WEEK FOUR

INFORMATION ON TRANSPORTATION EXPENSES

EAST - Georgetown University - July 20-24
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Craig Rubin (4) defeated Brett Johnson, 2-6,6-3,10-3
Semifinals
Brett Johnson defeated Jeppy Moss, 6-0,6-3
Craig Rubin (4) defeated Eric Kochanski (2), 6-2,6-1
Quarterfinals
Jeppy Moss/Richmond defeated Amine Elouazzani/Hampton (1), 6-4,6-4
Brett Johnson/Wofford defeated Todd Lecher/Penn (5), 6-4,6-4
Craig Rubin/Penn (4) defeated Troy Demers/Maryland (7), 6-4,7-5
Eric Kochanski/Santa Clara (2) defated Jeremiah Fuller/Wisconsin, 0-6,6-4,11-9
Consolation Finals
Kristoffer Barnes defeated Ted Tywang, 6-0,7-6(5),10-8
DOUBLES
Finals
Lecher/Rubin (2) defeated Williford/Shenker, 8-1
Semifinals
Williford/Shenker over Kochanski/Fuller (1), withdrew
Lecher/Rubin (2) defeated Demers/Brown (4), 8-3
Quarterfinals
Kochanski/Fuller (1) defeated Faust/Killeavy, 9-8(3)
Williford/Shanker over Hathaway/Thorell, withdrew
Demers/Brown (4) defeated Tywang/Fain, 8-2
Lecher/Rubin (2) defeated Kessler/Schnell, 8-3
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Amanda Fish (1) defeated Beatrice Grasu (6), 6-1,3-6,10-2
Semifinals
Amanda Fish (1) defeated Joanna Roth, 6-0,6-2
Beatrice Grasu (6) defeated Alison Hashmall (2), 6-1,6-2
Quarterfinals
Amanda Fish/Vanderbilt (1) defeated Eleanor Peters, 6-0,6-3
Joanna Roth/Princeton defeated Felicia Curcuru/Penn (5), 6-0,2-6,10-6
Beatrice Grasu/Richmond (6) defeated Amanda El-Tobgy, 6-0,6-1
Alison Hashmall/Princeton defeated Katerina Stecova/Hampton (7), 6-2,3-6,10-6
Consolation Finals
Sonia Ruzimovsky defeated Reshmi Srinath, 7-6,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Schiffman/Srinath defeated Hashmall/Roth (1), 8-1
Semifinals
Hashmall/Roth (1) defeated Hammond/Messmer, 8-3
Schiffman/Srinath defeated Menezes/Adamski, 8-3
Quarterfinals
Hashmall/Roth (1) defeated Eber/Eber, 8-1
Hammond/Messmer defeated Mintz/Curcuru, 8-4
Menezes/Adamski defeated Carlin/Carlin, 8-5
Schiffman/Srinath defeated Fish/Pratzel (2), 8-3

SOUTHEAST - UNC-Chapel Hill - July 18-20
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Raian Luchici (1) defeated Jeff Grosslimond (2), 6-2,6-3
Semifinals
Raian Luchici (1) defeated Greg Sossaman (4), 6-1,6-2
Jeff Grosslimond (2) defeated Hans Plukas (3), 6-0,6-7,10-8
Quarterfinals
Raian Luchici/North Carolina (1) defeated Andrew Watkins/North Carolina, 6-2,6-1
Greg Sossaman/Vanderbilt (4) defeated Andrew Groslimond/Rollins (5), 4-6,6-0,10-6
Hans Plukas/Princeton (3) defeated Jonathan Janda/North Carolina (6), 6-7,7-6,10-8
Jeff Groslimond/Florida State (2) defeated Chris Barlow/Wofford, 7-5,7-6
Consolation Finals
Dennis Myers defeated Marius Adamski, 8-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Andrew Groslimond/Jeff Groslimond (1) defeated Joe Cheaney/Raian Luchici (2), 8-6
Semifinals
Andrew Groslimond/Jeff Groslimond (1) defated Grant Holland/Dennis Myers, 8-4
Joe Cheaney/Raian Luchici (2) defeated John Griffee/Greg Sossaman, 8-5
Quarterfinals
Andrew Groslimond/Jeff Groslimond (1) defeated Zvi Lantsberg/Stuart Lynas, 9-8
Grant Holland/Dennis Myers defeated Marius Adamski/Michael Goodman, 8-4
John Griffee/Greg Sossaman defeated Shannon Morales/Hans Plukas (4), 8-5
Joe Cheaney/Raian Luchici (2) defeated Jonathan Janda/Ryan Johnson, 8-4
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Amanda Mang (2) defeated Natalie Mikolich (4), 7-5,2-2 retired/injured
Semifinals
Natalie Mikolich (4) defated Daisy Ames, 7-6,6-3
Amanda Mang (2) defeated Aimee Smith (3), 6-4,6-1
Quarterfinals
Daisy Ames/Brown defeated Ashely James/Virginia Tech, 3-6,6-3,10-7
Natalie Mikolich/Florida (4) defeated Helene Stephens/Vanderbilt (5), 7-5,6-1
Aimee Smith/Wake Forest (3) defeated Kelly Fillnow/Davidson (6), 6-4,4-6,10-8
Amanda Mang/LSU (2) defeated Carolyn Kramer/Virginia Tech (7), 6-4,6-1
Consolation Finals
Bonnie Baird defeated Courtney Bartlett, 0-6,6-1,0-6
DOUBLES
Finals
Karin Coetzee/Aimee Smith (1) defeated Kelly Fillnow/Katherine Levitt, 8-1
Semifinals
Karin Coetzee/Aimee Smith (1) defeated Anat Elazari/Carolyn Kramer (3), 8-1
Kelly Fillnow/Katherine Levitt defeated Jessica Giuggioli/Helene Stephens, 8-6
Quarterfinals
Karin Coetzee/Aimee Smith (1) defeated Blakely Offutt/Lindsay Offutt, 8-0
Anat Elazari/Carolyn Kramer (3) defeated Molly Molony/Jackie Vilines, 8-4

MIDWEST - University of Notre Dame - July 19-22
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Avery Ticer (2) defeated Chuck Perrin (4), 6-1,6-1
Semifinals
Chuck Perrin (4) defeated Danilto Zivanovic, 6-3,6-7(7),10-6
Avery Ticer (2) defeated Ryan Keckley (5-8), 6-2,6-3
Quarterfinals
Danilto Zivanovic/New Mexico State defeated Ben Dunham-Freer/Valpo, 6-4,7-5
Chuck Perrin/Northwestern (4) defeated Nick Rinks (9-16), 7-6(5),6-4
Ryan Keckley/Notre Dame (5-8) over Anthony Jackson/Michigan (3) by default
Avery Ticer/Minnesota defated Matt Christian/Northwestern (9-16), 6-3,6-1
Consolation Finals
Patrick Thompson defeated Erik Lindroos, 6-3,5-7,10-6
DOUBLES
Finals
Not Played
Semifinals
Keckley/Scott defeated Garabedian/Holland, 8-4
Second Semifinal Not Played
Quarterfinals
Keckley/Scott defeated Christian/Cromydas, 8-4
Garabedian/Holland defeated Gossain/Jackson, 8-4
Rinks/Hodgeman defeated Perrin/Perrin, 8-4
Cozad/Weiss defeated Weaver/Keithley, 8-3
Consolation Finals
Carl/Schectman defeated Vrabel/Dunham-Freer, 8-6
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Frederika Girsang (5-8) defeated Lauren Connelly (5-8), 7-5,7-6(5)
Semifinals
Lauren Connelly (5-8) defeated Linda Tran (5-8), 4-6,6-1,10-2
Frederika Girsang (5-8) defeated Laura Trimble, 7-5,6-4
Quarterfinals
Lauren Connelly/Notre Dame (5-8) defeated Dora Vastag/MSU (1), 6-1,6-2
Linda Tran/Indiana (4-8) defeated Sarah Jane Connelly/Notre Dame (4), 6-3,7-5
Laura Trimble/Princeton defeated Lauren Bruch/Virginia (3), 6-3,6-3
Frederika Girsang/WMU (5-8) defeated Alicia Salas/Notre Dame (2), 3-6,6-3,10-4
Consolation Finals
Jill Weiman was the winner
DOUBLES
Finals
Salas/Connelly defeated Stoilova Girsang, 8-6
Semifinals
Salas/Connelly defeated Martin/Martin, 8-4
Stoilova/Girsang defeated Delicate/Huignard, 8-4
Quarterfinals
Salas/Connelly defeated Saruta/Vastag, 8-6
Martin/Martin defeated Neighbours/Donohue, 9-7
Delicate/Huignard defeated Salamone/Streifler, 8-2
Girsang/Stoilova defeated Nelson/Smith, 8-6

SOUTHWEST - University of Texas-Arlington - July 19-22
Men
SINGLES
Finals
John Nallon (2) defeated Jeff Kader, 6-4,6-4
Semifinals
Jeff Kader defeated Will Clinton (4), 6-4,4-6,12-10
John Nallon (2) defeated Zach Malmgren (14), 7-6(1),6-1
Quarterfinals
Jeff Kader defeated Jordan Freitas (1), 6-2,6-1
Will Clinton (4) defeated Matt Long (6), 7-6(3),6-3
Zack Malmgren (14) defeated Dash Connell, 6-2,6-1
John Nallon (2) defeated Tommy Garrison (7), 6-3,6-1
Consolation Finals
Austin Kilaru defeated Aneal Vallurupalli, 0-6,7-6(4),10-6
DOUBLES
Finals
Kader/Malmgren defeated Garrison/Long, 8-5
Semifinals
Garrison/Long defeated Tarnasky/Vallurupalli, 8-6
Kader/Malmgren defeated Freitas/Holliday, 8-6
Quarterfinals
Garrison/Long defeated Stopa/Bourgebis, 8-3
Tarnasky/Vallurupalli defeated Collins/Collins, 8-3
Kader/Malmgren defeated Koziell/Smith, 8-3
Freitas/Holliday defeated Stone/Taillon, 8-1
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Whitney Deason (4) -- pictured right -- defeated Anna Lubinsky (6), 6-3,6-3
Semifinals
Whitney Deason (4) defeated Roccio Frantilli, 6-1,6-1
Anna Lubinsky (6) defeated Barbara Kourim, 6-3,6-1
Quarterfinals
Roccio Frantilli defeated Jennifer Jassawala (7), 6-1,6-0
Whitney Deason (4) defeated Laura Gravino (5), 6-1,6-2
Anna Lubinsky (6) defeated Ginger Lowdermilk (3), 4-6,6-4,10-8
Barbara Kouris defeated Jessica Ferguson (8), 7-6,7-6
Consolation Finals
Jonalea Hileman defeated Ashley Hawk, 4-6,6-4,10-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Seaman/Fantilli defeated Lubinsky/Cline, 8-4
Semifinals
Cline/Lubinsky defeated Kourim/Gins, 8-1
Seaman/Fantilli defeated Harris/Lowd, 8-6
Quarterfinals
Lubinsky/Cline defeated Shelly/Durham, 8-2
Kourim/Gins defeated Beesley/Yarborough, 9-7
Harrison/Loudermilk defeated Barki/Greenley, 8-4

WEST - Cal Poly Pomona - July 19-21
Results Not Available

For More Information about the ITA National Summer Circuit, visit the ITA Website

Back To 2003 ITA Summer Circuit Directory

CollegeTennisConnect
Online Directory
College Planning Tips

Recommended in the USTA
Guide to College Campuses
Join Now!















The Latest News at Tennis Week




Sports Psych Handbook
See a review of this book
































On Court, Off Court









TENNIS BOOKSTORE


















College Tennis Connect - Monthly Advice Without Monthly Fees














Google




Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage