USTA/ITA NATIONAL MEN'S TEAM
INDOOR COLLEGE CHAMPIONSHIPS

University of Kentucky - Louisville, Kentucky - February 22-25, 2003

FEBRUARY 22, 2003-DAY ONE

[DAY TWO]   [DAY THREE]   [DAY FOUR/FINALS]   [DRAWSHEET]

First Round

UCLA 4, San Diego State 0
Tobias Clemens (UCLA) defeated Oliver Maiberger (SDSU), 6-4,6-1
Marcin Matkowski (UCLA) vs. Ryan Redondo (SDSU), did not finish
Rodrigo Grilli (UCLA) defeated Felix Hardt (SDSU), 7-5,6-2
Erfan Djahangiri (UCLA) vs. Daniel Jung (SDSU), did not finish
Lassi Ketola (UCLA) vs. Gabe Coren (SDSU), did not finish
Alberto Francis (UCLA) defeated Mike Coelho (SDSU), 6-1,6-2
Grilli/Matkowski (UCLA) vs. Maiberger/Redondo (SDSU), did not finish
Clemens/Ketola (UCLA) defeated Hardt/Carrascosa (SDSU), 8-3
Djahangiri/Alberto Francis (UCLA) defeated Jung/Coren (SDSU), 8-1

Duke 4, Texas 3
Phillip King (D) -- pictured right -- defeated Jean Simon (T), 6-1,7-6(7)
Jose Zarhi (T) defeated Mike Yani (D), 6-3,6-4
Antonio Ruiz (T) defeated Ludovic Walter (D), 6-3,6-4
Jason Zimmerman (D) defeated Jimmy Haney (T), 6-3,7-6
Jonathan Stokke (D) defeated Roger Gubser (T), 6-1,3-6,7-5
Peter Shults (D) defeated Peter Stroer (T), 7-5,6-2
Yani/King (D) vs. Simon/Zarhi (T), did not finish
Stroer/Haney (T) defeated Stokke/Zimmerman (D), 8-5
Haymond/Jenkin (T) defeated Walter/Heinberg (D), 8-2

Florida 4, Southern California 0
Hamid Mirzadeh (F) vs. Prakash Amritraj (USC), did not finish
Janne Holmia (F) defeated Johan Berg (USC), 6-1,6-3
Troy Hahn (F) vs. Daniel Langre (USC), did not finish
Olivier Levant (F) vs. Ruben Torres (USC), did not finish
Matt Behrmann (F) defeated Parker Collins (USC), 6-2,6-3
Eleazar Magallan (F) defeated Jeff Kazarian (USC), 4-6,6-1,6-1
McDonald/Mirzadeh (F) defeated Amritraj/Kazarian (USC), 8-3
Levant/Magallan (F) defeated Berg/Collins (USC), 8-4
Behrmann/Hahn (F) vs. Langre/Torres (USC), did not finish

California 4, Arkansas 0
Balazs Veress (C) -- pictured right -- vs. Nathan Price (A), did not finish
Conor Niland (C) defeated Aleksey Bubis (A), 6-2,6-3
Or Dekel (C) defeated Eduardo Pacheco (A), 6-1,6-4
Robert Kowalczyk (C) vs. Adrians Zguns (A), did not finish
Steve Berke (C) vs. Rohan Gajjar (A), did not finish
Mik Ledvonova (C) defeated Matt Roberts (A), 6-2,6-2
Berke/Kowalczyk (C) vs. Price/Pacheco (A), did not finish
Patrick Briaud/Veress (C) defeated Bubis/Roberts (A), 8-4
Niland/Ledvonova (C) defeated Gajjar/Parker (A), 8-4

Baylor 4, Georgia 0
Benjamin Becker (B) vs. Bo Hodge (G), did not finish
Benedikt Dorsch (B) defeated Steahinja Bobusic (G), 6-4,6-1
Matias Marin (B) vs. Stegan Timu (G), did not finish
Zoltan Papp (B) vs. Raian Luchici (G), did not finish
Reiner Neurohr (B) defeated Jason Varela (G), 6-1,6-2
Ivor Lovrak (B) defeated Will Glenn (G), -2,6-3
Becker/Papp (B) defeated Hodge/Bobusic (G), 8-5
Dorsch/Neurohr (B) defeated Timu/Luchici (G), 8-2
Marin/Lovrak (B) vs. Varela/Glenn (G), did not finish

Stanford 4, Kentucky 0
Ryan Haviland (S) vs. Jesse Witten (K), did not finish
David Martin (S) defeated Evan Austin (K), 6-3,6-2
Scott Lipsky (S) vs. Karim Benmansour (K), did not finish
KC Corkery (S) -- pictured right -- defeated Rahim Esmail (K), 6-2,6-2
James Pade (S) vs. Matt Emery (K), did not finish
Sam Warburg (S) defeated Alex Hume (K), 6-3,6-2
Lipsky/Martin (S) defeated Benmansour/Emery (K), 8-4
Haviland/Warburg (S) vs. Esmail/Witten (K), did not finish
Corkery/Pade (S) vs. Austin/Hume (K), 8-5

Texas A&M 4, Mississippi 3
Ryan Newport (TX A&M) defeated Alex Hartman (M), 6-7(5),6-3,6-3
Lester Cook (TX A&M) -- pictured right -- defeated Catalin Gard (M), 2-6,6-4,6-2
Ante Matijevic (TX A&M) defeated Paul Ciorascu (M), 6-3,6-3
Claes Lindholm (M) defeated Khaled El Dorry (TX A&M), 6-4,6-3
Patrick Churci (M) defeated Matt Loucks (TX A&M), 6-4,6-2
John Nallon (TX A&M) defeated Karim Alayli (M), 6-1,7-5
Hartman/Lindholm (M) defeated Cook/Matijevic (TX A&M), 9-7
0 Ciorascu/Gard (M) defeated Loucks/Nallon (TX A&M), 8-1
Newport/El Dorry (TX A&M) defeated Alayli/Churci (M), 8-6

Illinois 4, Harvard 0
Amer Delic (I) defeated David Lingman (H), 6-3,6-2
Rajeev Ram (I) defeated Jonathan Chu (H), 6-2,6-2
Phil Stolt (I) defeated George Turner (H), did not finish
Michael Calkins (I) vs. Mark Riddell (H), did not finish
Ryler Deheart (I) vs. Cliff Nguyen (H), did not finish
Chris Martin (I) defeated Oli Choo (H), 6-2,6-2
Delic/Calkins (I) vs. Riddell/Lingman (H), did not finish
Wilson/Ram (I) defeated Chu/Chou (H), 8-3
Stolt/Deheart (I) defeated Choo/Nguyen (H), 8-3







Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors









CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE








Mr. Rebates







Want To Play
College Tennis?

Check Out the
Monthly Guides to College Planning




Google




Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage