WEEK TWO

INFORMATION ON TRANSPORTATION EXPENSES

EAST -Bloomsburg Unversity - July 12-15
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Scott Paltrowitz (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Amine Elouazzani (5-8), 6-0,6-0
Semifinals
Scott Paltrowitz (1) defeated Eric Kochanski (4), score unavailable
Amine Elouazzani (5-8) defeated Chris Brown (2), score unavailable
Quarterfinals
Scott Paltrowitz/Cornell (1) defeated Matt Fawcett/Rutgers (5-8), 6-3,6-0
Eric Kochanski/Santa Clara (4) defeated Josh Rubin/Emory (5-8), score unavailable
Amine Elouazzani/Hampton (5-8) defeated Matt Jacobson/Stony Brook, 6-1,6-2
Chris Brown/Duke (2) defeated Daniel Brous/Cornell, 6-3,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Not Played
Semifinals
Mintz/Curcuru defeated Omina/Niculescu, 8-3
Paltrowitz/Elouazzani (1) defeated Rubins/McGrath (3), 8-3
Quarterfinals
Mintz/Curcuru over Carlin/Carlin by default
Domina/Niculescu defeated Messmer/Johnson, 8-4
Paltrowitz/Elouazzani (1) defeated Brown/Lansman, score unavailable
Rubins/McGrath (3) defeated Kochanski/Demers, 8-6
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Amanda Fish (2) defeated Kelly Baritot (1), 6-2,2-0 retired
Semifinals
Kelly Baritot (1) defeated Felicia Curcuru, 7-5,7-5
Amanda Fish (2) defeated Vickie Domina (4), 6-3,6-1
Quarterfinals
Kelly Baritot/Texas (1) defeated Kristen Messmer/Ohio State, 6-2,6-0
Felicia Curcuru/Penn defeated Christina Kim/Columbia (5-8), 6-1,6-4
Vickie Domina/Ouachita Baptist (4) defeated Hilary Mintz/Iowa (5-8), 6-2,6-1
Amanda Fish/Vanderbilt (2) defeated Candice Carlin/Villanova, 6-1,6-3

SOUTHEAST - University of Florida - July 12-15
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Raian Luchici (7) defeated Joseph Jung (1), 7-6(6),2-6,13-11
Semifinals
Joseph Jung (1) defeated Stefan Tell (3), 7-6(5),6-3
Raian Luchici (7) defeated Ricardo Gonzalez (8), 6-0,6-1
Quarterfinals
Joseph Jung/Alabama (1) defeated Jordi Dolberg/Florida (6), 6-1,6-2
Stefan Tell/Florida (3) defeated Chris Brandi/Florida (6), 6-3,6-2
Raian Luchici/North Carolina (7) defeated Ryan Sherry/Florida (4), 6-2,6-3
Ricardo Gonzalez/Georgia (8) defeated Trey Johnson/Florida (2), 2-6,6-3,10-7
Consolation Finals
Rob Fair over Jakub Peterson by withdrawal
DOUBLES
Finals
Ryan Sherry/Stefan Tell (1) defeated Jeremiah Fuller/P.J. Petrides, 8-1
Semifinals
Ryan Sherry/Stefan Tell (1) defated Ford Elliot/Hunter Elliot, 8-3
Jeremiah Fuller/P.J. Petrides over Elliot Daniels/Gordon Daniels, withdrew/emergency
Quarterfinals
Ryan Sherry/Stefan Tell (1) defated Joe Cheanev/Bradley Wakely, 8-6
Ford Elliot/Hunter Elliot over Robert Havdock/Bradley Hunter by default
Elliot Daniels/Gordon Daniels defeated Ashok Ramachandra/Michael Reynolds, 8-6
Jeremiah Fuller/P.J. Petrides defeated Brian Coyle/Reid Stubbs, 8-4
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Kristen Cargill (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Joelle Schwenk (2), 7-5,6-4
Semifinals
Kristen Cargill (1) defeated Christyn Lucas (4), 6-2,6-2
Joelle Schwenk (2) defeated Shana McElroy (3), 7-6(5),6-0
Quarterfinals
Kristen Cargill/Duke (1) defeated Amanda Mang/LSU (6), 2-6,6-1,10-2
Christyn Lucas/South Carolina (4) defeated Yumi Ueda/Mississippi St, 6-0,6-0
Shana McElroy/Wisconsin (3) defeated Brittany Serret/Mississippi St, 6-1,6-2
Joelle Schwenk/Kentucky (2) defeated Miranda Gutierez/South Carolina, 7-5,6-4
Consolation Finals
Nicole Beck defeated Fallon Koon, 6-1,7-5
DOUBLES
Finals
Kristen Cargill/Amanda Mang (1) defeated Natalie Mikolich/Joelle Schwenk, 8-3
Semifinals
Kristen Cargill/Amanda Mang (1) defeated Miranda Gutierez/Christyn Lucas, 8-1
Natalie Mikolich/Joelle Schwenk defeated Nicole Beck/Shana McElroy, 8-1
Quarterfinals
Kristen Cargill/Amanda Mang (1) defeated Daisy Ames/Erin Katims, 8-3
Miranda Gutierez/Christyn Lucas defeated Rebekah Thomas/Jennifer Wisnoski, 8-0
Nicole Beck/Shana McElroy over Courtney Bartlett/Gina Craig, withdrew
Natalie Mikolich/Joelle Schwenk defeated Kelly Fillnow/Fallon Koon, 8-4

MIDWEST - ITA National Hard Courts
Ohio State University - July 12-15

Men
SINGLES
Finals
Colin Purcell (2) defeated Derrick Spice (1), 6-4,6-3
Semifinals
Derrick Spice (1) defeated Joey Atas, 6-3,6-1
Colin Purcell (2) defeated Ross Wilson, 7-6(2),6-0
Quarterfinals
Derrick Spice/Wake Forest (1) defeated Todd Stecko/Penn State, 6-3,6-1
Joey Atas/Ohio State defeated Scott Green/Ohio State, 6-2,6-1
Ross Wilson/Ohio State defeated Ryan Recht/Indiana (7), 6-3,5-7,10-3
Colin Purcell/Miami (2) defeated John Cham-A-Koon/Claremont Mckenna, 6-1,6-4
Consolation Finals
Clint Keithley defeated Mike Weaver, 6-4,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Green/Wilson (4) defeated Laramore/Spice (3), 9-8(2)
Semifinals
Green/Wilson (4) defeated Emery/Hume (1), 8-5
Laramore/Spice (3) defeated Bobba/Contini (2), 8-4
Quarterfinals
Emery/Hume (1) defeated Knable/Thompson (7), 9-8(6)
Green/Wilson (4) defeated Burke/Joyner, 8-6
Laramore/Spice (3) defeated Recht/Stone (5), 8-4
Bobba/Contini (2) defeated Stecko/Taylor, 8-6
Mixed Doubles
Finals
Keithley/Weaver defeated Daly/Lundgren, 8-3
Semifinals
Keithley/Weaver defeated Kantar/Wilkins, 8-2
Daly/Lundgren over Oliveto/Wostonicz by default
Quarterfinals
Keithley/Weaver defeated McCann/Minnis, 8-1
Kantar/Wilkins defeated Norville/Norville, 8-4
Daly/Lundgren over Gress/Person by default
Oliveto/Wostonicz over Cham-A-Koon/Friend by default
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Michelle DaCosta (1) defeated Kavitha Tipirneni (8), 6-2,7-6(4)
Semifinals
Michelle DaCosta (1) defeated Douglas Wink (3), 7-5,6-2
Kavitha Tipirneni (8) defeated Courtney Vernon, 6-2,3-6,10-8
Quarterfinals
Michelle DaCosta/Michigan (1) defeated Katie McGaffiogan/Wisconsin (7), 6-0,6-2
Douglas Wink/Georgia (3) defeated Dora Vastag/Indiana (6), 3-6,6-1,10-5
Courtney Vernon defeated Lindsey Stauss/Georgia Tech, 6-4,6-2
Kavitha Tipirneni/Michigan (8) defeated Melissa Schaub/Tennessee (2), 6-3,6-4
Consolation Finals
MacKenzie Mekus defeated Kristen Clary, 6-2,7-6(2)
DOUBLES
Finals
McGaffigan/McGaffigan (5) defeated Tran/Schlukebir (3), 8-6
Semifinals
McGaffigan/McGaffigan (5) defeated DaCosta/Vastag (1), 8-6
Tran/Schlukebir (3) defeated Husain/Marton (7), 8-3
Quarterfinals
DaCosta/Vastag (1) defeated Wink/Ruzimovsky, 9-7
McGaffigan/McGaffigan (5) defeated Plaushines/Tipirneni (4), 8-4
Tran/Schlukebir (3) defeated Bruch/Knue (6), 8-2
Husain/Marton (7) defeated Haynor/Schaub(2), 8-2

SOUTHWEST - Collin County Community College - July 11-13
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Jordan Freitas (2) defeated Jamie Friedland -- pictured right -- 7-5,6-2
Semifinals
Jamie Friedland defeated John Nallon (1), 6-1,6-2
Jordan Freitas (2) defeated Neil Kenner (6), 6-1,7-6
Quarterfinals
John Nallon/Texas A&M (1) defeated Jason Beren/Harvard (8), 1-6,6-3,10-7
Jamie Friedland/Northwestern defeated Will Clinton/Texas (3), 3-6,6-1,10-8
Neil Kenner/UNA (6) defeated Brandon Davis/UNA (4), 5-7,6-1,10-6
Jordan Freitas/TJC (2) defeated Henry So/UCO (7), 7-6,1-6,10-6
Consolation Finals
Andy Mack defeated Aneal Vallurupalli, 6-2,4-6,10-4
DOUBLES
Finals
T. Garrison/M. Long (3) defeated N. Kenner/A. Mack (2), 9-8
Semifinals
T. Garrison/M. Long (3) defeated B. Davis/J. Friedland (1), 9-7
N. Kenner/A. Mack (2) defeated T. Tarnasky/A. Vallurupalli, 8-6
Quarterfinals
B. Davis/J. Friedland (1) defeated I. Anders/J. Hubbard, 8-5
T. Garrison/M. Long (3) defeated J. Stone/J. Taillon, 9-8 (7-2)
T. Tarnasky/A. Vallurupalli defeated L. Gregg/S. Gregg (4), 8-3
N. Kenner/A. Mack (2) defeated E. Beren/J. Beren, 8-5
Consolation Finals
J. Constant/C. Woodward defeated E. Daugherty/M. Mabe, 8-3
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Kendall Cline (4) defeated Sara Anundsen, 6-4,6-3
Semifinals
Kendall Cline (4) defeated Nicki Mechem (1), 6-4,6-2
Sara Anundsen defeated Colleen Reynolds (8), 6-2,6-1
Quarterfinals
Nicki Mechem/Texas A&M (1) defeated Amanda Jasson/Penn, 6-4,6-2
Kendall Cline/UNC (4) defeated Laura Gravino/Illinois, 6-4,6-2
Sara Anundsen/North Carolina defeated Anna Lubinsky/Texas A&M (3), 6-3,6-2
Colleen Reynolds/ACU (8) defeated Ginger Loudermilk/Virginia (2), 6-3,3-6,10-5
Consolation Finals
Rocio Fantili defeated Brooke Rambally, 6-0,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
S. Anundsen/K. Cline (1) defeated R. Rantili/L. Seaman, 8-6
Semifinals
S. Anundsen/K. Cline (1) defeated L. Harrison/G. Loudermilk (3), 8-4
R. Fantilli/L. Seaman (4) defeated S. Beesley/I. Yarborough, 8-0
Quarterfinals
S. Anundsen/K. Cline (1) defeated M. Brown/C. Reynolds, 8-4
L. Harrison/G. Loudermilk (3) defeated J. Durham/C. Shelly, 8-6
R. Fantili/L. Seaman (4) defeated S. Ginsburg/B. Kourim, 8-0
S. Beesley/I. Yarborough defeated A. Jasso/A. Rodriquez, 9-7
Consolation Finals
J. Barki/A. Greenley defeated J. Doty/D. Hawkins, 8-2

WEST - Ventura College - July 12-14
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Ryan Haymond defeated Brett Van Linge, 6-1,6-4
Semifinals
Ryan Hammond defeated Quinn Borchard, 6-1,6-2
Brett Van Linge defeated Kevin McQuaid, 6-7,6-2,10-5
Quarterfinals
Ryan Haymond defeated Brett Ross, 7-6,2-6,10-5
Quinn Borchard defeated Quoc Ly, 6-2,6-3
Brett Van Linge defeated Dusty Kernick, 4-6,7-6,10-2
Kevin McQuaid defeated Ryan McBride, 7-6,6-3
Consolation Finals
Quinn Calderon defeated Jay Dorowski, 6-2,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Calderon/Wetterholm over Van Linge/Leight by default
Semifinals
Van Linge/Leight defeated Veli/Worthington, 8-5
Calderon/Wetterholm over Mossenbecker/Mardyks by default
Quarterfinals
Van Linge/Leight defeated Sakamoto/Yuong, 8-1
Veli/Worthington defeated Debrowski/Jones, 8-5
Mossenbecker/Mardyks defeated Rameriz/Escobedo, 8-5
Calderon/Wetterholm defeated Malony/McBride, 8-5
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Kendra Strohm -- pictured right -- defeated Judith DeVera, 4-6, 6-3,12-10
Semifinals
Judith De Vera defeated Joanna Kao, 7-6,6-3
Kendra Strohm defeated Sylvia Kosakowski, 6-1,1-6,10-7
Quarterfinals
Joanna Kao defeated Austin Hansen, 4-6,6-3,10-5
Judith DeVera defeated Kate Jolson, 6-2,6-0
Sylvia Kosakowski defeated Stephanie Berg, 6-1,6-2
Kendra Strohm defeated Cindy Chu, 6-1,6-4
Consolation Finals
Megan Biorkman defeated Serena Fermin, 6-3,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Durkin/Kosakowski defeated DeVera/Saver, 8-1
Semifinals
DeVera/Saver defeated Fermin/Fermin, 8-4
Durkin/Kosakowski defeated Jolson/Cross, 8-4
Quarterfinals
DeVera/Saver defeated Jones/DelBosque, 8-1
Fermin/Fermin defeated Ray/Litrich, 8-0
Jolson/Cross defeated Hanson/Fiore, 8-1
Durkin/Kosakowski defeated Biorkman/Cappanolo, 8-3

For More Information about the ITA National Summer Circuit, visit the ITA Website

Back To 2003 ITA Summer Circuit Directory

CollegeTennisConnect
Online Directory
College Planning Tips

Recommended in the USTA
Guide to College Campuses
Join Now!



















The Latest News at Tennis Week






Sports Psych Handbook
See a review of this book







































On Court, Off Court











TENNIS BOOKSTORE










Courtside Tennis & Apparel For Racquets, Shoes, and Clothing























College Tennis Connect - Monthly Advice Without Monthly Fees

















click here for the tabc site





Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis





Google





Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage