WEEK THREE

EAST
Georgetown University - July 20-23

Men
SINGLES
Finals
Nathan LaFevre (2) defeated Justin Slattery, 6-3,3-6,14-12
Semifinals
Justin Slattery (4) defeated Paul Colahan, 6-1,6-1
Nathan LaFevre (2) defeated Francisco Velazquez (3), 6-3,3-6,10-3
Quarterfinals
Paul Colahan defeated Todd Goldberg, 6-1,6-7,12-10
Justin Slattery (4) defeated Conor Smith (6), 6-2,6-0
Francisco Velazquez (3) defeated Ross Pytko, 6-1,6-2
Nathan LaFevre (2) defeated James Bass, 6-4,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Slattery/Pytko (2) defeated Uyar/Smith, 9-8(7)
Semifinals
Uyar/Smith defeated Crowell/Velazquez (1), 8-3
Slattery/Pytko (2) defeated Rogers/Colahan, 8-5
Quarterfinals
Crowell/Velazquez (1) defeated Hathaway/Bristow, 9-7
Uyar/Smith over McCormack/Bermeo by default
Rogers/Colahan over Goldberg/Bass by default
Slattery/Pytko (2) defeated Hoover/Thorell, 8-0
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Nicole Ptak (4) defeated Michelle Krinke (3), 6-3,6-3
Semifinals
Michelle Krinke (3) defeated Shelah Chao, 6-7(3),6-0,10-5
Nicole Ptak (4) defeated Jessica Fisher, 6-0,6-0
Quarterfinals
Shelah Chao defeated Jessica Johnson (1), 7-6(4),6-2
Michelle Krinke (3) defeated Amanda El-Togby, 6-2,6-2
Nicole Ptak (4) defeated Ashley Reyher, 6-2,6-0
Jessica Fisher over Katie Ruckert (2) by default

MIDWEST
Indiana University - July 20-23

Men
SINGLES
Finals
Colin Purcell (3) defeated Chris Martin (1), 6-3,6-2
Semifinals
Chris Martin (1) defeated Brian Slack, 6-1,6-0
Colin Purcell (3) defeated C.J. Weber, 6-3,6-4
Quarterfinals
Chris Martin (1) defeated Troy Havens. 6-3,6-0
Brian Slack defeated Tony Epkey (5-8), 6-4,6-4
Colin Purcell (3) defeated Conner Murnigham (5-8), 3-2 retired
C.J. Weber defeated Chris Varga (2), 5-2 retired
DOUBLES
Finals
Epkey/Kochanski (2-4) defeated Burnett/Rhodes (2-4), score unavailable
Semifinals
Burnett/Rhodes (2-4) defeated Duval/Purcell, 8-2
Epkey/Kochanski (2-4) defeated Hobson/Martin (2-4), 9-7
Quarterfinals
Duval/Purcell over Murnigham/Zeder (1) by default
Burnett/Rhodes (2-4) defeated Havens/Knable, 9-8(5) Hobson/Martin (2-4) defeated Bewlay/Fisher, 8-2
Epkey/Kochanski (2-4) defeated Kula/Walz, 8-6
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Megan Muth defeated Margaret Purcell (2), 6-0,6-2
Semifinals
Megan Muth defeated Lauren Clary, 7-5,6-3
Margaret Purcell (2) defeated Kristina Stastny (5), 7-6,6-2
Quarterfinals
Megan Muth defeated Holly Decker, 3-6,6-2,1-0(6)
Lauren Clary defeated Karie Schlukebir, 6-1,6-3
Kristina Stastny (5) defeated Linda Tran (3), 7-6,4-6,1-0(2)
Margaret Purcell (2) defeated Laura Trimble, 3-6,6-2,1-0(4)
DOUBLES
Finals
Muth/Stastny (3) defeated Schlukebir/Tran (1), 8-3
Semifinals
Schlukebir/Tran (1) defeated Martin/Martin (4), 8-1
Muth/Stastny (3) defeated Fisk/Williams (2), 9-8(1)
Quarterfinals
Schlukebir/Tran (1) defeated Thompson/Trimble, 8-4
Martin/Martin (4) defeated Barner/Becker, 8-0
Muth/Stastny (3) defeated Guzman/Karhohs, 8-3
Fisk/Williams defeated Huignar/Wells, 8-2

SOUTHEAST
University of North Carolina - July 19-22

Men
SINGLES
Finals
Trey Johnson (3) defeated Stephen Nolen (1), score unavailable
Semifinals
Stephen Nolen (1) defeated West Nott (4), 6-4,2-6,10-5
Trey Johnson (3) defeated Yhomny Murray, 6-2,6-3
Quarterfinals
Stephen Nolen (1) defeated Brandon Smith, 6-4,6-3
West Nott (4) defeated Jonathan Janda (6), 6-3,7-6(3)
Trey Johnson (3) defeated Ryan Sherry (5), 3-6,6-2,10-8
Yhomny Murray defeated Brandon Johnson, 7-5,12-6,10-6
DOUBLES
Finals
Haywood/Haywood defeated Hood/McClure, 8-4
Semifinals
Haywood/Haywood defeated Glenn/Vlad, 9-8(8)
Hood/McClure defeated Adamski/Kardhorde, 9-8(2)
Quarterfinals
Haywood/Haywood defeated McDonald/Sherry (1), 8-5
Glenn/Vlad defeated Armstrong/Halley (3), 8-1
Hood/McClure defeated Murray/Wynne, 8-4
Adamski/Kardhorde defeated Neal/Smith, 8-2
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Nicole Havlicek (4) defeated Jamie Peisel (2), 6-4,6-4
Semifinals
Nicole Havlicek (4) defeated Jennifer Jessewallo, 6-2,6-2
Jamie Peisel (2) defeated Mysti Morris (3), 7-6(5),7-5
Quarterfinals
Jennifer Jessewallo defeated Jessica Irey, 6-2,1-6,10-1
Nicole Havlicek (4) defeated Lyndsay Shosho, 6-0,6-1
Mysti Morris (3) defeated Lyndsey Free, 6-1,6-2
Jamie Peisel (2) defeated Carolyn Kramer, 6-0,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Havlicek/Peisel defeated Kinard/Kramer, 8-4
Semifinals
Havlicek/Peisel defeated Morris/Shosho (1), 9-7
Kinard/Kramer defeated Oldock/Oldock (2), 8-3
Quarterfinals
Morris/Shosho (1) defeated Filletaz/Kiser, 8-6
Havlicek/Peisel defeated Berger/Free, 8-5
Kinard/Kramer over Emmers/Mabe, withdrew/injured
Oldock/Oldock (2) defeated Ferguson/Younger, 8-4

SOUTHWEST
Collin County Community College - July 19-22

Men
SINGLES
Finals
Neil Kenner defeated Andy Mack (7), 6-2,6-3
Semifinals
Neil Kenner defeated Cory Ross, 2-6,7-6(9-10) retired
Andy Mack (7) defeated Joel Reckeway (5), 6-0,6-3
Quarterfinals
Neil Kenner defeated Eric Horan, 6-4,6-0
Cory Ross defeated Chris Mitchell, 7-6,6-3
Andy Mack (7) defeated Brandon Nicholson, 6-2,6-4
Joel Reckeway (5) defeated David Tran, 7-6(5),6-2
Consolation Finals
Brian Hull defeated Ryan Goldsmith, 6-1,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Mack/Kenner defeated Walker/Bain, 8-6
Semifinals
Mack Kenner over Reckeway/Ross by default
Walker/Bain over Goldsmith/Hage by default
Quarterfinals
Reckeway Ross defeated Collins/Collins, score unavailable
Mack/Kenner defeated Connell/Vogl, 8-2
Walker/Bain defeated White/Smith, 8-6
Goldsmith/Hage defeated Nicholson/Lefevre, 8-6
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Tiffany Smith -- pictured right -- defeated Jessica Ferguson (4), 6-3,2-6,1-0(7)
Semifinals
Jessica Ferguson (4) defeated Kendall Cline (1), 6-4,2-6,1-0(5)
Tiffany Smith defeated Bethany Griffin, 6-2,6-1
Quarterfinals
Kendall Cline (1) defeated Sarah Plunk, 6-0,6-0
Jessica Ferguson (4) defeated Paige Brown, 6-1,6-2
Tiffany Smith defeated Rachel Hatley, 7-5,7-6(3)
Bethany Griffin defeated Halley Rambally, 4-6,6-3,1-0(5) Consolation Finals
Brooke Rambally defeated Summer Beedy, 6-2,6-1
DOUBLES
(Played in Round Robin)
Round 3
Beedy/Kanury defeated Beesley/Youbrough, 8-3
Round 2
Brown/Griffin defeated Beedy/Kanury, 8-1
Round 1
Brown/Griffin defeated Beesley/Yorbrough, 8-1

WEST
Cal Poly Pomona - July 20-22
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Jacek Wolicki defeated Jeffrey Das, 6-1,6-0
Semifinals
Jeffrey Das defeated Alastair Jenkins, 7-6,7-6
Jacek Wolicki defeated Roger Gubser, 0-6,6-1,11-9
Quarterfinals
Jeffrey Das defeated Patrick Buchanan (1), 6-2,4-6,10-8
Alastair Jenkins defeated Jeff Nabity, 6-2,6-1
Jacek Wolicki defeated Ryan McBridege, 2-6,7-6,10-1
Roger Guser defeated Drew Hoskins (2), 7-6,4-6,10-7
Consolation Finals Jeff Melnick defeated Tristin Edwards, 6-3,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals
Nabity/Wolicki defeated Nguyen/Pham, 6-2,6-3
Semifinals
Nabity/Wolicki defeated Chang/Chang, 6-3,6-2
Nguyen/Pham defeated Tontz/Slattery, 6-3,6-4
Quarterfinals (First Round)
Nabity/Wolicki received a bye
Chang/Chang defeated Janaka/Manerobag, 6-3,6-0
Nguyen/Pham defeated Durow/Churro, 6-7,6-2,10-5
Tontz/Slattery received a bye
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Danon Beatty (3) defeated Daron Moore (4), 6-1,6-1
Semifinals
Danon Beatty (3) defeated Samantha Waller (1), 6-3,4-1 retired
Daron Moore (4) defeated Anne Claire Ortiz-Luis (2), 6-4,6-1
Quarterfinals
Samantha Waller (1) defeated Erin Ivey, 6-4,6-2
Danon Beatty (3) defeated Joanna Kao, 7-5,6-4
Daron Moore (4) defeated Cassie Kasteler, 6-3,6-2
Anne Claire Ortiz-Luis (2) defeated Hadley MacFarland, 6-1,6-1
Consolation Finals Jessica Knitter defeated Janessa Jackson, 7-5,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Beatty/Moore defeated Rabnovich/Ortiz-Luis, 7-5,7-6(4)
Semifinals
Beatty/Moore defeated Leck/Kao, 6-7,6-4,10-4
Rabinovich/Ortiz-Luis defeated Takeshita/Mitchell, 6-2,6-1
Quarterfinals
Beatty/Moore defeated Hawkins/MacFarland, 6-3,6-3
Leck/Kao received a bye
Takeshita/Mitchell defeated Smith/Kasteller, score unavailable
Rabinovich/Ortiz-Luis defeated Jackson/Adler, 6-1,6-2

For More Information about the ITA National Summer Circuit, visit the ITA Website

Back To 2002 ITA Summer Circuit Directory


CollegeTennisConnect
Online Directory
College Planning Tips

Recommended in the USTA
Guide to College Campuses
Join Now!


















The Latest News at Tennis Week





Sports Psych Handbook
See a review of this book







































On Court, Off Court











TENNIS BOOKSTORE










Courtside Tennis & Apparel For Racquets, Shoes, and Clothing























College Tennis Connect - Monthly Advice Without Monthly Fees











Google