WEEK FOUR

EAST
William & Mary - July 27-30

Men
SINGLES
Finals
Reed Hagmann (2) defeated David Emery (1), 7-6(4),6-0
Third Place Playoff
Joey Atas defeated Scott Paltrowitz -- pictured right, 7-6(7),6-2
Semifinals
Reed Hagmann (2) defeated Scott Paltrowitz, 7-6(5),7-6(6)
David Emery (1) defeated Joey Atas, 7-5,7-5
Quarterfinals
Reed Hagmann (2) defeated Alex Hume, 6-2,6-2
Scott Paltrowitz defeated Stephen Ward, 6-0,6-2
Joey Atas defeated Logan West (4), 6-2,6-0
David Emery (1) defeated Paul Bristow, 6-3,6-2
Consolation Finals
Francisco Velasquez defeated Nate Hathaway, 6-7,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Hume/West defeated Barnes/Ward, 8-4
Semifinals
Barnes/Ward defeated Paltrowitz/Hagmann, 8-4
Hume/West defeated Goldschmidt/Velasquez, 8-3
Quarterfinals
Paltrowitz/Hagmann defeated Price/Shenfer, 8-2
Barnes/Ward defeated Bristow/Hathaway, 8-5
Hume/West over Emery/White by default
Goldscmidt/Velasquez received a bye
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Mary Kovarik defeated Michelle Krinke, 6-0,7-6(1)
Semifinals
Mary Korvarik defeated Megan Hunter, 6-2,6-0
Michelle Krinke defeated Kristen James, 3-6,6-2,1-0(8)
Quarterfinals
Megan Hunter defeated Stephanie White, 7-5,6-4
Mary Kovarik defeated Melissa Reed, 6-1,6-0
Kristen James defeated Shelah Chao, 6-0,6-4
Michelle Krinke defeated Kristen Stubbs, 7-5,6-4
Consolation Finals
Ashley James defeated Kate Williams, 7-5,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Krinke/Ruckert defeated Stubbs/Kinard, 9-7
Semifinals
Stubbs/Kindard over McCardish/Farr by default
Krinke/Ruckert defeated Hammond/A. James, 8-0
Quarterfinals
McCardish/Farr over K. James/L. James by default
Stubbs/Kinard over Fuchs/Reed, 9-7
Hammond/A. James defeated Williams/Washington, 8-6
Krinke/Ruckert defeated Holland/Rayher, 8-1

MIDWEST
Notre Dame - July 27-30

Men
SINGLES
Finals
Chris Varga (1) defeated Nick Goldberg (2), 6-3,3-6,1-0(6)
Semifinals
Chris Varga (1) defeated David Kowalski (5-8), 6-4,2-6,1-0(6)
Nick Goldberg (20 defeated Adam Rubenstein (5-8), 6-2,6-1
Quarterfinals
Chris Varga (1) defeated Matt Bruch, 6-1,6-4
David Kowalski (5-8) defeated Jeremy Miller (4), 6-3,6-1
Adam Rubenstein (5-8) defeated Mcihael MacVay, 6-0,2-6,1-0(3)
Nick Goldberg (2) defeated Tom Dennis (5-8), 6-4,5-7,1-0(3)
Consolation Finals
Colin Foster defeated Jeff Vrabel, 6-0,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Goldberg/Kowalski defeated Knable/Varga, 8-4
Semifinals
Knable/Varga over Bruch/Foster by default
Goldberg/Kowalski defeated Findling/Grupp, 8-3
Quarterfinals
Knable/Varga defeated Burke/Davidson, 8-3
Bruch/Foster defeated Bordow/Weaver, 8-4
Goldberg/Kolwaski defeated Graham/Hidaka, 8-4
Findling/Grupp defeated Atallah/Nassif, 8-1
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Gretchen Haynor (5-8) defeated Jennifer Magley (1), 6-2,3-6,1-0(4)
Semifinals
Jennifer Magley (1) defeated Kristina Stastny (5-8), 2-6,6-4,1-0(7)
Gretchen Haynor (5-8) defeated Eldina Fazlic, 6-2,3-6,1-0(4)
Quarterfinals
Jennifer Magley (1) defeated Bryce Marable, 6-2,6-0
Kristina Stastny (5-8) defeated Brianna Knue, 6-2,6-0
Eldina Fazlic defeated Katie Cunha (4), 7-5,6-4
Gretchen Haynor (5-8) defeated Tiffany Eklov, 4-6,6-3,1-0(8)
Consolation Finals
Shawna Zuccarini defeated Kara Guzman, 7-5,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Cehajic/Fazlic defeated Haynor/Zuccarini, 8-4
Semifinals
Cehajic/Fazlic over Brizendine/Sullivan by default
Haynor/Zuccarini defeated Muth/Stastny, 9-8(5)
Quarterfinals
Brizendine/Sullivan defeated Gustufson/Schmude, 9-7
Cehajic/Fazlic defeated Bruch/Karhohs, 8-2
Haynor/Zuccarini advanced with a double default Muth/Stastny defeated Martin/Martin, 8-3

SOUTHEAST
UNC-Greensboro - July 26-29

Men
SINGLES
Finals
David Bere (1) defeated Christopher McDonald, 6-0,7-6
Semifinals
David Bere (1) defeated Chris Henderson (3), 6-1,6-2
Christopher McDonald (4) defeated Trey Johnson (2), 6-4,6-2
Quarterfinals
David Bere (1) over John Boetsch, withdrew/injured
Chris Henderson (3) defeated Doug Omsby, 6-4,6-2
Christopher McDonald (4) over Ryan Sherry (6), withdrew
Trey Johnson (2) defeated John Hangstefer, 6-1,6-2
Consolation Finals
James Dickerson over Robert Haywood by default
DOUBLES
Finals
McDonald/Johnson defeated Felsenthal/Pollack, 8-3
Semifinals
McDonald/Johnson defeated Dickerson/Hangstefer, 8-4
Felsenthal/Pollack defeated Ormsby/Stapleton, 8-3
Quarterfinals
McDonald/Johnson defeated Adamski/Fairbenke, 8-4
Dickeerson/Hangstefer defeated Martin/Martin, 8-3
Felsenthal/Pollack over Harmon/Harmon by default
Ormsby/Stapleton defeated Haywood/Haywood, 8-4
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Nicole Havileck (1) defeated Ashley Bentley, 6-1,7-6
Semifinals
Nicole Havileck (1) defeated Jennifer Jassawalla, 6-1,6-3
Ashley Bentley defeated Mary Gorden, 6-1,2-6,1-0
Quarterfinals
Nicole Havileck (10 defeated Lyndsey Free, 6-4,6-1
Jennifer Jassawalla defeated Mary Hagnod (4), 6-4,4-6,1-0
Mary Gordon defeated Wendy Rohr, 4-6,6-2,1-0
Ashley Bentley defeated Melissa Minor, 7-6,3-6,1-0
Consolation Finals
Sandhyn Kanury defeated Sallie Kiser, 6-2,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Gordon/Meyer defeated Fillinaz/Stewart, 8-4
Semifinals
Gordon/Meyer defeated Hegood/The (1), 8-4
Fillinaz/Stewart defeated Kiser/Mebe, 9-7
Quarterfinals
Hegood/The (1) defeated Engler/Kennon, 8-2
Gordon/Meyer defeated Bentley/Minor (3), 8-6
Fillinaz/Stewart defeated Clark/Kirven, 8-1
Kiser/Mebe over Havileck/Lancosio (2), withdrew/ill

SOUTHWEST
Baylor University - July 27-30

Men
SINGLES
Finals
Jamie Friedland defeated Pete Stroer, 6-1,7-5
Semifinals
Pete Stroer (1) defeated Cory Ross (4), 6-1,6-3
Jamie Friedland defeated Theron Cole, 6-4,6-1
Quarterfinals
Pete Stroer (1) defeated Zach Malmgrem (8), 7-6(3),6-2
Cory Ross (4) defeated Brad Prigmore, 4-6,6-1,1-0(3)
Jamie Friedland defeated Joe Morris (3), 6-3,6-3
Theron Cole defeated Matt Loug, 6-3,4-6,1-0(8)
Consolation Finals
Jason Gould defeated Brandon Davis, 6-1,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Garcia/Ross (1) defeated Gould/Vaughan, 9-7
Semifinals
Garcia/Ross (1) defeated Connell/Braud, 8-5
Gould/Vaughan defeated Friedland/Davis (2), 8-3
Quarterfinals
Garcia/Ross (1) defeated Blauton/Stevens, score unavailable
Connell/Braud defeated Davies/Malmgren, 8-4
Gould/Vaughan defeated Bain/Walker, 8-4
Friedland/Davis (2) defeated Connell/Vogl, 8-6
Consolation Finals
Bain/Walker defeated Okora/Matter, 8-1
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Kendall Cline (1) defeated Jessica Ferguson (2), 6-3,6-2
Semifinals
Kendall Cline (1) defeated Macey Breece (4), 6-4,6-4
Jessica Ferguson (2) defeated Tiffany Smith (3), 7-5,6-2
Quarterfinals
Kendall Cline (1) defeated Chriti Baxley, 6-3,6-2
Macey Breece (4) defeated Rachel Hatley, 5-7,7-6(3),1-0(4)
Tiffany Smith (3) defeated Ginger Lowdermilk, 6-2,3-6,1-0(3)
Jessica Ferguson (2) defeated Leslie Stewart, 6-2,7-5
Consolation Finals
Michelle Yeh defeated Ashley Hawk, 6-4,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Fabrega/Hatley defeated Cline/Breece, 9-7
Semifinals
Cline/Breece defeated Stewart/Shepherd, 8-1
Fabrega/Hatley defeated Yarbrough/Beesley, 8-4
Quarterfinals (First Round)
Cline/Breece received a bye
Stewart/Shepherd defeated Weite/Eckel, 8-2
Yarbrough/Beesley defeated Plunk/Clark, 8-0
Fabrega/Hatley received a bye

WEST
Pacific Palms Tennis Center - Industry, California - July 26-29

SINGLES
Finals
Ryan Haymond defeated Dante Haynes, 6-4,6-3
Semifinals
Ryan Haymond defeated Alastair Jenkins (5), 4-6,6-4,7-6(10)
Dante Haynes defeated Patrick Buchanan (3), 6-4,6-2
Quarterfinals
Alastair Jenkins (5) defeated Jocek Wolicki (1), 6-1,6-3
Ryan Haymond defeated Drew Hoskins (4), 4-6,7-4,7-6(13)
Patrick Buchanan (3) defeated Jeff Nabley (6), 6-3,6-1
Dante Haynes defeated Adam Davidson, 6-4,6-3
Consolation Finals
Alan Chang defeated Antono Vorobiev, 6-4,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals
Haymond/Jenkins (2) defeated Nubity/Wolicki (1), 8-5
Semifinals
Nubity/Wolicki (1) defeated Chang/Chang, 8-6
Raymond/Jenkins (2) defeated Sanchez/Singer, 8-2
Quarterfinals (First Round)
Nubity/Wolicki (1) defeated Gordan/Swait, 8-0
Chang/Chang defeated Calderon/Welterholm, 6-3,7-5
Sanchez/Singer defeated Pham/Sablan, 8-6
Raymond/Jenkins (2) over Mailame/Quinlan by default
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Emily DeCarmilla defeated Celia Durkin, 6-1,6-3
Semifinals
Celia Durkin defeated Erin Everly, 6-1,6-3
Emily DeCarmilla defeated Janalle Kaloi, 7-6,6-3
Quarterfinals
Celia Durkin defeated Alexa Glatch, 6-1,6-2
Eerin Everly over Jessica Nguyen by default
Emily DeCarmilla defeated Gia Nafarette, 7-6,6-4
Janalle Kaloi defeated Linsey Kilner, 6-3,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Kaloi/Kaloi defeated Nafarette/Selmenson, 6-0,7-5
Semifinals (First Round
Nafarette/Selmenson over Campbell/Mckitterick by default
Kaloi/Kaloi over Durkin/Everly by default

For More Information about the ITA National Summer Circuit, visit the ITA Website

Back To ITA Summer Circuit Directory


CollegeTennisConnect
Online Directory
College Planning Tips

Recommended in the USTA
Guide to College Campuses
Join Now!


















The Latest News at Tennis Week





Sports Psych Handbook
See a review of this book







































On Court, Off Court











TENNIS BOOKSTORE










Courtside Tennis & Apparel For Racquets, Shoes, and Clothing























College Tennis Connect - Monthly Advice Without Monthly Fees

















click here for the tabc site





Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis





Google