USTA/ITA NATIONAL MEN'S TEAM
INDOOR COLLEGE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Mid-Town Tennis Club - Chicago, Illinois - February 17-20, 2005

FEBRUARY 17, 2005-DAY ONE

[DAY TWO]   [DAY THREE]   [DAY FOUR/FINAL DAY]

FIRST ROUND

Baylor (1) 4, Boise State 1
Benedikt Dorsch (B) vs. Luke Shields (BS), 5-7,6-3,3-4 Did Not Finish
Benjamin Becker(BU) vs. Thomas Shoeck(BSU), 4-6,7-5,2-0 Did Not Finish
Lars Poerschke (B) defeated Matias Silva (BS), 6-1,4-6,6-4 Did Not Finish
Matija Zgaga (B) defeated Ikaika Jobe (BS), 6-7(5),6-1,6-2 Did Not Finish
Michal Kokta (B) defeated Nils Klemann (BS), 4-3 retired/injured Vladimir Portnov (B) defeated Brent Werbeck (BS), 6-2,6-2 Did Not Finish
Shields/Schoeck (BS) defeated Dorsch/Zgaga (B), 9-8(5) Did Not Finish
Jobe/Silva (BS) defeated Poerschke/Kokta (B), 9-7 Did Not Finish
Becker/Reckewey (B) defeated Klemann/Roberson (BS), 8-5

 

Duke (8) 4, LSU 2
Ken Skupski (LSU) defeated Ludovic Walter (D), 7-6(3),6-4
Mark Growcott (LSU) defeated Jonathan Stokke (D), 6-3,3-6,6-4
Peter Rodrigues (D) defeated Peter Richman (LSU), 6-4,4-6,6-4
Peter Shults (D) defeated Danny Bryan (LSU), 6-2,7-6(7)
Charles Brezac (D) defeated Paul White (LSU), 6-3,6-0
Skupski & Growcott (LSU) defeated Walter & Jason Zimmermann (D), 8-5
Rodrigues & Stokke (D) defeated Bryan & Hazley (LSU), 8-6
Amritraj & Shults (D) defeated Gaston & Richman (LSU), 8-5

 

Georgia (4) 4, Ohio State 3
Antonio Ruiz (G) defeated Devin Mullings (OS), 7-6(5),7-5
Joey Atas (OS) defeated John Isner (G), 7-6(5),6-3
Matic Omerezel (G) defeated Chris Klingerman (OS), 7-6(8),6-3
Strahinja Bobusic (G) defeated Drew Eberly (OS), 6-3,6-3
Matias Ormaza (G) vs. Ross Wilson (OS), 4-6,6-4,5-4 Did Not Finish
Colin Purcell (G) defeated Dennis Mertens (OS), 6-2,6-1
Isner/Ruiz (G) defeated Green/Wilson (OS), 8-4
Mullings/Mertens (OS) defeated Bobusic/Purcell (G), 8-5
Atas/Eberly (OS) defeated Gonzalez/Omerzel (G), 8-4

 

Illinois (5) 4, Kentucky 2
Jesse Witten (K) defeated Ryler DeHeart (I), 7-6(6),6-4
G.D. Jones (I) defeated Matt Emery (K), 7-5,6-2
Kevin Anderson (I) defeated Nate Emge (K), 6-2,1-0 retired
Tigran Martirosyan (K) vs. Monte Tucker (I), 7-6(5),2-6,1-1 Did Not Finish
Ryan Rowe (I) defeated Alex Hume (K), 7-5,6-4
Ruben Gonzales (I) defeated Nolan Polley (K), 6-0,6-2
Witten/Martirosyan (K) defeated DeHeart/Anderson (I), 8-6
Emery/Sundh (K) defeated Jones/Rowe (I), 8-6
Emge/Polley (K) vs. Zeder/Dabir (I), 7-7 Did Not Finish

 

Mississippi (6) 4, Southern California 0
Catalin Gard (M) vs. Jamir Al-Agba (SC), 6-4,4-3 Did Not Finish
Drew Hoskins (SC) vs. Eric Claesson (M), 6-5 Did Not Finish
Bram ten Berge (M) vs. Johan Berg (SC), 6-4,5-5 Did Not Finish
Erling Tveit (M) defeated Brian Wright (SC), 6-3,6-1
Jakob Klaeson (M) defeated Kaas Van't Hoff (SC), 6-2,6-3
Juan Pablo Di Cesare (M) defeated Adam Loucks (SC), 6-2,6-2
Gard/Claesson (M) defeated Hoskins/Van't Hoff (SC), 8-4
Tveit/Aarum (M) vs. Berg/Al Agba (SC), 7-5
ten Berge/Klaeson (M) defeated Wright/Loucks (SC), 8-2

 

Florida (3) 4, Harvard 0
Chris Brandi (F) defeated Shantanu Dhaka (H), 6-4,7-5
Nestor Briceno (F) defeated Jason Beren (H), 7-6(2),6-1
Jordan Dolberg (F) defeated Scott Denenberg (H), 7-6(9),6-3
Hamid Mirzadeh/Greg Ouellette (F) defeated Jonathan Chu/Ashwin Kumar (H), 8-3
Jordan Dolberg/Ryan Sherry (F) defeated Brandon Chiu/Jordan Bohnen (H), 8-4

 

Virginia 4, Stanford (7) 1
Doug Stewart (V) defeated Sam Warburg (S), 6-4,6-4
Rylan Rizza (V) vs. KC Corkery (S), 7-6(2),2-2 Did Not Finish
Phil Sheng (S) defeated Somdev Devvarman (V), 6-2,6-2
Marko Miklo (V) vs. James Wan (S), 6-5 Did Not Finish
Treat Huey (V) defeated Phil Kao (S), 6-2,6-3
Darrin Cohen (V) defeated Eric McKean (S), 6-1,6-3
Warburg/Corkery (S) defeated Rizza/Meythaler (V), 9-7
Devvarman/Huey (V) defeated Sheng/McKean (S), 8-5
Stewart/Cohen (V) defeated Wong/Wan (S), 9-8(5)

 

UCLA (2) 4, vs. Oklahoma State 2
Mark Van Elden (OS) defeated Luben Pampoulov (UCLA), 6-7(3),6-4,6-4
Benjamin Kohlloeffel (UCLA) defeated Tomas Bohunicky (OS), 6-1,6-7(2),7-6(3)
Chris Lam (UCLA) defeated Boris Kuharic (OS), 6-4,7-6(10)
Alberto Francis (UCLA) defeated Artsem Burmistrau (OS), 6-2,6-1
Kris Kwinta (UCLA) defeated Juan Felipe Diaz (OS), 6-2,6-3
Byrnes/Van Elden (OS) defeated Kohlloeffel/Pampoulov (UCLA), 8-5
Francis/Kwinta (UCLA) defeated Diaz/Kuharic (OS), 8-4
Bohunicky/Burmistrau (OS) defeated Mathieu Dehaine/Philipp Gruendler (UCLA), 9-7


Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors









CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE








Mr. Rebates







Want To Play
College Tennis?

Check Out the
Monthly Guides to College Planning




Google




Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage