2004 ITA REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
FALL - NCAA DIVISION II

Eastern - Bloomsburg University
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Peter Veselosky/Dowling defeated Harshit Sharma/Kutztown, 4-6,6-2,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Bogus/Dougherty-Bloomsburg defeated Veselosky/Van Resburg-Dowling, 8-5

Eastern - Shippensburg University
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Sacha Solomon-Bryant defeated Yvonne Niederbracht-IUP, 6-3,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Steph Eckhart/Katie Opilo-Millersville defeated Bajuk/Chang-Queens, 8-2

Mid-Atlantic - Barton College
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Dumetriescu/USC-Upstate defeated Juliffe/Armstrong Atlantic, 7-5,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals
Jendelund/White-Armstrong Atlantic defeated Horan/Castranheira-Lees-McRae, 9-8(8)
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Ghergi/Columbus State defeated Cowper/Armstrong Atlantic, 1-6,6-1,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Cowper/Peaty-Armstrong Atlantic defeated Grage/Emmrich, 8-5

Southeast - Presbyterian College
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Richard Stempnowski/Florida Gulf Coast defeated Matt Umbers/Rollins, 6-1,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals
Kshitij Dwivedi/Paul Ratchford-Presbyterian defeated Regneir Azevedo/Eduardo Morones-Lynn, 8-3

Southeast - Florida Gulf Coast
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Victoria Weltz/Lynn defeated Greta Trotman/Barry, 6-3,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Kostricova/Weltz-Lynn defeated Ilic/Masussion-Lynn, 8-5

Southern - University of West Florida
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Eduardo Rincon/Valdosta State defeated Diego Zorzi/West Florida, 6-3,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Phillip Laucht/Eduardo Rincon-Valdosta defeated German Dalmagro/Mario Vergara- West Florida, 9-7
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Annika Biro/Valdosta State defeated Nicole Plikat/West Florida, 6-3,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Eva Papastratides/Nicole Plikat-West Florida defeated Pilar Cortar/Guillanna Oblitas-West Florida, 8-2

Great Lakes - Northwood University
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Joe Epkey/Southern Indiana defeated Ross Johnson/Indianapolis, 3-6,7-6,1-0(4)
DOUBLES
Finals
Epkey/Epkey-Southern Indiana defeated Hughes/Shetty-Grand Valley
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Yuliya Kuznets-Lewis defeated Molly Basha-Ferris, 6-1,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Kuznets/Schmitz-Lewis defeated Muchow/Salek-Ferris, 8-3

Central - Drury University
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Tomas Hladil/Central Oklahoma defeated Artin Tafazoli/Abilene Christian, 2-6,6-3,7-5
DOUBLES
Finals
Mario Quintero/Kendall Smashey-St. Edward's defeated Jared King/Rohan Williams-Midwestern State, 2-6,6-1,1-0 (4)
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Dasha Segenchuk/East Central Oklahoma defeated Holly McKee/Northeastern State, 6-1,3-6,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Laura Barzilla/Alicia Cummings-Tarleton State defeated Berit Itshert/McKee-Northeastern State, 7-6,6-0

North Central - Northwest Missouri University
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Dante Cipulli/SW Baptist defeated Matt Rychlik/Colorado School of Mines, 6-0,1-0 retired
DOUBLES
Finals
Cipulli/Johan Nortje-SW Baptist defeated Jorge Ramos/William Jacome-Nebraska-Kearney, 8-4

North Central - Washburn University
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Gena Lindsay/NW Missouri defeated Kindi Vaughan/CSU-Pueblo, 1-6,6-2,10-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Gena Lindsay/Erica Ramirez-NW Miussouri defeated Melissa Dudak/Abby Souders-TSU, 8-6

Western - UC-San Diego
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Dorian Porada-BYU-Hawaii defeated Dillon Porter/BYU-Hawaii, 7-6(2),3-6,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Bryan Swatt/Brent Molden-UC-San Diego defeated Thomas Morton/Andy Muesse-Sonoma State, 8-3
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Jing Jing Liu/BYU-Hawaii defeated Adrienn Hegedus-BYU-Hawaii, 7-6,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Liu/Hegedus/BYU-Hawaii defeated Dehlia Feliz/Katrina Holmberg-Cal Poly Pomona, 8-2

Back To ITA Fall Regionals List





Tennis Tickets



adidas Originals







The Mental Athlete

See A Review




TENNIS HUT


















Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis




Google




On Court, Off Court









Courtside Tennis & Apparel For Racquets, Shoes, and Clothing









Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage