WEEK TWO

EAST Penn State University - July 7-10
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Hans Plukas defeated Rajeev Emany (7), 4-6,6-4,10-7
Semifinals
Hans Plukas defeated James Bass, 6-4,6-2
Rajeev Emany defeated Brett Warren, score unavailable
Quarterfinals
James Bass defeated Keith Kessler, 6-2,6-3
Hans Plukas defeated David Emery (5), 6-3,6-4
Brett Warren defeated Matt Frakes, 2-6,6-2,10-7
Rajeev Emany defeated Logan West, 6-1,6-2
Consolation Finals
Dand Brady defeated Daniel Bermeo, 7-5,5-7,10-8
DOUBLES
Finals
Keithly/Crowell defeated Stecko/Cantey, 8-2
Semifinals
Stecko/Cantey defeated Bass/Goldberg, 8-3
Keithly/Crowell defeated Anderson/Rubens, 8-2
Quarterfinals
Stecko/Cantey defeated Bermeo/Pine, 8-3
Bass/Goldberg defeated Esler/Kessler, 8-4
Anderson/Rubens defeated Emery/Montgomery, 8-4
Keithly/Crowell defeated West Yecheskel, 8-4
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Shelah Chao (3) defeated Alexis Martire (1), 7-5,2-6,10-8
Semifinals
Alexis Martire (1) defeated Margie Zesinger, 7-5,6-1
Shelah Chao (3) defeated Maria Husain (2), 6-0,6-4
Quarterfinals
Alexis Martire (1) defeated Claudia Ferace, 6-0,6-1
Margie Zesinger defeated Aimee Charest, 6-2,6-4
Shelah Chao (3) defeated Nikki Borza, 6-0,6-1
Maria Husain defeated Courtney Klein, 6-4,6-4
Consolation Finals
Ashley Hyotte defeated Jiu Williams, 6-4,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Martire/Hyotte defeated Chao/Klein, 8-4
Semifinals
Chao Klein defeated Boraza/Williams, 9-7
Martire/Hyotte defeated Zesinger/Charest, 8-1
Quarterfinals
Results not available

MIDWEST-NATIONAL AMATEUR HARD COURTS
Ohio State University - July 13-17

Men
SINGLES
Finals
Chris Martin (2) defeated Chris Gonyer (4), 7-6(3),6-4
Semifinals
Chris Gonyer (4) defeated David Lynn (13), 6-3,6-2
Chris Martin (2) defeated Eric Simonton (11), 6-3,6-1
Quarterfinals
David Lynn (13) defeated Eric Kochanski, 6-3,3-6,10-7
Chris Gonyer (4) defeated Thomas Dennis, 7-5,6-3
Eric Simonton (11) defeated Joel Carney (10), 6-4,6-2
Chris Martin (2) defeated Evan Zeder (14), 6-0,6-0
Consolation Finals
Travis Triplett defeated Mac Burke, 6-4,2-6,10-6
DOUBLES
Finals
Russell/Brooks (2) defeated Formanczyk/Mitchell (1), 8-5
Semifinals
Formanczyk/Mitchell (1) defeated Martin/Hobson (4), 8-5
Russell/Brooks (2) defeated Wurtzman/Carney (3), 8-5
Quarterfinals
Formanczyk/Mitchell (1) defeated Triplett/Miller, 8-2
Martin/Hobson (4) defeated Burke/Davidson, 8-1
Wurtzman/Carney (3) defeated Gonyer/Webb (5), 8-5
Russell/Brooks (2) defeated Simonton/Jaonckheere, 8-5
Consolation Finals
Rincon/Lynn defeated Johnson/Blankenship, 8-3
MIXED DOUBLES
Finals
Wurtzman/Haynor (1) defeated Russell/Williams (2), 8-6
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Amy Trefethen (2) defeated Sadhaf Pervez (8), 6-4,6-7(5),14-12
Semifinals
Sadhaf Pervez (8) defeated Lauren Bruch, 6-2,6-2
Amy Trefethen (2) defeated Kavitha Tipirneni (7), 7-6(1),7-5
Quarterfinals
Sadhaf Pervez (8) defeated Jill Buckley (1), 7-6(6),6-2
Lauren Bruch defeated Dora Vastag (6), 3-6,6-4,10-8
Kavitha Tipirneni (7) defeated Audra Falk (4), 7-5,6-3
Amy Trefethen (2) defeated Kristina Stasny, 6-4,6-3
Consolation Finals
Lauren Clary defeated Karie Schlukebir, 6-3,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Tipirneni/Cunha (3) defeated Schlukebir/Tran (2), 8-3 Semifinals
Tipirneni/Cunha (3) defeated Buckley/Trefethen (1), 8-4
Schlukebir/Tran (2) defeated Fisk/Pervez (4), 9-8(4)
Quarterfinals
Buckley/Trefethen (1) defeated McGaffigan/Martin, 9-8(4)
Tipirneni/Cunha (3) defeated Williams/Colville (5), 8-5
Fisk/Pervez (4) defeated Falk/Schaub, 9-7
Schlukebir/Tran (2) defeated Stastny/Muth, 8-1
Consolation Finals
L. Clary/Bauer defeated K. Clary/O'Handley, 8-3

SOUTHEAST
East Tennessee State - July 10-13

Men
SINGLES
Finals
Steven Nolan defeated Jonathan Janda, 6-2,6-0
Semifinals
Jonathan Janda defeated Alejandro Salazar, 6-4,6-2
Steven Nolan defeated Chris McDonald, 6-3,6-0
Quarterfinals
Jonathan Janda defeated Brandon Allan, 6-2,7-6,6-7
Alejandro Salazar defeated John Hangstaff, 6-0,6-1
Steven Nolan defeated James Dickerson, 6-0,7-5
Chris McDonald defeated Mark Hossler, 6-0,6-1
Consolation Finals
Will Chappell defeated Will Glenn, 6-4,0-6,7-6(10)
DOUBLES
Finals
Knapp/Nolan defeated Glenn/McDonald, 8-2
Semifinals
Glenn/McDonald defeated Allan/Chappell, 8-3
Knapp/Noaln defeated Clark/Janda, 8-6
Quarterfinals
Glenn/McDonald defeated Dickerson/Hangstaffer, 8-3
Allan/Chappell defeated Montandon/Salazar, 8-3
Warren Knapp/Stephen Nolan defeated Armstrong/Hailey, 8-4
Clark/Janda defeated Gamble/Surlak, 8-3
Consolation Finals
Montandon/Salazar defeated Armstrong/Hailey, 8-6
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Brooke Cordell defeated Caroline Bentley, 6-1,6-4
Semifinals
Brooke Cordell defeated Ashley Murray, 6-4,6-1
Caroline Bentley defeated Mackenzie Mekus, 6-1,6-1
Quarterfinals
Brooke Cordell defeated Stephanie Oldock, 6-1,6-0 Ashley Murray defeated Gemma Halim, 6-4,6-3
Caroline Bentley defeated Jessica Irey, 6-0,6-4
Mackenzie Mekus defeated Aimee Villanicencio, 6-2,7-5
Consolation Finals
Tara Byme defeated Amber Campbell, 6-0,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals
Bentley/Murray over Holim/Irey, retired/injured
Semifinals
Bentley/Murray defeated Oldock/Stewart, 8-2
Holim/Irey defeated Mekas/Villanicencio, 8-3
Quarterfinals (First Round)
Bentley/Murray received a bye
Oldock/Stewart received a bye
Mekas/Villanicencio defeated Dishner/Lauszan, 8-3
Holim/Irey received a bye

SOUTHWEST
University of Texas-Arlington - July 13-16

Men
SINGLES
Finals
Joe Morris (6) over Pete Stroer (1), default/injured
Semifinals
Pete Stroer (1) defeated Mike Domanski (4), 7-5,5-7 (10)
Joe Morris (6) defeated Jim Haney (2), 6-2,2-6 (8)
Quarterfinals
Pete Stroer (1) defeated Jaime Friedland, 6-1,7-5
Mike Domanski (4) defeated Roger Gubser (5), 6-4,6-4
Joe Morris (6) defeated Will Clinton (3), 6-1,6-1
Jim Haney (2) defeated Tharon Cole, 6-4,6-4
Consolation Finals
Bryan Monier defeated Garrison Pilant, 6-4,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Clinton/Morris (2) defeated Gubser/Friedland (4), 8-4
Semifinals
Gubser/Friedland (4) over Haney/Stroer (1), default/injured
Clinton/Morris (2) over Lefever/Bourgeois by default
Quarterfinals
Haney/Stroer (1) defeated Stopa/Romain, 8-1
Gubser/Friedland (4) defeated Kenner/Mack, 8-3
Lefever/Bourgeois defeated Boytim/Emmott (3), 9-8(1)
Clinton/Morris (2) defeated Walker/Nallon, 8-6
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Kendall Cline (1) defeated Dominique Renyonds (3), 6-1,6-2
Semifinals
Kendall Cline (1) defeated Catalina Isaza, 6-1,6-1
Dominique Reynolds (3) defeated Jessica Leitch, 7-5,6-0
Quarterfinals
Kendall Cline (1) defeated Susie Abromeit (8), 6-4,1-6 (6)
Catalina Isaza defeated Ginger Loudermilk (4), 0-6,6-4 (7)
Dominique Reynolds (3) defeated Jessica Ferguson (5), 6-3,6-4
Jessica Leitch defeated Macey Breece (2), 7-5,6-3
Consolation Finals
Rose Ketmayura defeated Dominique Reynolds, 6-2,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Cline/Breece (1) defeated Schmidt/Renier (4), 8-0
Semifinals
Cline Breece (1) defeated Yarbrough/Beesley (3), 8-1
Schmidt/Renier (4) defeated Clore/Bittner, 8-4
Quarterfinals (First Round)
Cline/Breece (1) defeated Canada/Taweel, 9-8(2)
Yarbrough/Beesley (3) defeated Bowden/Isara, 8-4
Schmidt/Renier (4) defeated Clark/Plunk, 8-2
Clore/Bittner (2) defeated Bass/Buynh, 9-7

WEST
Ventura College - July 13-15

Men
SINGLES
Finals
Drew Hoskins defeated Alastair Jenkins, 7-6,6-7,10-7
Semifinals
Drew Hoskins defeated Malcolm Swan, 6-4,6-3
Alastair Jenkins defeated Jack Wolicki, 7-5,6-1
Quarterfinals
Malcolm Swan defeated Ryan Hammond, 6-1,6-3
Drew Hoskins defeated Quinn Borchard, 6-2,6-2
Alastair Jenkins defeated Mike Placek, 6-4,6-1
Jack Wolicki defeated Leo Basica, 6-3,6-2
Consolation Finals Jeff Nabity defeated Nicobai Neiterov, 6-4,6-4
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Lori Stern defeated Uzma Khan, 6-4,7-6
Semifinals
Uzma Khan defeated Helen Moore, 6-2,6-3
Lori Stern defeated Danon Beatty, 7-5,1-6,10-5
Quarterfinals
Uzma Khan defeated Kelly Schmandt, 7-6,6-1
Helen Moore defeated Lindsey Downing, 6-2,4-6,10-6
Danon Beatty defeated Mykala Hedberg, 6-3,6-1
Lori Stern defeated Emily Yeomans, 6-3,6-1
Consolation Finals Brianna Williamson defeated Haley Hawkins, 6-1,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Moore/Beatty defeated Cochrane/Downing, 6-2,6-2
Semifinals
Cochrane/Downing defeated Ferguson/Ferguson, 6-0,6-0
Moore/Beatty defeated Hawkins/Williamson, 6-1,6-1
Quarterfinals (First Round)
Cochrane/Downing received a bye
Ferguson/Ferguson received a bye
Hawkins/Williamson defeated Cray/Thomas, 6-0,6-0
Moore/Beatty received a bye

For More Information about the ITA National Summer Circuit, visit the ITA Website

Back To 2002 ITA Summer Circuit Directory


CollegeTennisConnect
Online Directory
College Planning Tips

Recommended in the USTA
Guide to College Campuses
Join Now!


















The Latest News at Tennis Week





Sports Psych Handbook
See a review of this book







































On Court, Off Court











TENNIS BOOKSTORE










Courtside Tennis & Apparel For Racquets, Shoes, and Clothing























College Tennis Connect - Monthly Advice Without Monthly Fees

















Google





Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage