USTA/ITA NATIONAL MEN'S TEAM
INDOOR COLLEGE CHAMPIONSHIPS

University of Washington-Seattle - February 5-8, 2004

FEBRUARY 6, 2004-DAY TWO

[DAY ONE]   [DAY THREE]   [DAY FOUR/FINALS]   [DRAWSHEET]

Quarterfinals

(1) Illinois 4, (8) Duke 3
Brian Wilson (I) defeated Phillip King (D), 6-4,6-3
Phil Stolt (I) defeated Ludovic Walter (D), 6-3,6-3
Michael Calkins (I) defeated Jonathon Stokke (D), 6-0,6-2
Jason Zimmerman (D) defeated Chris Martin (I), 6-2,6-3
Ryler DeHeart (I) defeated Stephen Amritraj (D), 7-5,6-4
Peter Rodrigues (D) defeated G.D. Jones (I), 6-4,6-1
Wilson/Stolt (I) vs. Walter/Zimmerman (D) Did Not Finish
King/Stokke (D) defeated Martin/Calkins (I), 8-3
Amritraj/Rodrigues (D) defeated DeHeart/Dabir (I), 8-6

(5) Stanford 4, (4) Vanderbilt 3
Chad Harris (V) defeated KC Corkery (S), 7-6,7-5
Sam Warburg (S) defeated Matthew Lockin (V), 6-4,4-6,6-3
Phil Sheng (S) defeated Zach Dailey (V), 7-5,6-3
Scott Brown (V) defeated James Pade (S), 4-6,6-3,6-3
Carter Morris (S) defeated Lewis Smith (V), 6-7,6-4,6-3
James Wan (S) defeated Greg Sossaman (V), 6-3,6-1
Harris/Smith (V) defeated Corkery/Pade (S), 9-8(5)
Warburg/Morris (S) defeated Dailey/Lockin (V), 8-4
Brown/Sachs (V) defeated Sheng/Kao (S), 8-5

(6) UCLA 4, (3) Florida 2
Hamid Mirzadeh (F) vs. Tobias Clemens (UCLA), Did Not Finish
Vlad Obradovic (F) defeated Chris Lam (UCLA), 6-3,6-2
Alberto Francis (UCLA) defeated Chris Brandi (F), 4-6,6-3,6-4
Kris Kwinta (UCLA) defeated Ryan Sherry (F), 4-6,6-3,6-0
Marty Stiegwardt (F) defeated Philipp Gruendler (UCLA), 4-6,6-3,6-2
Chris Surapol (UCLA) defeated Stef Tell (F), 6-3,6-2
Francis/Kwinta (UCLA) defeated Mirzadeh/Brandi (F), 9-7
Obradovic/Johnson (F) defeated Clemens/Lam (UCLA), 8-4
Gruendler/Yovan (UCLA) defeated Holmia/Stiegwardt (F), 8-5

(7) Mississippi 4, (2) Baylor 3
Benedikt Dorsch (B) defeated Catalin Gard (M), 4-6,6-3,6-0
Paul Ciorascu (M) defeated Benjamin Becker (B), 7-6,1-6,6-4
Claes Lindholm (M) defeated Matias Marin (B), 2-6,7-5,6-1
Matija Zpapa (B) defeated Juan Pablo Di Cesare (M), 6-2,6-2
Ivor Lovrak (B) defeated Fredrik Aarum (M), 7-5,4-6,5-2
Eric Claesson (M) defeated Reiner Neurohr (B), 4-6,7-5,6-3
Gard/Ciorascu (M) defeated Dorsch/Neurohr (B), 8-4
Lindholm/Claesson (M) defeated Zpaga/Lovrak (B), 9-7
Becker/Marin (B) defeated Di Cesare/Aarum (M), 8-5








Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage