ITA SMALL COLLEGE CHAMPIONSHIPS
Florida Gulf Coast University - Fort Myers, Florida
October 13-16, 2005

NCAA DIVISION III


Men
SINGLES
Finals
Matt Seeberger (1) defeated Loren Collins, 7-5,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Arturo Solis (2) defeated Nate Edmunds, 4-6,6-3,6-1
Semifinals
Matt Seeberger (1) defeated Nate Edmunds, 4-6,6-3,6-4
Loren Collins defeated Arturo Solis (2), 6-3,6-4
Quarterfinals
Matt Seeberger/UC-Santa Cruz (1) defeated Julian Seelan/Kalamazoo, 7-5,6-7(4),6-1
Nate Edmunds/Middlebury defeated Patrick Redmond/Emory, 6-0,7-6(7)
Loren Collins/Gustavus Adolphus defeated Mikhail Gurevich/New York University, 6-3,6-0
Arturo Solis/Washington (MD) (2) defeated Stuart Row/Trinity (TX), 6-4,6-7(6),7-5 Fifth Place Playoff
Patrick Redmond defeated Stuart Row, 7-6(4),6-1
Seventh Place Playoff
Mikhail Gurevich over Julian Seelan, walkover
DOUBLES
Finals
Gul Schils/Larry Wang defeated Brett Ramsay/Brian Marsden, 6-3,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Adam Morgan/Brett Morse (1) defeated Julian Seelan/Tim Hubbard, 6-1,7-5
Semifinals
Gul Schils/Larry Wang defeated Adam Morgan/Brett Morse (1), 6-4,7-6(5)
Brett Ramsay/Brian Marsden over Julian Seelan/Tim Hubbard, walkover
Quarterfinals (First Round)
Adam Morgan/Brett Morse-Karzen-Gustavus Adolphus (1) defeated Michael Goodwin/Mark Boren-Emory, 7-5,6-4
Gul Schils/Larry Wang-Claremont-Mudd-Scripps defeated Paul Bristow/Randy Loden-Mary Washington, 7-5,6-1
Julian Seelan/Tim Hubbard-Kalamazoo defeated Mikhail Gurevich/Ian Com-New York University, 6-4,6-4
Brett Ramsay/Brian Marsden-Trinity (CT) defeated Richard Butenko/Matt Larimore-Pacific Lutheran, 6-5,7-6(4)
Fifth Place Playoff
Richard Butenko/Matt Larimore defeated Michael Goodwin/Mark Boren, 6-3,1-6,1-0(7)
Seventh Place Playoff
Paul Bristow/Randy Loden defeated Mikhail Gurevich/Ian Com, 6-3,6-3

Women
SINGLES
Finals
Amy Staloch defeated Serena Burkard, 2-6,7-6(3),7-6(7)
Third Place Playoff
Laura Steinmetz defeated Jeannine Liang, 3-6,7-5,6-0
Semifinals
Amy Staloch defeated Jeannine Liang, 6-4,6-3
Serena Burkard defeated Laura Steinmetz, 6-1,6-4
Quarterfinals
Jeannine Liang/Claremont-Mudd-Scripps (1) defeated Carrie Preston/Washington (MO), 6-0,6-1
Amy Staloch/Carnegie Mellon defeated Jaime Gaard/Gustavus Adolphus, 6-1,6-2
Serena Burkard/Emory defeated Christian Contrafatto/College of New Jersey, 6-0,6-1
Laura Steinmetz/Trinity (TX) defeated Emily Applegate/Washington & Lee (2), 6-2,3-6,6-2
Fifth Place Playoff
Carrie Preston defeated Emily Applegate, 6-3,4-6,6-3
Seventh Place Playoff
Christian Contrafatto defeated Jaime Gaard, 6-2,7-6(4)
DOUBLES
Finals
Lauren Hom/Maria Menne defeated Hali Walther/Jenna Mezin, 3-6,6-1,1-0(4)
Third Place Playoff
Tatiana Steinberg/Sandra Montez (2) defeated Kristen McClung/Emily Applegate (1), 7-6(4),0-6,1-0(6)
Semifinals
Hali Walther/Jenna Mezin defeated Kristen McClung/Emily Applegate (1), 6-4,7-6
Lauren Hom/Maria Menne defeated Tatiana Steinberg/Sandra Montez (2), 6-2,6-1
Quarterfinals (First Round)
Kristen McClung/Emily Applegate-Washington & Lee (1) defeated Linda Tien/Sam Shapiro-Emory, 6-3,6-4
Hali Walther/Jenna Mezin-Wellesley defeated Alicia Hunt/Grace Hackett-Trinity (TX), 6-2,6-7(4),1-0(16-14)
Lauren Hom/Maria Menne-Gustavus Adolphus defeated Erin Andrade/Connie Shim-DePauw, 7-6(3),6-0
Tatiana Steinberg/Sandra Montez-Redlands (2) defeated Kristen Lannon/Anne Moulin-St. Lawrence, 7-6(5),6-1
Fifth Place Playoff
Alicia Hunt/Grace Hackett defeated Erin Andrade/Connie Shim, 6-3,6-3
Seventh Place Playoff
Linda Tien/Sam Shapiro defeated Kristen Lannon/Anne Moulin, 6-2,6-2

 
Back To 2005 ITA Small College Championships Page





TENNIS BOOKSTORE




Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print










The Latest News at Tennis Week









Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage