andreas Siljestrom/MTSU (10) defeated Marko Rajevac/Georgia Tech, 7-6(4),7-5
Ben Harknett/Rice defeated Drew Eberly/Ohio State, 3-6,7-5,6-0
Ytai Abougzir/Florida State (17-32) defeated Julien Tizot/St. Mary's, 6-2,6-2
Treat Huey/Virginia defeated Amanjot Singh/Louisiana-Lafayette, 6-1,6-2
Brett Ross/Wake Forest defeated Tomas Bohunicky/Oklahoma State (4), 6-3,6-3
Jakob Gustafsson/Louisville defeated Colt Gaston/LSU, 7-6(2),6-7(1),7-5
Matt Roberts/Arkansas (17-32) defeated Christian Groh/San Diego State, 7-5,6-1
James Ludlow/BYU defeated Billy Mertz/Alabama, 6-1,6-4
Matic Omerzel/Georgia (12) defeated Federico Soriano/Tulsa, 7-6(5),6-3
Pramod Dabir/Illinois defeated Victor Lamm/UCI, 3-6,6-3,6-4
Matt Bruch/Stanford defeated Dusan Tabak/Louisiana-Lafayette, 6-0,6-4
Goran Vujalika/Wichita defeated Patrick Thompson/Ball State, 6-3,1-6,7-5
Tommy Garrison/Oklahoma defeated Janne Holmia/Florida (8), 3-6,7-6(8),6-3
Eidy Igarashi/Old Dominion defeated Matija Zgaga/Baylor, 7-6(4),6-3
Andrew Hammar/Wake Forest (17-32) defeated Martin Stiegwardt/Georgia State, 6-3,6-3
Peter Bjork/Colorado defeated Peter Oredsson/SMU, 6-4,6-2
Marko Miklo/Virginia (13) defeated Brandon Allan/MTSU, 6-3,6-4
Pierre Mouillon/Mississippi State defeated Sandy Farquhaeson/Texas, 6-4,6-3
Jeremy Sonkin/Wisconsin (17-32) defeated Chris Westerhof/Florida State, 7-6(4),5-7,7-6(4)
Conor Pollock/Texas A&M defeated Jakub Cech/Fresno State, 7-6(4),5-7,7-6(4)
Chris Klingemann/Ohio State defeated Marko Bundalo/Colorado (2), 7-6(3),6-3

MEN'S DOUBLES
Third Round (Qualifying Round)
Raian Luchici/Brad Pomeroy (10) defeated Artis Burmistrau/Tomas Bohunicky, 8-5
Alex Jago/James Spence defeated Sam Chang/Jonathan Sucupira, 8-6
Joey Atas/Jonathan Stokke (9) defeated Markus Dickhardt/Christian Groh, 8-4
Rafael Abreu/Jacopo Tezza (7) defeated Max Jones/Kamil Pajkowski, 8-4
Bram ten Berge/Juan Pablo Di Cesare defeated Peter Rodrigues/Ludovic Walter (15), 8-6
Brett Joelson/Bryan Wooten defeated Federico Soriano/Will Gray, 8-6
Monte Tucker/Marc Spicijaric defeated Ytai Abougzir/Maciek Sykut (12), 8-6
Maciek Sykut/Andrew Bailey defeated Eric Molnar/Chad Tsuda-Colorado (13), 8-3

Second Round
Artis Burmistrau/Tomas Bohunicky defeated Autran Eduardo/Abreao Edson, 8-5
Raian Luchici/Brad Pomeroy (10) defeated Ivan Bjelica/Philippe Frayssinoux, 8-3
Alex Jago/James Spence defeated Alexei Ivanov/Chavarria Federico, 8-6
Sam Chang/Jonathan Sucupira defeated Todd Paul/Brett Ross, 8-3
Markus Dickhardt/Christian Groh received a bye
Joey Atas/Jonathan Stokke (9) defeated Bryan Koniecko/Devin Mullings, 8-5
Rafael Abreu/Jacopo Tezza (7) defeated vs. Tyler Browne/Daniel Sebescen, 8-6
Max Jones/Kamil Pajkowski defeated Matt Bruch/James Wan, 8-1
Peter Rodrigues/Ludovic Walter (15) defeated Henrique Cancado/Eidy Igarashi, 9-7
Bram ten Berge/Juan Pablo Di Cesare defeated Dominik Kaufhold/James Ludlow, 9-7
Federico Soriano/Will Gray defeated Amanjot Singh/Dusan Tabak, 8-2
Brett Joelson/Bryan Wooten defeated Sander Koning/Clement Reix, 8-5
Ytai Abougzir/Maciek Sykut (12) defeated Luis Diaz Barriga/Roger Gubser, 8-2
Monte Tucker/Marc Spicijaric defeated Daniel Brynes/Felipe Diaz, 8-6
Eric Molnar/Chad Tsuda-Colorado (13) defeated Boris Gulic/Goran Vujalika, 8-6
Maciek Sykut/Andrew Bailey received a bye

First Round
Autran Eduardo/Abreao Edson-Alabama-Little Rock received a bye
Artis Burmistrau/Tomas Bohunicky-Oklahoma State defeated Jerry Makowski/Conor Pollock-Texas A&M, 8-5
Raian Luchici/Brad Pomeroy-North Carolina (10) received a bye
Jarrett Chirico/Marko Miklo-Virginia defeated Ivan Bjelica/Philippe Frayssinoux, 8-4
Alexei Ivanov/Chavarria Federico-Oklahoma received a bye
Alex Jago/James Spence-Memphis defeated Nick Cavaday/Chris Welte-North Carolina State, 8-6
Todd Paul/Brett Ross received a bye
Sam Chang/Jonathan Sucupira-Florida State defeated Amar Sigurdsson/Jorden Vestili-Pacific, 8-4
Bye/Bye
Markus Dickhardt/Christian Groh-San Diego State defeated Jiri Spousta/John Kellert-Missouri State, 8-2
Joey Atas/Jonathan Stokke-Duke (9) received a bye
Bryan Koniecko/Devin Mullings-Ohio State defeated Joseph Lechuga/Nima Roshan-BYU, 9-8(2)
Rafael Abreu/Jacopo Tezza-TCU (7) defeated Peter Bjork/Marko Bundalo-Colorado, 8-4
Tyler Browne/Daniel Sebescen-California defeated Diego Camacho/Alek Charpantidis-Tulsa, 9-8(7)
Matt Bruch/James Wan-Stanford defeated Shannon Buck/Trevor Johnson-Air Force (16), 8-4
Max Jones/Kamil Pajkowski-New Mexico defeated Simon Thornewill/Anton Tsymbalov-Indiana State, 8-4
Henrique Cancado/Eidy Igarashi-Old Dominion defeated Ricardo Gonzalez/Matic Omerzel-Georgia, 9-7
Peter Rodrigues/Ludovic Walter-Duke (15) defeated Federico Murgien/Peter Oredsson-SMU, 8-5
Bram ten Berge/Juan Pablo Di Cesare-Ole Miss defeated Tommy Garrison/Matt Long-Oklahoma, 8-5
Dominik Kaufhold/James Ludlow-BYU defeated Rylan Rizza/Eric Riley-Virginia, 8-6
Federico Soriano/Will Gray-Tulsa defeated James Clow/Gerhard Posch-Nebraska, 8-4
Amanjot Singh/Dusan Tabak-Louisiana-Lafayette (11) received a bye
Sander Koning/Clement Reix-Clemson defeated Sandy Farquharson/Diego Mattar-Texas, 8-5
Brett Joelsojn/Bryan Wooten-Texas A&M (4) received a bye
Federico Soriano/Will Gray-Tulsa defeated James Clow/Gerhard Posch-Nebraska, 8-4
Ytai Abougzir/Maciek Sykut-Florida State (12) received a bye
Monte Tucker/Marc Spicijaric-Illinois over Nate Emge/Alex Hume-Kentucky, walkover
Daniel Brynes/Felipe Diaz-Oklahoma State (8) received a bye
Boris Gulic/Goran Vujalika-Wichita defeated Marek Gebricki/Federico Ueltschi-Montana, 9-8(8)
Eric Molnar/Chad Tsuda-Colorado (13) received a bye
Maciek Sykut/Andrew Bailey-Florida State defeated Willy Lock/Christian Tempke-Northwestern, 8-3
Bye/Bye

Back To 2005 ITA All American Page


Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors









CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE








Mr. Rebates











Want To Play
College Tennis?

Check Out the
Monthly Guides to College Planning




Google




Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage