ITA SMALL COLLEGE CHAMPIONSHIPS
Florida Gulf Coast University - Fort Myers, Florida
October 13-16, 2005

NAIA


Men
SINGLES
Finals
Mislav Hizak (2) defeated Daniel Plasa, 7-5,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Ricardo Omana defeated Boris Bakalov (1), 7-6(4),6-3
Semifinals
Daniel Plasa defeated Boris Bakalov (1), 7-6(5),6-3
Mislav Hizak (2) defeated Ricardo Omana, 6-3,6-0
Quarterfinals
Boris Bakalov/Azusa Pacific (1) defeated Luke Helm/Indiana Wesleyan, 6-0,6-2
Daniel Plasa/Auburn-Montgomery defeated Andre Begemann/College of Santa Fe, 4-6,6-3,6-4
Ricardo Omana/College of Santa Fe defeated Francisco Redondo/Freed-Hardeman, 6-2,7-5
Mislav Hizak/Embry-Riddle (2) defeated Ricardo Lau/Graceland, 6-0,6-0
Fifth Place Playoff
Andre Begemann defeated Francisco Redondo, 7-6(4),6-4
Seventh Place Playoff
Luke Helm defeated Ricardo Lau, 6-3,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Andre Begemann/Ricardo Omana defeated Boris Bakalov/Tom Jelsma (1), 7-6(5),6-2
Third Place Playoff
Mizlav Hizak/Konstanin Lazarov (2) defeated Travis Sandlant/Alex Eisler, 7-5,7-6(1)
Semifinals
Boris Bakalov/Tom Jelsma (1) defeated Travis Sandlant/Alex Eisler-Ahlgren, 6-3,6-1
Andre Begemann/Ricardo Omana defeated Mizlav Hizak/Konstanin Lazarov (2), 6-2,6-4
Quarterfinals (First Round)
Boris Bakalov/Tom Jelsma-Azusa Pacific (1) defeated Mario Paz/Carlos Cordova-Graceland, 6-1,6-2
Travis Sandlant/Alex Eisler-Ahlgren-Virginia Intermont defeated Christian Gerloff/Jonathan Bowman-Point Loma Nazarene, 7-5,7-5
Andre Begemann/Ricardo Omana-Santa Fe defeated Anton Brykalin/Victor Sanakaipapi-Auburn-Montgomery, 6-4,6-3
Mizlav Hizak/Konstanin Lazarov-Embry-Riddle (2) defeated Mike Rose/Patrick Bruining-Aquinas, 6-1,7-5
Fifth Place Playoff
Anton Brykalin/Victor Sanakaipapi defeated Christian Gerloff/Jonathan Bowman, 7-6(2),6-2
Seventh Place Playoff
Mike Rose/Patrick Bruining defeated Mario Paz/Carlos Cordova, 6-3,6-4

Women
SINGLES
Finals
Larikah Russell (1) defeated Kamila Dadakhodjaeva, 5-0 retured
Third Place Playoff
Candela Castanon defeated Charlotte Sikora, 6-3,6-3
Semifinals
Larikah Russell (1) defeated Candela Castanon, 6-4,6-1
Kamila Dadakhodjaeva (2) defeated Charlotte Sikora, 6-2,6-2
Quarterfinals
Larikah Russell/Southern Nazarene (1) defeated Luisa Macias/Lindenwood, 6-0,6-0
Candela Castanon/Lindsey Wilson defeated Jennifer Dao/Azusa Pacific, 6-0,6-0
Charlotte Sikora/Flager defeated Sarah Bauss/Indiana Wesleyan, 6-0,6-0
Kamila Dadakhodjaeva/Auburn-Montgomery (2) defeated Maria Resende/Lewis-Clark State, 6-0,6-0
Fifth Place Playoff
Jennifer Da defeated Sarah Bauss, 6-1,6-1
Seventh Place Playoff
Maria Resend defeated Luisa Macias, 6-4,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Kamila Dadakhodjaeva/Nadia Lysak (2) defeated Larikah Russell/Isabella Bauer (1), 4-6,6-1,1-0(5)
Third Place Playoff
Angelina Minova/Anna Karaveyeva defeated Sarah Bauss/Erin Neuenschwander, 6-1,6-1
Semifinals
Larikah Russell/Isabella Bauer (1) defeated Sarah Bauss/Erin Neuenschwander, 7-6(5),6-1
Kamila Dadakhodjaeva/Nadia Lysak (2) defeated Angelina Minova/Anna Karaveyeva, 6-1,6-4
Quarterfinals (First Round)
Larikah Russell/Isabella Bauer-Southern Nazarene (1) defeated Emily Kerrick/Sarah Yost-Georgetown, 6-3,6-0
Sarah Bauss/Erin Neuenschwander-Indiana Wesleyan defeated Maria Resende/Khaliun Enkhjargal-Lewis Clark, 6-4,6-2
Angelina Minova/Anna Karaveyeva-Fresno Pacific defeated Natalie Anaya/Liezl Samios-Uy-Embry-Riddle, 6-1,6-0
Kamila Dadakhodjaeva/Nadia Lysak-Auburn-Montgomery (2) defeated Jessica Williams/Allison Cobb-William Jewell, 6-2,6-1
Fifth Place Playoff
Maria Resende/Khaliun Enkhjargal defeated Jessica Williams/Allison Cobb, 7-5,1-6,1-0(3)
Seventh Place Playoff
Natalie Anaya/Liezl Samios defeated Emily Kerrick/Sarah Yost, 6-1,6-3

 
Back To 2005 ITA Small College Championships Page





TENNIS BOOKSTORE




Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print










The Latest News at Tennis Week













Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage