USTA/ITA NATIONAL MEN'S TEAM
INDOOR COLLEGE CHAMPIONSHIPS

University of Washington-Seattle - February 18-21, 2006

FEBRUARY 19, 2006-DAY TWO

[DAY ONE]   [DAY THREE]   [DAY FOUR/FINAL DAY]

QUARTERFINALS

Duke (9) 4, Florida (1) 1
Ludovic Walter (D) defeated Ryan Sweeting (F), 6-3,7-6(6)
Greg Ouellette (F) vs. Jonathan Stokke (D), 6-2,6-7,2-5 Did Not Finish
Peter Rodriguez (D) defeated Vlad Obradovic (F), 4-6,6-4,6-0
Kiril Dimitrov (D) defeated Nester Briceno (F), 6-4,7-5
Chris Brandi (F) defeated Christopher Brown (D), 6-3,6-0
Ryan Sherry (F) vs. Ned Samuelson (D), 7-6,4-6,0-2 Did Not Finish
Jonathan Stokke/Joey Atas (D) defeated Ryan Sweeting/Vlad Obradovic (FL), 8-6
Peter Rodriguez/Stephen Amritraj (D) defeated Holmia/Greg Ouellette, 8-4
Nester Briceno/Stephen Tell (F) defeated Ludovic Walter/Ned Samuelson (D), 8-5


Pepperdine (4) 4, Mississippi (5) 2
Scott Doerner (P) defeated Erling Tveit (M), 6-3,6-2
Pedro Rico (P) defeated Eric Claesson (M), 6-4,7-6(5)
Ivor Lovrak (P) defeated Bram ten Berge (M), 6-2,6-2
Richard Johnson (P) vs. Juan Pablo Di Cesare (M), 3-6,6-4 Did Not Finish
Juan Pablo Di Cesare (M) defeated Richard Johnson (P), 6-3,6-4
Andre Begenann (P) vs. Robbye Poole (M), 6-7(5),6-4,2-4 Did Not Finish
Scott Doerner/Andre Begemann (P) defeated Erling Tveit/Eric Claesson (M), 9-8(3)
Pedro Rico/Lovrak (P) vs. Bram ten Berge/Jakob Klaeson, 8-8 Did Not Finish
Richard Johnson/Omar Altmann (P) defeated Juan Pablo Di Cesare/Robbye Poole (M), 8-5


Illinois (3) 4, Washington (12) 1
Alex Slovic (W) defeated GD Jones (I), 6-3,6-0
Ryler DeHeart (I) defeated Pierre Metenier (W), 4-6,6-3,6-1
Kevin Anderson (I) defeated Jean-Noel Insausti (W), 6-2,6-3
Ruben Gonzales (I) defeated Andy Kuharszky (W), 7-6(4),6-4
Ryan Rowe (I) vs. Daniel Chu (W), 6-4,6-6 Did Not Finish
Marc Spicijaric (I) vs. Klaus Jank (W), 7-5,5-5 Did Not Finish
Kevin Anderson/Ryan Rowe (I) defeated Alex Slovic/Daniel Chu (W), 8-5
Ryler DeHeart/Ruben Gonzales (I) defeated Andy Kuharszky/Klaus Jank (W), 9-8(5)
Jean-Noel Insausti/Ricks (W) defeated GD Jones/Marc Spicijaric (I), 8-6


Georgia (2) 4, UCLA (7) 3
Ben Kolloeffel (UCLA) defeated Luis Flores (G), 6-4,6-4
John Isner (G) defeated Mohamed Abid (UCLA), 6-2,6-2
Mathieu Dehaine (UCLA) defeated Antonio Ruiz (G), 3-6,7-6(2),6-3
Strahinja Bobusic (G) defeated Chris Surapol (UCLA), 4-6,7-5,6-0
Matic Omerzel (G) defeated Philipp Gruendler (UCLA), 7-5,6-2
Mike Look (UCLA) defeated Colin Purcell (G), 6-4,6-3
Ben Kohlloeffel/Phillip Gruendler (UCLA) vs. John Isner/Antonio Ruiz (G), 6-4 Did Not Finish
Colin Purcell/Strahinja Bobusic (G) defeated Mohammed Abid/Chris Surapol (UCLA), 8-4
Matic Omerzel/Luis Flores (G) defeated Mathieu Dehaine/Yovan, 8-3

Sports Psych Handbook
See a review of this book



Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print





Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage