WEEK ONE

EAST-ITA National Summer Clay Courts
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania - July 1-6

Men
SINGLES
Finals
Ned Samuelson (2) defeated Mark Riddell (1), 6-1,6-2
Semifinals
Mark Riddell (1) defeated Seo-Jae Chang, 6-2,6-4
Ned Samuelson (2) defeated Thomas Dennis (6), 7-5,6-0
Quarterfinals
Mark Riddell (1) defeated Jeremiah Fuller (5), 6-4,5-7,10-4
Seo-Jae Chang defeated Carey Ruben (4), 6-3,6-0
Thomas Dennis (6) defeated Nathan Sachs (3), 3-6,1-4 retired
Ned Samuelson (2) defeated Kristoffer Barnes, 6-1,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Dennis/French defeated Rubin/Rubin, 8-2
Semifinals
Dennis/French defeated Cardi/Hanna, 8-2
Rubin/Rubin defeated Barnes/Edison, 9-8
Quarterfinals
Cardi/Hanna over Campbell/Graham, withdrew
Dennis/French over Chang/Elouazzani, withdrew
Barnes/Edison defeated McKeown/Stillwagon, 8-1
Rubin/Rubin defeated Poe/Weisband, 8-4
Mixed Doubles
Finals
Hughes/Kahler defeated Johnson/Campbell (2), 8-4
Semifinals
Hughes/Kahler defeated Schiffman/Barnes, 9-8
Johnson/Campbell (2) defeated Wink/Edison, 8-4
Quarterfinals
Hughes/Kahler defeated Baritot/Kochanski (1), 9-7
Schiffman/Barnes defeated Skopinski/Schirripa, 8-0
Wink/Edison defeated Menezes/Elketanni, 8-4
Johnson/Campbell defeated Smyers/Warren, 8-5
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Kelly Baritot (4) defeated Douglas Wink (2) -- pictured right -- 6-2,6-3
Semifinals
Kelly Baritot (4) defeated Jessica Johnson (1), 5-7,6-0,10-7
Douglas Wink (2) defeated Alison Riske, 6-2,4-6,10-8
Quarterfinals
Jessica Johnson (1) defeated Jackie Hughes, 4-6,6-1,10-8
Kelly Baritot (4) defeated Sara Schiffman (6), 6-1,6-2
Alison Riske defeated Reshmi Srinath (5), 2-6,6-4,10-8
Douglas Wink (2) defeated Annie Davies, 6-2,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals
Baritot/Wink (1) defeated Abbott/Riske, 8-0
Semifinals
Baritot/Wink (1) defeated Davies/Speaker, 8-3
Abbott/Riske defeated Hughes/Subosits, 9-8
Quarterfinals
Baritot/Wink (1) defeated Brown/Menezes, 8-2
Davies/Speaker over Houghton/Kaluza, withdrew
Abbott/Riske defeated Michels/Michels, 8-2
Hughes/Subosits defeated Chao/Schiffman (2), 9-8

SOUTHEAST - Florida State University - July 6-9
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Joseph Jung defeated Stefan Tell (4), 6-4,6-1
Semifinals
Joseph Jung defeated Scott Blackmon (8), 7-5,6-4
Stefan Tell (4) defeated Trey Johnson (2), 6-3,6-1
Quarterfinals
Scott Blackmon (8) defeated Jeremy Hubbard, 6-7,6-1,10-8
Joseph Jung defeated Andrew Groslimond, 6-2,6-0
Stefan Tell (4) defeated Trey Johnson (2), 6-3,6-1
Consolation Finals
Jonathan Clark defeated Matt Armstrong, 6-3,3-6,10-8
DOUBLES
Finals
Kowalczyk/Owen defeated Gonzalez/Tell, 8-4
Semifinals
Kowalczyk/Owen defeated Armstrong/Hailey, 8-4
Gonzalez/Tell defeated Poole/Leslie, 6-1, retired
Quarterfinals
Kowalczyk/Owen defeated Turner/Fair, 8-4
Armstrong/Hailey defeated Saloom/Fain, 8-3
Poole/Lewis defeated Schwartz/Groslimond, 8-5
Gonzalez/Tell defeated Haydock/Gates, 8-4

Women
SINGLES
Finals
Christyn Lucas defeated Joelle Schwenk, 6-3,7-5
Semifinals
Joelle Schwenk defeated Amber Tantee, 6-2,6-1
Christyn Lucas defeated Rocio Fantilli, 7-5,6-3
Quarterfinals
Joelle Schwenk defeated Shana McEnroy, 6-0,6-3
Amber Tantee defeated Natalie Mikolich, 4-6,6-2,10-6
Christyn Lucas defeated Kristen Dunbar, 6-1,6-1
Rocio Fantilli defeated Yumi Ueda, 6-4,6-0
Consolation Finals
Nicole Beck defeated Lauren Seaman, 6-3,7-5
DOUBLES
Finals
Fantilli/Seaman defeated Schwenk/Mikolich, 8-3 Semifinals
Additional Results Are Not Available

MIDWEST - University of Michigan - July 5-8
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Eric Langekamp (3) -- pictured right -- defeated Mark Kennedy, 6-1,6-4
Semifinals
Eric Langenkamp (3) defeated Chaitu Malempati, 6-1,6-4
Mark Kennedy over Todd Stecko (4) by default
Quarterfinals
Chaitu Malempati/Iowa defeated Daniel Grupp/Western Michigan, 6-3,6-2
Eric Langenkamp/Notre Dame (3) defeated Travis Curran/Toledo, 6-0,6-0
Todd Stecko/Penn State (4) defeated Tony Tran/Toledo, 6-2,7-6
Mark Kennedy/Louisville defeated Todd Wojtkowski/Toledo, 6-3,7-6
Consolation Finals
Michael Brown defeated Chris Chirgwin, 6-1,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Formanczyk/Chris Mitchell (2) defeated Scott Green/Ross Wilson (1), 8-6
Semifinals
Scott Green/Ross Wilson (1) defeated Michael Brown/Anthony Stefani (3), 8-2
Formanczyk/Chris Mitchell (2) defeated Ben Dunham-Freer/Jeff Vrabel (4), 8-4
Quarterfinals
Scott Green/Ross Wilson (1) defeated Spencer Peoples/Geoff Wagner, 8-4
Michael Brown/Anthony Stefani (3) defeated Garret Oliveto/Ralph Wojtowicz, 8-3
Ben Dunham-Freer/Jeff Vrabel (4) defeated Greg Burks/Sean Cafmeyer, 8-5
Consolation Finals
Duarte/Garriotte defeated Kato/Yasuda, 8-5
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Lauren Bruch defeated Laura McGaffigan, 6-2,6-1
Semifinals
Lauren Bruch defeated Dora Vastag (3), 7-5,6-1
Laura McGaffigan defeated Lauren Connelly, 6-4,6-1
Quarterfinals
Lauren Bruch/Virginia defeated Sarah Jane Connelly/Notre Dame, 7-5,7-5
Dora Vastag/Indiana defeated J.J. Larson/Orchard Park, NY, 6-1,6-3
Laura McGaffigan/Indiana defeated Audra Falk/Vanderbilt (4), 6-2,3-6,10-4
Lauren Connelly/Notre Dame defeated Michelle DaCosta/Michigan (2), 6-4,6-3
Consolation Finals
Maria Husain defeated Christian Tara, 6-2,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Kawaguchi/Parekh defeated Hellberg/Nishimura, 8-4
Semifinals (First Round)
Kawaguchi/Parekh defeated Luten/Moakler, 8-5
Hellberg/Nishimura received a bye

SOUTHWEST - McMurray University - July 5-7
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Andy Mack (3) defeated Matt Long (1), 6-2,3-6,10-8
Semifinals
Matt Long (1) defeated Tommy Garrison (4), 7-6,6-3
Andy Mack (3) defeated Hubert Chodkiewicz (2), 6-4,6-3
Quarterfinals
Matt Long/Fort Worth, TX (1) defeated Wesley Kidd/Beeville, TX, 6-2,6-2
Tommy Garrison/Enid, OK (4) defeated Dustin Hawk/Clyde, TX, 7-5,6-3
Andy Mack/Plano, TX (3) defeated Eric Beren/Dallas, TX, 6-0,6-0
Hubert Chodkiewicz/Corpus Christi, TX (2) defeated Jordan Jones/Tupelo, MS, 6-2,6-3
Consolation Finals
Not Played
DOUBLES
Finals
Brandon Hawk/Dustin Hawk defeated Andy Mack/Tyler Tarnasky, 9-8
Semifinals
Brandon Hawk/Dustin Hawk defeated Brad Grace/David Wu, 8-1
Andy Mack/Tyler Tarnasky defeated Tommy Garrison/Matt LOng, 8-6
Quarterfinals
Brandon Hawk/Dustin Hawk defeated Westin Hudnall/Evan Puglia, 8-2
Brad Grace/David Wu defeated Matt Hoover/Chase Ware, 8-4
Andy Mack/Tyler Tarnasky defeated Trent Broach/Sal Taweel, 9-8
Tommy Garrison/Matt Long defeated Jim Cole/Chris Redman, 8-2
Consolation Finals
Eric Beren/Aneal Vallurupalli defeated Brad Johnson/Apollo Rimer, 8-3
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Results Not Yet Available
Semifinals
Courtney Zauft defeated Ginger Lowdermilk (3), 6-4,6-2
Marissa Druss (4) defeated Kendall Cline (2), 6-4,7-6,10-6
Quarterfinals
Courtney Zauft/San Antonio, TX defeated Katie Schurr/Arizona, 7-5,6-1
Ginger Lowdermilk/Bossier City, LA (3) defeated Summer Beasley/Weatherford, TX, 6-1,6-1
Marisa Druss/Austin, TX (4) defeated Brooke Rambally/Allen, TX, 6-4,7-6,10-6
Kendall Cline/Dallas, TX (2) defeated Ristine Olson/Austin, TX (5), 6-2,6-1
Consolation Finals
Ashley Hawk defeated Halley Rambally, 6-4,2-6,10-8
DOUBLES
Finals
Kendall Cline/Ginger Lowdermilk defeated Marisa Druss/Courtney Zauft, 8-2
Semifinals
Kendall Cline/Ginger Lowdermilk defeated Tara Grant/Katie Schurr, 8-2
Marisa Druss/Courtney Zauft defeated Kindsay Grimes/Ristine Olson, 8-4
Quarterfinals
Kendall Cline/Ginger Lowdermilk defeated Stephanie Haynes/Caraline Scott, 8-2
Tara Grant/Katie Schurr defeated Rachel Hatley/Bobbye Thompson, 8-4
Marisa Druss/Courtney Zauft defeated Nancy Chandler/Rebecca Watkins, 8-5
Kindsay Grimes/Ristine Olson defeated Summer Beasley/Ashley Hawk, 8-3
Consolation Finals
Nancy Chandler/Rebecca Watkins defeated Meagan Brow/Meghan Goforth, 8-2

WEST - Mission Viejo Country Club - July 5-7
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Jeffrey Das (4) defeated Pat Buchanan (1), 6-3,6-2
Semifinals
Pat Buchanan (1) defeated Jack Li (3), 3-6,6-2,11-9
Jeffrey Das (4) defeated Ryan Haymond (7), 3-6,6-3,10-8
Quarterfinals
Pat Buchanan/Notre Dame (1) defeated Garrett Snyder/Texas (5), 6-4,6-2
Jack Li/Harvard (3) defeated Brett Van Linge/Cal Poly (8), 7-6,6-2
Jeffrey Das/San Diego (4) defeated Kevin McQuaid/Santa Clara, 6-4,7-5
Ryan Haymond/Texas (7) defeated Brandon Wai/Yale (2), 7-6,6-7,10-7
Consolation Finals
Quinn Calderon defeated Daniel Escobedo, 6-1,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Brett Van Linge/John Ngyuen defeated Marco Borgas/Patrick Buchanan, 6-4,6-0
Semifinals
Brett Van Linge/John Ngyuen defeated Aaron Paajarien/Zach Markham, 6-2,6-2
Marco Borgas/Patrick Buchanan defeated Jack Li/Garrett Snyder, 7-6,6-4
Quarterfinals (First Round)
Brett Van Linge/John Ngyuen received a bye
Aaron Paajarien/Zach Markham defeated Sean Korduner/Tony Franco, 6-1,6-4
Jack Li/Garrett Snyder defeated Ryan Segelke/Yasuo Sakurai, 6-2,6-4
Marco Borgas/Patrick Buchanan defeated Mychael Ramirez/Daniel Escobedo, 6-1,6-0
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Tiffany Eklov (2) defeated Sara Anundsen (1), 6-4,6-3
Semifinals
Sara Anundsen (1) defeated Joanna Kao (5), 7-6,6-2
Tiffany Eklov (2) defeated Aimee Kim, 6-1,6-1
Quarterfinals
Sara Anundsen/North Carolina (1) defeated Austin Hansen/Brentwood HS, 6-0,6-1
Joanna Kao/Stanford (5) defeated Diana Vinis/Loyola Marymount, 6-4,6-1
Aimee Kim/Yale defeated Erin Ivey/Loyola Marymount, 6-2,6-4
Tiffany Eklov/Illinois (2) defeated Jessica Barki/Illinois, 6-2,6-1
Consolation Finals
Casey Cross over Timberly Greenly by default
DOUBLES
Finals
Sara Anundsen/Leslie Jones defeated Erica Sauer/Judith DeVera, 8-5
Semifinals
Erica Sauer/Judith DeVera defeated Lyndsay Kinstler/Molly Scott, 6-3,6-2
Sara Anundsen/Leslie Jones defeated Casey Cross/Jill Damion, 6-4,4-6,10-5
Quarterfinals
Lyndsay Kinstler/Molly Scott defeated Katie Pooler/Kay Romm, 4-6,7-5,10-4
Erica Sauer/Judith DeVera defeated Jessica Barki/Timberly Greenly, 6-7,6-2,10-3
Casey Cross/Jill Damion defeated Erin Ivey/Kim Tran, 6-3,6-3
Sara Anundsen/Leslie Jones defeated Leslie Bullock/Chelsea Jones, 6-0,6-1

For More Information about the ITA National Summer Circuit, visit the ITA Website

Back To 2003 ITA Summer Circuit Directory

CollegeTennisConnect
Online Directory
College Planning Tips

Recommended in the USTA
Guide to College Campuses
Join Now!












Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print






The Latest News at Tennis Week











Sports Psych Handbook
See a review of this book







































On Court, Off Court











TENNIS BOOKSTORE










Courtside Tennis & Apparel For Racquets, Shoes, and Clothing























College Tennis Connect - Monthly Advice Without Monthly Fees

















click here for the tabc site




Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis




Google




Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage