USTA/ITA NATIONAL MEN'S TEAM
INDOOR COLLEGE CHAMPIONSHIPS

University of Washington-Seattle - February 5-8, 2004

FEBRUARY 5, 2004-DAY ONE

[DAY TWO]   [DAY THREE]   [DAY FOUR/FINALS]   [DRAWSHEET]

First Round

(1) Illinois 4, Tulsa 0
Brian Wilson (I) vs. Dustin Taylor (T), Did Not Finish
Michael Calkins (I) vs. Alejandro Tejerina (T), Did Not Finish
Chris Martin (I) defeated Shunsuke Shimizu (T), 6-2,6-2
Ryler DeHeart (I) defeated Aleksander Charpantidis (T), 6-1,6-3
GD Jones (I) defeated Tom Murray (T), 6-0,6-4
Pramod Dabir (I) vs. Federico Soriano (T), Did Not Finish
Wilson/Stolt (I) vs. Taylor/Tejerina (T), Did Not Finish
Martin/Calkins (I) defeated Charpantidis/Maasdorp (T), 8-5
DeHeart/Dabir (I) defeated Murray/Camacho (T), 8-3

(8) Duke 4, Texas A&M 2
Phillip King (D) defeated Lester Cook (TX A&M), 6-3,6-1
Ladovic Walter (D) vs. Ante Matijevic (TX A&M) Did Not Finish
Mohamed Dakki (TX A&M) defeated Jonathan Stokke (D), 3-6,6-2,6-4
Jason Zimmerman (D) defeated Khaled El Dorry (TX A&M), 4-6,6-3,6-2
Brett Joelson (TX A&M) defeated Stephen Amritraj (D), 3-6,6-4,6-3
Peter Rodrigues (D) defeated John Nallon (TX A&M), 6-1,6-2
Walter/Zimmerman (D) vs. Cook/Matijevic (TX A&M), Did Not Finish
King/Stokke (D) defeated Rolle/Joelson (TX A&M), 8-4
Amritraj/Rodrigues (D) defeated Dakki/Eldorry (TX A&M), 8-5

(4) Vanderbilt 4, California 2
Chad Harris (V) vs. Balazs Veress (C), Did Not Finish
Wayne Wong (C) defeated Matt Lockin (V), 1-6,6-4,7-5
Zach Dailey (V) defeated Daniel Sebescen (C), 6-3,6-4
Scott Brown (V) defeated Patrick Briaud (C), 6-3,4-6,7-5
Tyler Browne (C) defeated Lew Smith (V), 7-5,6-3
Greg Sossaman (V) defeated Jake Leivent (C), 6-4,6-4
Harris/Smith (V) vs. Briaud/Veress (C), Did Not Finish
Dailey/Lockin (V) defeated Browne/Sebescen (C), 8-5
Brown/Sachs (V) defeated Petersen/Pettit (C), 8-2

(5) Stanford 4, Texas 3
Antonio Ruiz (T) defeated K.C. Corkery (S), 7-6(3),7-6(7)
Sam Warburg (S) defeated Pete Stroer (T), 6-4,6-0
Phil Sheng (S) defeated Jose Zarhi (T), 5-7,6-4,6-4
James Pade (S) defeated Will Clinton (T), 1-6,6-4,6-1
Ryan Haymond (T) defeated Carter Morris (S), 6-1,1-6,6-4
James Wan (S) defeated Joe Morris (T), 6-1,6-1
Corkery/Pade (S) vs. Stroer/Haney (T), Did Not Finish
Ruiz/Zachi (T) defeated Warburg/Morris (S), 8-5
Morris/Chodkiewicz (T) defeated Sheng/Kao (S), 8-2

UCLA (6) 4, Kentucky 2
Tobias Clemens (UCLA) defeated Jesse Witten (K), 6-1,6-4
Chris Lam (UCLA) defeated Evan Austin (K), 7-5,7-6(2)
Tigran Martirosyan (K) vs. Alberto Francis (UCLA), Did Not Finish
Kris Kwinta (UCLA) defeated Rahim Esmail (K), 7-6(5),6-2
Philipp Gruendler (UCLA) defeated Nate Enge (K), 6-0,4-6,6-3
Alex Hume (K) defeated Aaron Yovan (UCLA), 7-5,6-0
Francis/Kwinta (UCLA) defeated Witten/Esmail (K), 8-3
Emge/Martirosyna (K) defeated Clemens/Lam (UCLA), 9-8(5)
Austin/Hume (K) defeated Gruendler/Yovan (UCLA), 9-8(8)

(3) Florida 4, Harvard 0
Hamid Mirzadeh (F) vs. David Lingman (H) Did Not Finish
Janne Holmia (F) vs. Jonathan Chu (H) Did Not Finish
Vlad Obradovic (F) defeated Mark Riddell (H) 6-1,6-2
Chris Brandi (F) defeated Cliff Nguyen (H) 6-2,6-2
Ryan Sherry (F) vs. Chris Chiou (H) Did Not Finish
Stef Tell (F) defeated Jack Li (H) 6-3,6-0
Mirzadeh/Brandi (F) vs. Lingman/Chu (H) Did Not Finish
Obradovic/Johnson (F) defeated Riddell/Chiu (H) 8-5
Homia/Stiegwardt (F) defeated Li/Chiou (H) 8-1

(7) Mississippi 4, Washington 3
Catalin Gard (M) defeated Alex Vlaski (W), 6-2,3-6,6-3
Alex Slovic (W) defeated Paul Ciorascu (M), 6-2,7-6(7)
Claes Lindholm (M) defeated Christoph Palmanshofer (W), 6-7,7-5,7-5
Daniel Chu (W) defeated Juan Dablo De Cesare (M), 6-3,6-4
Fredrik Aarum (M) defeated Peter Scharler (W), 6-3,5-7,6-2
Eric Claesson (M) defeated Nick Weiss (W), 6-2,6-2
Slovic/Vlaski (W) defeated Gard/Ciorascu (M), 8-1
Lindholm/Claesson (M) defeated Palmanshofer/Scharler (W), 8-2
Chu/Weiss (W) defeated DiCesare/Aarum (M), 8-6

(2) Baylor 4, Boise State 0
Benedikt Dorsch (B) defeated Guilaume Bouvier (BSU), 6-1,6-2
Benjamin Becker (B) defeated Matias Silva (BSU), 6-3,6-3
Thomas Scheock (BSU) vs. Matias Marin (B), Did Not Finish
Matija Zpaga (B) defeated Nils Kelmann (BSU), 6-0,6-2
Mahmoud Rezk (BSU) vs. Ivor Lovrak (B), Did Not Finish
James Ludlow (BSU) vs. Adrian Szatmary (B), Did Not Finish
Dorsch/Nevrohr (B) defeated Bovier/Schoeck (BSU), 9-7
Zpaga/Lavrak (B) defeated Rezk/Silva (BSU), 8-6
Klemann/Ludlow (BSU) vs. Becker/Marin (B), Did Not Finish


Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors









CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE








Mr. Rebates







Want To Play
College Tennis?

Check Out the
Monthly Guides to College Planning




Google




Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage
Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage