USTA/ITA NATIONAL MEN'S TEAM
INDOOR COLLEGE CHAMPIONSHIPS

NCAA DIVISION III
Gustavus Adolphus College - February 28-March 2, 2003

[DAY TWO]   [DAY THREE/FINALS]

FEBRUARY 28, 2003-DAY ONE

Quarterfinals

Emory 5, Washington University 2
Mark Odgers (E) defeated Brian Alvo (W), 6-4,6-0
Tyson Ramsay (E) defeated Neil Kenner (W), 6-4,4-6,6-4
Max Schlather (W) defeated Jesse Ferlianto (E), 7-6,6-4
Brad Jaffe (E) defeated David Genovese (W), 0-6,6-3,6-1
Alex Jacobs (E) defeated Ari Rosenthal (W), 6-2,6-1
Dylan Bird (E) defeated Shaul Yecheskel (W), 6-1,6-4
Jacobs/Odgers (E) defeated Schlather/Yecheskel (W), 8-3
Kenner/Rosenthal (W) defeated Ferlianto/Ramsay (E), 9-8(3)
Alvo/Fayne (W) defeated Jaffe/Brandon Weiskopf (E), 8-5

Trinity University 6, Washington College 1
Peter Taylor (W) defeated Stefan Parker (T), 6-4,7-5
Ryan Scott (T) defeated Rafael Martins (W), 6-1,6-2
Adam Rubenstein (T) defeated Lou Blanchette (W), 6-3,6-3
Jordan Taillon (T) defeated Asfand Farouk (W), 7-5,6-1
Sean Fifield (T) defeated Alvaro Prado (W), 6-0,6-0
Fifield/Scott (T) defeated Martins/Taylor (W), 8-5
Farouk/Prado (W) defeated Parker/Rubenstein (T), 9-8(6)
Nick Kaloudis/Taillon (T) defeated Blanchette/Prytula (W), 8-4

Gustavus Adolphus 7, Mary Washington 0
Kevin Whipple (GA) defeated Conor Smith (MW), 6-3,6-4
Eric Butorac (GA) defeated Kevin Loden (MW), 6-0,6-0
Kyle Anderson (GA) defeated Tim Ryan (MW), 6-1,6-3
Ben Lundell (GA) defeated John Clair (MW), 6-1,6-7,6-2
Adam Morgan (GA) defeated Paul Bristow (MW), 6-1,2-6,7-5
Brett Morse-Karzen (GA) defeated Dan Uyar (MW), 3-6,6-4,6-1
Butorac/Whipple (GA) defeated Loden/Uyar (MW), 8-3
Anderson/Lundell (GA) lost to Bristow/Smith (MW), 6-8
Morgan/Morse-Karzen defeated Nate Hathaway/Ryan (MW), 8-6

UC-Santa Cruz 5, MIT 2
Evan Tindell (MIT) defeated Brian Casey (UC-SC), 6-4,6-3
Kevin Casey (UC-SC) defeated Andrew Kolesnikov (MIT), 7-6, 7-5
Vitaly Pereverzev (MIT) defeated Shane Templeman (UC-SC), 7-6,6-7,6-1
Andrew Cohen (UC-SC) defeated Mike Ogrydziak (MIT), 6-3, 3-6, 7-5
Matt Brunner (UC-SC) defeated Krishna Pokala (MIT), 6-2, 6-4
Ben Bartels (UC-SC) defeated Erik Makhni (MIT), 6-3, 6-0
Kolesnikov/Pereverzev (MIT) defeated Bartels/Brunner (UC-SC), 8-4
B. Casey/Bryce (UC-SC) Parmelly defeated Ogrydziak/Tindell (MIT), 9-8(7-4)
K. Casey/Templeman (UC-SC) defeated Makhni/Pokala 9-7








Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage