ITA SMALL COLLEGE CHAMPIONSHIPS
Florida Gulf Coast University - Fort Myers, Florida
October 13-16, 2005

JUNIOR COLLEGE


Men
SINGLES
Finals
Tobias Virdhage (1) defeated Henry Estrella (2), 6-2,1-6,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Justin Pickham (2) defeated Vitor Lage, 7-6(2),6-0
Semifinals
Tobias Virdhage (1) defeated Vitor Lage, 6-1,6-1
Henry Estrella defeated Justin Pickham (2), 1-6,7-5,6-3
Quarterfinals
Tobias Virdhage/Collin County (1) defeated Andres Perez/Barton County, 6-3,6-1
Vitor Lage/Barton Country defeated Bruno Azevedo/Ventura, 6-3,2-6,6-3
Henry Estrella/Laredo defeated Geoff Mora/Fresno City, 6-2,6-1
Justin Pickham/Abraham Baldwin (2) defeated Cody Piper/Ventura, 6-0,6-2
Fifth Place Playoff
Cody Piper defeated Andres Perez, 6-0,6-0
Seventh Place Playoff
Bruno Azevedo defeated Geoff Mora, 6-1,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals
Daniel Pazos/Henry Estrella (1) defeated Justin Pickham/Nikola Prpic (2), 6-3,7-6(3)
Third Place Playoff
Tobias Virdhae/Ignacio Murgier defeated Mike Weiss/Brett McNulty, 6-3,6-3
Semifinals
Daniel Pazos/Henry Estrella (1) defeated Mike Weiss/Brett McNulty, 6-4,2-6,1-0(7)
Justin Pickham/Nikola Prpic (2) defeated Tobias Virdhae/Ignacio Murgier, 6-1,6-2
Quarterfinals (First Round)
Daniel Pazos/Henry Estrella-Laredo (1) defeated Scott McNamara/Thomas Doebbert-Meridian, 6-1,6-2
Mike Weiss/Brett McNulty-Ventura defeated Javier Herrera/Amrit Narasimhan-Tyler, 6-4,2-6,1-0(10-7)
Tobias Virdhae/Ignacio Murgier-Collin County defeated Vitor Lage/Olivier Fabre-Barton County, 6-0,6-4
Justin Pickham/Nikola Prpic-Abraham Baldwin (2) defeated Pat Williams/Danny Woodard-Ventura, 6-1,6-3
Fifth Place Playoff
Javier Herrera/Amrit Narasimhan defeated Vitor Lage/Olivier Fabre, 6-2,6-2
Seventh Place Playoff
Scott McNamara/Thomas Doebbert defeated Pat Williams/Danny Woodard, 5-7,6-3,1-0(9)

Women
SINGLES
Finals
Marta Simic defeated Hiroko Nishikawa, 6-2,6-0
Third Place Playoff
Florencia Torres defeated Jessica Rice, 6-1,6-2
Semifinals
Marta Simic (1) defeated Jessica Rice, 6-0,6-0
Hiroko Nishikawa defeated Florencia Torres, 6-1,6-1
Quarterfinals
Marta Simic/Broward (1) defeated Diana Goldsmith/Johnson County, 6-0,6-2
Jessica Rice/Orange Coast defeated Idalina France/Independence, 6-3,6-4
Hiroko Nishikawa/Hillsborough defeated Manuela Santos/Tyler, 6-2,6-0
Florencia Torres/Abraham Baldwin defeated Clelia Melena/Laredo (2), 4-6,6-3,7-5
Fifth Place Playoff
Clelia Melena defeated Idalina France, 7-6(2),6-4
Seventh Place Playoff
Manuela Santos defeated Diana Goldsmith, 3-6,6-4,7-5
DOUBLES
Finals
Hiroko Nishikawa/Amanda Yogus defeated Marta Simic/Adrienne Duenas (1), 6-3,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Cristel Antonioli/Clelia Melena defeated Ame Blacketer/Manuela Santos, 6-4,6-4
Semifinals
Marta Simic/Adrienne Duenas (1) defeated Cristel Antonioli/Clelia Melena, 3-6,6-1,1-0(9)
Hiroko Nishikawa/Amanda Yogus defeated Ame Blacketer/Manuela Santos (2), 6-2,7-5
Quarterfinals (First Round)
Marta Simic/Adrienne Duenas-Broward (1) defeated Lindsey Collins/Marija Djuran-Itawamba, 6-3,6-4
Cristel Antonioli/Clelia Melena-Laredo defeated Lisa Arnold/Lori Marderosian-Fresno City, 6-0,6-0
Hiroko Nishikawa/Amanda Yogus-Hillsborough defeated Diana Goldsmith/Nicole Ruiz-Johnson County, 6-3,6-2
Ame Blacketer/Manuela Santos-Tyler (2) defeated Jessica Rice/Emily Paulson-Orange Coast, 6-2,6-1
Fifth Place Playoff
Diana Goldsmith/Nicole Ruiz defeated Lindsey Collins/Marija Djuran, 6-4,6-4
Seventh Place Playoff
Jessica Rice/Emily Paulson defeated Lisa Arnold/Lori Marderosian, 6-1,6-1

 
Back To 2005 ITA Small College Championships Page





TENNIS BOOKSTORE




Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print










The Latest News at Tennis Week













Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage