2003 ITA REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
FALL - NCAA DIVISION III

New England - MIT
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Evan Tindell defeated Brian Waldron, 6-2,6-0
Semifinals
Evan Tindell defeated Nathan Edmunds, 6-1,6-3
Brian Waldron defeated Will Boe-Wiegaard, 5-7,6-4,6-3
Quarterfinals
Evan Tindell/MIT defeated George Mayer/Middlebury, 6-4,6-3
Nathan Edmunds/Middlebury defeated Josh Rilla/Amherst, 6-2,2-6,6-3
Will Boe-Wigaard/Bates defeated Ari Beilin/Middlebury, 6-4,6-2
Brian Waldron defeated Richard Lawrence/Trinity, 6-2,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Murray/Murray defeated MacKenzie/Kivitz, 8-6
Semifinals
Murray/Murray defeated Waldron/Brown, 8-2
MacKenzie/Kivitz defeated Urban/Haywood, 8-4
Quarterfinals
Murray/Murray-Williams defeated Lawrence/Marsden-Trinity, 8-3
Waldron/Brown-Middlebury defeated Boe-Wiegaard/Duval-Bates, 8-1
Urban/Haywood-Williams defeated Wayman/Beach-Bates, 8-2
MacKenzie/Kivitz-Williams defeated Beilin/Bergesen-Middlebury, 8-6

New England - Bowdoin College
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Diana Goldman (1) defeated Rachel Holt (2), 3-6, 6-1,10-3
Semifinals
Diana Goldman (1) defeated Caroline Tien, 6-1,6-0
Rachel Holt (2) defeated Stephanie Hall (3), 6-4,6-7,10-4
Quarterfinals
Diana Goldman/Trinity (1) defeated Cheryl Hickey/USCGA, 6-1,6-4
Caroline Tien/MIT defeated Julie Mallory/Williams (5), 1-6,6-4,14-12
Stephanie Hall/Williams (3) defeated Tristan Hedrick/Amherst, 4-6,6-4,10-2
Rachel Holt/Amherst (2) defeated Ashley Kriwinsky/Wheaton, 6-3,7-6
DOUBLES
Finals
Bartlett/Mallory defeatd Hall/Troy (1), 8-4
Semifinals
Hall/Troy (1) defeated Miller/Murphy, 9-8
Bartlett/Mallory defeated Holt/Hedrick (2), 8-3
Quarterfinals
Hall/Troy (1) defeated Shaver/Sisk, 8-1
Miller/Murphy defeated Russon/Seu, 8-3
Bartlett/Mallory defeated Bawden/Kikic, 8-6
Holt/Hedrick (2) defeated Kemp/Kilgors, 8-2

Northeast - Vassar
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Mike Thompson defeated David Chachu, 6-3,6-2
Semifinals
David Chachu defeated Dan Williford, 7-6,7-5
Mike Thompson defeated Rich Salem, 6-2,6-0
Quarterfinals
Dan Williford/Rochester defeated Partha Bhattacharya/Rochester, 7-5,6-2
David Chachu/RIT defeated Peter Pine/Hobart, 6-4,6-4
Mike Thompson/NYU defeated J.D. Spina/Drew, 6-1,5-7,6-0
Rich Salem/NYU defeated Avinash Reddy/Rochester, 6-4,7-6(5)
DOUBLES
Finals
Williford/Bhattacharya defeated Pine/McAndrew, 9-7
Semifinals
Williford/Bhattacharya defeated Kreitzer/Sher, 8-2
Pine/McAndrew defeated Coene/Goodman, 8-4
Quarterfinals
Williford/Bhattacharya-Rochester defeated Kiempka/Noble-Nazareth, 8-3
Kreitzer/Sher-Skidmore defeated McCormick/Thelmann-Drew, 8-6
Pine/McAndrew-Hobart defeated Reddy/Bruce-Black-Rochester, 8-6
Coene/Goodman-Oeneonta defeated Spina/Fuller-Drew, 9-8(5)

Northeast - William Smith College
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Joanna Toke (1) defeated Lauren Stellato (2), 6-1,6-3
Semifinals
Joanna Toke (1) defeated Laurie Dorscheid (3), 6-2,6-0
Lauren Stellato (2) defeated Kristen Kelpacki (6), 6-2,6-3
Quarterfinals
Joanna Toke/Rochester (1) defeated Karoline Munger/Stevens Inst of Technology, 6-3,6-4
Laurie Dorscheid/Cortland (3) defeated Meghan Carroll/Ithaca (9), 6-7,6-2,6-1
Kristen Klepacki/College of NJ (6) defeated Whitney Dolan/Skidmore, 3-6,6-3,6-2
Lauren Stellato/Union (2) defeated Kelly Graham/Vassar, 7-6,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals
Gavornik/Klepacki (2) defeated Pajoohi/Toke (1), 8-5
Semifinals
Pajoohi/Toke (1) defeated D'Amato/Richards, 8-3
Gavornik/Klepacki (2) defeated Dolan/Fuleiham (4), 8-5
Quarterfinals
Pajoohi/Toke-Rochester (1) defeated Sharak/Uberoi-Vassar, 8-4
D'Amato/Richards-College of NJ defeated Beekman/Carroll-Ithaca, 8-5
Dolan/Fuleiham-Skidmore (4) defeated Born/Donovan-Hamilton, 8-2
Gavornik/Klepacki-College of NJ (2) defeated Stellato/Werts-Union, 8-5

Southeast - Swarthmore
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Pete Taylor defeated David Shay, 6-3,6-3
Semifinals
Pete Taylor defeated K.C. Schaefer, 7-5, retired/injured
David Shay defeated Paul McClure, 6-2,6-1
Quarterfinals
Pete Taylor/Washington defeated Graham Nix/Washington & Lee, 5-7,6-1,6-2
K.C. Schaefer/Washington & Lee defeated Asfand Farouk/Washington, 6-4, retired/injured
David Shay/Washington & Lee defeated Ryan Finlayson/Salisbury, 6-0,6-2
Paul McClure/Washington & Lee defeated Andrew Danos/Goucher, 6-1,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Paul Bristow/Dan Uyar defeated Scott Mayberry/Nick Peel, 9-7
Semifinals
Scott Mayberry/Nick Peel defeated Asfand Farouk/Pete Taylor, 8-6
Paul Bristow/Dan Uyar defeated Jordan Eichenberger/Paul McClure, 8-6
Quarterfinals
Scott Mayberry/Nick Peel-Salisbury defeated Nate Hathaway/Tim Ryan, 9-7
Asfand Farouk/Pete Taylor-Washington defeated Mike Noreika/Frank Visciano-Swarthmore, 8-6
Jordan Eichenberger/Paul McClure-Washington & Lee defeated Ben Rae/Jon Reiss-Swarthmore, 8-3
Paul Bristow/Dan Uyer-Mary Washington defeated Brian Park/Zack Rodd-Swarthmore, 8-4

Southeast - Mary Washington College
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Lindsay Hagerman (1) defeated Ginny Wortham, 7-6(4),6-0
Semifinals
Lindsay Hagerman (1) defeated Ne'ko Browder (3), 6-4,6-1
Ginny Wortham defeated Anne Stephenson, 6-1,6-3
Quarterfinals
Lindsay Hagerman/WI (1) defeated Mona Iyer/CM (9-16), 3-6,6-0,6-1
Ne'ko Browder/WC (3) defeated Caroline Celano/SW (9-16), 6-2,6-0
Anne Stephenson/SH defeated Elizabeth Law/WI (4), 6-4,3-6,6-3
Ginny Wortham/WI defeated Ashley Tucker/MW (9-16), 6-0,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Lindsay Hagerman/Lisa Mabry (2) defeated Anjani Reddy/Sonya Reynolds (3), 8-4
Semifinals
Anjani Reddy/Sonya Reynolds (3) defeated Ne'ko Browder/Shoko Nakamura (1), 8-4
Lindsay Hagerman/Lisa Mabry (2) defeated Marissa Mathews/Sara Sargent, 8-4
Quarterfinals
Ne'ko Browder/Shoko Nakamura (1) defeated Waverly Lutz/Kristina Pao, 8-5
Anjani Reddy/Sonya Reynolds (3) defeated Kim Colwell/Ashley Tucker, 8-1
Marissa MAthews/Sara Sargent defeated Sam Coldren/Erika Miltry, 8-3
Lindsay Hagerman/Lisa Mabry (2) defeated Jennifer Dubow/Katie Gaskins, 8-2

South - University of the South
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Patrick Redmond defeated Josh Rubens, 6-3,1-6,6-3
Semifinals
Josh Rubens defeated Yoji Masuoka, 7-5,6-3
Patrick Redmond defeated Valentin Sigartau, 7-5,6-4
Quarterfinals
Josh Rubens/Emory defeated Mark Odgers-Emory, 6-4,6-3
Yoji Masuoka/Emory defeated Keith Criscoe/Methodist, 6-1,6-4
Patrick Redmond/Emory defeated Drew Brooks/Mississippi, 6-1,7-5
Valentin Sigartau/Piedmont defeated Gustavo Chavez/Palm Beah Atlantic, 6-2,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Odgers/Farlianto defeated Sigartau/Stanescu, 8-4
Semifinals
Sigartau/Stanescu defeated Redmond/Masuoka, 8-5
Odgers/Farlianto defeated Rubens/Smith, 8-5
Quarterfinals
Sigartau/Stanescu-Piedmont defeated Hunter/Porter-Methodist, 8-4
Redmond/Masuoka-Emory defeated Viera/Thompson-Palm Beach Atlantic, 8-4
Rubens/Smith-Emory defeated Brooks/Blalock-Mississippi, 8-2
Odgers/Farlianto-Emory defeated Carvalho/Nalley-University of the South, 8-1
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Jolyn Taylor (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Margaret Moscato (4), 6-2,6-0
Semifinals
Jolyn Taylor (1) defeated Petrel Chapman, 6-0,6-0
Margaret Moscato (4) defeated Rebecca Watkins, 7-5,7-6(3)
Quarterfinals
Jolyn Taylor/Emory (1) defeated Jamie Chan/Rhodes (8), 6-0,6-1
Petral Chapman/Emory defeated Lauren Willett/Sewanee, 4-6,6-2,6-4
Margaret Moscato/Emory (4) defeated Katharine Powell, 6-1,6-0
Rebecca Watkins/Hardin Simmons defeated Stephanie Gong/Rhodes (2), 6-4,7-6(4)
DOUBLES
Finals
Carina Alberelli/Margaret Moscato (4) defeated Richelle Marasigan/Jolyn Taylor (3), 9-8(1)
Semifinals
Carina Alberelli/Margaret Moscato (4) defeated Manare Akkar/Meghan Wedepohl (1), 8-6
Jolyn Taylor/Richelle Marasigan (3) defeated Rebecca Watkins/Nancy Chandler, 8-5
Quarterfinals
Manare Akkar/Meghan Wedepohl-Palm Beach Atlantic (1) defeated Stephanie Gong/Colleen Forsyth-Rhodes, 8-6
Margaret Moscato/Carina Alberelli-Emory defeated Katye Rhett/Lauren Willett-Sewanee, 8-3
Jolyn Taylor/Richelle Maragisan-Emory (3) defeated Molly Willett/Laura Fanjoy-Sewanee, 8-4
Rebecca Watkins/Nancy Chandler-Hardin Simmons defeated Hennessey Howell/Laura Hoffmeister-Rhodes (2), 8-2

Central - DePauw
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Brian Alvo defeated Ari Rosenthal, 6-1,6-4
Semifinals
Brian Alvo defeated Evan Webeler, 6-1,6-4
Ari Rosenthal defeated Alec Kempster, 7-6(4),2-6,6-4
Quarterfinals
Brian Alvo/Washington defeated Donald Person/DePauw, 6-1,6-1
Evan Webeler/DePauw defeated Julian Seelan/Kalamazoo, 6-2,7-5
Ari Rosenthal/Washington defeated Nilesh Saldanha/Wooster, 6-3,2-6,7-6(4)
Alec Kempster/Kalamazoo defeated Mike Walz/Illinois Wesleyan, 6-2,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Mike Herrick/Borko Tesick-Kenyon defeated Julian Seelan/Michael Malvitz-Kalamazoo, 3-6,6-4,10-0

Central - Wittenberg
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Amelia Crace defeated Lauren Parsons, 6-3,6-1
Semifinals
Amelia Crace defeated Alex Nelson, 6-0,6-0
Lauren Parsons defeated Lauren Gerlach, 4-6,7-5,6-3
Quarterfinals
Amelia Crace/Denison defeated Meaghan Clark/Kalamazoo, 5-7,6-2,6-2
Alex Nelson/DePauw defeated Erin Coughlin/Denison, 6-4,6-4
Lauren Parksons/Denison defeated Melanie Oleski/Ohio Northern, 6-0,6-1
Lauren Gerlach/Denison defeated Erin Mazzoni/Kalamazoo, 6-4,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Erin Coughlin/Lauren Gerlach defeated Rathi Mani/Lauren Zwick, 2-6,7-6,1-0
Semifinals
Rathi Mani/Lauren Zwick defeated Jill Anderson/Alex Nelson, 6-2,6-3
Erin Coughlin/Lauren Gerlach defeated Meaghan Clark/Erin Mazzoni, 7-5,6-2
Quarterfinals
Rathi Mani/Lauren Zwick-Washington defeated Kate Lavoie/Allison Lesnett-Denison, 2-6,6-0,1-0
Jill Anderson/Alex Nelson-DePauw defeated Meera Darnie/Shelley Elson-Washington, 6-0,6-0
Meaghan Clark/Erin Mazzoni-Kalamazoo defeated Erin Fleming/Laura Greenberg-Washington, 6-0,6-4
Erin Coughlin/Lauren Gerlach-Denison defeated Emily Dumas/Karen Dumas-Albion, 7-6,6-2

Midwest - Gustavus-Adolphus College
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Loren Collins defeated Adam Morgan, 6-2,6-3
Semifinals
Adam Morgan defeated Ben Lundell, 6-3,1-6,7-6(5)
Loren Collins defeated Brett Morse-Karzen, 6-2,6-1
Quarterfinals
Adam Morgan/Gustavus Adolphus defeated Nick Barnes/Coe, 3-6,6-4,6-1
Ben Lundell/Gustavus Adolphus defeated Brad Livingston/Carthage, 6-3,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Morgan/Morse-Karzen defeated Barnes/Elliott, 8-3
Semifinals
Barnes/Elliot defeated Collins/Lundell, 9-7
Morgan/Morse-Karzen defeatedf Anderson/Bryan, 8-4
Quarterfinals
Barnes/Elliot-Coe defeated Solum/Butorac-St. John's, 8-4
Collins/Lundell-Gustavus Adolphus defeated Gruenisen/Colmar-Gustavus Adolphus, 8-5
Anderson/Bryan-Gustavus Adolphus defeated Nagel/Nagel-St. Olaf, 8-3
Morgan/Morse-Karzen-Gustavus Adolphus defeated Leeder/Stevenson-St. Mary's, 8-3
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Christin Tiegs defeated Lauren Hom, 2-6,6-4,6-3
Semifinals
Christin Tiegs defeated Marla Menne, 6-0,6-2
Lauren Hom defeated Lyndsey Palen, 4-6,6-4,7-6(6)

Quarterfinals
Marla Menne/Gustavus defeated Sarah Russell/Carleton, 3-6,6-4,7-6(2)
Christin Tiegs/St. Benedict defeats Ilizabeth MacLellan/Wheaton, 5-7,6-6 retired
Lyndsey Palen/Gustavus defeated Kelly Mikkila/Carthage, 5-7,6-4,6-1
Lauren Hom/Gustavus defeated Santa Romana/Carleton, 6-1,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Sarah Russell/A. Santa Romana defeated Lauren Hom/Kara Smiley, 8-4
Semifinals
Sarah Russell/A. Santa Romana defeated Jaime Gaard/Mikaela Schmitt, 8-1
Lauren Hom/Kara Smiley defeated Megan Fitzgerald/Christin Tiegs, 8-4
Quarterfinals
Jaime Gaard/Mikaela Schmitt-Gustavus defeated Sara Cahoun/Kelly Mikkila-Carthage, 8-6
Sarah Russell/A. Santa Romana-Carleton defeated Alex Hackson/Natalie Widamann-Carthage, 8-4
Lauren Hom/Kara Smiley-Gustavus defeated Katie Kuzma/Jenny Stafford-UW-Eau Claire, 8-4
Megan Fitzgerald/Christin Tiegs-St. Benedict defeated Linsey Miller/Amy Willhite-St. Catherine, 8-4

Northwest - Whitman College
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Hayley Dittus (4) defeated Taryn Anderson (10), 6-1,6-4
Semifinals
Taryn Anderson (10) defeated Heather McGowan (1), 6-1,6-2
Hayley Dittus (4) defeated Jackie Mendillo (7), 6-0,6-7(4),6-1
Quarterfinals
Heather McGowan/Trinity (1) defeated Nicki Palmer/Schreiner (12), 6-2,6-3
Taryn Anderson/Ups (10) defeated Megan Suarez/Trinity (3), 6-3,6-3
Hayley Dittus/Trinity (4) defeated Paola Vizcaino/Whitman (5), 6-1,6-1
Jackie Mendillo/Trinity (7) defeated Christy Austin/Trinity (9), 6-2,4-6,7-6(6)
DOUBLES
Finals
Hayley Dittus/Heather McGowan (1) defeated Christy Austin/Megan Suarez (2), 8-5
Semifinals
Hayley Dittus/Heather McGowan (1) defeated Virginia Fraser/Jackie Mendillo (6), 8-0
Christy Austin/Megan Suarez (2) defeated Hannah Swee/Paola Vizcaino (3), 8-5
Quarterfinals
Hayley Dittus/Hether McGowan-Trinity (1) defeated Taryn Anderson/Courtney Dunham-Ups (7), 8-2
Virginia Fraser/Jackie Mendillo-Trinity (6) defeated Tara Kurtz/Lauren Row-Southwestern (4), 9-7
Hannah Swee/Paola Vizcaino-Whitman (3) defeated Melissa Taylor/Laura Wong-Southwestern, 8-4
Christy Austin/Megan Suarez-Trinity (2) defeated Kasey Kuenzil/Nicole Ralston-Linfield (5), 8-3

Southwest - Trinity University
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Tim Layman defeated David Wu, 6-2,6-4
Semifinals
David Whu defeated Sean Fitfield, 6-4,7-6
Tim Layman defeated D.J. Petros, 6-0,6-0
Quarterfinals
David Whu/HSU defeated Matt Larimore/PLU, 6-3,6-0
Sean Fitfield/Trinity defeated Steven Ly/Whitman, 6-2,6-3
Tim Layman/Linfield defeated David Miller/Whitman, 7-5,7-5
D.J. Petros/Trinity defeated Greg Jones/UT-Tyler, 3-6,6-1,10-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Fiflield/Parker defeated Taillon/Stone, 8-5
Semifinals
Fifield/Parker defeated Miller/Miller, 8-5
Taillon/Stone defeated Kaloudis/Petros, 8-5
Quarterfinals
Fifield/Parker-Trinity defeated Bias/Walthall-Southwestern, 8-2
Miller/Miller-Whitman defeated Jones/Painter-UT-Tyler, 8-3
Kaloudis/Petros-Trinity defeated Larimore/Roloff-PLU, 8-6
Taillon/Stone-Trinity defeated Mam/Ly-Whitman, 8-4

West - Claremont-Mudd-Scripps College
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Kevin Casey defeated Shane Templeman, 6-1,6-4
Semifinals
Shane Templeman defeated Matt Brunner, 3-6,6-4,6-1
Kevin Casey defeated Quinn Calderon, 6-4,6-4
Quarterfinals
Matt Brunner/UCSC defeated Brian Casey/UCSC, 6-4,6-1
Shane Templeman/UCSC defeated Brian Murphy/Redlands, 7-6(6),6-2
Quinn Calderon/Cal Lutheran defeated Justin Couple/UCSC, 6-3,6-1
Kevin Casey/UCSC defeated David Frankel/Pomona-Pitzer, 6-4,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
David Frankel/JR Hall defeated Brian Casey/Bryce Parmelly, 8-6
Semifinals
David Frankel/JR Hall defeated Brian Batsel/Matt Brunner, 8-2
Brian Casey/Bryce Parmelly defeated John Cham-a-Koon/David Oehm, 8-6
Quarterfinals
David Frankel/JR Hall-Pomona Pitzer defeated Henry Hawsegawa/Jeff Olsen-UCSC, 8-5
Brian Batsel/Matt Brunner-UCSC defeated Travis Kula/Brian Murphy-Redlands, 8-5
John Cham-a-Koon/David Oehm-CMS defeated Ashwin Bhargava/Andrew Elling-Redlands, 8-5
Brian Casey/Bryce Paremlly-UCSC defeated Sean Dolan/Robert Vincent-Redlands, 8-6
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Katie Frick defeated Tatiana Steinberg, 6-0,6-3
Semifinals
Tatiana Steinberg defeated Jessica Nagasako, 7-6(4),2-6,6-3
Katie Frick defeated Kelli Howard, 6-1,6-1
Quarterfinals
Tatiana Steinberg/Redlands defeated Betsy Mork/Pomona Pitzer, 6-3,6-4
Jessica Nagasako/CMS defeated Courtney Armstrong/UCSC, 6-2,6-4
Katie Frick/UCSC defeated Allison Laygo/CMS, 6-0,6-2
Kelli Howard/Pomona Pitzer defeated Lauren Drew/CMS, 4-6,6-2,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals
Whitney Henderson/Kelli Howard defeated Vicki Chen/Betsy Mork, 8-4
Semifinals
Vicki Chen/Betsy Mork defeated Katie Frick/Sara Moglen, 8-2
Whitney Henderson/Kelli Howard defeated Molly Shih/Tatiana Steinberg, 8-2
Quarterfinals
Vicki Chen/Betsy Mork-Pomona Pitzer defeated Becca Hunau/Lisa Novajosky-Cal Lutheran, 8-6
Katie Frick/Sara Moglen-UCSC defeated Erin Hiranaga/Jenna Umeno, 8-2
Molly Shih/Tatiana Steinberg-Redlands defeated Brittany Biebl/Lauren Calton-Pomona Pitzer, 8-5
Whitney Henderson/Kelli Howard-Pomona Pitzer defeated Jennifer Hansen/Michelle Sekyra-Cal Lutheran, 8-2

Back To ITA Fall Regionals List




adidas logo 150 x 95






TENNIS BOOKSTORE







Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print
















The Latest News at Tennis Week






























































Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis















On Court, Off Court














Courtside Tennis & Apparel For Racquets, Shoes, and Clothing















College Tennis Connect - Monthly Advice Without Monthly Fees















TENNIS HUT







click here for the tabc site















Google







Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage