WEEK TWO

INFORMATION ON TRANSPORTATION EXPENSES

EAST -Bloomsburg Unversity - July 12-15
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Scott Paltrowitz (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Amine Elouazzani (5-8), 6-0,6-0
Semifinals
Scott Paltrowitz (1) defeated Eric Kochanski (4), score unavailable
Amine Elouazzani (5-8) defeated Chris Brown (2), score unavailable
Quarterfinals
Scott Paltrowitz/Cornell (1) defeated Matt Fawcett/Rutgers (5-8), 6-3,6-0
Eric Kochanski/Santa Clara (4) defeated Josh Rubin/Emory (5-8), score unavailable
Amine Elouazzani/Hampton (5-8) defeated Matt Jacobson/Stony Brook, 6-1,6-2
Chris Brown/Duke (2) defeated Daniel Brous/Cornell, 6-3,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Not Played
Semifinals
Mintz/Curcuru defeated Omina/Niculescu, 8-3
Paltrowitz/Elouazzani (1) defeated Rubins/McGrath (3), 8-3
Quarterfinals
Mintz/Curcuru over Carlin/Carlin by default
Domina/Niculescu defeated Messmer/Johnson, 8-4
Paltrowitz/Elouazzani (1) defeated Brown/Lansman, score unavailable
Rubins/McGrath (3) defeated Kochanski/Demers, 8-6
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Amanda Fish (2) defeated Kelly Baritot (1), 6-2,2-0 retired
Semifinals
Kelly Baritot (1) defeated Felicia Curcuru, 7-5,7-5
Amanda Fish (2) defeated Vickie Domina (4), 6-3,6-1
Quarterfinals
Kelly Baritot/Texas (1) defeated Kristen Messmer/Ohio State, 6-2,6-0
Felicia Curcuru/Penn defeated Christina Kim/Columbia (5-8), 6-1,6-4
Vickie Domina/Ouachita Baptist (4) defeated Hilary Mintz/Iowa (5-8), 6-2,6-1
Amanda Fish/Vanderbilt (2) defeated Candice Carlin/Villanova, 6-1,6-3

SOUTHEAST - University of Florida - July 12-15
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Raian Luchici (7) defeated Joseph Jung (1), 7-6(6),2-6,13-11
Semifinals
Joseph Jung (1) defeated Stefan Tell (3), 7-6(5),6-3
Raian Luchici (7) defeated Ricardo Gonzalez (8), 6-0,6-1
Quarterfinals
Joseph Jung/Alabama (1) defeated Jordi Dolberg/Florida (6), 6-1,6-2
Stefan Tell/Florida (3) defeated Chris Brandi/Florida (6), 6-3,6-2
Raian Luchici/North Carolina (7) defeated Ryan Sherry/Florida (4), 6-2,6-3
Ricardo Gonzalez/Georgia (8) defeated Trey Johnson/Florida (2), 2-6,6-3,10-7
Consolation Finals
Rob Fair over Jakub Peterson by withdrawal
DOUBLES
Finals
Ryan Sherry/Stefan Tell (1) defeated Jeremiah Fuller/P.J. Petrides, 8-1
Semifinals
Ryan Sherry/Stefan Tell (1) defated Ford Elliot/Hunter Elliot, 8-3
Jeremiah Fuller/P.J. Petrides over Elliot Daniels/Gordon Daniels, withdrew/emergency
Quarterfinals
Ryan Sherry/Stefan Tell (1) defated Joe Cheanev/Bradley Wakely, 8-6
Ford Elliot/Hunter Elliot over Robert Havdock/Bradley Hunter by default
Elliot Daniels/Gordon Daniels defeated Ashok Ramachandra/Michael Reynolds, 8-6
Jeremiah Fuller/P.J. Petrides defeated Brian Coyle/Reid Stubbs, 8-4
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Kristen Cargill (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Joelle Schwenk (2), 7-5,6-4
Semifinals
Kristen Cargill (1) defeated Christyn Lucas (4), 6-2,6-2
Joelle Schwenk (2) defeated Shana McElroy (3), 7-6(5),6-0
Quarterfinals
Kristen Cargill/Duke (1) defeated Amanda Mang/LSU (6), 2-6,6-1,10-2
Christyn Lucas/South Carolina (4) defeated Yumi Ueda/Mississippi St, 6-0,6-0
Shana McElroy/Wisconsin (3) defeated Brittany Serret/Mississippi St, 6-1,6-2
Joelle Schwenk/Kentucky (2) defeated Miranda Gutierez/South Carolina, 7-5,6-4
Consolation Finals
Nicole Beck defeated Fallon Koon, 6-1,7-5
DOUBLES
Finals
Kristen Cargill/Amanda Mang (1) defeated Natalie Mikolich/Joelle Schwenk, 8-3
Semifinals
Kristen Cargill/Amanda Mang (1) defeated Miranda Gutierez/Christyn Lucas, 8-1
Natalie Mikolich/Joelle Schwenk defeated Nicole Beck/Shana McElroy, 8-1
Quarterfinals
Kristen Cargill/Amanda Mang (1) defeated Daisy Ames/Erin Katims, 8-3
Miranda Gutierez/Christyn Lucas defeated Rebekah Thomas/Jennifer Wisnoski, 8-0
Nicole Beck/Shana McElroy over Courtney Bartlett/Gina Craig, withdrew
Natalie Mikolich/Joelle Schwenk defeated Kelly Fillnow/Fallon Koon, 8-4

MIDWEST - ITA National Hard Courts
Ohio State University - July 12-15

Men
SINGLES
Finals
Colin Purcell (2) defeated Derrick Spice (1), 6-4,6-3
Semifinals
Derrick Spice (1) defeated Joey Atas, 6-3,6-1
Colin Purcell (2) defeated Ross Wilson, 7-6(2),6-0
Quarterfinals
Derrick Spice/Wake Forest (1) defeated Todd Stecko/Penn State, 6-3,6-1
Joey Atas/Ohio State defeated Scott Green/Ohio State, 6-2,6-1
Ross Wilson/Ohio State defeated Ryan Recht/Indiana (7), 6-3,5-7,10-3
Colin Purcell/Miami (2) defeated John Cham-A-Koon/Claremont Mckenna, 6-1,6-4
Consolation Finals
Clint Keithley defeated Mike Weaver, 6-4,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Green/Wilson (4) defeated Laramore/Spice (3), 9-8(2)
Semifinals
Green/Wilson (4) defeated Emery/Hume (1), 8-5
Laramore/Spice (3) defeated Bobba/Contini (2), 8-4
Quarterfinals
Emery/Hume (1) defeated Knable/Thompson (7), 9-8(6)
Green/Wilson (4) defeated Burke/Joyner, 8-6
Laramore/Spice (3) defeated Recht/Stone (5), 8-4
Bobba/Contini (2) defeated Stecko/Taylor, 8-6
Mixed Doubles
Finals
Keithley/Weaver defeated Daly/Lundgren, 8-3
Semifinals
Keithley/Weaver defeated Kantar/Wilkins, 8-2
Daly/Lundgren over Oliveto/Wostonicz by default
Quarterfinals
Keithley/Weaver defeated McCann/Minnis, 8-1
Kantar/Wilkins defeated Norville/Norville, 8-4
Daly/Lundgren over Gress/Person by default
Oliveto/Wostonicz over Cham-A-Koon/Friend by default
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Michelle DaCosta (1) defeated Kavitha Tipirneni (8), 6-2,7-6(4)
Semifinals
Michelle DaCosta (1) defeated Douglas Wink (3), 7-5,6-2
Kavitha Tipirneni (8) defeated Courtney Vernon, 6-2,3-6,10-8
Quarterfinals
Michelle DaCosta/Michigan (1) defeated Katie McGaffiogan/Wisconsin (7), 6-0,6-2
Douglas Wink/Georgia (3) defeated Dora Vastag/Indiana (6), 3-6,6-1,10-5
Courtney Vernon defeated Lindsey Stauss/Georgia Tech, 6-4,6-2
Kavitha Tipirneni/Michigan (8) defeated Melissa Schaub/Tennessee (2), 6-3,6-4
Consolation Finals
MacKenzie Mekus defeated Kristen Clary, 6-2,7-6(2)
DOUBLES
Finals
McGaffigan/McGaffigan (5) defeated Tran/Schlukebir (3), 8-6
Semifinals
McGaffigan/McGaffigan (5) defeated DaCosta/Vastag (1), 8-6
Tran/Schlukebir (3) defeated Husain/Marton (7), 8-3
Quarterfinals
DaCosta/Vastag (1) defeated Wink/Ruzimovsky, 9-7
McGaffigan/McGaffigan (5) defeated Plaushines/Tipirneni (4), 8-4
Tran/Schlukebir (3) defeated Bruch/Knue (6), 8-2
Husain/Marton (7) defeated Haynor/Schaub(2), 8-2

SOUTHWEST - Collin County Community College - July 11-13
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Jordan Freitas (2) defeated Jamie Friedland -- pictured right -- 7-5,6-2
Semifinals
Jamie Friedland defeated John Nallon (1), 6-1,6-2
Jordan Freitas (2) defeated Neil Kenner (6), 6-1,7-6
Quarterfinals
John Nallon/Texas A&M (1) defeated Jason Beren/Harvard (8), 1-6,6-3,10-7
Jamie Friedland/Northwestern defeated Will Clinton/Texas (3), 3-6,6-1,10-8
Neil Kenner/UNA (6) defeated Brandon Davis/UNA (4), 5-7,6-1,10-6
Jordan Freitas/TJC (2) defeated Henry So/UCO (7), 7-6,1-6,10-6
Consolation Finals
Andy Mack defeated Aneal Vallurupalli, 6-2,4-6,10-4
DOUBLES
Finals
T. Garrison/M. Long (3) defeated N. Kenner/A. Mack (2), 9-8
Semifinals
T. Garrison/M. Long (3) defeated B. Davis/J. Friedland (1), 9-7
N. Kenner/A. Mack (2) defeated T. Tarnasky/A. Vallurupalli, 8-6
Quarterfinals
B. Davis/J. Friedland (1) defeated I. Anders/J. Hubbard, 8-5
T. Garrison/M. Long (3) defeated J. Stone/J. Taillon, 9-8 (7-2)
T. Tarnasky/A. Vallurupalli defeated L. Gregg/S. Gregg (4), 8-3
N. Kenner/A. Mack (2) defeated E. Beren/J. Beren, 8-5
Consolation Finals
J. Constant/C. Woodward defeated E. Daugherty/M. Mabe, 8-3
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Kendall Cline (4) defeated Sara Anundsen, 6-4,6-3
Semifinals
Kendall Cline (4) defeated Nicki Mechem (1), 6-4,6-2
Sara Anundsen defeated Colleen Reynolds (8), 6-2,6-1
Quarterfinals
Nicki Mechem/Texas A&M (1) defeated Amanda Jasson/Penn, 6-4,6-2
Kendall Cline/UNC (4) defeated Laura Gravino/Illinois, 6-4,6-2
Sara Anundsen/North Carolina defeated Anna Lubinsky/Texas A&M (3), 6-3,6-2
Colleen Reynolds/ACU (8) defeated Ginger Loudermilk/Virginia (2), 6-3,3-6,10-5
Consolation Finals
Rocio Fantili defeated Brooke Rambally, 6-0,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
S. Anundsen/K. Cline (1) defeated R. Rantili/L. Seaman, 8-6
Semifinals
S. Anundsen/K. Cline (1) defeated L. Harrison/G. Loudermilk (3), 8-4
R. Fantilli/L. Seaman (4) defeated S. Beesley/I. Yarborough, 8-0
Quarterfinals
S. Anundsen/K. Cline (1) defeated M. Brown/C. Reynolds, 8-4
L. Harrison/G. Loudermilk (3) defeated J. Durham/C. Shelly, 8-6
R. Fantili/L. Seaman (4) defeated S. Ginsburg/B. Kourim, 8-0
S. Beesley/I. Yarborough defeated A. Jasso/A. Rodriquez, 9-7
Consolation Finals
J. Barki/A. Greenley defeated J. Doty/D. Hawkins, 8-2

WEST - Ventura College - July 12-14
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Ryan Haymond defeated Brett Van Linge, 6-1,6-4
Semifinals
Ryan Hammond defeated Quinn Borchard, 6-1,6-2
Brett Van Linge defeated Kevin McQuaid, 6-7,6-2,10-5
Quarterfinals
Ryan Haymond defeated Brett Ross, 7-6,2-6,10-5
Quinn Borchard defeated Quoc Ly, 6-2,6-3
Brett Van Linge defeated Dusty Kernick, 4-6,7-6,10-2
Kevin McQuaid defeated Ryan McBride, 7-6,6-3
Consolation Finals
Quinn Calderon defeated Jay Dorowski, 6-2,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Calderon/Wetterholm over Van Linge/Leight by default
Semifinals
Van Linge/Leight defeated Veli/Worthington, 8-5
Calderon/Wetterholm over Mossenbecker/Mardyks by default
Quarterfinals
Van Linge/Leight defeated Sakamoto/Yuong, 8-1
Veli/Worthington defeated Debrowski/Jones, 8-5
Mossenbecker/Mardyks defeated Rameriz/Escobedo, 8-5
Calderon/Wetterholm defeated Malony/McBride, 8-5
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Kendra Strohm -- pictured right -- defeated Judith DeVera, 4-6, 6-3,12-10
Semifinals
Judith De Vera defeated Joanna Kao, 7-6,6-3
Kendra Strohm defeated Sylvia Kosakowski, 6-1,1-6,10-7
Quarterfinals
Joanna Kao defeated Austin Hansen, 4-6,6-3,10-5
Judith DeVera defeated Kate Jolson, 6-2,6-0
Sylvia Kosakowski defeated Stephanie Berg, 6-1,6-2
Kendra Strohm defeated Cindy Chu, 6-1,6-4
Consolation Finals
Megan Biorkman defeated Serena Fermin, 6-3,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Durkin/Kosakowski defeated DeVera/Saver, 8-1
Semifinals
DeVera/Saver defeated Fermin/Fermin, 8-4
Durkin/Kosakowski defeated Jolson/Cross, 8-4
Quarterfinals
DeVera/Saver defeated Jones/DelBosque, 8-1
Fermin/Fermin defeated Ray/Litrich, 8-0
Jolson/Cross defeated Hanson/Fiore, 8-1
Durkin/Kosakowski defeated Biorkman/Cappanolo, 8-3

For More Information about the ITA National Summer Circuit, visit the ITA Website

Back To 2003 ITA Summer Circuit Directory



















The Latest News at Tennis Week






Sports Psych Handbook
See a review of this book



















































TENNIS BOOKSTORE










Hotels.com: $99 or Less























College Tennis Connect - Monthly Advice Without Monthly Fees

















click here for the tabc site





Free Shipping + 3 Free Gifts





Google





Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage